FONT

MORE STORIES


Check out all the games we'll cover in Week One of the 2017 high school football season

PMG FILE PHOTO - Tigard's Jashua Allen and the Tigers — state semifinalists a year ago — kick off the 2017 season with a non-league game at perennial power Jesuit at 7 p.m. Friday.It's time.

Lace up those shoes, strap on those shoulder pads and lock down that chin strap — it's time for high school football.

The 2017 Oregon high school football season kicks off on Friday with games scheduled at all levels across the state.

And with all that going on, Pamplin Media Group's sports editors, reporters and photographers will be out in force to document the action.

Pamplin Media Group continues and builds on its role as a state leader in high school football coverage this fall, presenting its work more quickly and sharing it more broadly.

We, as a company, are now posting our high school football stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following each Friday night's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Football tab that's now part of each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools and home towns.

To see the new Prep Football tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured games from our Friday slate of high school football coverage will be:

Class 6A games:

• Barlow at Newberg, 7 p.m.

• Sherwood at Westview, 7 p.m.

• Tigard at Jesuit, 7 p.m.

• West Linn at Oregon City, 7 p.m.

• West Albany at Forest Grove, 7 p.m.

• Lake Oswego at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

• Radford, Hawaii, at Centennial, 7 p.m.

• Canby vs. Reynolds at Mt. Hood Community College, 7 p.m.

Class 5A games:

• Madras at The Dalles, 7 p.m.

• Sandy at Silverton, 7 p.m.

• Hood River at St. Helens, 7 p.m.

• Molalla at Putnam, 7 p.m.

Class 3A games:

• Sheridan at Gervais, 7 p.m.

The complete schedule for Friday night looks like this:

Class 6A games:

Greater Valley Conference

South Salem at Sprague, 7 p.m.

North Salem at Mcnary, 7 p.m.

West Albany at Forest Grove, 7 p.m.

Wilson at Mcminnville, 7 p.m.

West Salem at Mckay, 7:30 p.m.

Non-League

Grants Pass at Century, 4 p.m.

Canby at Reynolds, 7 p.m.

David Douglas at Aloha, 7 p.m.

Southridge at Sheldon, 7 p.m.

Barlow at Newberg, 7 p.m.

South Medford at Wilsonville, 7 p.m.

Grant at Tualatin, 7 p.m.

Camas vs. Central Catholic at Hillsboro Stadium, 7 p.m.

Redmond at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Benson at Milwaukie, canceled

Willamette at Churchill, 7 p.m.

Roosevelt at Lakeridge, canceled

Lake Oswego at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Hillsboro, 7 p.m.

Sherwood at Westview, 7 p.m.

Radford, Hawaii, at Centennial, 7 p.m.

West Linn at Oregon City, 7 p.m.

Rainier Beach, Washington, at Madison, 7 p.m.

Gresham at Roseburg, 7 p.m.

Battle Ground, Washington, at Beaverton, 7 p.m.

Woodburn at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Tigard at Jesuit, 7 p.m.

South Eugene at Franklin, 7:15 p.m.

Clackamas at Summit, 7:30 p.m.

North Medford at Fortuna, California, 7:30 p.m.

Sunset at Skyview, Washington, 8 p.m.

Class 5A games:

Hermiston at Union, Washington, 4:30 p.m.

La Salle Prep at Hudson's Bay, Washington, 5 p.m.

Madras at The Dalles, 7 p.m.

Hood River Valley at St. Helens, 7 p.m.

Soldotna, Alaska, at Crater, 7 p.m.

Ashland at Klamath Union, 7 p.m.

Molalla at Putnam, 7 p.m.

La Grande at Pendleton, 7 p.m.

Sandy at Silverton, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at South Albany, 7 p.m.

Central at Bend, 7 p.m.

Crescent Valley at Marist, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Parkrose, 7 p.m.

Ridgeview, Washington, at Thurston, 7 p.m.

Corvallis at North Eugene, 7 p.m.

Lebanon at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Class 4A games:

Astoria at North Bend, 6 p.m.

Fruitland, Idaho, at Ontario, 6 p.m.

Baker at Nyssa, 6 p.m.

Yamhill-Carlton at Tillamook, 7 p.m.

Philomath at Junction City, 7 p.m.

Gladstone at Banks, 7 p.m.

Cottage Grove at North Marion, 7 p.m.

Scappoose at New Westminster, Canada, 7 p.m.

Mcloughlin/Griswold at Dayton-Waitsburg, Washington, 7 p.m.

Estacada at Stayton, 7 p.m.

Sutherlin at Oakland, 7 p.m.

Crook County at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Mazama at South Umpqua, 7 p.m.

Seaside at Newport, 7 p.m.

Douglas at Valley Catholic, 7 p.m.

Elmira at Siuslaw, 7 p.m.

Sisters at Burns, 7 p.m.

Hidden Valley at Sweet Home, 7 p.m.

Cascade at Marshfield, 7 p.m.

Henley at Cascade Christian, 7 p.m.

Class 3A games:

Vale at Parma, Idaho, 6 p.m.

Neah-Kah-Nie at Portland Christian/Columbia Christian, 7 p.m.

Colton at Vernonia, 7 p.m.

Taft at Salem Acad., 7 p.m.

St. Mary's at Creswell, 7 p.m.

Myrtle Point at Rogue River, 7 p.m.

Gaston at Willamina, 7 p.m.

Santiam at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Blanchet at Regis, 7 p.m.

Rainier at Scio, 7 p.m.

Horizon Christian at Mohawk, 7 p.m.

Santiam Christian at Harrisburg, 7 p.m.

Lost River at La Pine, 7 p.m.

Umatilla at Union, 7 p.m.

Dayton at Pleasant Hill, 7 p.m.

Culver at Illinois Valley, 7 p.m.

Gold Beach at Coquille/Pacific, 7 p.m.

Kennedy at Clatskanie, 7 p.m.

Amity at Irrigon, 7 p.m.

Sheridan at Gervais, 7 p.m.

Warrenton at Knappa, 7 p.m.

Class 2A games:

Stanfield at Enterprise, 7 p.m.

St. Paul at Heppner, 7 p.m.

Nestucca at Ilwaco, Washington, 7 p.m.

Elgin at Pilot Rock/Nixyaawii, 7 p.m.

Central Linn at Monroe/Triangle Lake, 7 p.m.

Gilchrist at Bonanza, 7 p.m.

Riddle at Glendale, 7 p.m.

Argyle, Canada, at Reedsport, 7 p.m.

Seton Catholic, Washington, at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Grant Union at Weston-McEwen, 7 p.m.

Joseph at Crow, 1 p.m.

Class 1A games:

Days Creek at Adrian/Jordan Valley, 4 p.m.

Yoncalla at Elkton, 4 p.m.

Pine Eagle at Notus, Idaho, 6 p.m.

Harper Char. at Cove, 7 p.m.

Mitchell/Spray/Wheeler at Prairie City/Burnt River, 7 p.m.

Crane at Hosanna Christian, 7:30 p.m.

McKenzie at South Wasco County, 10 a.m.

Contact Sports Editor Miles Vance at 503-330-0127 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Contract Publishing

Go to top