×

Warning

Failed loading XML file.
StartTag: invalid element name
Extra content at the end of the document

FONT

MORE STORIES


Next up for the Pacers and Lakers is a TRL giant slalom at Mt. Hood Meadows on Saturday

The Lakeridge and Lake Oswego boys ruled the mountain again on Sunday.

Competing in a Three Rivers League slalom on Mt. Hood Meadows' Gemini run on Sunday, the Pacers skied to an impressive first-place finish while the Lakers closed out the day in second.

In the girls race, Lake Oswego and Lakeridge placed third and fourth respectively in the five-team field.

Next up, the Pacers and Lakers and the rest of the Three Rivers League's skiers will compete in a giant slalom at Mt. Hood Meadows on Saturday.

Boys Race

In the boys race, Lakeridge sped away with top honors in the five-team field, placing first overall with a team time of 4 minutes, 15.62 seconds, and winning by more than 17 seconds over runner-up Lake Oswego.

Lakeridge's Jihoon Pak won the individual title at 1:22.48 (with individual runs of 40.97 and 41.51), but he had plenty of company near the top of the standings, with three of his teammates notching top-eight finishes on the day.

Following Pak, Lakeridge saw Ty Glumbik finish fourth at 1:24.57, Connor Hilts take seventh with a 1:28.75 and Fletcher Mount place eighth at 1:29.93. The rest of the team included: Thiago Achcar-Winkels, 16th at 1:38.98; and Alex Johnson, 20th at 1:43.00.

For second-place Lake Oswego, which compiled a 4:33.20, Laz Glickman was second overall at 1:23.77 after recording runs of 42.35 and 41.42. The rest of the Lakers' varsity included: Gabe Coder, 10th at 1:34.64; Nick Talbot, 11th at 1:36.68; Morgan Rynties, 17th at 1:40.11; Peter Krenek, 26th at 2:09.58; and Andrew Giacobazzi, 1:09.27 for his one completed run.

Girls Race

In the girls race, it was Lincoln that set the pace, compiling a team time of 5:12.55 to give it an eight-second win over runner-up Wilsonville. Wilsonville's Keira Bertell won the day's individual title with a time of 1:31.42 for her two runs.

For Lake Oswego — which put together a team time of 5:21.88 — Nicole Danilevsky placed second overall at 1:42.11 after runs of 43.50 and 58.61.

After Danilevsky, it was Kenna Sandblast (ninth at 1:50.50), Larissa Chan (18th at 2:02.67), Avery Csaszar (19th at 2:04.52), Haley Anderson (51.85 for her one completed run) and Ariel Myton (1:03.07 for her one completed run).

Lakeridge's team finished with a time of 5:26.73, their efforts led by Jenna Achord (third at 1:42.34), Carolyn Mount (10th at 1:51.89), Campbell Drake (11th at 1:52.50), Laurel Finlay (13th at 1:54.78) and Santal Tacconi (23rd at 2:37.67).

Contact Sports Editor Miles Vance at 503-330-0127 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine