FONT

MORE STORIES


Check out all the games we'll cover in Week Two of the 2017 high school football season

PAMPLIN MEDIA GROUP PHOTO: JIM BESEDA - The Oregon City football team is back in action this week in search of its first victory of 2017 when it plays a non-league game at Canby at 7 p.m. Friday.Week One of the 2017 Oregon High School football season was great.

So we're going back for more.

Smoky skies notwithstanding, the state's football fields will once again be filled with top-notch high school football action on Friday.

And with all that going on, Pamplin Media Group's sports editors, reporters and photographers will be out in force to document the action.

Pamplin Media Group continues and builds on its role as a state leader in high school football coverage this fall, presenting its work more quickly and sharing it more broadly.

We, as a company, are now posting our high school football stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following each Friday night's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Football tab that's now part of each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools and home towns.

To see the Prep Football tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured games from our Friday slate of high school football coverage will be:

Class 6A

• Oregon City at Canby, 7 p.m.

• Lincoln at Clackamas, 7 p.m.

• Battle Ground at Tualatin, 7 p.m.

• Newberg at Centennial, 7 p.m.

• Lakeridge at Wilson, 7 p.m.

• Forest Grove at North Salem, 7 p.m.

• Tigard at Southridge, 7 p.m.

Class 5A/6A

• Hillsboro at Barlow, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

• Madison at Sandy, 7 p.m.

Class 5A/4A

• St. Helens at Scappoose, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

• Scio at Estacada, 7 p.m.

• North Marion at Molalla, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

• Monroe/Triangle at St. Paul, 7 p.m.

The complete schedule for Friday night looks like this:

Class 6A games

Greater Valley Conference:

Forest Grove at North Salem, 7 p.m.

McNary at South Salem, 7 p.m.

Sprague at West Salem, 7 p.m.

McKay at Mcminnville, 7 p.m.

Non-League:

Churchill at South Eugene, 7 p.m.

Aloha at Grants Pass, 7 p.m.

Reynolds at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Lakeridge at Wilson, 7 p.m.

Oregon City at Canby, 7 p.m.

Roosevelt at West Albany, 7 p.m.

Hillsboro at Barlow, 7 p.m.

Battle Ground, Washington, at Tualatin, 7 p.m.

Westview at Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Franklin at Wilsonville, 7 p.m.

Century at Grant, 7 p.m.

Roseburg at David Douglas, 7 p.m.

Newberg at Centennial, 7 p.m.

Benson at Parkrose, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Glencoe, 7 p.m.

Camas, Washington, at Sherwood, 7 p.m.

Beaverton at Lake Oswego, 7 p.m.

Thurston at Willamette, 7 p.m.

Madison at Sandy, 7 p.m.

South Medford at West Linn, 7 p.m.

Tigard at Southridge, 7 p.m.

Gresham at Hood River Valley, 7 p.m.

Lincoln at Clackamas, 7 p.m.

Jesuit at Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Sheldon at Sunset, 7:15 p.m.

Class 5A games

Non-League:

The Dalles at Fort Vancouver, Washington, 5 p.m.

Woodburn at Milwaukie, 7 p.m.

Crater at South Albany, 7 p.m.

St. Helens at Scappoose, 7 p.m.

Putnam at Pendleton, 7 p.m.

Lewiston, Idaho, at Hermiston, 7 p.m.

Silverton at Redmond, 7 p.m.

St Francis-Watsonville, California, at La Salle Prep, 7 p.m.

Bend at Corvallis, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Central, 7 p.m.

Springfield at Crescent Valley, 7 p.m.

Summit at Ashland, 7 p.m.

North Eugene at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Marist Catholic at Lebanon, 7 p.m.

Eagle Point at Ridgeview, 7 p.m.

Class 4A games

Non-League:

South Umpqua at North Valley, 4 p.m.

Weiser, Idaho, at Ontario, 6 p.m.

Corbett at Stevenson, Washington, 7 p.m.

Madras at Cottage Grove, 7 p.m.

Gladstone at Astoria, 7 p.m.

Banks at Stayton, 7 p.m.

Junction City at Tillamook, 7 p.m.

Baker at La Grande, 7 p.m.

Scio at Estacada, 7 p.m.

North Marion at Molalla, 7 p.m.

Desales, Washington, at McLoughlin/Griswold, 7 p.m.

Valley Catholic at Yamhill-Carlton, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Marshfield, 7 p.m.

Philomath at North Bend, 7 p.m.

Del Norte, California, at Mazama, 7 p.m.

Newport at Elmira, 7 p.m.

Brookings-Harbor at Hidden Valley, 7 p.m.

Sutherlin at Douglas, 7 p.m.

Sisters at Cascade, 7 p.m.

Sweet Home at Crook County, 7 p.m.

Pleasant Hill at Siuslaw, 7 p.m.

Seaside at Clatskanie, 7 p.m.

Class 3A games

Non-League:

Horizon Christian-Tualatin at Arlington/Condon, 6 p.m.

Nyssa at New Plymouth, Idaho, 6 p.m.

Vale at Homedale, Idaho, 6 p.m.

Umatilla at Rainier, 7 p.m.

Amity at Reedsport, 7 p.m.

Blanchet Catholic at Kennedy, 7 p.m.

Colton at Taft, 7 p.m.

Portland Christian/Columbia Christian at Gervais, 7 p.m.

Rogue River at Siletz Valley, 7 p.m.

Willamina at Nestucca, 7 p.m.

Coquille/Pacific at Myrtle Point, 7 p.m.

Illinois Valley at Santiam Christian, 7 p.m.

La Pine at Culver, 7 p.m.

Union at Riverside/Ione, 7 p.m.

Regis at Dayton, 7 p.m.

Oakland at Glide, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Sheridan, 7 p.m.

Burns at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Harrisburg at St. Mary's, 7 p.m.

Warrenton at Vernonia, 7 p.m.

Cascade Christian at Yreka, California, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A games

Non-League:

Weston-McEwen at Imbler, 2 p.m.

Gaston at Central Linn, 7 p.m.

Pilot Rock/Nixyaawii at Echo, 7 p.m.

Stanfield at Cascade-Leavenworth, Washington, 7 p.m.

Neah-Kah-Nie at Waldport, 7 p.m.

Heppner at Grant Union, 7 p.m.

Monroe/Triangle Lake at St. Paul, 7 p.m.

Riddle at Bandon, 7 p.m.

Crow at Glendale, 7 p.m.

Cove at Elgin, 7 p.m.

Butte Falls/Crater Lake Charter Academy at Bonanza, 7 p.m.

Toledo at Knappa, 7 p.m.

Lost River at Modoc, California, 7:30 p.m.

Class 1A games

Non-League:

Harper Charter at Monument/Dayville [JV], canceled

Dufur at Crane, canceled

Wallowa at Adrian/Jordan Valley, 3 p.m.

McKenzie at Gilchrist, canceled

Sunnyside Christian, Washington, at Joseph, 5 p.m.

Triad at Yoncalla, 6 p.m.

Elkton at Mapleton, 7 p.m.

Alsea at South Wasco County, 7 p.m.

Entiat, Washington, at Sherman, 7 p.m.

Lowell at Perrydale, 7 p.m.

Falls City at Sherman, canceled

Pine Eagle at Prairie City/Burnt River, 7 p.m.

Chiloquin at Prospect Charter, 7 p.m.

Contact Sports Editor Miles Vance at 503-330-0127 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Contract Publishing

Go to top