10-2 Sports Scoreboard

BOWLING

Madras Bowl

Sept. 24-27 results

Tuesday Nite Mixers

Dr. Willems Chiropractic 8-4

Dufur Valley Taxidermy 7-5

Freeloaders 7-5

Loving Lift 6.5-5.5

Little Rascals 6-6

Team 7 4-4

Balls ‘n’ Dolls 5.5-6.5

Team 8 0-8

*Standings are based on percentage of wins to losses, not total points won.

Men

High game — Stewert Keehnen, 202; Keith Bicart, 188; Thomas Hurley, 188.

High scratch series — Stewert Keehnen, 535; Thomas Hurley, 511; Harry Hall, 502.

High handicap game — None.

High handicap series — None.

Women

High game — Jean McCloskey, 206; Sue Light, 203; Cindy Dubisar, 199.

High scratch series — Jean McCloskey, 533; Annette Hausinger, 514; Sue Light, 492.

High handicap game — None.

High handicap series — None.

Wednesday Warm Springs

Phat Matt’s Brewery 44.5-31.5

Kingsmen 43.5-32.5

ATM Outfitters 42.5-33.5

Wolfe Spirit 41.5-34.5

3N Livestock 31.5-44.5

3N Livestock Too 20.5-55.5

Men

High game — Ag Greene 279; Kalani Kepaa, 256; Ray Shike, 247.

High scratch series — Kalani Kepaa, 694; Kia Donahue Jr., 668; Ray Shike, 665.

High handicap game — Ag Greene, 296; Roberto Garcia, 282; Kia Donahue Jr., 279.

High handicap series — Kia Donahue Jr., 770; Roberto Garcia, 736; Charles Wolfe, 737.

Women

High game — Jolene Switzler, 205; Cena Wolfe, 180; Birney Greene-Boise, 179.

High scratch series — Cena Wolfe, 506; Jolene Switzler, 490; Birney Greene-Boise, 483.

High handicap game — Jolene Switzler, 253; Birney Greene-Boise, 232; Cena Wolfe, 220.

High handicap series — Birney Greene-Boise, 642; Jolene Switzler, 634; Cena Wolfe, 626.

Thursday Nite Keglers

Moschetti’s Fine Art 10-6

Erickson’s 10-6

The Perfect Storm 10-6

C.O. Skydiving 10-6

Smolich Motors 9-7

Warm Springs Ventures 8-8

Pineapple Express 7.5-8.5

Sunrise Village 7-9

Muck Septic 7-9

Garden Gate Flowers 6-10

Middleton’s 6-10

Hometown Drug 5.5-10.5

Men

High game — Jerry Alley, 245; Raymond Shike, 234; Kalani Kepaa, 219.

High scratch series — Jerry Allen, 709; Raymond Shike, 661; Kalani Kepaa, 635.

High handicap game — Lucas Jackson, 273; Jerry Alley, 263; Tim Muggli, 262.

High handicap series — Jerry Alley, 763; Tim Muggli, 729; Larry Dobbs, 726.

Women

High game — Walda Berry, 207; Ana Young, 182; Courtney Snead, 179.

High scratch series — Walda Berry, 580; Dianna Moschetti, 489; Courtney Snead, 483.

High handicap game — Mina Shike, 261; Marion Powers, 258; Ana Young, 256.

High handicap series — Marion Powers, 732; Dianna Moschetti, 714; Betty Lengele, 713.

Friday Nite Mixers

Team 2 14-2

Berg Air 12-4

The Mustangs 9.5-6.5

Hunan’s 9-7

Paul’s Honest Firewood 6.5-9.5

3 Men and a Lady 6-10

Team 7 6-10

Madras AC and Purple Spa 5-11

Triple C Construction 3-13

Team 10 0-16

Men

High game — Ian Symons, 233; Daniel Guza, 229; David Guza, 226.

High scratch series — Ray Jones, 579; David Guza, 537; Bill Kenyon, 532.

High handicap game — None.

High handicap series — None.

Women

High game — Cindy Dubisar, 199; Nicole Castro, 176; Diane Kenyon, 172.

High scratch series — Cindy Dubisar, 564; Diane Kenyon, 440; Nicole Castro, 432

High handicap game — Irwina Smith, 245.

High handicap series — Diane Kenyon, 642.

PREP FOOTBALL

Class 4A Tri-Valley Conference

North Marion 32, Madras 14

NM 13 7 7 7 — 34

Madras 0 6 6 0 — 12

Scoring summary

First quarter

NM — Kyle Williamson 5-yard pass from Ben Crumley (kick good), 5:10

NM — Tyler Saucedo 5-yard run (kick failed), :59

Second quarter

NM — Damian Chavez 5-yard run (kick good), 8:44

M — Brock Sanders 23-yard pass from Devon Wolfe (kick failed), 1:04.

Third quarter

NM — Shane McKillip 2-yard run (kick good), 5:39.

M — Wolfe 6-yard run (run failed), 2:37

Fourth quarter

NM — Williamson 35-yard pass from Crumley (kick good), 6:35.

Class 2A nonconference

Culver 28, Vernonia14

Culver 16 6 6 0 — 28

Vernonia 6 6 2 0 — 14

Statewide scoreboard

Adrian 62, Dayville/Monument 14

Amity 27, Willamina 0

Ashland 34, Springfield 28

Bandon 15, Chiloquin 0

Banks 21, Scappoose 0

Barlow 30, David Douglas 28

Blanchet Catholic 35, Salem Academy 7

Burns 25, La Grande 22

Canby 20, Oregon City 15

Cascade 43, Newport 14

Cascade Christian 47, Gold Beach 27

Central Catholic 41, Reynolds 14

Century 32, Forest Grove 13

Clackamas 33, Lakeridge 21

Clatskanie 44, Knappa 22

Corbett 27, Umatilla 6

Corvallis 21, South Albany 19

Cottage Grove 55, Elmira 16

Crane 48, Harper/Huntington 0

Crescent Valley 14, Dallas 6

Crow 62, Mohawk 40

Days Creek 42, North Douglas 14

Dayton 27, Horizon Christian 8

Douglas 43, Brookings-Harbor 13

Dufur 60, Echo 16

Eagle Point 32, North Eugene 12

Elkton 56, Butte Falls 6

Estacada 27, Molalla 24

Falls City 56, Portland Lutheran 14

Franklin 32, Cleveland 14

Gladstone 33, La Salle 6

Glencoe 49, Hillsboro 22

Grant Union 48, Weston-McEwen 0

Grants Pass 45, Thurston 21

Gresham 14, Centennial 7

Harrisburg 15, Scio 0

Heppner 30, Enterprise 0

Hermiston 51, The Dalles 0

Imbler 56, Powder Valley 18

Irrigon 24, Pilot Rock 0

Jesuit 62, Sunset 20

Joseph 54, Wallowa 26

Junction City 34, La Pine 22

Kennedy 49, Toledo 0

King’s Way Christian School, Wash. 50, Perrydale 14

Klamath Union 27, Henley 14

Lebanon 55, Woodburn 7

Lost River 44, Rogue River 0

Lowell 68, Yoncalla 32

Mabton, Wash. 29, Riverside 6

Marist 45, Willamette 0

Mazama 30, North Valley 6

McNary 31, South Salem 15

Nestucca 27, Warrenton 6

Newberg 13, Tualatin 7

North Bend 44, Sutherlin 7

North Marion 34, Madras 12

North Medford 61, Crater 45

North Salem 19, McKay 16

Nyssa 41, Lakeview 14

Oakland 21, Coquille 0

Parkrose 36, Putnam 21

Pendleton 21, Baker 12

Philomath 10, Central 7

Phoenix 20, Hidden Valley 8

Portland Christian 50, Valley Catholic 0

Powers 38, Gilchrist 16

Prospect 46, Hosanna Christian 22

Rainier 32, Washougal, Wash. 0

Reedsport 32, Riddle 16

Regis 41, Waldport 6

Ridgeview 35, Bend 33

Roosevelt 43, Benson 8

Roseburg 34, South Eugene 21

Sandy 20, Milwaukie 0

Santiam Christian 29, Pleasant Hill 3

Seaside 55, Tillamook 0

Sheldon 49, South Medford 14

Sherwood 66, Liberty 12

Siuslaw 44, Marshfield 6

South Umpqua 56, Illinois Valley 29

Southridge 35, Beaverton 7

Sprague 34, Grant 14

St. Helens 37, Hood River 7

St. Paul 44, Ione 0

Stanfield 74, Union 26

Stayton 44, Taft 6

Tigard 58, McMinnville 0

Triangle Lake 62, Mapleton 12

Vale 49, McLoughlin 7

West Albany 13, Silverton 0

West Linn 7, Lake Oswego 3

West Salem 48, Lincoln 7

Westview 22, Aloha 19

Wilson 40, Jefferson 14

Yamhill-Carlton 13, Astoria 9

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

Madras Invitational

Kah-Nee-Ta Resort, Warm Springs

Boys

Team scores — Canby 15, Summit 61, Chemawa 77, Redmond 95, Molalla 133, Madras 162.

Overall winner — Morgan Webber, Canby, 17:28.

Top 10 — 1, Morgan Webber, Can, 17:28. 2, Steven Cranston, Can, 17:38. 3, Quinton Wiltshire, Can, 17:45. 4, Ethan Patterson, Can, 17:54. 5, Brendan Seehaver, Can, 17:59. 6, Ethan Axten, Sum, 18:02. 7, Dean Nizer, Can, 18:04. 8, Connor Ogle, Che, 18:05. 9, Matthew Stewart, Red, 18:19. 10, Robert Shannon, Sum, 18:22.

Madras (162) — 39, Brent Sullivan, 20:39; 42, Germaine Anderson, 21:12; 48, Shae Yeahquo, 22:15; 50, Damean Frank, 23:41; 57, Dion Sloan, 25:57; 58, Julius Bagley, 31:37.

Girls

Team scores — Molalla 30, Summit 39, Canby 87, Estacada 95, Redmond 115.

Overall winner — Emily Bever, Molalla, 19:46.

Top 10 — 1, Emily Bever, Mol, 19:46. 2, Amanda Clarizio, Mol, 20:11. 3, Mariah Johnson, Est, 20:19. 4, Hannah Clarizio, Mol, 20:43. 5, Allie Bowlin, Sum, 20:58. 6, Brianna Loughridge, Mol, 21:09. 7, Sarah Estabrook, TC, 21:15. 8, Hailey Polillo, Sum, 21:26. 9, Connor Naegele, Sum, 21:41. 10, Sadie Gorman, Sum, 21:43.

Madras (Inc.) — 23, Maddie Molitor, 23:22.




Local Weather

Fair

45°F

Madras

Fair

Humidity: 60%

Wind: 3 mph

  • 19 Dec 2014

    Partly Cloudy 46°F 35°F

  • 20 Dec 2014

    Showers 48°F 46°F