FONT

MORE STORIES


Check out the many games we'll cover in round one of the high school football playoffs

TIMES PHOTO: DAN BROOD - The 11th-ranked Tualatin Timberwolves and quarterback Kyle Dernedde open playoff action tonight when they host No. 22 Madison at 7 p.m. tonight.The preliminaries are over.

The march to the state championship begins today.

Oregon high school football begins the second season today, with first-round state playoff games set at every classification.

With all that going on, you just know that Pamplin Media Group's sports editors, reporters and photographers will be out in force to document the action.

Pamplin Media Group continues and builds on its role as a state leader in high school football coverage this fall, presenting its work more quickly and sharing it more broadly.

We, as a company, are now posting our high school football stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following each Friday night's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Football tab that's now part of each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools and home towns.

To see the Prep Football tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured games from our Thursday slate of high school football coverage will be:

Class 6A

First Round, State Playoffs

• No. 25 North Medford (3-6 overall) at No. 9 Jesuit (8-1 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 17 Sunset (5-4 overall) at No. 15 Oregon City (6-3 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 18 Sherwood (4-5 overall) at No. 16 Liberty (7-2 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 27 Barlow (5-4 overall) at No. 6 Tigard (7-2 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 29 West Albany (4-5 overall) at No. 3 West Linn (7-2 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 21 Madison (5-4 overall) at No. 11 Tualatin (6-3 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 5A

First Round, State Playoffs

• No. 17 Bend (5-4 overall) at No. 2 Wilsonville (8-1 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 10 Lebanon (6-3 overall) at No. 7 Sandy (7-2 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 4A

First Round, State Playoffs

• No. 17 Cascade (6-3 overall) at No. 2 Scappoose (7-1 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

First Round, State Playoffs

• No. 19 Colton (5-4 overall) at No. 2 Santiam Christian (7-2 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

First Round, State Playoffs

• No. 15 Lost River (3-6 overall) at No. 1 St. Paul (8-0 overall), 7 p.m.

Friday's Complete Schedule

Class 6A

First Round, State Playoffs

Barlow at Tigard, 7 p.m.

Madison at Tualatin, 7 p.m.

Grants Pass at McNary, 7 p.m.

Beaverton at Sheldon, 7 p.m.

South Salem at Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Willamette at Clackamas, 7 p.m.

Sunset at Oregon City, 7 p.m.

West Albany at West Linn, 7 p.m.

Franklin at West Salem, 7 p.m.

North Medford at Jesuit, 7 p.m.

Sherwood at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Southridge at Sprague, 7 p.m.

Gresham at South Medford, 7 p.m.

McMinnville at Grant, 7 p.m.

Lakeridge at Lincoln, 7 p.m.

Jefferson at Lake Oswego, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

First Round, State Playoffs

Crater at South Albany, 7 p.m.

Lebanon at Sandy, 7 p.m.

Bend at Wilsonville, 7 p.m.

La Salle Prep at Hermiston, 7 p.m.

Pendleton at Churchill, 7 p.m.

Milwaukie at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Thurston at Silverton, 7 p.m.

Marist Catholic at Crescent Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A

First Round, State Playoffs

Banks at Ontario, 6 p.m.

La Grande at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Cascade at Scappoose, 7 p.m.

Estacada at Marshfield, 7 p.m.

South Umpqua at Mazama, 7 p.m.

Sweet Home at Gladstone, 7 p.m.

Henley at Seaside, 7 p.m.

North Marion at Cottage Grove, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

First Round, State Playoffs

Colton at Santiam Christian, 7 p.m.

Rainier at La Pine, 7 p.m.

Harrisburg at Amity, 7 p.m.

Coquille/Pacific at Dayton, 7 p.m.

Lakeview at Scio, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

First Round, State Playoffs

Stanfield at Monroe/Triangle Lake, 6 p.m.

Oakland at Gold Beach, 7 p.m.

Reedsport at Santiam, 7 p.m.

Class 1A

First Round, State Playoffs

Cove at Camas Valley, 1 p.m.

Sherman at Adrian/Jordan Valley, 2 p.m.

Yoncalla at Triad, 5 p.m.

Lowell at Dufur, 6 p.m.

Echo at Falls City, 7 p.m.

North Douglas at Hosanna Christian, 7 p.m.

Contract Publishing

Go to top