FONT

MORE STORIES


Prineville scores 164 points at 10-team meet, which was mostly year- round swim teams

The Prineville Swim Team struggled to score points at the 10-team Jay Rowen Open Swim Meet, which was held Friday through Saturday, July 7-9 in Redmond.

However, despite their lowest point total of the season, head coach Halley Estes was pleased with the results.

"The team performed really well," Estes said. "Taking sixth as the only seasonal team was impressive, and our eight and under age groups did extremely well. I was impressed with what they did."LON AUSTIN/CENTRAL OREGONIAN - Paige Wood swims the 25-meter breaststroke at the Prineville Invitational. Swimming in the 8U division Wood scored 16 points at the Jay Rowan Open, which was held in Redmond July 7-9.

The host Redmond Aquatic Club Eels swam away from the competition, taking first place with 630 points.

The Bend Swim Club was more than 100 points back in second with 510 points. They were followed by Albany Aquatics Association, 371.50, Superior Stingray Swimming, 192, Chehalem Swim Team, 191.50, Prineville Swim Team, 164, Madras Swim Team, 158, Klamath Basin Aquatics, 100, Cascadia Swimming, 65, and Lincoln City Swim Club, 52. Unattached swimmers also scored nine points at the meet.

The Prineville Swim Team was the lone team at the competition that swims in an outdoor pool and the lone team that doesn't swim year round.

Surprisingly, where the swim team had the most success was in relay races.

In the mixed 12U 200 freestyle relay, Cameron Carr, Keera Morgan, Anina Wilber and Maison Bell finished fourth with a time of 2:54.89. Right on their heels was a second Prineville team composed of Duke Wentzel, Haylee Noland, Paige Wood and Zachary Levesque, who finished fifth with a time of 3:31.80.

Prineville was nearly as strong in the mixed 400 freestyle relay as Noah Todd, Hannah Hamlin, Kaylee Carr and Garrett McMichael swam to sixth place with a time of 5:39.54.

However, it was in the two medley relays where the Prineville team really excelled.

In the mixed 12U 200 medley relay, Morgan, Bell, Levesque and Wilber swam to a strong second-place finish with a time of 3:39.28, while Haylee Noland, Clayton Dill, Carr and Gabriela Wood were third in 3:53.63.

The Prineville Swim Team also placed two teams in the mixed 400 medley relay.

Bailey Parrott, Emma Hehn, Emilio Todd and Teagan Freeman swam to second place with a time of 5:22.91, while Kaylee Carr, McMichael, Colin White and Hannah Hamlin finished sixth with a time of 6:39.16.

Two Prineville swimmers finished near the top of the standings in their age groups. Paige Wood tied for fifth in scoring in the 8U girls division with 16 points, while Duke Wentzel was fifth in the 9-10 boys age group, also with 16 points.

Wentzel placed in six individual races as well as a pair of relays.

His highest finish was third in the 100 individual medley with a time of 2:14.17.

Wentzel was also fourth in the 50 freestyle (45.19), and 50 breaststroke (45.58), while finishing fifth in the 50 back (1:00.47), 100 free (1:45.58), and 50 butterfly (1:11.71).

Meanwhile, Wood placed in four individual races, taking fourth in the 50 back (1:02.95) and 25 breaststroke (31:31) while finishing fifth in the 100 freestyle (1:02.95) and sixth in the 50 freestyle (1:03.87).

Other Prineville Swim Team members to place in multiple individual events included Emma Hehn, Teagan Freeman, Lilly Amen, Hayden Decker, Zachary Levesque, Garrett McMichael, Maison Bell, Mia Levesque, Caleb Decker, Bailey Parrott, Brady Hugie and Wyatt King.

King finished fourth in the 8U 25 freestyle and fifth in the 25 backstroke with times of 27.52 and 36.44 respectively.

Hugie also picked up a pair of places in the 8U division, placing third in the 25 backstroke and fifth in the 25 freestyle with times of 29.46 and 28.94 respectively.

Hayden Decker picked up her three places in the girls 8U division, placing fifth in the 25 freestyle (29.58), sixth in the 25 butterfly (34.06), and sixth in the 100 freestyle (2:32.34).

Amen was also in the girls 8U division, where she placed third in the 25 backstroke (30.91) and 25 freestyle (27.09), fifth in the 25 butterfly (33.70) and sixth in the 50 backstroke (1:08.49).

Mia Levesque was the final Prineville Swim Team member in the 8U division to place in multiple races, finishing fifth in the 25 backstroke with a time of 32.84, and sixth in the 25 breaststroke with a time of 40.85.

Although he did not place as high as Wentzel, Caleb Decker also had a great meet in the boys 9-10 age division. Decker finished fourth in the 100 individual medley (2:15.44), fifth in the 50 freestyle (48.60), sixth in the 50 backstroke (1:06.28), sixth in the 100 freestyle (1:59.72), and sixth in the 50 butterfly (1:46.80).

In the boys 11-12 age group, Maison Bell was third in the 100 individual medley with a time of 1:48.52 and sixth in the 50 breaststroke with a time of 50.97.

In the same division, Zachary Levesque was fourth in the 200 individual medley (4:08.78) and sixth in both the 100 individual medley (2:01.48) and 100 breaststroke (2:11.73).

In the girls 13-14 age group, Teagan Freeman was fourth in the 100 freestyle (1:14.46), fifth in the 200 individual medley (3:17.70), and fifth in the 200 freestyle (2:48.77).

In the girls 15 and up division, Emma Hehn placed in five events, finishing third in the 400 freestyle (5:56.51), fifth in the 200 breaststroke (3:27.76), fifth in the 100 breaststroke (1:37.94), sixth in the 100 backstroke (1:32.28), and sixth in the 200 freestyle (2:46.55).

In the boys 15 and up age group, Garrett McMichael took fourth in the 200 breaststroke with a time of 3:04.81 and sixth in the 100 breaststroke in 1:24.71.

In the same age group, Bailey Parrott was fifth in the 50 freestyle with a time of 27.07. Parrott came back to take fifth in the mixed 50 free with a time of 27.20.

Three other Prineville Swim Team members placed in single events at the meet.

Owen Mickle was sixth in the 8U 25 backstroke with a time of 44.10, while Cameron Carr was fourth in the boys 11-12 200 freestyle in 3:20.57, and Hannah Hamlin was sixth in the girls 15 and up 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:46.61.

Estes noted that although it was difficult for the team to score points against the high-level competition, the experience was making the team stronger.

"We are definitely still working on experience and trying to learn all the strokes for our new swimmers," she said. "But swimming against the bigger teams helps the kids a lot. It has really pushed them."

The Prineville Swim Team has just two meets remaining before the Cascade East District Meet.

The team will travel to Klamath Falls this weekend, another year-round swimming program, then is at John Day the following week.

Contract Publishing

Go to top