FONT

MORE STORIES


Max Larson and Trace Johnson were first in two events each as the Cavaliers overwhelmed Reynolds 118-42 on Friday

Clackamas senior Max Larson hopes some better swims are yet to come, but what he and the Cavaliers did Friday at the North Clackamas Aquatic Park pool was special.

Larson won the 200-yard individual medley and the 100 breaststroke, and swam a leg on two of Clackamas' three winning relay teams in a 118-42 Mt. Hood Conference victory over Reynolds, helping the Cavaliers' boys' swim team cap a fourth consecutive undefeated dual season.

Trace Johnson added wins in the 50 freestyle and 500 freestyle for the Cavaliers, who placed first in 10 of 11 events overall in their final tune-up before this week's Mt. Hood Conference district championships beginning Friday at Mt. Hood Community College in Gresham.

REVIEW/NEWS PHOTO: JIM BESEDA - Clackamas swimmers Max Tackett and Max Larson will help lead the Cavaliers into the Mt. Hood Conference district championships beginning Friday at Mt. Hood Community College."Yeah, my guys' team, we've never lost a dual meet in four years," Larson said. "It's actually kind of cool if you really think about it. To be able to say we never lost a dual meet. That's a pretty cool record to go out on.

"It would be pretty cool to say, too, that our team won district all four years, hopefully."

Is there any chance of anyone upsetting the Cavaliers at district?

"I think we should be OK," Larson said. "But you never know. You can never say that you're going to win without doing it, so … hopefully."

Larson had a strong showing Friday when he won the 200 IM in 2:06.78, finishing more than three seconds ahead of Clackamas junior Max Tackett, a 2017 state qualifier in the event.

He then came back in the 100 breaststroke and won in 1:05.15, edging Cavaliers' freshman Owen Ngan by 12-hundredths of a second.

Larson, who also swims for the Mt. Hood Aquatics swim club, said he never reads too much into dual meet times, knowing that the extensive training that club swimmers do this time of year often detracts from what they are able do during the high school season.

"It's all individual with how we feel and how we rest, because everybody's different," Larson said. "Everybody recovers differently, everybody takes the set differently, and it's been a pretty rough couple of weeks."

Tackett also swims club with Mt. Hood Aquatics and is on a practice regimen where every Monday, Tuesday and Thursday he practices from 5:30 a.m. to 7 a.m., then goes to school, then returns to the pool to practice from 4 p.m. to 6 p.m. He has afternoon practices every weekday, plus Saturday morning practice from 7-9:30 a.m., plus weight training on Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday.

The training also is geared more toward the March 22-25 Northwest Region Age Group Championships in Federal Way, Washington, and not this week's district championships or the Feb. 16-17 OSAA swimming state championships.

"Federal Way is really what we train for," Tackett said. "This is more just a chance to represent our school in the sport that we love doing. These meets are more just kind of race prep and getting a chance to get up and off the blocks, and more about race strategy than speed."

In other words, there's no reason to wave red flags just because Tackett lost a 200 IM race by more than three seconds a week before the district meet.

"It's always a little frustrating when you come swim a high school dual and you don't get what you want," Tackett said. "But you've got to remember we practice twice a day, every day, all week, and you've got to put into perspective that with that much training, you can't be putting out best times every single swim."

Larson and Tackett are both among the favorites to qualify for state in multiple events for Clackamas. Larson is expected to compete in the 100 butterfly and the 100 breaststroke, Tackett is penciled in to swim the 200 IM and the 100 breaststroke, and they'll both swim on both the 200 medley relay and the 400 freestyle relay.

They're also planning to take a one-day break from their club training the day before the district and state preliminaries, which may not sound like much of a break, but that could be all the rest they need to produce some of their fastest times of the season.

"With a day's rest, we might be able to do something a little different," Larson said. "We'll be at Mt. Hood, that's our (Aquatics') home pool, and we'll be in kind of a racing mood, so there should definitely be a significant difference in dual meet times versus district and state times."

Clackamas' girls won seven of eight individual events and all three relays in a 126-40 victory over Reynolds.

Talia Caldwell led a 1-2-3 finish for the Cavaliers in the 200 IM and also won the 50 freestyle, while Emma Gould finished first in the 100 butterfly and the 500 freestyle.

Others placing first in individual events for Clackamas were Alayne Jenkins in the 100 freestyle, Fara Jeffs in the 100 backstroke, and Makiah Clark in the 100 breaststroke.

On Thursday, Oregon City's Jackalyn James doubled in the 200 IM and 100 backstroke, and Jane Shroufe doubled in the 100 freestyle and 100 breaststroke as the Pioneers' girls capped an undefeated dual season with a 128-35 win at Centennial.

BOYS SWIMMING

CLACKAMAS 118, REYNOLDS 42

200-yard Medley Relay -- 1. Clackamas (Trace Johnson, Max Larson, Katsumi Lew, Scott Visscher), 1:51.64; 2. Reynolds (Ben Klopp, Hunter Dieter, Dawson Phan, Chris Vasilev), 1:59.23; 3. Reynolds (Nathan Geiger, Matt Tubbin, Zach Radke, Eric Veliz) 2:02.06

200 Freestyle -- 1. Masaki Lew, CHS, 2:06.95; 2. Ikenna Egbo, RHS, 2:07.02; 3. Duo Xu, CHS, 2:19.65

200 Individual Medley -- 1. Max Larson, CHS, 2:06.78; 2. Max Tackett, CHS, 2:09.94; 3. Duncan Dave, CHS, 2:33.06

50 Freestyle -- 1. Trace Johnson, CHS, 24.23; 2. Ethan Tran, CHS, 25.93; 3. Eric Veliz, RHS, 26.51

100 Butterfly -- 1. Owen Ngan, CHS, 57.51; 2. Scott Visscher, CHS, 1:01.26; 3. Zach Radke, RHS, 1:02.56

100 Freestyle -- 1. Hunter Dieter, RHS, 53.96; 2. Masaki Lew, CHS, 55.83; 3. Scott Visscher, CHS, 56.88

500 Freestyle -- 1. Trace Johnson, CHS, 5:37.60; 2. Ikenna Egbo, RHS, 6:00.84; 3. Ethan Rehbach, CHS, 6:19.67

200 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Clackamas (Scott Visscher, Ethan Tran, Duo Xu, Katsumi Lew), 1:39.59; 2. Reynolds (Hunter Kieter, Nathan Geiger, Eric Veliz, Chris Vasilev), 1:40.62; 3. Clackamas (Owen Ngan, Max Tackett, Duncan Cave, Masaki Lew), 1:41.23

100 Backstroke -- 1. Ethan Tran, CHS, 1:05.19; 2. Ben Klopp, RHS, 1:08.53; 3. Scott Gallegos, CHS, 1:14.20

100 Breaststroke -- 1. Max Larson, CHS, 1:05.03; 2. Owen Ngan, CHS, 1:05.15; 3. Max Tackett, CHS, 1:08.15

400 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Clackamas (Trace Johnson, Max Tackett, Max Larson, Owen Ngan), 3:32.84; 2. Reynolds (Hunter Dieter, Nathan Geiger, Ikenna Egbo, Chris Vasilev), 3:49.97; 3. Clackamas (Scott Gallegos, Katsumi Lew, Duo Xu, Ethan Tran), 3:57.97

GIRLS SWIMMING

CLACKAMAS 126, REYNOLDS 40

200-yard Medley Relay -- 1. Clackamas (Amelia St. Peters, Mirella Rutigliano, Alayne Jenkins, Makiah Clark), 2:07.01; 2. Clackamas (Fara Jeffs, Payton Schiffer, Allison Ruth, Kristen Connelly), 2:10.58; 3. Reynolds (Caidleagh Gianino, Emma Callaway, Hannah Hilstad, Jayla Dieter), 2:21. 29

200 Freestyle -- 1. Hannah Hilstad, RHS, 2:13.64; 2. Allison Ruth, CHS, 2:16.09; 3. Megan Convery, RHS, 2:28.47

200 Individual Medley -- 1. Talia Caldwell, CHS, 2:25.42; 2. Fara Jeffs, CHS, 2:33.90; 3. Allison Condie, CHS, 2:51.17

50 Freestyle -- 1. Talia Caldwell, CHS, 26.93; 2. Madison Rose, CHS, 28.52; 3. Megan Convery, RHS, 29.50

100 Butterfly -- 1. Emma Gould, CHS, 1:03.85; 2. Hannah Hilstad, RHS, 1:07.61; 3. Allison Ruth, CHS, 1:09.20

100 Freestyle -- 1. Alayne Jenkins, CHS, 1:01.22; 2. Kristen Connelly, CHS, 1:03.89; 3. Tiffancy Chae, CHS, 1:05.89

500 Freestyle -- 1. Emma Gould, CHS, 6:06.41; 2. Morgan Yon, CHS, 6:35.47; 3. Chloe Paget, CHS, 7:02.45

200 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Clackamas (Amelia St. Peters, Allison Condie, Alayne Jenkis, Talia Caldwell), 1:51.73; 2. Clackamas (Kristen Connelly, Makiah Clark, Emma Peterson, Madison Rose) 1:57.04; 3. Reynolds (Hannah Hilstad, Emma Callaway, Caidleagh Gianino, Jayla Dieter), 2:03.23

100 Backstroke -- 1. Fara Jeffs, CHS, 1:10.27; 2. Mirella Rutigliano, CHS, 1:13.57; 3. Tovah McDowell, RHS, 1:24.87

100 Breaststroke -- 1. Makiah Clark, CHS, 1:20.67; 2. Payton Schiffer, CHS, 1:27.53; 3. Taina Nelson, RHS, 1:31.64

400 Freestyle Relay -- 1. Clackamas (Allison Ruth, Talia Caldwell, Amber Suh, Emma Gould), 4:08.14; 2. Clackamas (Alexis Wellman, Morgan Rawlings, Chloe Paget, Shelby Saguibo), 4:33.52; 3. Reynolds (Jayla Dieter, Megan Convrey, Caidleagh Gianino, Emma Callaway), 4:40.72

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine