FONT

MORE STORIES


The deck is stacked with big-time high school basketball coverage on Friday night

OUTLOOK PHOTO: DAVID BALL - The Centennial girls - including Maddie Kramer (left) - are back in action tonight when they visit David Douglas at 6 p.m.Every day, every game, every week, Oregon high school basketball gets bigger and bigger and more and more exciting.

With all that as pretext, you just know that Pamplin Media Group's sports editors and photographers will be out in force to cover the action on Friday.

Pamplin Media Group continues and builds on its role as a state leader in high school basketball coverage this season, now presenting its work even more quickly and sharing it more broadly. We, as a company, are now posting our high school basketball stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following each Friday night's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Basketball tab that's now been added to each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools and hometowns.

To see the Prep Basketball tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured this week in our slate of high school basketball coverage will be:

Boys

Class 6A

• No. 21 Oregon City (8-2 in MHC play, 14-6 overall) at No. 24 Clackamas (9-1 in MHC play, 12-8 overall), 7:30 p.m.

• No. 7 Lake Oswego (9-1 in TRL play, 15-5 overall) at No. 28 Sherwood (5-5 in TRL play, 12-8 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 38 Canby (2-8 in TRL play, 6-14 overall) at No. 34 Newberg (3-7 in TRL play, 9-11 overall), 7:15 p.m.

• No. 46 Gresham (2-8 in MHC play, 5-15 overall) at No. 12 Central Catholic (8-2 in MHC play, 13-7 overall), 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A

• No. 32 Corbett (1-5 in TVC play, 6-12 overall) at No. 33 Crook County (4-2 in TVC play, 7-12 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

• No. 8 Kennedy (7-4 in TRC play, 13-11 overall) at No. 5 Santiam (6-3 in TRC play, 13-8 overall), 7 p.m.

Girls

Class 6A

• No. 14 Oregon City (9-1 in MHC play, 12-8 overall) at No. 6 Clackamas (10-0 in MHC play, 19-1 overall), 6 p.m.

• No. 20 Sherwood (6-6 in TRL play, 9-9 overall) at No. 31 Lake Oswego (4-8 in TRL play, 7-15 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 42 Centennial (4-6 in MHC play, 8-12 overall) at No. 38 David Douglas (5-5 in MHC play, 9-11 overall), 6 p.m.

• No. 18 Westview (5-7 in Metro play, 9-10 overall) at No. 9 Jesuit (8-4 in Metro play, 13-6 overall), 7:15 p.m.

• No. 13 Glencoe (7-5 in Metro play, 12-7 overall) at No. 21 Liberty (6-7 in Metro play, 9-12 overall), 7:15 p.m.

Class 4A

• No. 33 Corbett (1-5 in TVC play, 4-14 overall) at No. 39 Crook County (0-6 in TVC play, 4-16 overall), 5:30 p.m.

• No. 32 Estacada (3-3 in TVC play, 6-13 overall) at No. 9 Madras (6-0 in TVC play, 17-2 overall), 7 p.m.

Class 1A

• No. 16 Southwest Christian (8-3 in Valley 10 play, 16-6 overall) at No. 10 Damascus Christian (9-2 in Valley 10 play, 18-5 overall), 6 p.m.

Friday's Complete Boys Schedule

Boys

Class 6A

Portland Interscholastic League:

Grant at Lincoln, 7:15 p.m.

Roosevelt at Cleveland, 7:15 p.m.

Benson at Franklin, 7:15 p.m.

Jefferson-Portland at Madison, 7:15 p.m.

Metro League:

Jesuit at Westview, 7:15 p.m.

Century at Sunset, 7:15 p.m.

Glencoe at Liberty, 7:15 p.m.

Aloha at Beaverton, 7:30 p.m.

Mt. Hood Conference:

Centennial at David Douglas, 7:30 p.m.

Gresham at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Barlow at Reynolds, 7:30 p.m.

Oregon City at Clackamas, 7:30 p.m.

Three Rivers League:

Lake Oswego at Sherwood, 7 p.m.

Lakeridge at Tigard, 7 p.m.

Canby at Newberg, 7:15 p.m.

West Linn at Tualatin, 7:15 p.m.

Greater Valley Conference:

Forest Grove at West Salem, 7:15 p.m.

North Salem at McMinnville, 7:15 p.m.

West Albany at South Salem, 7:15 p.m.

Sprague at McKay, 7:15 p.m.

Southwest Conference:

Sheldon at South Medford, 6:45 p.m.

South Eugene at North Medford, 6:45 p.m.

Roseburg at Willamette, 6:45 p.m.

Class 5A

Mid-Willamette Conference:

South Albany at Central, 7 p.m.

Silverton at Lebanon, 7 p.m.

Corvallis at Crescent Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Midwestern League:

Ashland at Springfield, 7 p.m.

Crater at North Eugene, 7 p.m.

Eagle Point at Marist Catholic, 7 p.m.

Intermountain Conference:

Redmond at Summit, 7 p.m.

Ridgeview at Bend, 7 p.m.

Columbia River Conference:

The Dalles at Hood River Valley, noon

Hermiston at Pendleton, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Cowapa League:

Valley Catholic at Seaside, 7:30 p.m.

Banks at Scappoose, 7:30 p.m.

Tillamook at Astoria, 7:30 p.m.

Tri-Valley Conference:

Molalla at Gladstone, 5:30 p.m.

Madras at Estacada, 7 p.m.

Corbett at Crook County, 7 p.m.

Far West League:

Douglas at Siuslaw, 7:30 p.m.

North Bend at Brookings-Harbor, 7:30 p.m.

Marshfield at South Umpqua, 7:30 p.m.

Oregon West Conference:

Newport at Philomath, 7 p.m.

Stayton at Cascade, 7 p.m.

North Marion at Yamhill-Carlton, 8 p.m.

Sky-Em League:

Sisters at Junction City, 7:15 p.m.

Cottage Grove at Sutherlin, 7:15 p.m.

Sweet Home at Elmira, 7:15 p.m.

Skyline Conference:

North Valley at Mazama, 7:30 p.m.

Greater Oregon League:

La Grande at Baker, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

West Valley League:

Taft at Horizon Christian-Tualatin, 6 p.m.

Dayton at Santiam Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Willamina at Sheridan/Sheridan Japanese Char., 7:30 p.m.

Amity at Westside Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Mountain Valley Conference:

Coquille at Creswell, 6 p.m.

Eastern Oregon League:

Vale at Irrigon, 7:30 p.m.

Southern Cascade League:

Cascade Christian at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

St. Mary's-Medford at Rogue River, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Tri-River Conference:

Kennedy at Santiam, 7 p.m.

Central Linn at Western Mennonite, 7 p.m.

Mountain View Conference:

Butte Falls/Crater Lake Char. Acad. at Monroe, 7:30 p.m.

Oakridge at Bonanza, 7:30 p.m.

Oakland at Lost River, 7:30 p.m.

Riddle at Crow, 7:30 p.m.

Sunset Conference:

Bandon at Reedsport, 7 p.m.

Waldport at Myrtle Point, 7 p.m.

Toledo at Gold Beach, 7 p.m.

Columbia Basin Conference:

Stanfield at Weston-McEwen, 7:30 p.m.

Pilot Rock at Heppner, 7:30 p.m.

Wapiti League:

Union at Elgin, 7:30 p.m.

Imbler at Enterprise, 7:30 p.m.

Class 1A

The Valley 10 League:

Valor Christian at Open Door Christian Acad., 6 p.m.

St. Stephens Acad. at North Clackamas Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Portland Waldorf at Country Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest Christian at Damascus Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Skyline League:

Elkton at Pacific, 7:30 p.m.

Powers at Yoncalla, 7:30 p.m.

Days Creek at North Douglas, 7:30 p.m.

New Hope Christian at Glendale, 7:30 p.m.

Umpqua Valley Christian/Melrose Christian at Camas Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Mountain Valley League:

North Lake at Trinity Lutheran, 5:30 p.m.

Gilchrist at Central Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Big Sky League:

South Wasco County at Arlington, 7:30 p.m.

Horizon Christian-Hood River at Condon/Wheeler, 7:30 p.m.

Ione at Sherman, 7:30 p.m.

Mitchell/Spray at Dufur, 7:30 p.m.

Old Oregon League:

Joseph at Griswold, 7 p.m.

Echo at Wallowa, 7 p.m.

Cove at Powder Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Nixyaawii at Pine Eagle, 7:30 p.m.

High Desert League:

Burnt River at Adrian, 6:30 p.m.

Huntington at Harper Char., 6:30 p.m.

Prairie City at Monument/Dayville, 7:30 p.m.

Friday's Complete Girls Schedule

Girls

Class 6A

Portland Interscholastic League:

Lincoln at Grant, 4 p.m.

Cleveland at Roosevelt, 7:15 p.m.

Madison at Jefferson-Portland, 7:15 p.m.

Franklin at Benson, 7:15 p.m.

Metro League:

Glencoe at Liberty, 5:45 p.m.

Aloha at Beaverton, 6 p.m.

Sunset at Century, 7:15 p.m.

Westview at Jesuit, 7:15 p.m.

Mt. Hood Conference:

Centennial at David Douglas, 6 p.m.

Barlow at Reynolds, 6 p.m.

Oregon City at Clackamas, 6 p.m.

Gresham at Central Catholic, 6 p.m.

Three Rivers League:

West Linn at Tualatin, 5:45 p.m.

Canby at Newberg, 5:45 p.m.

Sherwood at Lake Oswego, 7 p.m.

St. Mary's Acad. at Lakeridge, 7 p.m.

Greater Valley Conference:

North Salem at McMinnville, 5:45 p.m.

Forest Grove at West Salem, 5:45 p.m.

Sprague at McKay, 5:45 p.m.

West Albany at South Salem, 5:45 p.m.

Southwest Conference:

North Medford at South Eugene, 6:45 p.m.

Willamette at Roseburg, 6:45 p.m.

Class 5A

Mid-Willamette Conference:

Corvallis at Crescent Valley, 5:45 p.m.

Central at South Albany, 7 p.m.

Midwestern League:

Eagle Point at Marist Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

Springfield at Ashland, 7 p.m.

Thurston at Churchill, 7 p.m.

North Eugene at Crater, 7 p.m.

Intermountain Conference:

Bend at Ridgeview, 7 p.m.

Columbia River Conference:

The Dalles at Hood River Valley, noon

Hermiston at Pendleton, 5:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Cowapa League:

Valley Catholic at Seaside, 6 p.m.

Banks at Scappoose, 6 p.m.

Tillamook at Astoria, 6 p.m.

Tri-Valley Conference:

Corbett at Crook County, 5:30 p.m.

Estacada at Madras, 7 p.m.

Molalla at Gladstone, 7 p.m.

Far West League:

North Bend at Brookings-Harbor, 6 p.m.

Douglas at Siuslaw, 6 p.m.

Marshfield at South Umpqua, 6 p.m.

Oregon West Conference:

Stayton at Cascade, 5:30 p.m.

Newport at Philomath, 5:30 p.m.

North Marion at Yamhill-Carlton, 6:30 p.m.

Sky-Em League:

Sweet Home at Elmira, 5:45 p.m.

Sisters at Junction City, 5:45 p.m.

Cottage Grove at Sutherlin, 5:45 p.m.

Skyline Conference:

North Valley at Mazama, 6 p.m.

Greater Oregon League:

La Grande at Baker, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

West Valley League:

Amity at Westside Christian, 6 p.m.

Willamina at Sheridan/Sheridan Japanese Char., 6 p.m.

Dayton at Santiam Christian, 6 p.m.

Mountain Valley Conference:

Coquille at Creswell, 7:30 p.m.

Eastern Oregon League:

Vale at Irrigon, 6 p.m.

Southern Cascade League:

Cascade Christian at Lakeview, 5:30 p.m.

St. Mary's-Medford at Rogue River, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Tri-River Conference:

Kennedy at Santiam, 5:30 p.m.

Central Linn at Western Mennonite, 5:30 p.m.

Mountain View Conference:

Butte Falls/Crater Lake Char. Acad. at Monroe, 6 p.m.

Oakland at Lost River, 6 p.m.

Oakridge at Bonanza, 6 p.m.

Riddle at Crow, 6 p.m.

Sunset Conference:

Toledo at Gold Beach, 5:30 p.m.

Waldport at Myrtle Point, 5:30 p.m.

Bandon at Reedsport, 5:30 p.m.

Columbia Basin Conference:

Pilot Rock at Heppner, 6 p.m.

Stanfield at Weston-McEwen, 6 p.m.

Wapiti League:

Union at Elgin, 6 p.m.

Imbler at Enterprise, 6 p.m.

Class 1A

The Valley 10 League:

Portland Waldorf at Country Christian, 6 p.m.

St. Stephens Acad. at North Clackamas Christian, 6 p.m.

Southwest Christian at Damascus Christian, 6 p.m.

Skyline League:

Elkton at Pacific, 6 p.m.

Powers at Yoncalla, 6 p.m.

New Hope Christian at Glendale, 6 p.m.

Umpqua Valley Christian/Melrose Christian at Camas Valley, 6 p.m.

Days Creek at North Douglas, 6 p.m.

Mountain Valley League:

Gilchrist at Central Christian, 5 p.m.

Big Sky League:

South Wasco County at Arlington, 6 p.m.

Horizon Christian-Hood River at Condon/Wheeler, 6 p.m.

Mitchell/Spray at Dufur, 6 p.m.

Ione at Sherman, 6 p.m.

Old Oregon League:

Echo at Wallowa, 5 p.m.

Joseph at Griswold, 6 p.m.

Cove at Powder Valley, 6 p.m.

Nixyaawii at Pine Eagle, 6 p.m.

High Desert League:

Huntington at Harper Char., 5 p.m.

Burnt River at Adrian, 5 p.m.

Prairie City at Monument/Dayville, 6 p.m.

Non-League:

Paisley at Surprise Valley, California, 4:30 p.m.

Perrydale at Alsea, 6 p.m.

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine