FONT

MORE STORIES


All fall season sports teams open practice for the coming '17 season on Monday

REVIEW FILE PHOTO - Lakeridge's Adam Kindorf (center) and the Pacers officially begin defense of their 2016 Class 6A state championship when fall practices begin on Monday. Also pictured here are Jonny Rodas-Hills (left) and Ari Akbari.The sunshine says it's still summer.

The calendar says it's still summer.

And your vacation schedule probably agrees — it's still summer.

Despite all that, the athletes at both Lake Oswego and Lakeridge high schools know better — they'll kick off fall practices on Monday, with the fall's first jamborees set for Aug. 24 and games to begin in earnest on Aug. 31.

Following are the sport-by-sport practice times for the varsity teams at both Lakeridge and Lake Oswego, along with last year's records, district results and state finishes. For Lakeridge, Monday's practice times are listed with ensuing practice dates to be shared later.

Football

• Lake Oswego (4-3 in Three Rivers League play, 6-5 overall, second round): TBA Monday-Friday

• Lakeridge (0-7 in Three Rivers League play, 2-7 overall, missed playoffs): 3 to 5 p.m. Monday

— You can see all of this year's schedules at osaa.org; click on "Football" in the middle of the page, then on "Teams & Leagues," then on the team of your choice.

Volleyball

• Lakeridge (13-3 in Three Rivers League play, 18-7 overall, second round): 5 to 8 p.m. Monday

• Lake Oswego (8-8 in Three Rivers League play, 14-12 overall, second round): TBA Monday-Friday

— You can see all of this year's schedules at osaa.org; click on "Volleyball" in the middle of the page, then on "Teams & Leagues," then on the team of your choice.

Boys Soccer

• Lakeridge (7-0 in Three Rivers League play, 16-0-3 overall, first at state): 3 to 5 p.m. Monday

• Lake Oswego (4-3 in Three Rivers League play, 9-6-1 overall, second round): 9 to 11 a.m. Monday-Friday

— You can see all of this year's schedules at osaa.org; click on "Boys Soccer" in the middle of the page, then on "Teams & Leagues," then on the team of your choice.

Girls Soccer

• Lake Oswego (6-2 in Three Rivers League play, 7-7-2 overall, second round): 4:30 to 8:30 p.m. Monday-Friday with conditioning 8 to 9 a.m. Monday, Wednesday, Friday

• Lakeridge (0-5-3 in Three Rivers League play, 1-10-3 overall, missed playoffs): 7:30 to 10:30 a.m. Monday

— You can see all of this year's schedules at osaa.org; click on "Girls Soccer" in the middle of the page, then on "Teams & Leagues," then on the team of your choice.

Cross Country

• Lakeridge (boys first at district, 13th at state; girls sixth at district): 6 to 7:30 p.m. Monday

• Lake Oswego (boys eighth at district; girls fifth at district): 8:30 to 10:30 a.m. Monday

— You can see all of this year's schedules at athletic.net; click on "Cross Country," "High School," "Oregon," then click on the team of your choice under "6A"and "Three Rivers League."

Water Polo

• Lakeridge: 6:30 a.m. Monday, 6 to 8 p.m. Monday at the Lake Oswego District Pool.

Contact Sports Editor Miles Vance at 503-330-0127 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Contract Publishing

Go to top