FONT

MORE STORIES


Team does well despite holding people out of events because of big meet on Saturday

PHOTO COURTESY OF DAVID BALL/GRESHAM OUTLOOK - Jonas Rice races to a second-place finish in the 300 hurdles Wednesday afternoon in Estacada. Rice, who finished with a time of 46.01, took first in the 110 high hurdles with a personal best time of 15.95. The Crook County High School track and field team showed just how much depth they have on Wednesday as they won 12 events at a three-way meet in Estacada, despite holding several athletes out of events because of an upcoming invitational.

No team scores were kept at the meet, which included Molalla as well as Estacada and Crook County.

Both Estacada and Crook County took first in 12 events at the meet, while Molalla had eight first-place finishes at the meet, which was held in windy and rainy weather.

Head coach Ernie Brooks said earlier in the week that he was going to use the meet as training, with several individuals doing events that they might not usually do, while others did not compete at all.

Still, despite the shuffled lineup and the bad weather, it was a good meet for Crook County.

The Cowgirls had four individual winners on the day, as well as winning the 4x100 relay.

Gracie Kasberger took first in the 200 with a time of 27.98, while Mckinzee Mode won the 800 in 2:41.60, more than 12 seconds ahead of the second-place runner, Loryn Young of Estacada.

The other two Cowgirl individual wins came in the field events where Kenna Woodward took first in the discus with a toss of 115-01, and Faith Wagner won the pole vault with a clearance of 10-00.

Esther Brewer, Kasberger, Aubrey Love and Dallas Hutchins ran away with the 4x100 relay, taking first in a time of 53.67.

Woodward was also second in the shot put with a heave of 36-01.

Other Cowgirl placers included Hutchins, third in the 100; Maggie Ramoss, second in the 400; Elida Kara, third in the 800; Kelcie Ames, fourth in the 1,500; Emma Hehn, fourth in the 100 hurdles; Samantha Black, fourth in the discus; Shelby Squire, fourth in the javelin; Leahlynn Cates, Kennedy Buckner and Kasberger, second and tied for third, respectively, in the high jump; and Aubrey Love and Cates, tied for second in the pole vault.

Buckner was also second in the triple jump and along with Hehn, Mode and Kasberger ran on the Cowgirls second place 4x400 relay squad.

The Cowboys had an outstanding outing at the meet.

Logan Tanner took first in the 400 with a time of 56.86, while Mikilyas Brewer was third in 58.98.

Tyler Lawson won the 800 in 2:10.06 while Roman Stenbeck and Cade Catterson were third and fourth in times of 2:15.97 and 2:16.86.

Miles Chaney took first in the 1,500 with a time of 4:39.54. Alec Carne was just behind in 4:39.95, and Alex Rodriguez finished fourth in 4:41.52.

Jonas Rice set a personal record in the 110 hurdles, winning in 15.95, then doubled back to finish second in the 300 hurdles with a time of 46.01.

Other Cowboy placers on the track included E.J. Allen, third in the 100, and Jason Slawter, second in the 200.

The Cowboy 4x400 relay team of Jordan Graydon, Jacobey Hale, Trevyn Smith and Rian Heiges also won, by a whopping 16 seconds with a time of 3:45.70.

The Cowboys were also strong in the field events.

Tyler Humeston won the shot put with a throw of 43-09, while Caleb Parrott was second with a heave of 41-06, and A.J. Robinson took fourth with a throw of 33-04.

PHOTO COURTESY OF DAVID BALL/GRESHAM OUTLOOK - Mckinzee Mode, races to first place in the 800 at the Estacada three-way meet with a time of 2:41.60. 
Parrott then won the discus with a toss of 131-09, while Humeston was second with a throw of 118-06.

Dominic Langley won a tight long jump competition with a leap of 20-00, while Zachary Guthrie was third with a jump of 19-01, and Jacob Curry finished fourth with a leap of 18-08.

The final Crook County winner was Noah Chaney, who won the pole vault with a clearance of 12-06. Rice finished second in the event with a jump of 10-06.

Other Cowboys to place in the field events were Slawter, Humeston and Casey Wagner, who took second through fourth in the javelin, Curry and Thaiden Mullan, who were second and third in the high jump, and Allen and Anthony Lesch, who placed third and fourth in the triple jump.

Saturday, the track and field team is back in action at Marshfield's Prefontaine Rotary Invitational in Coos Bay.

Track & Field

Estacada, Molalla, Crook County

At Estacada

Wednesday, April 11

No team scores available

Boys individual results (first four places plus all Crook County finishers)

100 – 1. Justin Kavanagh, Estacada, 11.40. 2. Caleb Hohbach, Molalla, 12.37. 3. E.. Allen, CC 12.40. 4. Avery Dryden, Estacada, 12.50. 10. Johnathan Ortiz, CC, 13.29. 13. Deusce Catt, CC, 13.81. 15. Isaac Logan, CC, 14.08. 16. Vicente Ramirez, CC, 14.19.

200 – 1. Cam Hegar, Estacada, 24.06. 2. Jason Slawter, CC, 25.06. 3. Jose Uribe, Molalla, 25.16. 4. Calvin Dryden, Estacada, 25.46. 5. Zachary Guthrie, CC, 25.49. 9. Logan Tanner, CC, 26.32. 10. Mikiyas Brewer, CC, 26.33. 12. Johnathan Ortiz, CC, 27.13. 17. Deusce Catt, CC, 28.93. 19. Johan Becht, CC, 29.83.

400 – 1. Logan Tanner, CC, 56.86. 2. Seth Maben, Molalla, 58.82. 3. Mikiyas Brewer, CC, 58.98. 4. Sam Garrison, Estacada, 59.55. 5. Eric Gonzalaz, CC, 59.82. 6. Thaiden Mullan, CC, 59.94. 8. Caleb Phay, CC, 1:00.79. 8. Jacob Curry, CC, 1:02.41. 11. Jacobey Hale, CC, 1:06.02. 11. Johan Becht, CC, 1:08.92.

800 – 1. Tyler Lawson, CC, 2:10.06. 2. Nathan Backwell, Estacada, 2:14.46. 3. Roman Stenbeck, CC, 2:15.97. 4. Cade Catterson, CC, 2:16.86. 6. Jordan Graydon, CC, 2:33.58.

1,500 – 1. Miles Chaney, CC, 4:39.54. 2. Alec Carne, CC, 4:39.95. 3. Adam Griffith, Estacada, 4:40.58. 4. Alex Rodriguez, CC, 4:41.52. 8. Rian Heiges, CC, 5:55.46.

3,000 – 1. Adam Griffith, Estacada, 10:18.38. 2. Hunter Eller, CC, 10:19.41. 3. Nathan Backwell, Estacada, 10:23.64. 4. Brendon Perla, Molalla, 11:19.08.

110 hurdles – 1. Jonas Rice, CC, 15.95. 2. David Sumpter, Molalla, 16.12. 3. Nick Lucas, Molalla, 17.65. 4. Dakota Glover, Estacada, 17.95. 5. Anthony Lesch, CC, 18.72. 7. Trevyn Smith, CC, 18.80. 9. Elijah Becker, CC, 19.77.

300 hurdles – 1. David Sumpter, Molalla, 44.87. 2. Jonas Rice, CC, 46.01. 3. Dakota Glover, Estacada, 46.64. 4. Matthew Jury, Estacada, 47.59. 5. Noah Chaney, CC, 48.63. 6. Trevyn Smith, CC, 48.84. 7. Elijah Becker, CC, 49.63. 9. Anthony Lesch, CC, 52.53. 10. Jacob Kleffner, CC, 54.03.

4x100 relay – 1. Molalla. Estacada. Estacada B. E.J. Allen, Tanner Gibb, Jacob Kleffner, Erik Gonzalaz, Crook County. No times available.

4x400 relay – 1. Jordan Graydon, Jacobey Hale, Trevyn Smith, Rian Heiges, CC, 3:45.70. 2. Molalla, 4:01.91. 3. Estacada, 4:08.62. 4. Zach Mauras, Alex Rodriguez, Roman Stenbeck, Noah Chaney, CC, 4:09.72. 5. Alec Carne, Cade Catterson, Miles Chaney, Johan Becht, CC, 4:30.13.

Shot put – 1. Tyler Humeston, CC, 43-09.50. 2. Caleb Parrott, CC, 41-06.50. 3. Hunter Gotchall, Estacada, 39-03.50. 4. A.J. Robinson, CC, 33-04. 6. Erik Gonzalaz, CC, 32-07. 7. Lonnie Belz, CC, 32-06. 8. Colton Schlachter, CC, 32-03.50. 12. Carson Chamness, CC, 28-11.50. 13. Riley Aikins, CC, 28-10. 14. Casey Wagner, CC, 28-07. 18. Edgar Gonzales, CC, 27-10. 21. Able Nunez, CC, 26-06.50. 23. Azariah Becker, CC, 24-02. 24. Luke Flegel, CC, 23-08.50. 26. Malachi Mullins, CC, 21-06. 27. Jose Villagomez, CC, 18-04.

Discus – 1. Caleb Parrott, CC, 131-09. 2. Tyler Humeston, CC, 118-06. 3. Isaiah Schaffer, Estacada, 110-02. 4. Hunter Gotchall, Estacada, 107-05. 7. Carson Chamness, CC, 100-06. 9. Casey Wagner, CC, 89-07. 10. A.J. Robinson, CC, 88-09. 12. Luke Flegel, CC, 83-10. 15. Lonnie Belz, CC, 67-09. 16. Azariah Becker, CC, 59-07. 17. Colton Schlachter, CC, 59-00. 18. Hayden Hilderbrand, CC, 58-10. 21. Jose Villagomez, CC, 35-03.

Javelin – 1. David Stamm, Estacada, 148-09. . Jason Slawter, CC, 144-11. 3. Tyler Humeston, CC, 126-03. 4. Casey Wagner, CC, 124-07. 10. Able Nunez, CC, 89-10. 11. Colton Schlachter, CC, 86-10. 12. Hayden Hilderbrand, CC, 85-04. 13. Azariah Becker, CC, 84-02. 14. Elijah Becker, CC, 77-11. 15. Lonnie Belz, CC, 75-08. 16. Riley Aikins, CC, 74-05. 17. A.J. Robinson, CC, 71-06. 19. Logan Tanner, CC, 66-09. 20. Edgar Gonzales, CC, 59-09. 22. Malachi Mullins, CC, 50-10. 24. Jose Villagomez, CC, 31-01.

High jump – 1. Marcus Simpson, Molalla, 5-10. 2. Jacob Curry, CC, 5-06. 3. Thaiden Mullan, CC, 5-04.

Pole vault – 1. Noah Chaney, CC, 12-06. 2. Jonas Rice, CC, 10-06. 3. David Stamm, Estacada, 9-06. 4. Ben Griffith, Estacada, 8-06. 4. Dakota Glover, Estacada, 8-06. 4. Caleb Phay, CC, 8-06. 7. Jacobey Hale, CC, 8-00.

Long jump – 1. 1. Dominic Langley, CC, 20-00. 2. David Sumpter, Molalla, 19-09. 3. Zachary Guthrie, CC, 19-01. 4. Jacob Curry, CC, 18-08. 9. E.J. Allen, CC, 15-10. 11. Vicente Ramirez, CC, 15-00. 14. Jacob Kleffner, CC, 14-07. 18. Jordan Graydon, CC, 13-07.

Triple jump – 1. Logan Stamm, Estacada, 36-11. 2. Marcus Simpson, Molalla, 36-03. 3. E.J. Allen, CC, 34-07. 4. Anthony Lesch, CC, 33-04. 5. Caleb Phay, CC, 32-06. 7. Erik Gonzalaz, CC, 29-07.

Girls individual results (first four places plus all Crook County finishers)

100 – 1. Danielle New, Estacada, 13.96. 2. Amber Liber, Estacada, 14.52. 3. Dallas Hutchins, CC, 14.53. 4. Lydia Jeffries-Call, Molalla, 14.70. 8. Jacey Allen, CC, 15.62. 12. Shelby Squire, CC, 15.93. 15. Taylor Bottoms, CC, 16.05.

200 – 1. Gracie Kasberger, CC,7.98. 2. Karlye Nakashimada, Estacada, 28.94. 3. Danielle New, Estacada, 29.02. 4. Rosie Shaver, Estacada, 29.03. 9. Zoe Guthrie, CC, 30.81. 11. Syrie Ossenkop, CC, 31.15. 12. Kilee Noland, CC, 31.56. 15. Jacey Allen, CC, 32.41. 18. Shelby Squire, CC, 34.37. 20. Amelia Tanner, CC, 34.50.

400 – 1. Stepanka Erbertova, Estacada, 1:03.07. 2. Maggie Ramoss, CC, 1:05.11. 3. Paige Gump, Molalla, 1:06.38. 4. Alyson Thomas, CC, 1:07.74. 5. Syrie Ossenkop, CC, 1:10.97. 6. Aubrey Love, 1:10.97. 7. Kennedy Buckner, CC, 1:12.57. 8. Amelia Tanner, CC, 1:17.78.

800 – 1. Mckinzee Mode, CC, 2:41.60. 2. Loryn Young, Estacada, 2:54.31. 3. Elida Kara, CC, 2:56.85. 4. Brianna Wallace, Estacada, 3:22.81.

1,500 – 1. Pia Schwenke, Estacada, 5:40.39. 2. Cheyenne Abbett, Estacada, 5:47.58. 3. Loryn Young, Estacada, 5:51.23. 4. Kelcie Ames, CC, 5:53.14. 6. Emily Mize, CC, 6:19.54. 8. Elle Edgerly, CC, 7:04.32.

3,000 – 1. Cheyenne Abbett, Estacada, 12:33.90. 2. Lily Avants, Estacada, 13:11.49. 3. Hannah Dozhier, CC, 15:40.09.

100 hurdles – 1. Emma Andrews, Molalla, 17.05. 2. Elana May, Estacada, 17.59. 3. Kaityn Curry, Molalla, 18.46. 4. Emma Hehn, CC, 18.82. 5. Maggie Ramoss, CC, 18.89. 6. Jenae Mapes, CC, 19.22. 7. Mckinzee Mode, CC, 19.55.

300 hurdles – 1. Kaityn Curry, Molalla, 57.43. 2. Pia Schwenke, Estacada, 58.20. 3. Emily Stouffer, Estacada, 1:02.17.

4x100 relay – 1. Esther Brewer, Gracie Kasberger, Aubrey Love, Dallas Hutchins, CC, 53.67. 2. Estacada, 54.01. 3. Molalla, 56.94. 4. Molalla B, 1:04.72.

4x400 relay – 1. Estacada, 4:31.22. 2. Emma Hehn, Kennedy Buckner, Mckinzee Mode, Gracie Kasberger, CC, 4:34.69. 3. Molalla, 5:01.36. 4. Kelcie Ames, Taylor Bottoms, Hannah Dozhier, Emily Mize, CC, 5:19.83.

Shot put – 1. Meghan McGrath, Molalla, 37-05. 2. Kenna Woodward, CC, 36-01. 3. Makaelyn Jennings, Estacada, 32-08.50. 4. Katie Sandberg, Molalla, 31-10. 6. Esther Brewer, CC, 23-09. 7. Samantha Black, CC, 23-06. 8. Heather Ptomey, CC, 22-03. 9. Cheyene Kirk, CC, 21-07. 10. Patsy Wagner, CC, 21-02. 12. Abbigail Chaney, CC, 17-03.

Discus – 1. Kenna Woodward, CC, 115-01. 2. Meghan McGrath, Molalla, 102-08. 3. Linda-Claire Arnett, Estacada, 80-01. 4. Samantha Black, CC, 79011. 9. Cheyene Kirk, CC, 54-11. 10. Jiselle Gish, CC, 54-00. 11. Patsy Wagner, CC, 52-04. 13. Abbigail Chaney, CC, 44-05.

Javelin – 1. Makaelyn Jennings, Estacada, 99-11. 2. Katie Sandbergt, Molalla, 95-09. 3. Emma Stamm, Estacada, 91-07. 4. Shelby Squire, CC, 86=05. 5. Kenna Woodward, CC, 80-09. 7. Esther Brewer, CC, 77-02. 8. Kilee Noland, CC, 72-11. 11. Heather Ptomey, CC, 58-06. 13. Leahlynn Cates, CC, 51-11. 15. Cheyene Kirk, CC, 49-08. 16. Abbigail Chaney, CC, 40-07. 17. Patsy Wagner, CC, 39-08.

High jump – 1. Sarah Phillips, Molalla, 5-01. 2. Leahlynn Cates, CC, 4-04. 3. Kennedy Buckner, CC, 4-02. 3. Gracie Kasberger, CC, 4-02.

Pole vault – 1. Faith Wagner, CC, 10-00. 2. Aubrey Love, CC, 7-00. 2. Leahlynn Cates, CC, 7-00.

Long jump – 1. Sarah Phillips, Molalla, 15-09. 2. Danielle New, Estacada, 15-05. 3. Kaityn Curry, Molalla, 15-00. 4. Trinity Gach, Estacada, 14-02. 8. Jacey Allen, CC, 12-03. 12. Taylor Bottoms, CC, 11-03. 13. Dallas Hutchins, CC, 11-01.

Triple jump – 1. Sophie Davies, Estacada, 30-04. 2. Kennedy Buckner, CC, 29-11.50. 3. Trinity Gach, Estacada, 29-08.50. 4. Hannah Allegretto-Wolf, Molalla, 27-10.

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine