FONT

MORE STORIES


Check out the many games we'll cover in round three of the high school football playoffs

REVIEW PHOTO: JIM BESEDA - Clackamas senior quarterback Mitchell Modjeski and the second-ranked Cavaliers host No. 10 Central Catholic at 7 p.m. Friday in the Class 6A state semifinals.Better, faster, stronger.

No, it's not a flashback to the "Six Million Dollar Man," it's the third week of the Oregon high school football state playoffs and a fair description of the state's best remaining teams.

And this week's lineup includes incredible matchups such as Central Catholic at Clackamas, Jesuit at Lake Oswego and Tigard at West Linn in Friday's Class 6A quarterfinals, and Hermiston at Wilsonville in Saturday's Class 5A semifinals.

With all that going on, you just know that Pamplin Media Group's sports editors, reporters and photographers will be out in force to document the action.

Pamplin Media Group continues and builds on its role as a state leader in high school football coverage this fall, presenting its work more quickly and sharing it more broadly.

We, as a company, are now posting our high school football stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following each day's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Football tab that's now part of each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools and home towns.

To see the Prep Football tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured games from our Friday/Saturday slate of high school football coverage will be:

Friday, Nov. 17 games:

Class 6A State Playoffs:

Quarterfinals

• No. 10 Central Catholic (9-2 overall) at No. 2 Clackamas (11-0 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 6 Tigard (9-2 overall) at No. 3 West Linn (9-2 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 9 Jesuit (10-1 overall) at No. 1 Lake Oswego (10-1 overall), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 18 games:

Class 5A State Playoffs:

Semifinals

• No. 3 Hermiston (9-2 overall) vs. No. 2 Wilsonville (10-1 overall) at Hillsboro Stadium, 5:30 p.m.

Class 2A

State Semifinals

• No. 5 Santiam (10-1 overall) vs. No. 1 St. Paul (10-0 overall) at Cottage Grove, 4 p.m.

Friday's Complete Schedule

Class 6A

State Quarterfinals

No. 10 Central Catholic (9-2 overall) at No. 2 Clackamas (11-0 overall), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Tigard (9-2 overall) at No. 3 West Linn (9-2 overall), 7 p.m.

No. 5 South Medford (10-1 overall) at No. 4 West Salem (10-1 overall), 7 p.m.

No. 9 Jesuit (10-1 overall) at No. 1 Lake Oswego (10-1 overall), 7 p.m.

Saturday's Complete Schedule

Class 5A

State Semifinals

No. 4 Churchill (11-0 overall) vs. No. 1 Mountain View (11-0 overall) at Liberty, 5 p.m.

No. 3 Hermiston (9-2 overall) vs. No. 2 Wilsonville (10-1 overall) at Hillsboro Stadium, 5:30 p.m.

Class 4A

State Semifinals

No. 7 Ontario (8-2 overall) vs. No. 3 Marshfield (10-0 overall) at Hillsboro Stadium, 2:15 p.m.

No. 4 Mazama (9-1 overall) vs. No. 1 Cottage Grove (10-0 overall) at Grants Pass, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

State Semifinals

No. 11 Rainier (9-2 overall) vs. No. 2 Santiam Christian (9-2 overall) at Hillsboro Stadium, 11 a.m.

No. 4 Cascade Christian (10-1 overall) vs. No. 1 Scio (9-1 overall) at Cottage Grove, noon

Class 2A

State Semifinals

No. 3 Knappa (10-0 overall) vs. No. 2 Monroe/Triangle Lake (9-1 overall) at Central, 2 p.m.

No. 5 Santiam (10-1 overall) vs. No. 1 St. Paul (10-0 overall) at Cottage Grove, 4 p.m.

Class 1A

State Semifinals

No. 6 Falls City (9-1 overall) vs. No. 2 Dufur (10-0 overall) at Liberty, noon

No. 5 Hosanna Christian (10-1 overall) vs. No. 1 Triad (10-1 overall) at Grants Pass, noon

Contract Publishing

Go to top