FONT

MORE STORIES


Check out all the state wrestling team scores here, from Class 6A all the way down to Class 2A/1A

SETH GORDON - Newberg's Tristan Osborn turns Oregon City's Lane Marshall en route to a pin in 3:41 to win the 6A heavyweight state title Saturday night at the OSAA state championships in Portland. NHS claimed two individual titles and placed second as a team.The Indians earned this one.

The Roseburg wrestling team, chasing its fifth straight Class 6A state championship and its 10th in the last 12 years, got pushed this time.

But the Indians Indians pushed back like only they can, finishing the two-day tournament — held Friday and Saturday at Veterans Memorial Coliseum — with 252 points to hold off a spirited challenge by runner-up Newberg, which finished with 223.5 points.

The complete Class 6A team scores are listed below, followed by Class 5A (led by state champion Dallas), Class 4A (led by state champ Crook County), Class 3A (led by state champ Willamina/Falls City) and Class 2A/1A (led by state champ Culver).

6A Team Scores

1. Roseburg 252.0; 2. Newberg 223.5; 3. Sprague 192.0; 4. David Douglas 161.0; 5. Aloha 137.5; 6. North Medford 133.0; 7. West Linn 90.0; 8. Westview 84.0; 9. Century 82.0; 10. West Albany 71.5; 11. Oregon City 66.0; 12. North Salem 65.0; 13. McNary 64.5; 14. Cleveland 62.0; 15. Clackamas 57.0; 16. Tualatin 49.5; 17. South Medford 47.0; 18. Sherwood 46.0; 19. Centennial 39.5; 20. Southridge 38.0; 21. Liberty 36.0; 22. Beaverton 34.5; 22. McMinnville 34.5; 24. Grants Pass 32.5; 25. Barlow 31.0; 25. McKay 31.0; 25. Tigard 31.0; 28. Sunset 30.0; 29. Lakeridge 26.0; 30. Canby 23.0; 31. Forest Grove 20.0; 31. Glencoe 20.0; 33. Lake Oswego 17.0; 34. Grant 15.0; 35. Mountainside 14.0; 36. South Salem 13.0; 37. Franklin 12.5; 38. Sheldon 10.5; 39. Reynolds 10.0; 40. Madison 9.0; 40. West Salem 9.0; 42. Jefferson (Portland) 7.0; 42. Willamette 7.0; 44. Roosevelt 6.0; 45. Benson 4.0; 45. Lincoln 4.0; 45. Wilson 4.0; 48. Gresham 2.0.

5A Team Scores

1. Dallas 188.0; 2. Crater 158.0; 3. Thurston 141.0; 4. Mountain View 136.5; 5. Crescent Valley 109.5; 6. Redmond 103.5; 7. Sandy 103.0; 8. Lebanon 97.0; 9. Milwaukie 88.0; 10. Hood River Valley 75.5; 11. Wilsonville 68.5; 12. Hermiston 60.0; 13. Central 45.5; 14. Woodburn 44.0; 15. Hillsboro 38.0; 15. South Albany 38.0; 17. Eagle Point 37.0; 18. Pendleton 36.0; 19. Putnam 34.5; 20. Silverton 32.0; 21. Bend 29.0; 22. Ashland 28.0; 23. The Dalles 19.0; 24. St. Helens 11.0; 25. Corvallis 8.0; 26. North Eugene 4.0; 27. Churchill 3.0; 27. Springfield 3.0; 27. Summit 3.0.

4A Team Scores

1. Crook County 238.5; 2. Marshfield 155.5; 3. Sweet Home 146.0; 4. Cascade 132.0; 5. Tillamook 131.5; 6. La Grande 124.5; 7. Baker/Powder Valley 111.0; 8. Junction City 74.0; 9. Banks 60.5; 10. North Marion 56.0; 11. Molalla 52.5; 12. McLoughlin/Weston McEwen 43.5; 13. Henley 39.0; 13. Scappoose 39.0; 15. Gladstone 36.0; 16. Estacada 34.5; 17. Cottage Grove 34.0; 18. Ontario 31.0; 19. Madras 28.0; 20. Mazama 24.0; 20. Siuslaw 24.0; 22. Philomath 18.0; 23. North Bend 17.0; 24. Klamath Union 16.0; 25. Phoenix 15.0; 26. Sutherlin 14.0; 26. Yamhill-Carlton 14.0; 28. Hidden Valley 13.0; 28. North Valley 13.0; 30. Douglas 12.0; 31. Newport 9.0; 32. Elmira 7.0; 33. South Umpqua 4.0; 34. Sisters 2.0; 35. Astoria 0.0.

3A Team Scores

1. Willamina/Falls City 181.5; 2. Nyssa 161.0; 3. Glide 130.0; 4. Harrisburg 126.0; 5. Scio 113.0; 6. La Pine 103.0; 7. Burns 92.0; 8. Cascade Christian 71.5; 9. Jefferson 62.5; 9. Pleasant Hill 62.5; 11. Santiam Christian 61.0; 12. Dayton 56.0; 13. Riverside 46.0; 14. Irrigon 44.0; 15. Creswell 38.0; 16. Rainier 34.0; 17. Warrenton 23.0; 18. Amity 20.0; 18. Coquille 20.0; 20. Rogue River 18.0; 21. Gervais 17.0; 21. Vale 17.0; 23. Clatskanie 16.0; 23. Lakeview 16.0; 25. Sheridan 11.0; 26. Echo/Stanfield 10.0; 27. Illinois Valley 4.0; 28. Taft 2.0; 29. Colton 0.0; 29. De La Salle North Catholic 0.0.

2A/1A Team Scores

1. Culver 201.5; 2. Central Linn 104.0; 3. Neah-Kah-Nie 63.0; 4. Lowell 54.0; 5. Joseph/Wallowa 50.5; 6. Reedsport 46.5; 7. Siletz Valley 42.0; 8. Pine Eagle 37.0; 9. Toledo 35.0; 10. Crane 33.0; 10. Enterprise 33.0; 12. Gold Beach 29.0; 12. Grant Union 29.0; 14. Vernonia 28.0; 15. Myrtle Point 21.0; 16. Elgin 20.0; 16. Knappa 20.0; 18. Butte Falls/Crater Lake Charter 18.0; 19. Glendale 17.5; 20. Union/Cove 17.0; 21. Bonanza 16.0; 22. Santiam 15.5; 23. Riddle/Days Creek 13.0; 24. Monroe 10.0; 25. Oakland 4.0; 26. Imbler 3.0; 27. Heppner/Ione 0.0; 27. Kennedy 0.0; 27. Nestucca 0.0; 27. North Lake 0.0; 27. Waldport 0.0.

Contact Sports Editor Miles Vance at 503-330-0127 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine