Other Pamplin Media Group sites


Lords Acre Run goes smoothly despite weather

Volunteers and runners brave the elements


When dawn broke last Saturday morning, it was pouring down rain and the wind was howling.by: JASON CHANEY/CENTRAL OREGONIAN - Runners leave the starting line of Saturdays Lords Acre Run. Runners and walkers chose from either 5K or 10K races with the winner of each age group winning a pie.

Organizers of Powell Butte’s Lords Acre Fun Run were initially concerned about the weather. However, by the time race time rolled around, the rain had stopped.

“It was pouring down rain until just before we got there,” said race timer Bill Cooley. “Then it let up and no rain fell while the race was going, so the Lord smiled on that.”

Still, with blustery winds, conditions were still less than ideal, but that didn't prevent nearly 100 runners and walkers from braving the elements to compete in either the 5K or 10K races.

“This event always goes really well,” said race director Dan Edwards. “It’s all about just having a great time and a great run out in Powell Butte and we accomplished that.”

Alec Carter won the 5K race with a time of 18:54. He was followed to the finish line by James Blanchard, 19:30, and Connor Chaney, 20:30. Justin Glass was the fourth runner to finish with a time of 21:01. Megan Cornett was the first woman finisher, taking sixth overall with a time of 22:16. 5K age group winners were Nolan Edgerton and MaKenzie Manley (12 and under), Alec Carter and Megan Cornett (13-19), Nole Stecett and Alyssa Bruhn (20-35), James Blanchard and Dee Dee Sowers (36-45), Kevin Cornett and Krista Cooley (46-56), Ted Wolfe and Cheryl Lohman (57-68), and Dave Kuperstein and Judy Renner (69 and over).

The 10K run was won by J.J. Howard in a time of 37:08. Rigo Ramirez was a distant second with a time of 39:14, while Peter Curran was third in 40:30. Luke Walker finished fourth with a time of 41:08, while Jessica Cornett was the first woman finisher, taking fifth overall with a time of 45:01.

Age group winners in the 10K run were Miles Chaney (12 and under), Jake Rowley and Jessica Cornett (13-19), Peter Curran and Jocelyn Bonneau (20-35), J.J. Howard and Terra Broyles (36-45), Leif Gilbertson and Deb Badger (46-56), and James Manley and Cheri Cook (57-68). by: JASON CHANEY/CENTRAL OREGONIAN - Alec Carter crosses the finish line to win the 5K portion of the Lords Acre Run. Carter finished with a time of 18:54.

All age group winners earned a fresh-baked homemade pie for their efforts, while everyone finishing the race received a slice of pie.

Edwards said that despite the weather, runners were pleased with the race.

“Everybody ended happy and were glad about how they did,” he said. “They will definitely be coming back. They were the die-hard runners. I mean they signed up — they committed, and they are going to be there.”

Edwards added that the race wouldn’t have been possible without the scores of volunteers.

“We couldn’t ask for a better group of volunteers because that’s what really keeps the momentum going out on the course — cheering people on and all that good stuff. We couldn’t have pulled it off without them.”

Lords Acre Fun Run

Saturday, November 2

at Powell Butte

5K results — Alec Carter, 18:54. 2. James Blanchard, 19:30. 3. Connor Chaney, 20:30. 4. Justin Glass, 20:50. 5. Nolan Edgerton, 21:01. 6. Megan Cornett, 22:10. 7. Kevin Cornett, 22:16. 8. Andrea Broyles, 22:38. 9. Ted Wolfe, 22:49. 10. Noel Stringer, 23:09. 11. Dylan Sigman, 23:10. 12. Ty Dunaway, 23:30. 13. Mike Edgerton, 23:40. 14. Dalen Buckley-Noonan, 24:07. 15. Alyssa Bruhn, 24:10. 16. Shea Bolton, 24.12. 17. Kurt Noonan, 25:17. 18. Terri Cornett, 25:29. 19. Walt Carter, 26:40. 20. Joeden Nelson, 27:17. 21. Nate Kidwell, 27:18. 22. Mark Paladijczuk, 27:32. 23. Gordan Gillespie, 27:34. 24. James King, 27:56. 25. Rich Lohman, 28:47. 26. DeeDee Sowers, 29:28. 27. Billy Schultz, 30:16. 28. Greg Lambert, 30:28. 29. Jennifer Clark, 31:26. 30. Rachel Wente-Chaney, 32:33. 31. Jamie Manley, 33:19. 32. Tiffany Luther, 33:48. 33. Amy Fitzgerald, 33:48. 34. Makenzie Manley, 35:01. 35. Dean Lange, 37:35. 36. Bob Trautner, 38:40. 37. Melissa Scaramuzzo, 40:22. 38. Jessica Williams, 40:25. 39. Nole Sketetee, 40:26. 40. Gary Williams, 40:26. 41. Dave Kuperstein, 40:41. 42. Cheryl Lohman, 42:15. 43. Colby Lynch, 43:04. 44. Stacey Lynch, 43:05. 45. Kelli Sloper, 44:04. 46. Niki Sloper, 44:05. 47. Timothy Meeker, 48:18. 48. Ken Brinich, 48:37. 49. Melissa Pearson, 49:26. 50. Sean Scaramuzzo, 49:28. 51. Kurt Sloper, 51:20. 52. Ron Sloper, 51:56. 53. Carol Schlenker, 52:12. 54. Challey Becker, 52:17. 55. Judy Renner, 52:44. 56. Sherry Curl, 53:19. 57. McKenzie McCulloch, 57:47. 58. Deb McCulloch, 58.10. 59. Miles Chaney, 59:30.

10K results — 1. J.J. Howard, 37:08. 2. Rigo Ramirez, 39:14. 3. Peter Curran, 40:30. 4. Luke Walker, 41:08. 5. Jessica Cornett, 45:01. 6. Leif Gilbertson, 45:15. 7. Jake Rowley, 45:59. 8. Jocelyn Bonneau, 47:10. 9. James Manley, 47:50. 10. Terra Broyles, 48:19. 11. David Sieveking, 48:21. 12. Joseph Ringo, 48:22. 13. Sharon Sieveking, 48:35. 14. Jon Powell, 51:15. 15. Deb Badger, 51:16. 16. Tia Powell, 51:16. 17. Aaron McCay, 51:20. 18. Curtis Holt, 51:55. 19. Holly Jecokes, 52:11. 20. Kyle Boas, 52:18. 21. Brian Standinger, 53:20. 22. John Ayres, 54:50. 23. Paul Slater, 56:40. 24. Devin Wibel, 56:41. 25. Cheri Cook, 57:15. 26. Lyne Farness, 1:36:00. 27. Michael Warren, 1:00:07. 28. John Fedoris, No time. 29. Gregory Oliver, No time. 30. Roberta Shirley, No time. 31. Kathy Wnther, No time. 32. Edward Ramos, No time.




Local Weather

Light Rain

36°F

Prineville

Light Rain

Humidity: 86%

Wind: 3 mph

  • 24 Apr 2014

    Showers 54°F 34°F

  • 25 Apr 2014

    Showers 51°F 30°F