FONT

MORE STORIES


Check out all the games we'll cover in Week Five of the 2017 high school football season

PAMPLIN MEDIA GROUP PHOTO: MILES VANCE - Lake Oswego senior quarterback Jake Dukart and the Lakers will face another tough test on Friday when they host Tualatin at 7 p.m. Friday.Here comes Friday.

There will be big games in the big leagues — and big games in the smaller leagues, too.

On the docket for Week Five of the 2017 Oregon high school football season are big games including No. 3 Tualatin at No. 9 Lake Oswego in Class 6A, No. 4 La Salle at No. 5 Sandy in Class 5A, and No. 7 Santiam at No. 1 St. Paul in Class 2A.

In all those leagues and more, Pamplin Media Group's sports editors, reporters and photographers will be out in force to document the action on Friday.

Pamplin Media Group continues and builds on its role as a state leader in high school football coverage this fall, presenting its work more quickly and sharing it more broadly.

We, as a company, are now posting our high school football stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following each Friday night's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Football tab that's now part of each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools and home towns.

To see the Prep Football tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured games from our Friday slate of high school football coverage will be:

Class 6A

• No. 3 Tualatin (1-1 in TRL play, 3-1 overall) at No. 9 Lake Oswego (1-1 in TRL play, 3-1 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 15 Oregon City (2-0 in MHC play, 3-1 overall) at No. 13 Gresham (2-0 in MHC play, 3-0 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 27 Lakeridge (1-1 in TRL play, 2-1 overall) at No. 4 Tigard (2-0 in TRL play, 3-1 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 5 Clackamas (2-0 in MHC play, 4-0 overall) at No. 44 Barlow (1-1 in MHC play, 2-2 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 42 Aloha (0-2 in Metro play, 1-3 overall) at No. 17 Sunset (2-0 in Metro play, 2-2 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 19 McNary (3-1 in MVC play, 3-1 overall) at No. 41 Forest Grove (1-3 in MVC play, 1-3 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 39 Centennial (0-2 in MHC play, 1-3 overall) at No. 45 David Douglas (0-2 in MHC play, 0-4 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 5A

• No. 4 La Salle (2-0 in NWOC play, 3-1 overall) at No. 5 Sandy (2-0 in NWOC play, 3-1 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 21 Putnam (1-1 in NWOC play, 2-2 overall) at No. 12 Wilsonville (2-0 in NWOC play, 3-1 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 4A

• No. 19 Gladstone (0-0 in TVC play, 2-2 overall) at No. 12 Molalla (1-0 in TVC play, 2-2 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 11 Scappoose (1-0 in Cowapa play, 3-1 overall) at No. 24 Tillamook (0-1 in Cowapa play, 2-2 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 39 Yamhill-Carlton (0-1 in OWC play, 0-4 overall) at No. 30 North Marion (1-0 in OWC play, 1-3 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

• No. 7 Santiam (0-0 in TRC play, 4-0 overall) at No. 1 St. Paul (0-0 in TRC play, 4-0 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 24 Stanfield (0-0 in CBC play, 0-3 overall) at No. 18 Culver (0-0 in CBC play, 0-4 overall), 7 p.m.

Friday's Complete Schedule

Class 6A

Portland Interscholastic League

Jefferson at Madison, 6 p.m.

Wilson at Roosevelt, 6:30 p.m.

Franklin at Grant, 7 p.m.

Lincoln at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Metro League

Southridge at Westview, 7 p.m.

Century at Jesuit, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Beaverton, 7 p.m.

Aloha at Sunset, 7 p.m.

Mt. Hood Conference

Centennial at David Douglas, 7 p.m.

Reynolds at Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Oregon City at Gresham, 7 p.m.

Clackamas at Barlow, 7 p.m.

Three Rivers League

Lakeridge at Tigard, 7 p.m.

Newberg at West Linn, 7 p.m.

Canby at Sherwood, 7 p.m.

Tualatin at Lake Oswego, 7 p.m.

Greater Valley Conference

McNary at Forest Grove, 7 p.m.

West Salem at North Salem, 7 p.m.

McKay at West Albany, 7 p.m.

South Salem at McMinnville, 7 p.m.

Southwest Conference

South Medford at North Medford, 7 p.m.

Roseburg at Sheldon, 7 p.m.

Willamette at South Eugene, 7 p.m.

Non-League

Rainier at Benson, 7 p.m.

Sprague at Grants Pass, 7 p.m.

Glencoe at South Albany, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Northwest Oregon Conference

La Salle Prep at Sandy, 7 p.m.

Putnam at Wilsonville, 7 p.m.

St. Helens at Hillsboro, 7 p.m.

Milwaukie at Parkrose, 7 p.m.

Mid-Willamette Conference

Lebanon at Corvallis, 7 p.m.

Central at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Silverton at Crescent Valley, 7 p.m.

Midwestern League

Springfield at Ashland, 7 p.m.

Churchill at Thurston, 7 p.m.

North Eugene at Marist Catholic, 7 p.m.

Crater at Eagle Point, 7 p.m.

Special District 1

Hood River Valley at Hermiston, 7 p.m.

Pendleton at Redmond, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Summit, 7 p.m.

Bend at Ridgeview, 7 p.m.

Non-League

La Grande at The Dalles, 7 p.m.

Woodburn at Crook County, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Cowapa League

Astoria at Seaside, 7 p.m.

Scappoose at Tillamook, 7 p.m.

Banks at Valley Catholic, 7 p.m.

Tri-Valley Conference

Gladstone at Molalla, 7 p.m.

Estacada at Madras, 7 p.m.

Far West League

Brookings-Harbor at South Umpqua, 7 p.m.

North Bend 2, Siuslaw 0

Marshfield at Douglas, 7 p.m.

Oregon West Conference

Yamhill-Carlton at North Marion, 7 p.m.

Philomath at Newport, 7 p.m.

Cascade at Stayton, 7 p.m.

Sky-Em League

Elmira at Junction City, 7 p.m.

Sweet Home at Cottage Grove, 7 p.m.

Sisters at Sutherlin, 7 p.m.

Skyline Conference

Klamath Union at Mazama, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Hidden Valley, 7 p.m.

Henley at North Valley, 7 p.m.

Non-League

Arcata, California, at North Bend, 7 p.m.

Ontario at Baker, 7 p.m.

Corbett at Warrenton, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

West Valley League

Santiam Christian at Dayton, 7 p.m.

Sheridan /Sheridan Japanese Char. at Amity, 7 p.m.

PacWest Conference

Colton at Blanchet Catholic, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Scio, 7 p.m.

Mountain Valley Conference

Pleasant Hill at Harrisburg, 7 p.m.

Glide at La Pine, 7 p.m.

Creswell at Coquille/Pacific, 7:30pm

Eastern Oregon League

Nyssa at Vale, 6 p.m.

Umatilla at Burns, 7 p.m.

Irrigon at Riverside/Ione, 7 p.m.

Non-League

Gervais at Willamina, 7 p.m.

Siletz Valley at Horizon Christian, 7 p.m.

Taft at St. Mary's, 7 p.m.

Regis at Salem Acad., 7 p.m.

Modoc, California, at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Clatskanie at Illinois Valley, 7 p.m.

Cascade Christian at Paradise, California, 7 p.m.

Crow at Rogue River, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Northwest League

Knappa at Nestucca, 7 p.m.

Tri-River Conference

Kennedy at Central Linn, 7 p.m.

Santiam at St. Paul, 7 p.m.

Mountain View Conference

Oakland at Lost River, 7 p.m.

Sunset Conference

Myrtle Point at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Reedsport at Gold Beach, 7 p.m.

Waldport at Bandon, 7 p.m.

Columbia Basin Conference

Stanfield at Culver, 7 p.m.

Heppner at Weston-Mcewen, 7 p.m.

Non-League

Bonanza at Riddle, 7 p.m.

Pilot Rock/Nixyaawii at Enterprise, 7 p.m.

Butte Falls/Crater Lake Char. Acad. at Chiloquin, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

Special District 1

Adria /Jordan Valley at Crane, 1 p.m.

Prairie City /Burnt River at Huntington, 1 p.m.

Harper Char. at Monument /Dayville, 1 p.m.

Pine Eagle at Cove, 7 p.m.

Echo at Wallowa, 7 p.m.

Joseph at Powder Valley, 7 p.m.

Special District 2

Prospect Char. at Elkton, 4 p.m.

Camas Valley at Powers, 4 p.m.

Days Creek at Glendale, 7 p.m.

Gilchrist at Hosanna Christian, 7 p.m.

Special District 3

Mohawk at McKenzie, 7 p.m.

Lowell at Yoncalla, 7 p.m.

Alsea at Falls City, 7 p.m.

Special District 4

Dufur at Perrydale, 7 p.m.

Non-League

Sherman at Touchet, Washington, 3 p.m.

Arlington/Condon at Mitchell/Spray/Wheeler, 4 p.m.

North Douglas at Mapleton, 7 p.m.

Contract Publishing

Go to top