FONT

MORE STORIES


The Mid-Valley Matchup offered a chance for Molalla's team to get back on the track and compete

The Molalla track team hosted the Mid-Valley Matchup Thursday. And though the weather was iffy throughout, some solid performances were dialed in.

On the girls side, Molalla picked up eight wins, including six individual and two relay golds. Meghan McGrath led the way with wins in the shot and discus, while Katie Sandberg added to a pretty good day in the throws with a pair of second place finishes behind Sandberg and a win in the javelin.

On the boys side, Noah Roth, David Sumpter and Marcus Simpson recorded wins on the day.

Results were:

Molalla's track team hosted the Mid-Valley Matchup on Thursday.

Boys Results

100 Meters – Tanner Nauta (2nd), 11:60, David Sumpter (5th), 12.07, Jose Uribe (7th) , 12.14, Seth Maben (8th), 12.25.

200 meters – Caleb Hohbach (5th), 25.84, Roman Baltazar (8th), 27.32, Ethan Lister (9th), 27.89.

400 meters – Seth mabaen (2nd), Ethan Lister (5th), 1:01.77.

800 meters – Brendon Perla (2nd), 2:28.63.

1,500 meters – Clay Sperl (2nd), 5:21.34, Kadyn Eves (5th), 5:41.27.

3,000 meters – Noah Roth (1st), 13:23.12.

110 Hurdles – David Sumpter (1st), 16.61.

4x100 relay – Molalla (3rd), 47.05 (Sumpter, Hohbach, Uribe, Nauta).

4x400 relay – Molalla (2nd), 4:13.08 (Olsen, Lister, Roth, Uribe).

Shot put – David Paola (6th), 29-0, Jaimon Dobbs-Mathre (8th), 28-00.

Javelin – Luke VanSmoorenurg (8th), 85-01 .

High jump – Marcus Simpson (1st), 5-8.

Pole Vault – Adon Farner (2nd) 6-0.

Long jump – Tanner Nauta (3rd) 18-10 ½, Blake Olsen (7th), 15-00.

Triple jump – Marcus Simpson (3rd), 34-5, Seth Maben (4th), 33-7, Blake Olsen (5th), 30-6.

Girls Results:

100 meters – Anna Farner (2nd), 13.48, Audriahna Greer (4th), 13.79, Emma Andrews (5th) 14.23, Kaityn Curry (6th) 14.38.

200 meters – Audriahna Greer (2nd) 28.87, Allison Hoffman (5th), 29.71, Kelsey Childress (7th) 30.94.

400 meters – Lyda Jeffries-Call (4th), 1:12.41, Madelyn Burgi (5th), 1:13.66.

800 meters – Paige Gump (1st), 2:46.59, Alexandria Snigoriv (3rd), 2:49.54.

100 hurdles – Emma Andrews (1st), 17.14, Kaityn Curry (2nd) 18.01.

4x100 relay – Mollala (1st), 56.13 (Allegretto-Wolf, Curry, Andrews, Farner).

4x400 relay – Molalla (1st), 4:50.55 (Hoffman, Gump, Snigoriv, Childress).

Shot Put – Meghan McGrath (1st), 34-8, Katie Sandberg (2nd), 34-2.

Discus – Meghan McGrath (1st), 99-9, Katie Sandberg (2nd), 83-7, Sophia Jones (5th), 69-1.

Javelin – Katie Sandberg (1st), 91-10.

Long Jump – Kaityn Curry (2nd), 15-1, Hannah Allegretto-Wolf (8th), 11-6.

Triple jump – Hannah Allegretto-Wolf (1st), 28-6.

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine