FONT

MORE STORIES


Crook County Cowboys win their second major invitational of the year, while Cowgirls finish in seventh

LON AUSTIN/CENTRAL OREGONIAN - Tyler Lawson strains as he nears the finish line in a race at Summit High School earlier this year. Lawson won the 400, finished third in the 800 and ran on both winning Cowboy relay teams as the Cowboys won the Wally Ciochetti Invitational Track meet Friday night. Senior Tyler Lawson had a breakout meet on Friday, running personal record times in the 400 and 800 as well as running on the Cowboys' winning 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams.

Lawson's great performance helped lead the Cowboys to a first-place finish at the 17-team Wally Ciochetti Invitational.

The Friday night track meet, held in Cottage Grove, was the second major invitational that the Cowboys have won this year.

"Lawson had a great meet," Crook County head coach Ernie Brooks said. "He came out on fire and put two great races together. He put his head in the right place and went with it."

Lawson blazed to first place in the 400 with a time of 50.89, the second-fastest time in the state this year.

He then doubled back to place third in the 800 with a time of 2:00.56.

Tanner Logan followed Lawson most of the race, also running a personal best time as he finished ninth in 2:05.36.

If that wasn't enough, both the 4x100 and 4x400 relay teams not only won, but won convincingly with the second-best time in the state in both events.

Lawson, Zachary Guthrie, Dominic Langley and Victor Ramirez ran away with the 4x100 relay with a time of 43.62.

Then in the final race of the day, Lawson, Langley, Noah Chaney and Ramirez won by four seconds, with a time of 3:30.52 as they ran away from the field.

Although Lawson stood out, he was far from the only Cowboy to have an outstanding meet.

In addition to anchoring both relays Ramirez was second in both the 100 and 200 with times of 11.22 and 22.87, respectively.

Two other Cowboys won events on Friday.

Noah Chaney took first in the pole vault with a leap of 14-06. Chaney then took three attempts at 15-00, which would have been a school record, just missing on his final attempt.

Cade Catterson was a surprise winner in the 3,000.

Catterson and teammate Miles Chaney started in the back of the pack, as a group of runners ran away from them early in the race.

"They did a great job of running their pace," Brooks said. "They let a group get away from them, but they ran their pace, 74s I think, then the last three laps they went to work."

Catterson improved on his previous best time by more than 20 seconds as he ran down the competition, winning in 9:21.53. Chaney, who hung with Catterson until late in the race also set a personal record taking fifth with a time of 9:27.99.

Catterson and Chaney were not the only Cowboy distance runners to have a good day.

Although they did not place, freshmen Alec Carne and Alex Rodriguez both broke the school freshman record in the 1,500.

Rodriguez had set the previous record at the Summit Invitational two weeks earlier.

This time Carne got the best of Rodriguez, finishing in 4:26.36, while Rodriguez was just behind in 4:27.66.

Carne's time broke the previous record by just over five seconds.

Other Cowboy placers included Jonas Rice, fifth in the 110 high hurdles, Jacob Slawter sixth in the javelin, and Langley, fourth in the high jump and third in the long jump.

The Cowboys amassed 94 points to win the event, while Scappoose was second with 86.5 points and Cottage Grove took third with 71.5.

"It seems like the last couple of meets I don't pay enough attention to figure out what the team standings are, but when they announced it, it was a pretty big surprise," Brooks said.

Although the Cowgirls did not place nearly as high as the Cowboys, Brooks was still happy with their performance.

Crook County wound up in seventh place overall with 42.5 points.

Philomath ran away with the team title, finishing nearly 40 points ahead of second-place Sisters.

Philomath racked up 107.5 points, while Sisters finished with 789.5.

Brooks was especially pleased with how well the two Cowgirl relay teams performed.

The 4x100 team of Esther Brewer, Maggie Ramoss, Faith Wagner and Dallas Hutchins finished seventh overall with a time of 53.00.

The 4x400 team of Alyson Thomas, Ramoss, Mckinzee Mode and Gracie Kasberger placed sixth with a season-best time of 4:20.02.

The team accomplished that despite having difficulties with the final exchange.

Mode was attempting to pass the baton to Kasberger and a girl from another team pushed Kasbeger and hit her arm, causing the baton to fall to the ground.

Kasberger scrambled to pick it up and hustled to pull ahead of the final North Bend runner to move the team back up to sixth.

"They went out and ran a personal record despite the girl hitting Gracie's arm," Brooks said. "They would have been like a 4:16 without the problem."

That would have moved the team up to fifth, and possibly even fourth in the race.

Kasberger also had a great day in her individual events, taking fourth in the 400 with a time of 1:02.47 and fourth in the long jump with a personal record leap of 16-07.

"She had been banging her head against 16-04, and she finally put together a big jump," Brooks said.

Despite being sick for much of the week, Kenna Woodward was once again solid in the throws, taking second in the shot put with a heave of 37-09.50, then finishing fourth in the discus with a toss of 116-08.

Wagner also had a solid meet, taking second in the pole vault with a clearance of 10-00.

On the track, Jan Carne finished seventh in the 1,500 with a time of 5:16.77

Ramoss led a strong showing by the team's hurdlers, taking sixth in the 300 hurdles with a time of 50.48. Mode finished in ninth and Emma Hehn in 11th, while all three runners improved on their previous best times by more than a second.

Although she did not place, 3,000-meter runner Kelcie Ames also had a good race, placing ninth with a personal best time of 12:46.18.

Although they did not place, Brooks was also pleased with the performance of several other field event performers.

Samantha Black finished ninth in the discus with a personal best distance of 100-05.50, while Esther Brewer and Shelby Squire placed ninth and 11th in the javelin with personal record throws of 103-11 and 102-09, respectively.

Also this week, Crook County competed in the Central Oregon JV Championships, where they finished third behind Summit and Bend.

"I'm proud of our JVs," Brooks said. "Summit and Bend were ahead of us and then there we were. We have a good younger group coming up."

Crook County hosted the Tri-Valley JV District Championships on Monday.

Following that meet, the team has a couple of days to prepare before traveling to Molalla for the district championships, which take place this Friday and Saturday.

"We will get a couple of workouts in and stay to the game plan," Brooks said. "That's the biggest thing."

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine