Other Pamplin Media Group sites


Cowgirls shine at Lower Columbia Invitational

Crook County wins three events at invitational


The Crook County High School track and field team had their strongest showing of the year at Saturday’s Lower Columbia Invitational.

“It was a good meet,” said Crook County Head Coach Ernie Brooks. “We got some good PRs and I think our girls probably won it.”

No team scores were kept for the meet. However, unofficially the Cowgirls amassed 109.5 points to edge Forest Grove, which finished with 108 points, to take the team title. Forest Grove was followed by Madison (72.5), Scappoose (64), and Franklin (59).

Crook County finished with three individual champions at the meet.by: PHOTO COURTESY OF DOUG SMITH - Stephen Dalton passes the baton to Mike Irwin during the 4x100 relay at the Lower Columbia Invitational. The relay team, which also includes Sam Santiago and Emmett Bailor, finished third in the race with a time of 45.50.

Danielle Michael took first in the pole vault with a leap of 9-00. The Cowgirls Marissa Shults also placed in the event, tying for fourth with a clearance of 7-06.

The Cowgirls' other two wins came in the throws, where Kathryn Kaonis won the shot put and Hannah Troutman won the javelin.

Kaonis heaved the shot put 36-10, to edge Troutman, who finished second with a throw of 36-03. Troutman’s toss of 123-02 in the javelin was nearly 20 feet better than second place Shelby Hamby of Kalama, Wash., who threw 103-03.

The Cowgirls were also strong in the discus with Ashton Morgan taking third (102-03), Troutman fifth (98-08), and Kaonis sixth (95-04).

Troutman was also fourth in the triple jump with a leap of 31-07.5.

Cowgirl sprinters also had a great meet.

Madie Bernard took second in the 100 with a time of 13.28, while Laken Berlin came away with fifth in 3.60. Audrey Bernard raced to third in the 200 in 28.69, while Madie Bernard was sixth in 29.55. Audrey Bernard also finished fourth in the 400 with a time of 1:05.11, while Chelsea Thomas was eighth in 1:06.50.

Michael earned a sixth in the 100 hurdles in 18.30 and Irene Morales finished eighth in the 3,000 with a time of 12:33.26.

The Cowgirl 4x100 relay team of Berlin, Michael, and the Bernard sisters was also solid, finishing second with a time of 52.41.

Berlin also placed in the long jump, taking third with a leap of 14-08.5.

Although the Cowboys had no individual champions, they also had a strong meet, finishing fifth in the 23-team meet.

Scappoose was the unofficial champion in the boys meet with 120 points, followed by Madison (91.32), Franklin (82.66), St. Helens (77), Crook County (76), and Forest Grove (66).

The Cowboys excelled in the relays, taking second in the 4x400 and third in the 4x100. Shane Viescus, Emmett Bailor, Jesse Santiago, and Sam Santiago finished with a time of 3:32.27 in the long relay, less than five seconds back of Scappoose which won with a time of 3:27.66.

In the short relay Mike Irwin, Stephen Dalton, Sam Santiago and Emmett Bailor finished with a time of 45.50. Scappoose won the race in 43.65 while Madison outleaned Crook County to take second in 45.54.

Sam Santiago also placed in the 100- and 200-meter dashes, taking eighth in the 100 (11.95) and fourth in the 200 (23.87).

Viescus grabbed seventh in the 400 in a time of 55.02. The Cowboys were especially strong in the 800 with Luis Rivera taking second in 2:01.38, Bailor finishing fourth (2:05.88) and Jesse Santiago finishing sixth in (2:06.90).

Brooks was also pleased with the performance of Nathan Carmack and Liam Pickhardt, who ran their fastest times of the year in the 3,000.

“Nathan and Liam really put a race together,” Brooks said.

Carmack came in fifth in the race with a time of 9:44.78, while Pickhardt was sixth in 9:51.93.

Also on the track, Zane Abrams and Cody Thurman finished seventh and eighth, respectively, in the 110 hurdles with times of 17.46 and 17.65.

The duo placed again in the 300 hurdles with Abrams finishing fifth (42.84) and Thurman eighth (44.04). Also placing in the race was Michael Seyl, who finished seventh in 45.54.

Zach Smith was the highest finisher for the Cowboys in the field events with a second place finish in the shot put (45-03). Seth Flegel threw nearly four feet farther than his previous best to also place in the event with a heave of 42-11, taking sixth.

Smith also finished sixth in the discus with a throw of 122-03.

The final Cowboys to place in the meet were Thurman and Neil Chaney, who placed third and sixth in the pole vault with clearances of 11-00 and 10-06, respectively.

Crook County does not compete again until this Saturday when they travel to Coos Bay for the Prefontaine Classic.



Local Weather

Light Rain

45°F

Prineville

Light Rain

Humidity: 90%

Wind: 3 mph

  • 24 Oct 2014

    Rain 57°F 44°F

  • 25 Oct 2014

    PM Showers 61°F 38°F