Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


OC coeds rule Willamette Falls meet

Sprinters Becca Houk and Karrin Shriner score big for the Pioneers


by: JOHN LARIVIERE - BECCA HOUKOregon City High School thinclads made a strong showing at the 26-team Willamette Falls Invitational Track and Field Meet, hosted by Oregon City on Saturday.

Oregon City girls tallied 119 points, to finish first in the 16-team large-school division of the meet; Oregon City boys scored 79 points and finished second only to McNary (85 points) in the large-school boys division.

The Pioneer girls were especially impressive, recording the top marks of the meet in five events.

Oregon City senior Becca Houk had a tremendous day, winning the 100-meter dash in 12.50; setting the pace in the 200-meter dash (25.64); teaming up with senior Karrin Shriner, sophomore Jayde McCarthy and freshman Maddy Griffith to win the 4x100-meter relay (50.26); and clearing 8-6 to tie Oregon City freshman Sarah Hippler for second place in the pole vault.

Oregon City senior Alisa McEniry (9-6) won the girls pole vault and Oregon City junior Jenny Holbrook (73-10) won the girls hammer throw.

Shriner also had a big meet, finishing runner-up to Houk in the 100- and 200-meter sprints, with times of 25.64 and 26.00; and running a leg on a 4x400-meter relay team that earned second place (4:09.14).

Other top performers for Oregon City girls included: junior Miranda Nelson, third in the 3,000 (11:00.35); junior Karli Kolsut, third in the long jump (16-0-1/4); sophomore Jenna Hoiland, third in the triple jump (34-0-1/2); and junior Meagan Preston, second in the hammer (68-6).

Oregon City boys had two champions and two runners-up.

Pioneer senior Josh Miller launched the hammer 109-3 for first place in that event; and Oregon City sophomore Trevon Bradford set the pace in the boys 100-meter dash, at 11.37.

Oregon City senior Kyle Anderson cleared 13-0 for second place in the boys pole vault, and Oregon City junior Austin DeWitz cleared 6-2 for runner-up honors in the boys high jump.

La Salle boys and Estacada girls were tough in the small-school division.

La Salle boys scored 157 points to top Woodland, WA (147-1/2 points) for top honors. Estacada girls scored 142 to edge Woodland (126) for first place.

Gladstone boys (80 points) placed third among 10 small-school boys teams; La Salle (97), North Marion (79) and Gladstone (64) placed in the top five among small-school girls teams.

Senior Jacob Meek was the top point-getter for La Salle boys, placing second overall in the javelin (185-0), fourth in the shot put (47-9-1/2) and fifth in the discus (130-3).

La Salle junior Will Thompson had the third best time of the day for the 1,500 (4:11.30) and La Salle senior Logan Veasy had the fourth best time in the 3,000 (9:20.47).

La Salle senior Ben Hortaleza had the fourth best time in the high hurdles (15.86). La Salle senior Cameron Mitchell and La Salle junior Justin Heller both cleared 12-0 to tie for fourth place overall in the pole vault.

Gladstone junior Mac McCaslin had the fourth fastest time of the meet for the high hurdles (42.85); Gladstone senior Chelsea Sound had the fourth best mark in the girls discus (106-5) and Gladstone senior Elena Otteson was one of only six girls who cleared 8-6 in the pole vault.

Gladstone senior Kelsey Hathaway was impressive in the triple jump, where she leaped 32-6-1/2. It’s a new event for Hathaway and she’d only practiced the event twice prior to Saturday’s meet.

Senior Bryan Marlatt was the top performer for Putnam at the Willamette Falls Invitational. He cleared 6-2 to tie for second place overall in the high jump and he soared 20-10, good for fourth place in the boys long jump. Putnam senior Bella Geist came through with the fourth-best time of the meet in the girls low hurdles (49.26) and the fifth best time in the high hurdles (16.88).



Local Weather

Partly Cloudy

63°F

Clackamas

Partly Cloudy

Humidity: 78%

Wind: 6 mph

  • 2 Sep 2014

    Partly Cloudy 78°F 54°F

  • 3 Sep 2014

    Partly Cloudy 76°F 52°F