FONT

MORE STORIES


Central Catholic's boys and Lincoln's girls take team titles in TRL giant slalom

COURTESY MIKE JULIANA PHOTOGRAPHY - Lakeridge's Connor Hilts skies to a second-place finish in the Three Rivers League giant slalom at Mt. Hood Meadows on Saturday.The Lakeridge and Lake Oswego boys ski teams were right there.

But a week after finishing 1-2 in a Three Rivers League slalom, the Pacers and Lakers got knocked down a peg on Saturday, finishing second and third behind Central Catholic in a giant slalom held on Mt. Hood Meadows' Gemini run.

The Rams finished the race with a winning team time of 2 minutes, 30.98 seconds on Saturday, while the Pacers took second at 2:38.51, followed by Lake Oswego at 2:41.89, West Linn at 2:46.72, Lincoln at 2:57.44, Catlin Gabel at 3:15.20 and Wilson at 3:27.76.

Central Catholic's Taylor Scoggins also skied away with the day's top individual prize, taking first place overall with a time of 44.74 for his two runs.

That said, the Pacers were close behind, with Connor Hilts tying for second at 50.87, Fletcher Mount placing sixth with a 53.38, Alex Johnson finishing ninth at 54.26, Thiago Achcar-Winkels taking 13th at 57.41 and Artyom Karyukin finishing 19th at 59.89.

The Lakers were tough, too, with Laz Glickman placing fourth overall with a finishing time of 51.76. He was followed by: Gabe Coder, 10th at 54.63; Nick Talbot, 11th at 55.50; Peter Krenek, 16th at 59.55; Andrew Giacobazzi, 18th at 59.62; and Quinn Looney, 26th at 1:02.57.

Girls Race

As in the boys race, a Portland team — in this case, Lincoln — broke through to win the team title at 2:38.52, followed by Wilsonville with a 2:39.88, Lake Oswego at 2:44.60, West Linn with a 2:45.93, Lakeridge at 3:01.11, and Wilson with a 3:29.26.

In the individual standings, Wilsonville took the day's top spots, with Cailin Gahan placing first at 50.24 and teammate Kiera Bertell second with a 52.06.

For the third-place Lakers, Nicole Danilevsky was fourth overall at 52.42. She was followed by teammates Haley Anderson in eighth with a 55.60, Larissa Chan in 11th at 56.58, Sera Lew in 18th with a 1:00.37, Kenna Sandblast in 19th at 1:00.95 and Ariel Myton in 22nd with a 1:04.36.

For the fifth-place Pacers, Laurel Finlay took 13th with a time of 57.25, followed by Campbell Drake in 17th at 1:00.28, Jenna Achord in 21st with a 1:03.61, Carolyn Mount in 23rd at 1:05.39, Sabrina Achcar-Winkels in 24th with a 1:07.59, and Anna Patricelli in 27th at 1:09.98.

Contact Sports Editor Miles Vance at 503-330-0127 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine