Other Pamplin Media Group sites


Going wild at Pi-Ume-Sha

by: JEFF WILSON/THE PIONEER  - The Pi-Ume-Sha Treaty Days rodeo in Warm Springs closed out Sunday with the controlled chaos that is the wild horse race. Eleven teams competed at once in the rodeo's most exciting event. . RODEO

Pi-Ume-Sha Treaty Days rodeo

Held June 28-29 in Warm Springs

Calf roping:?1. Mike Hoylan, Warm Springs, 10.13, 2. Brooks Dahozy, Warm Springs, 11.69, 3. Chance Guerrero, Wadsworth, Nev., 15.53, 4. Jay Guerrero, Wadsworth, Nev., 15.75.

Steer wrestling: 1. Mike Hoylan, Warm Springs, 16.06, 2. Jay Guerrero, Wadsworth, Nev., 20.47.

Team roping: 1. Daxton Jim, Owyhee, Nev., & Brooks Dahozy, Warm Springs, 10.0, 2. Richard Hooper, White Swan, Wash., & Mel Joseph, Lone Pine, Calif., 10.03, 3. Freddy Warbonnet, Yelm, Wash., & Ralph Rogers, Yerrington, Nev., 11.5, 4. Mike Hoylan, Warm Springs & Phoenix Everano, Pendleton 13.9

Ladies breakaway: 1. Kylie Carter, Etna, Calif., 2.38, 2. Kortney McReynolds, Redmond, 3.62, 3. Hayley Campbell, Big Pine, Calif., 4.16. 4. Cheyenne Dove, Centerville, Wash., 4.28.

Barrel race:?1. Kortney McReynolds, Redmond, 17.372, 2. Annie Barney, Klamath Falls, 17.445, 3. Wiwinu Mills, Toppenish, Wash., 17.535, 4. Vail Carter, Porterville, Calif., 17.979.

Senior team roping:?1. Bob Joseph, Oakdale, Calif., & Melvin Joseph, Lone Pine, Calif., 8.81, 2. Oliver Pimms, White Swan, Wash., & Jim Lawrence, Toppenish, Wash., 10.87, 3. Carson Badoni, White Swan, Calif., & Joe Moses, White Swan, Calif., 11.78, 4. Herman Anderson, Klamath Falls & Tod Cline, Reno, Nev., 12.34.

by: JEFF WILSON/THE PIONEER - From left: Valencia Fisher, 11, Mona Meanus, 12, and Patience Fisher, 12, all of Warm Springs, race to the finish line in the wild colt race Sunday.Senior breakaway roping: 1. Melvin Joseph, Lone Pine, Calif., 3.6, 2. Oliver Pimms, White Swan, Wash., 3.71, 3. Cort Herrera, Pendleton 3.97, 4. J.R. Kinnerson, Bishop, Calif., 4.03.

Junior breakaway roping:?1. Phoenix Everano, Pendleton, 3.09, 2. Vicky Valdez, Glenwood, Wash., 4.19.

Junior barrels: 1. Annie Barney, Klamath Falls, 17.35, 2. Weweino Mills, White Swan, Wash., 17.38, 3. KC?Shine Hererra, Scottsdale, Ariz., 18.06, 4. Nayha Mills, White Swan, Wash., 18.69.

Junior steer riding: 1. Jermaine Bass, Toppenish, Wash., 75, 2. Benjamin Billey, Warm Springs, 64.

Junior wild colt race (ages 7-12):?1. Jeremy Killsfirst team, Warm Springs, 2. Fisher team, Fort Hall, Idaho, 3. Sharita Johns team, Warm Springs, 4. JD?Bartlett team, White Swan, Wash.

Junior wild colt race (ages 13-17):?1. Larry Scott Jr., team, Warm Springs, 2. Louis Stewart team, Warm Springs, 3. Thomas Leclaire team, Warm Springs, 4. Cody Florendo team, Warm Springs.

Wild horse race: 1. Jason Smith team, Warm Springs, 2. (tie) Tony Cortazar team and Kyle Macias team.



Local Weather

Fair

42°F

Madras

Fair

Humidity: 65%

Wind: 6 mph

  • 23 Nov 2014

    Mostly Sunny 46°F 29°F

  • 24 Nov 2014

    Mostly Cloudy 51°F 42°F