Other Pamplin Media Group sites


9-11 Sports Scoreboard

Box scores and results


SCHEDULE

THURSDAY, SEPT. 12

VOLLEYBALL

Madras at Ridgeview, 6:30 p.m.

Santiam at Culver, 6 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Madras at Cascade, 4:30 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Madras at Stayton Invitational, 4 p.m.

WATER POLO

Summit at Madras, 4 p.m.

FRIDAY, SEPT. 13

FOOTBALL

Madras at Sisters, 7 p.m.

Siletz Valley (1A) at Culver, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, SEPT. 14

VOLLEYBALL

Culver at Reedsport tournament, TBA

GIRLS SOCCER

Madras at Tillamook, 2 p.m.

COED SOCCER

Umatilla at Culver, 1 p.m.

WATER POLO

Madras at Mountain View, 3 p.m. (Boys only)

BOWLING

Madras Bowl

Sept. 6 results

Friday Nite Mixers

Team 1 4-0

Paul’s Honest Firewood 3.5-0.5

Team 7 3-1

Team 5 2-2

Berg Air 2-2

The Mustangs 0.5-3.5

Team 2 0-4

Team 8 0-4

Team 9 0-4

Team 10 0-4

Men

High game — Gerald Danzuka, 221; Kenny Vogt, 212; Phil Richesin, 211.

High scratch series — Gerald Danzuka, 590; Phil Richesin, 580; Kenny Vogt, 561.

High handicap game — None.

High handicap series — None.

Women

High game — Cindy Dubisar, 183; Terri Steller, 157; LuCinda Heath, 157.

High scratch series — Cindy Dubisar, 509; LuCinda Heath, 454; Terri Steller, 398.

High handicap game — None.

High handicap series — None.

PREP FOOTBALL

Class 4A/5A nonleague

Redmond 34, Madras 7

Redmond 20 7 7 0 - 34

Madras 0 0 7 0 - 7

Scoring Summary

First Quarter

R – Bunker Parrish 4-yard run (kick good), 7:02

R – Derek Brown 7-yard run (kick failed), 3:17

R – Brown 76-yard run (kick good), :49

Second Quarter

R – Brown 22-yard run (kick good), :14

Third Quarter

M – Broc Sanders 18-yard pass from Chad Lindgren (Onasis Adame kick good), 8:19

R – Brown 77-yard run (kick good), 7:18

Fourth Quarter

No scoring

Madras individual stats

RUSHING – Jered Pichette, 12-40; Clayton Smith, 10-42; Chad Lindgren 5-(-25), Chris North, 2-6; Jaren Wallulatum, 1-(-3); Onasis Adame, 1-(-11).

PASSING – Lindgren, 7-14-0-87 TD.

RECEIVING – Devon Wolfe, 4-55; Sanders 2-32 TD; Cody Shepherd, 1-0.

DEFENSE – Ethan Short 9 tkls (4 solo, 10 assists), 1.5 sacks; Wallulatum 5.5 tkls (4 solo, 3 assists); Shepherd 4 tkls, 1.5 TFL; Voshaun Bryant 0.5 sacks.

Statewide scoreboard

Home team in CAPS

CLASS 6A

Nonleague

BEAVERTON 41, Reynolds 7

CANBY 42, McNary 14

Central Catholic 59, SHELDON 49

Clackamas 29, NEWBERG 28

Glencoe 34, NORTH SALEM 6

Grants Pass 44, WEST LINN 30

Hermiston 49, HILLSBORO 22

LAKE OSWEGO 7, Olympia (Wash.) 6

LAKERIDGE 58, Centennial 21

Lincoln 20, GRESHAM 17

Marist 38, GRANT 16

MCMINNVILLE 56, Madison 8

Mountain View 24, CENTURY 21

NORTH MEDFORD 42, McKay 12

ROSEBURG 35, Sprague 23

SOUTH SALEM 58, David Douglas 35

Southridge 35, TUALATIN 14

Sunset 51, BARLOW 17

Tigard 56, ALOHA 7

WEST SALEM 42, Thurston 41

WESTVIEW 28, South Medford 24

CAMAS (Wash.) 47, Jesuit 14

CLASS 5A

Nonleague

Ashland 51, LEBANON 14

Crescent Valley 63, PUTNAM 34

Eagle Point 34, SUMMIT 33

Forest Grove 49, HOOD RIVER VALLEY 33

Franklin 38, MILWAUKIE 13

LIBERTY 38, Churchill 21

PARKROSE 25, Jefferson 6

REDMOND 34, Madras 7

Sandy 14, WILSON 6

SHERWOOD 48, West Albany 0

Silverton 42, BEND 0

South Albany 22, NORTH EUGENE 3

South Eugene 14, WILLAMETTE 9

SPRINGFIELD 64, Corvallis 20

The Dalles Wahtonka 34, BENSON 24

NORTHWEST OREGON

CONFERENCE (5A)

Wilsonville 21, ST. HELENS 12

CLASS 4A

Nonleague

Banks 34, SWEET HOME 13

Cascade 33, CROOK COUNTY 6

Dallas 27, CENTRAL 0

HIDDEN VALLEY 21, Brookings-Harbor 12

JUNCTION CITY 29, Yamhill-Carlton 26

KLAMATH UNION 14, Ridgeview 12

LA SALLE PREP 21, Douglas 18

MOLALLA 48, Stayton 19

North Bend/Oregon Coast Technology 40, NEWPORT 19

NORTH MARION 34, Tillamook 14

NORTH VALLEY 40, South Umpqua 20

Pendleton 35, MARSHFIELD 14

Philomath 42, ELMIRA 14

Roosevelt 20, GLADSTONE 16

SCAPPOOSE 51, Estacada 6

Baker 32, WEISER (Idaho) 22

SEASIDE 62, Taft 0

CLASS 3A

Nonleague

BANDON/PACIFIC 18, Culver 14

Blanchet Catholic 15, RAINIER 12

BURNS 34, Sisters 14

CASCADE CHRISTIAN 17, Henley 14

Clatskanie 18, HORIZON CHRISTIAN 16

CRESWELL 55, Rogue River 12

DAYTON 26, Kennedy 12

Harrisburg 33, GLIDE 0

LAKEVIEW 29, Modoc (Calif.) 7

NYSSA 41, La Grande 15

Phoenix 41, COQUILLE 0

SANTIAM CHRISTIAN 33, Toledo 2

SCIO 24, Sutherlin 22

Siuslaw 28, ILLINOIS VALLEY 13

VALLEY CATHOLIC 34, Colton 13

Vale 21, PARMA (Idaho) 14

CLASS 2A

Nonleague

GASTON 38, Willamina 0

GRANT UNION 32, Lost River 7

HEPPNER 42, Gervais 6

IRRIGON 28, Riverside 16

Neah-Kah-Nie 32, REEDSPORT 20

REGIS 29, Gold Beach 8

STANFIELD 58, Umatilla 12

YONCALLA 70, Glendale 20

OROFINO (Idaho) 48, Enterprise 6

CLASS 1A

Nonleague

CONDON/WHEELER 40, Joseph 8

CROW 52, Alsea 14

DUFUR 56, Imbler 28

Echo 50, WALLOWA 22

Elgin 34, PINE EAGLE 28

MAPLETON 40, Portland Lutheran 8

MOHAWK 46, Falls City 42

MONUMENT 22, Ione 18

Rosalia (Wash.) 50, COVE 22

SHERMAN 62, Prairie City 14

St. Paul 54, POWDER VALLEY 48

Triangle Lake 52, ARLINGTON 14

1A SPECIAL DISTRICT 2

ELKTON 56, North Lake 0

Gilchrist 50, HOSANNA CHRISTIAN 16

POWERS 54, Prospect 18

COMMUNITY SPORTS

MAC Dash

Sprint Triathlon

Sept. 7, 2013

Men’s Individual

Place, Name, Age Group, Time

1, Neal Richards, 30-35, 58:31

2, Adrien Calmels, 14-19, 1:07:38

3, Michael Fisher, 45-49, 1:08:17

4, Tony Rigatoni III, 40-44, 1:08:28

5, Jake Bell, 40-44, 1:09:29

6, Matthew Wright, 30-34, 1:09:46

7, Brett Whipple, 40-44, 1:10:46

8, Brock Monger, 35-39, 1:11:02

9, John Powell, 40-44, 1:13:16

10, Eddie Johnson, 60-64, 1:13:31

11, Jordan Gemelas, 14-19, 1:14:26

12, Roberto Fuentes, 55-59, 1:14:27

13, Dave Dallas, 50-54, 1:15:09

14, Bob Reynolds, 60-64, 1:15:31

15, Alan Buehrig, 30-34, 1:16:46

16, TJ Hafner, 30-34, 1:17:33

17, Levi Bishop, 20-24, 1:18:43

18, Scott Hays, 55-59, 1:21:06

19, Greg Whitaker, 30-34, 1:21:45

20, Brandon Hayes-Lattin, 40-44, 1:22:01

21, Jason Scoggins, 40-44, 1:22:39

22, John Rowe, 45-49, 1:22:59

23, Jim Hendryx, 60-64, 1:25:28

24, Jason Seibert, 40-44, 1:25:49

25, Scott Lewis, 45-49, 1:26:41

26, Steven Gold, 45-49, 1:28:47

27, Steven Dowdle, 14-19, 1:29:04

28, Jeff Stephenson, 45-49, 1:30:21

29, Lance Dowdle, 45-49, 1:30:33

30, Lee Goodwin, 50-54, 1:33:02

31, Jadon Faulconer, 14-19, 1:35:51

32, Justin Linton, 30-34, 1:36:14

33, Patrick Kamins, 60-64, 1:37:15

34, Nole Steketee, 30-34, 1:41:31

35, Gary Williams, 60-64, 1:41:31

36, David Henry, 40-44, 1:42:10

37, Vern Ohman, 65-69, 1:44:06

38, Jonas Seibert, 1-13, 1:45:05

39, Kevin Upton, 55-59, 1:53:02

40, Trevern Yazzie, 25-29, 1:55:40

41, David Powloski, 50-54, 1:58:56

42, Issac George, 30-34, 1:59:19

43, Henry Mosier, 20-24, 2:57:39

Women’s Individual

1, Sara Hertel, 35-39, 1:09:08

2, Jamie Hurd, 30-34, 1:09:57

3, Debra Crowther, 30-34, 1:13:58

4, Stefanie Keldsen, 35-39, 1:15:03

5, Kristina Hardy, 30-34, 1:17:58

6, Drew Jones, 25-29, 1:20:05

7, Nancy Richards, 55-59, 1:20:27

8, Boo Hage, 55-59, 1:21:27

9, Leah Wilcox, 40-44, 1:21:35

10, Jayme Hafner, 25-29, 1:24:08

11, Renee Clough, 30-34, 1:26:18

12, Mika Mast, 30-34, 1:26:20

13, Melinda Sather, 25-29, 1:26:20

14, Molly MacMorris-Adix, 25-29, 1:29:50

15, Victoria Howry, 60-64, 1:30:44

16, Sara Kollen, 40-44 1:31:03

17, Christina Zacarias, 45-49, 1:31:13

18, Devin Seman, 25-29, 1:32:52

19, Jeannie Wheeler, 40-44, 1:33:12

20, Madison Hayes-Lattin, 14-19, 1:36:39

21, Anna Johnson, 30-34, 1:39:43

22, Robin Boivie, 35-39, 1:41:10

23, Jessica Williams, 25-29, 1:41:31

24, Karla Simmelink, 40-44, 1:41:42

25, Carrie Kennedy, 35-39, 1:43:02

26, Alayna Weimer, 35-39, 1:44:09

27, Aimee Metcalf, 40-44, 1:46:32

28, Julie Mosier, 45-49, 1:56:42

29, Paree Farr, 25-29, 1:56:57

30, Margaret Hafner, 55-59, 1:58:56

31, Summer Hibard, 35-39, 2:05:57

32, Roslyn Eaton, 45-49, 2:07:55

33, Jan Upton, 55-59, 2:11:40

34, Priya Kundu, 25-29, 2:11:40

Men’s Team

1, Go Fast or Go Home, 58:58

2, Conley Men, 1:20:22

3, Awesome Dudes, 1:21:56

4, The 3 MAC-ateers, 1:29:21

Women’s Team

1, Mac-N-Cheese, 1:23:43

2, Mountain Mamas, 1:36:34

3, Banana Slugs, 1:36:45

4, Turn Your Head and Cough, 1:37:06

5, Huff-n-Puff, 1:37:50

Coed Team

1, You Shall Not Be Spa, 1:05:44

2, Sonic Dismembrators, 1:11:20

3, SophieMax, 1:16:20

4, JAC Attack, 1:16:27

5, Squid Hawks, 1:17:36

6, Rotary, 1:20:59

7, High Desert Organix, 1:23:32

8, TRIumphant, 1:29:12

9, Ran-Some, 1:34:27

Family Team

1, Struck, 1:09:30

2, Dynamic Duo, 1:22:00

3, Gumper, 1:30:17

4, Speederson, 1:41:08




Local Weather

Fair

61°F

Madras

Fair

Humidity: 21%

Wind: 6 mph

  • 20 Apr 2014

    Partly Cloudy 68°F 42°F

  • 21 Apr 2014

    Cloudy 65°F 38°F