Other Pamplin Media Group sites


10-9 Sports Scoreboard

BOWLING

Madras Bowl

Oct. 1-4 results

Tuesday Nite Twisters

Freeloaders 11-5

Loving Lift 10.5-5.5

Balls ‘n’ Dolls 9.5-6.5

Dr. Willems Chiropractic 8-8

Team 7 8-4

Dufur Valley Taxidermy 7-9

Little Rascals 6-10

Team 8 0-12

Men

High game — Ron Go Gooding, 238; Andy Nelson, 224; Harry Hall, 203.

High scratch series — Andy Nelson, 605; Ron Go Gooding, 553; Harry Hall, 531.

High handicap game — None.

High handicap series — None.

Women

High game — Jean McCloskey, 193; Jean Stanton, 182; Vicki McKelvy, 178.

High scratch series — Jean McCloskey, 533; Cindy Dubisar, 515; Annette Hausinger, 514.

High handicap game — None.

High handicap series — None.

Wednesday Warm Springs

Phat Matt’s Brewery 59.5-35.5

ATM Outfitters 57-38

Kingsmen 50.5-44.5

Wolfe Spirit 45.4-49.5

3N Livestock 36-59

3N Livestock Too 32.5-62.5

Men

High game — George Boise, 277; Ray Shike, 254; Patch Adams, 237.

High scratch series — Owen Danzuka Sr., 675; Ray Shike, 664; George Boise, 650.

High handicap game — George Boise, 315; Patch Adams, 267; Owen Danzuka Sr., 263.

High handicap series — George Boise, 764; Owen Danzuka Sr., 756; Josh Hatfield, 715.

Women

High game — Jolene Switzler, 221; Cena Wolfe, 194; Sandra Greene, 178.

High scratch series — Jolene Switzler, 561; Cena Wolfe, 540; Sandra Greene, 479.

High handicap game — Jolene Switzler, 270; Margie Tuckta, 255; Cena Wolfe, 236.

High handicap series — Margie Tuckta, 719; Jolene Switzler, 708; Cena Wolfe, 666.

Thursday Nite Keglers

C.O. Skydiving 13-7

Smolich Motors 12-8

The Perfect Storm 12-8

Warm Springs Ventures 11-9

Moschetti’s Fine Art 11-9

Erickson’s 11-9

Sunrise Village 10-10

Muck Septic 9-11

Pineapple Express 8.5-11.5

Garden Gate Flowers 8-12

Hometown Drug 7.5-12.5

Middleton’s 7-13

Men

High game — Marcus Davis, 267; Raymond Shike, 233; Jerry Alley, 206.

High scratch series — Raymond Shike, 644; Jerry Alley, 577; Marcus Davis, 574.

High handicap game — Marcus Davis, 339; Jonathan Burchell, 261; Nick Snead, 257.

High handicap series — Marcus Davis, 790; Jonathan Burchell, 730; Jack Layton, 697.

Women

High game — Sandra Danzuka, 202; Tami Kepaa, 196; Walda Berry, 195.

High scratch series — Sandra Danzuka, 565; Deanna Olsen, 556; Walda Berry, 535.

High handicap game — Tami Kepaa, 257; Lindy Peters, 256; (tie) Verla Montiel and Mina Shike, 250.

High handicap series — Lindy Peters, 723; Mina Shike, 713; (tie) Tami Kepaa and Sandra Danzuka, 691.

Friday Nite Mixers

Berg Air 15-5

Phil’s Ace Hardware 15-5

Six Shooters 13-7

The Mustangs 12.5-7.5

Paul’s Honest Firewood 10.5-9.5

Team 7 10-10

Madras AC and Purple Spa 6-14

3 Men and a Lady 6-14

Triple C Construction 3-17

Team 10 0-20

Men

High game — Ray Jones, 234; Joseph Steller, 222; Jim Hurley, 197.

High scratch series — Ray Jones, 633; Joseph Steller, 527; Gerald Danzuka, 518.

High handicap game — Donald Crow, 233; Enola Flores, 228; Revetta Vogt, 228.

High handicap series — Enola Flores, 647; David Guza, 646; Revetta Vogt, 641.

Women

High game — Cindy Dubisar, 184; Diane Kenyon, 180; Terri Steller, 160.

High scratch series — Cindy Dubisar, 184; Diane Kenyon, 470; Terri Steller, 469.

High handicap game — Diane Kenyon, 261; Linda Richesin, 241; Tammy Trent, 236.

High handicap series — Diane Kenyon, 713; Tammy Trent, 623; Nicole Castro, 599.

PREP FOOTBALL

Class 4A Tri-Valley Conference

Molalla 49, Madras 0

Molalla 21 14 14 0 — 49

Madras 0 0 0 0 — 0

Scoring summary

First quarter

Mo — Isaiah Ganz 55-yard reception from Austin Alexander (Landon Desrosiers kicks), 10:06.

Mo — Isaiah Bilbrey 2-yard run (kick good), 2:55.

Mo — Alexander 16-yard run (kick good), :06.

Second quarter

Mo — Bilbrey 3-yard run (kick good), 6:28.

Mo — Devon Schaefer 68-yard reception from Alexander (kick good), 2:50.

Third quarter

Mo — Schaefer 43-yard reception from Alexander (kick good), 4:52.

Mo — Ganz 21-yard run (kick good), 4:52.

Madras statistics

PASSING — Chad Lindgren 2-7-28-0, Devon Wolfe 1-5-5-0.

RUSHING — Jered Pichette 13-48, Jaren Wallulatum 11-70, Chris North 4-3, Victor Bonilla 2-8, Wolfe 2 -(-4), Cody Shepherd 1-2, Brock Sanders 1-(-1).

RECEIVING — Shepherd 1-31, Sanders 1-5, Wolfe 1-(-3).

DEFENSE — Ethan Short 5 solo tackles, 3 assists, TFL, FF; Clayton Smith 4 solo tackles, 2 assists; Wallulatum 3 solo tackles, TFL, FF; Shepherd 3 solo tackles, 6 assists; Richard Molitor 3 solo tackles, 2 assists.

Class 2A Tri-River Conference

Regis 42, Culver 6

Regis 6 14 22 0 — 42

Culver 0 0 0 6 — 6

Scoring summary

First quarter

R — Jeremiah Grieser 6-yard run (kick failed), 2:33.

Second quarter

R — Tony Marcott 20-yard run (kick failed), 8:25.

R — Zach Gescher 75-yard run (run good), 3:14.

Third quarter

R — Grieser 25-yard run (run failed), 10:42.

R — Grieser 5-yard run (run good), 6:58.

R — Grieser 8-yard run (pass good), 5:21.

Fourth quarter

C — Bolt Anglen 2-yard run (run failed), 1:56.

Culver statistics

RUSHING — Levi Vincent 8-18, Tom McDonald 6-45, Juan Diaz 5-19, Clay McClure 4-14, Kyle Easterly 2-10, Jaidon Jones 2-(-1), Mitch Adams 1-2.

PASSING — Team 2-9-25-0

RECEIVING — Adams 1-21, Jeremiah Henson 1-4.

Statewide Scoreboard

Adrian 60, Crane 20

Arlington 28, Elgin 14

Ashland 56, North Eugene 6

Banks 20, Seaside 14

Beaverton 29, Aloha 21

Benson 34, Cleveland 27

Blanchet Catholic 35, Pleasant Hill 3

Bonanza 34, Lakeview 0

Cascade Christian def. Rogue River

Centennial 29, Barlow 28

Central 32, Cascade 21

Central Catholic 47, Gresham 5

Chiloquin 45, Weed, Calif. 7

Churchill 45, Willamette 10

Clackamas 40, West Linn 7

Cove 46, Joseph 0

Crescent Valley 62, Corvallis 26

Dallas 55, Woodburn 10

David Douglas 48, Reynolds 25

Dayton 21, Willamina 0

Dufur 64, St. Paul 30

Eagle Point 14, Marist 13

Elmira 28, Sweet Home 6

Gladstone 47, Estacada 3

Glencoe 19, Forest Grove 12

Glide 14, Myrtle Point 7

Gold Beach 27, Bandon 3

Grant Union 50, Enterprise 3

Grants Pass 31, South Eugene 14

Harrisburg 14, Santiam Christian 12

Heppner 46, Union 0

Hidden Valley 12, Henley 10

Horizon Christian 52, Sheridan 12

Jefferson 13, Franklin 7

Jesuit 50, Westview 17

Kennedy 14, Central Linn 7

Knappa 30, Neah-Kah-Nie 13

La Grande 27, Weiser, Idaho 25

Lake Oswego 35, Canby 14

Lakeridge 55, Lincoln 26

Liberty 43, Putnam 36

Lost River 29, Illinois Valley 27

Lowell 80, Crow 30

Mazama 34, Phoenix 27

McLoughlin 66, Nyssa 13

McMinnville 47, Hillsboro 7

McNary 41, North Salem 0

Monroe 34, Oakridge 0

Nestucca 56, Vernonia 19

Newberg 21, Century 12

Newport 37, Stayton 19

North Bend 49, Marshfield 0

North Douglas 34, Glendale 28, OT

North Lake 24, Butte Falls 12

North Marion 27, La Salle 26

North Medford 38, Thurston 32

North Valley 41, Klamath 35

Oakland 54, Riddle 6

Oregon City 34, Grant 21

Perrydae 66, Jewell 0

Philomath 55, Taft 14

Portland Christian 47, Gaston 0

Powder Valley 74, Pine Eagle 24

Powers 40, Hosanna Christian 30

Rainier 40, Valley Catholic 20

Reedsport 26, Coquille 18

Riverside 16, Umatilla 6

Roosevelt 53, Madison 25

Salem Academy 41, Jefferson 6

Sandy 31, St. Helens 18

Scappoose 56, Yamhill-Carlton 7

Scio 50, Creswell 0

Sheldon 45, Crater 24

Sherwood 76, Parkrose 16

Siletz Valley 48, Mohawk 28

Silverton 49, Lebanon 0

South Medford 30, Roseburg 21

South Umpqua 40, Sutherlin 14

Southridge 27, Sunset 10

Sprague 41, South Salem 30

Springfield 49, Hermiston 28

Stanfield 50, Irrigon 34

Tigard 62, Tualatin 7

Triad School 60, Prospect 20

Triangle Lake 86, McKenzie 34

Vale 49, Baker 14

Wallowa 68, Imbler 6

Warrenton 20, Corbett 7

West Albany 37, South Albany 8

West Salem 75, McKay 23

Weston-McEwen 58, Pilot Rock 14

Wilson 42, Hood River 19

Wilsonville 44, Milwaukie 0

Yoncalla 80, Mapleton 26

LOCAL GOLF

Desert Peaks Golf Club, Madras

Oct. 3-6 results

Thursday Men’s Club

All Net

1, (tie) Ken Southwick and Val Peterson, 72. 3, Mike Funk.

KP — Bob Ringering. Long Drive — Gerry Ellis.

Friday Night Couples

Chapman

1, Mike Funk/Juanice Schram, 33.4; 2, Francisco Morales/Sylvia Shepard, 33.5; Bruce/Jeanette Houck, 40.7.

Sunday Group Play

Gross

1, Denny Story, 73; 2, Spud Miller, 78; Jim Wyzard, 80.

Net

1, Mike Gardner, 67; 2, Bob Ringering, 70; 3, (tie) Jim Manion and Russ Scholl, 71.

KP — Jim Wyzard. Long Drive — Don Kraus.

PRO RODEO

Northwest Pro Rodeo Association

2013 Year-End Standings

Top five in each event

Bareback Riding

1, Kyle Bounds, Harrisburg, $7,646.63

2, Kevin Lusk, Enumclaw, Wash.,

$7,414.65

3, Brian Bain, Culver, $5,216.83

4, Nick Gutzwiler, Cheney, Wash., $4,129.30

5, Wyatt Denny, Minden, Nev., $3,761.85

Barrel Racing

1, Cindy Woods, Newberg, $13,821.06

2, Callahan Crossley, Hermiston, $13,252.92

3, Jade Crossley, Hermiston, $7,195.44

4, Sammy Jo Cardoza, Terrebonne, $6,561.29

5, Stevie Rae Willis, Terrebonne, $5,765.54

Breakaway Roping

1, Jennifer Frohman, Yelm, Wash., $9,818.58

2, Jordan Crossley, Hermiston, $8,799.14

3, Melody Hale, Tenino, Wash., $6,945.23

4, Bailey Cline, Roseburg, $6,322.05

5, Stevie Rae Willis, Terrebonne, $6,277.84

Bull Riding

1, Derek Kolbaba, Walla Walla, Wash., $11,061.75

2, Roy Jackson, Tiller, $8,933.90

3, Roscoe Jarboe, New Plymouth, Idaho, $5,757.87

4, Jake Suratt, Battle Ground, Wash.,$5,553.00

5, Cody Hudson, Camas, Wash., $5,344.39

Cow Milking

1, Shane Erickson, Terrebonne, $4,482.90

2, Jason Minor, Ellensburg, Wash.,

$2,878.48

3, Sam Willis, Terrebonne, $1,629.03

4, Clayton Frohman, Yelm, Wash.,

$1,514.82

5, Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, $1,016.95

Saddle Bronc Riding

1, Charlie Barker, Terrebonne, $8,360.39

2, Jacob Stacy, Moses Lake, Wash.,

$7,626.57

3, Roy Johnson, Etna, Wash., $7,389.40

4, Cooper Dewitt, Rio Rico, Ariz., $6,781.58

5, Joe Scott Jr., Redmond, $3,898.48

Steer Wrestling

1, Travis Taruscio, Stanfield, $8,697.52

2, Taylor Gregg, Touchet, Wash., $7,706.53

3, Jake Howell, Monroe, $6,089.18

4, Jacob Stacy, Moses Lake, Wash.,

$5,984.67

5, John Green, La Grande, $5,364.37

Team Roping Header

1, Clayton Hansen, Pendelton, $13,052.11

2, Shane Erickson, Terrebonne, $7,832.12

3, Jake Stanley, Hermiston, $7,481.28

4, Jason Minor, Ellensburg Wash., $7,423.55

5, Tyler Smith, Caldwell, Idaho, $6,739.68

Team Roping Heeler

1, Garrett Jess, Coulee City, Wash.,

$13,178.83

2, Andy Carlson, Hermiston, $8,957.31

3, Brent Falon, Yakima, Wash., $7,479.51

4, Trevor McCoin, Redmond, $6,519.85

5, Jake Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., $6,160.99

Tie Down Roping

1, Shane Erickson, Terrebonne, $16,661.93

2, Russell Cardoza, Terrebonne, $11,394.23

3, Jason Minor, Ellensburg, Wash., $7,894.47

4, Kass Kayser, Ellensburg, Wash.,

$6,986.25

5, Ricky Canton, Navasota, Texas, $4,749.69



Local Weather

Light Rain

50°F

Madras

Light Rain

Humidity: 80%

Wind: 3 mph

  • 24 Oct 2014

    Rain 52°F 43°F

  • 25 Oct 2014

    Few Showers 65°F 40°F