FONT

MORE STORIES



Pi-Ume-Sha Treaty Days rodeo

Held June 28-29 in Warm Springs

Calf roping:?1. Mike Hoylan, Warm Springs, 10.13, 2. Brooks Dahozy, Warm Springs, 11.69, 3. Chance Guerrero, Wadsworth, Nev., 15.53, 4. Jay Guerrero, Wadsworth, Nev., 15.75.

Steer wrestling: 1. Mike Hoylan, Warm Springs, 16.06, 2. Jay Guerrero, Wadsworth, Nev., 20.47.

Team roping: 1. Daxton Jim, Owyhee, Nev., & Brooks Dahozy, Warm Springs, 10.0, 2. Richard Hooper, White Swan, Wash., & Mel Joseph, Lone Pine, Calif., 10.03, 3. Freddy Warbonnet, Yelm, Wash., & Ralph Rogers, Yerrington, Nev., 11.5, 4. Mike Hoylan, Warm Springs & Phoenix Everano, Pendleton 13.9

Ladies breakaway: 1. Kylie Carter, Etna, Calif., 2.38, 2. Kortney McReynolds, Redmond, 3.62, 3. Hayley Campbell, Big Pine, Calif., 4.16. 4. Cheyenne Dove, Centerville, Wash., 4.28.

Barrel race:?1. Kortney McReynolds, Redmond, 17.372, 2. Annie Barney, Klamath Falls, 17.445, 3. Wiwinu Mills, Toppenish, Wash., 17.535, 4. Vail Carter, Porterville, Calif., 17.979.

Senior team roping:?1. Bob Joseph, Oakdale, Calif., & Melvin Joseph, Lone Pine, Calif., 8.81, 2. Oliver Pimms, White Swan, Wash., & Jim Lawrence, Toppenish, Wash., 10.87, 3. Carson Badoni, White Swan, Calif., & Joe Moses, White Swan, Calif., 11.78, 4. Herman Anderson, Klamath Falls & Tod Cline, Reno, Nev., 12.34.

by: JEFF WILSON/THE PIONEER - From left: Valencia Fisher, 11, Mona Meanus, 12, and Patience Fisher, 12, all of Warm Springs, race to the finish line in the wild colt race Sunday.Senior breakaway roping: 1. Melvin Joseph, Lone Pine, Calif., 3.6, 2. Oliver Pimms, White Swan, Wash., 3.71, 3. Cort Herrera, Pendleton 3.97, 4. J.R. Kinnerson, Bishop, Calif., 4.03.

Junior breakaway roping:?1. Phoenix Everano, Pendleton, 3.09, 2. Vicky Valdez, Glenwood, Wash., 4.19.

Junior barrels: 1. Annie Barney, Klamath Falls, 17.35, 2. Weweino Mills, White Swan, Wash., 17.38, 3. KC?Shine Hererra, Scottsdale, Ariz., 18.06, 4. Nayha Mills, White Swan, Wash., 18.69.

Junior steer riding: 1. Jermaine Bass, Toppenish, Wash., 75, 2. Benjamin Billey, Warm Springs, 64.

Junior wild colt race (ages 7-12):?1. Jeremy Killsfirst team, Warm Springs, 2. Fisher team, Fort Hall, Idaho, 3. Sharita Johns team, Warm Springs, 4. JD?Bartlett team, White Swan, Wash.

Junior wild colt race (ages 13-17):?1. Larry Scott Jr., team, Warm Springs, 2. Louis Stewart team, Warm Springs, 3. Thomas Leclaire team, Warm Springs, 4. Cody Florendo team, Warm Springs.

Wild horse race: 1. Jason Smith team, Warm Springs, 2. (tie) Tony Cortazar team and Kyle Macias team.

Contract Publishing

Go to top