FONT

MORE STORIES


Check out the many games we'll cover in round two of the high school football playoffs

TIMES PHOTO: DAN BROOD - Tualatin junior running back Jake Anderson (right) and the Timberwolves will take their second shot of the season at Tigard tonight, aiming to upset the Tigers at Tigard High School at 7 p.m.Week two of the 2017 Oregon high school football playoffs is going to be so, so good.

With Class 6A teams in the second round of the playoffs and the rest of the state in quarterfinals, there's already a ton on the line.

But throw in some traditional rivalry games — re-set for a second time in the postseason — and you've really got something good.

Falling into that category are games including: Tigard at Tualatin; Oregon City at Clackamas; and Sherwood at Lake Oswego.

With all that going on, you just know that Pamplin Media Group's sports editors, reporters and photographers will be out in force to document the action.

Pamplin Media Group continues and builds on its role as a state leader in high school football coverage this fall, presenting its work more quickly and sharing it more broadly.

We, as a company, are now posting our high school football stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following each Friday night's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Football tab that's now part of each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools and home towns.

To see the Prep Football tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured games from our Friday/Saturday slate of high school football coverage will be:

Friday, Nov. 10 games:

Class 6A State Playoffs:

Quarterfinals

• No. 11 Tualatin (7-3 overall) at No. 6 Tigard (8-2 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 14 McNary (7-3 overall) at No. 3 West Linn (8-2 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 15 Oregon City (7-3 overall) at No. 2 Clackamas (10-0 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 9 Jesuit (9-1 overall) at No. 8 Sprague (9-1 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 17 Sherwood (5-5 overall) at No. 1 Lake Oswego (9-1 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 5A State Playoffs:

Quarterfinals

• No. 10 Lebanon (7-3 overall) at No. 2 Wilsonville (9-1 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 4A State Playoffs:

Quarterfinals

• No. 7 Ontario (7-2 overall) at No. 2 Scappoose (8-1 overall), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 11 games:

Class 2A State Playoffs:

Quarterfinals

• No. 8 Heppner (6-3 overall) vs. No. 1 St. Paul (9-0 overall) at Newberg, 1 p.m.

Friday's Complete Schedule

Class 6A State Playoffs:

Second Round

Oregon City at Clackamas, 7 p.m.

Central Catholic at Sheldon, 7 p.m.

Tualatin at Tigard, 7 p.m.

McNary at West Linn, 7 p.m.

Grant at West Salem, 7 p.m.

Jesuit at Sprague, 7 p.m.

Lincoln at South Medford, 7 p.m.

Sherwood at Lake Oswego, 7 p.m.

Class 5A State Playoffs:

Quarterfinals

Lebanon at Wilsonville, 7 p.m.

South Albany at Hermiston, 7 p.m.

Crescent Valley at Churchill, 7 p.m.

Silverton at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Class 4A State Playoffs:

Quarterfinals

Ontario at Scappoose, 7 p.m.

La Grande at Marshfield, 7 p.m.

Henley at Mazama, 7 p.m.

Gladstone at Cottage Grove, 7 p.m.

Class 3A State Playoffs:

Quarterfinals

Harrisburg at Cascade Christian, 7 p.m.

Coquille/Pacific at Scio, 7 p.m.

Saturday's Complete Schedule

Class 3A State Playoffs:

Quarterfinals

Rainier at Nyssa, noon

Vale at Santiam Christian, 1 p.m.

Class 2A State Playoffs:

Quarterfinals

Kennedy at Monroe/Triangle Lake, 1 p.m.

Santiam at Grant Union, 1 p.m.

Heppner at St. Paul, 1 p.m.

Oakland at Knappa, 4 p.m.

Class 1A State Playoffs:

Quarterfinals

Adrian/Jordan Valley at Dufur, 1 p.m.

Falls City at Camas Valley, 1 p.m.

Hosanna Christian at Crane, 1 p.m.

Contract Publishing

Go to top