FONT

MORE STORIES


The deck is stacked with big-time high school basketball coverage on Friday night

TIMES PHOTO: DAN BROOD - The Sherwood boys basketball team is back in action tonight, playing at 11th-ranked Tigard in Three Rivers League action at 7 p.m.You can almost feel it.

Day by day and game by game, the intensity is growing, the stakes are rising and Oregon high school basketball is getting more and more exciting.

With all that as pretext, you just know that Pamplin Media Group's sports editors and photographers will be out in force to cover the action on Friday.

Pamplin Media Group continues and builds on its role as a state leader in high school basketball coverage this season, now presenting its work even more quickly and sharing it more broadly. We, as a company, are now posting our high school basketball stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following each Friday night's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Basketball tab that's now been added to each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools and hometowns.

To see the Prep Basketball tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured this week in our slate of high school basketball coverage will be:

Boys

Class 6A

• No. 24 Westview (7-3 in Metro play, 11-7 overall) at No. 36 Sunset (5-6 in Metro play, 7-12 overall), 7:15 p.m.

• No. 7 West Linn (6-2 in TRL play, 10-7 overall) at No. 38 Canby (2-6 in TRL play, 6-12 overall), 7:15 p.m.

• No. 28 Sherwood (4-4 in TRL play, 11-7 overall) at No. 11 Tigard (6-2 in TRL play, 10-7 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 45 Gresham (2-6 in MHC play, 5-13 overall) at No. 26 Barlow (6-2 in MHC play, 11-7 overall), 7:30 p.m.

• No. 44 Lakeridge (0-8 in TRL play, 1-17 overall) at No. 6 Lake Oswego (7-1 in TRL play, 13-5 overall), 7:15 p.m.

Class 5A

• No. 17 Parkrose (6-2 in NWOC play, 11-7 overall) at No. 22 Sandy (3-5 in NWOC play, 6-12 overall), 7:15 p.m.

• No. 9 South Albany (6-1 in MWC play, 13-4 overall) at No. 28 Woodburn (1-6 in MWC play, 5-12 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 1A

• No. 18 Perrydale (9-2 in Casco play, 16-5 overall) at No.25 C.S. Lewis Academy (7-3 in Casco play, 13-7 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 61 St. Stephens (1-12 in Valley 10 play, 2-12 overall) at No. 58 Country Christian (1-11 in Valley 10 play, 2-19 overall), 7:30 p.m.

Girls

Class 6A

• No. 13 McMinnville (8-2 in GVC play, 15-3 overall) at No. 16 Forest Grove (10-1 in GVC play, 14-5 overall),

• No. 26 Lakeridge (3-7 in TRL play, 9-9 overall) at No. 34 Lake Oswego (3-7 in TRL play, 6-12 overall), 5:45 p.m.

• No. 8 West Linn (9-2 in TRL play, 16-3 overall) at No. 18 Canby (6-4 in TRL play, 11-7 overall), 5:45 p.m.

• No. 48 Gresham (1-7 in MHC play, 2-13 overall) at No. 47 Barlow (2-6 in MHC play, 5-13 overall), 6 p.m.

Class 1A

• No. 44 St. Stephens (3-6 in Valley 10 play, 5-11 overall) at No. 1 Country Christian (8-0 in Valley 10 play, 17-4 overall), 6 p.m.

Friday's Complete Boys Schedule

Portland Interscholastic League:

Cleveland at Franklin, 7:15 p.m.

Jefferson-Portland at Benson, 7:15 p.m.

Wilson at Lincoln, 7:15 p.m.

Metro League:

Beaverton at Jesuit, 7:15 p.m.

Southridge at Liberty, 7:15 p.m.

Westview at Sunset, 7:15 p.m.

Glencoe at Century, 7:15 p.m.

Mt. Hood Conference:

Centennial at Clackamas, 7:30 p.m.

David Douglas at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Gresham at Barlow, 7:30 p.m.

Reynolds at Oregon City, 7:30 p.m.

Three Rivers League:

Tualatin at Newberg, 5:45 p.m.

Sherwood at Tigard, 7 p.m.

West Linn at Canby, 7:15 p.m.

Lakeridge at Lake Oswego, 7:15 p.m.

Greater Valley Conference:

McMinnville at Forest Grove, 7:15 p.m.

McNary at West Albany, 7:15 p.m.

South Salem at Sprague, 7:15 p.m.

McKay at North Salem, 7:15 p.m.

Southwest Conference:

South Medford at Willamette, 6:45 p.m.

Roseburg at Sheldon, 6:45 p.m.

Grants Pass at South Eugene, 6:45 p.m.

Class 5A

Northwest Oregon Conference:

Parkrose at Sandy, 7:15 p.m.

Wilsonville at Hillsboro, 7:15 p.m.

Putnam at St. Helens, 7:15 p.m.

Mid-Willamette Conference:

South Albany at Woodburn, 7 p.m.

Central at Lebanon, 7 p.m.

Corvallis at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Crescent Valley at Silverton, 7:15 p.m.

Midwestern League:

Marist Catholic at Thurston, 7 p.m.

Ashland at Churchill, 7 p.m.

Springfield at Crater, 7 p.m.

Eagle Point at North Eugene, 7 p.m.

Intermountain Conference:

Bend at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Ridgeview at Redmond, 7:30 p.m.

Columbia River Conference:

Hood River Valley at Pendleton, 7 p.m.

Hermiston at The Dalles, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Cowapa League:

Seaside at Scappoose, 7:30 p.m.

Tillamook at Banks, 7:30 p.m.

Astoria at Valley Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Far West League:

Siuslaw at Marshfield, 7:30 p.m.

South Umpqua at North Bend, 7:30 p.m.

Brookings-Harbor at Douglas, 7:30 p.m.

Oregon West Conference:

Stayton at Philomath, 7 p.m.

North Marion at Newport, 7 p.m.

Cascade at Yamhill-Carlton, 8 p.m.

Sky-Em League:

Cottage Grove at Sisters, 7:15 p.m.

Sweet Home at Sutherlin, 7:15 p.m.

Junction City at Elmira, 7:15 p.m.

Skyline Conference:

Mazama at Klamath Union, 7:30 p.m.

Henley at North Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Greater Oregon League:

Baker at Ontario, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Lewis & Clark League:

Riverdale at Warrenton, 6 p.m.

Clatskanie at Portland Christian, 6 p.m.

West Valley League:

Horizon Christian-Tualatin at Amity, 7:30 p.m.

Willamina at Taft, 7:30 p.m.

Sheridan/Sheridan Japanese Char. at Santiam Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Westside Christian at Dayton, 7:30 p.m.

Mountain Valley Conference:

La Pine at Coquille, 5 p.m.

Eastern Oregon League:

Umatilla at Nyssa, 6:30 p.m.

Riverside at Vale, 6:30 p.m.

Irrigon at Burns, 7:30 p.m.

Southern Cascade League:

Rogue River at Cascade Christian, 7 p.m.

Illinois Valley at St. Mary's-Medford, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Tri-River Conference:

East Linn Christian Acad. at Santiam, 7 p.m.

Central Linn at Regis, 7 p.m.

St. Paul at Western Mennonite, 7 p.m.

Mountain View Conference:

Riddle at Oakridge, 7:30 p.m.

Butte Falls/Crater Lake Char. Acad. at Oakland, 7:30 p.m.

Crow at Bonanza, 7:30 p.m.

Monroe at Lost River, 7:30 p.m.

Sunset Conference:

Myrtle Point at Bandon, 7 p.m.

Gold Beach at Waldport, 7 p.m.

Reedsport at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Columbia Basin Conference:

Stanfield at Culver, 6 p.m.

Heppner at Weston-McEwen, 7:30 p.m.

Wapiti League:

Union at Grant Union, 7 p.m.

Elgin at Enterprise, 7:30 p.m.

Non-League:

Canyonville Christian Acad. at Paisley, 3:30 p.m.

Class 1A

The Valley 10 League:

Portland Waldorf at North Clackamas Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest Christian at Valor Christian, 7:30 p.m.

St. Stephens Acad. at Country Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Damascus Christian at Open Door Christian Acad., 7:30 p.m.

Casco League:

Perrydale at C.S. Lewis Acad., 7 p.m.

Skyline League:

Umpqua Valley Christian/Melrose Christian at Days Creek, 6 p.m.

Camas Valley at Yoncalla, 7:30 p.m.

Pacific at New Hope Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Elkton at North Douglas, 7:30 p.m.

Powers at Glendale, 7:30 p.m.

Mountain Valley League:

Triad at Trinity Lutheran, 6 p.m.

North Lake at Gilchrist, 6:30 p.m.

Chiloquin at Prospect Char., 7 p.m.

Big Sky League:

Mitchell/Spray at South Wasco County, 7:30 p.m.

Dufur at Arlington, 7:30 p.m.

Ione at Horizon Christian-Hood River, 7:30 p.m.

Condon/Wheeler at Sherman, 7:30 p.m.

Old Oregon League:

Griswold at Powder Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Cove at Pine Eagle, 7:30 p.m.

High Desert League:

Burnt River at Crane, 5:30 p.m.

Monument/Dayville at Harper Char., 6:30 p.m.

Jordan Valley at Huntington, 7:30 p.m.

Friday's Complete Girls Schedule

Portland Interscholastic League:

Franklin at Cleveland, 7:15 p.m.

Lincoln at Wilson, 7:15 p.m.

Benson at Jefferson-Portland, 7:15 p.m.

Metro League:

Southridge at Liberty, 5:45 p.m.

Glencoe at Century, 5:45 p.m.

Jesuit at Beaverton, 7:15 p.m.

Sunset at Westview, 7:15 p.m.

Mt. Hood Conference:

Reynolds at Oregon City, 6 p.m.

Centennial at Clackamas, 6 p.m.

David Douglas at Central Catholic, 6 p.m.

Gresham at Barlow, 6 p.m.

Three Rivers League:

Lakeridge at Lake Oswego, 5:45 p.m.

West Linn at Canby, 5:45 p.m.

Tigard at St. Mary's Acad., 7 p.m.

Tualatin at Newberg, 7:15 p.m.

Greater Valley Conference:

McMinnville at Forest Grove, 5:45 p.m.

South Salem at Sprague, 5:45 p.m.

Mcnary at West Albany, 5:45 p.m.

McKay at North Salem, 5:45 p.m.

Southwest Conference:

Willamette at South Medford, 6:45 p.m.

South Eugene at Grants Pass, 6:45 p.m.

Sheldon at Roseburg, 6:45 p.m.

Non-League:

West Salem at Summit, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Northwest Oregon Conference:

Hillsboro at Wilsonville, 7:15 p.m.

La Salle Prep at Milwaukie, 7:15 p.m.

St. Helens at Putnam, 7:15 p.m.

Sandy at Parkrose, 7:15 p.m.

Mid-Willamette Conference:

Woodburn at South Albany, 7 p.m.

Silverton at Crescent Valley, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Corvallis, 7 p.m.

Lebanon at Central, 7 p.m.

Midwestern League:

Springfield at Crater, 5:30 p.m.

Churchill at Ashland, 7 p.m.

Thurston at Marist Catholic, 7 p.m.

North Eugene at Eagle Point, 7 p.m.

Intermountain Conference:

Ridgeview at Redmond, 5:45 p.m.

Mountain View at Bend, 7 p.m.

Columbia River Conference:

The Dalles at Hermiston, 7 p.m.

Pendleton at Hood River Valley, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Cowapa League:

Astoria at Valley Catholic, 6 p.m.

Seaside at Scappoose, 6 p.m.

Tillamook at Banks, 6 p.m.

Far West League:

Siuslaw at Marshfield, 6 p.m.

South Umpqua at North Bend, 6 p.m.

Brookings-Harbor at Douglas, 6 p.m.

Oregon West Conference:

Stayton at Philomath, 5:30 p.m.

North Marion at Newport, 5:30 p.m.

Cascade at Yamhill-Carlton, 6:30 p.m.

Sky-Em League:

Cottage Grove at Sisters, 5:45 p.m.

Sweet Home at Sutherlin, 5:45 p.m.

Junction City at Elmira, 5:45 p.m.

Skyline Conference:

Mazama at Klamath Union, 6 p.m.

Henley at North Valley, 6 p.m.

Greater Oregon League:

Baker at Ontario, 5:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Lewis & Clark League:

Clatskanie at Portland Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Riverdale at Warrenton, 7:30 p.m.

West Valley League:

Sheridan/Sheridan Japanese Char. at Santiam Christian, 6 p.m.

Westside Christian at Dayton, 6 p.m.

Willamina at Taft, 6 p.m.

Mountain Valley Conference:

La Pine at Coquille, 6:30 p.m.

Eastern Oregon League:

Umatilla at Nyssa, 5 p.m.

Riverside at Vale, 5 p.m.

Irrigon at Burns, 6 p.m.

Southern Cascade League:

Rogue River at Cascade Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Illinois Valley at St. Mary's-Medford, 5:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Tri-River Conference:

East Linn Christian Acad. at Santiam, 5:30 p.m.

St. Paul at Western Mennonite, 5:30 p.m.

Central Linn at Regis, 5:30 p.m.

Mountain View Conference:

Riddle at Oakridge, 6 p.m.

Butte Falls/Crater Lake Char. Acad. at Oakland, 6 p.m.

Crow at Bonanza, 6 p.m.

Monroe at Lost River, 6 p.m.

Sunset Conference:

Gold Beach at Waldport, 5:30 p.m.

Myrtle Point at Bandon, 5:30 p.m.

Reedsport at Toledo, 5:30 p.m.

Columbia Basin Conference:

Stanfield at Culver, 4:30 p.m.

Heppner at Weston-McEwen, 6 p.m.

Wapiti League:

Elgin at Enterprise, 4 p.m.

Union at Grant Union, 6 p.m.

Non-League:

Canyonville Christian Acad. at Paisley, 2 p.m.

Class 1A

The Valley 10 League:

St. Stephens Acad. at Country Christian, 6 p.m.

Portland Waldorf at North Clackamas Christian, 6 p.m.

Casco League:

Perrydale at C.S. Lewis Acad., 5:30 p.m.

Skyline League:

Camas Valley at Yoncalla, 6 p.m.

Pacific at New Hope Christian, 6 p.m.

Elkton at North Douglas, 6 p.m.

Powers at Glendale, 6 p.m.

Umpqua Valley Christian/Melrose Christian at Days Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Mountain Valley League:

Chiloquin at Prospect Char. 5:30am

North Lake at Gilchrist, 5 p.m.

Big Sky League:

Mitchell/Spray at South Wasco County, 6 p.m.

Sherman at Condon/Wheeler, 6 p.m.

Dufur at Arlington, 6 p.m.

Ione at Horizon Christian-Hood River, 6 p.m.

Old Oregon League:

Cove at Pine Eagle, 6 p.m.

Griswold at Powder Valley, 6 p.m.

High Desert League:

Burnt River at Crane, 4 p.m.

Monument/Dayville at Harper Char., 5 p.m.

Jordan Valley at Huntington, 6 p.m.

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine