Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites

Local Weather

Mostly Cloudy

58°F

Portland

Mostly Cloudy

Humidity: 90%

Wind: 9 mph

  • 22 Oct 2014

    Rain 59°F 54°F

  • 23 Oct 2014

    Rain 60°F 50°F


PDX Sports

Thursday, Dec. 5

Girls basketball: It’s the second day of the high school winter sports season, and Central Catholic opens play in the Southridge tournament, playing the host Skyhawks at 5:15 p.m. ... De La Salle and Jefferson begin teir seasons at Jeff, 5:45 p.m. ... At 7:15 p.m., Cleveland is at McMinnville.

Prep wrestling: Grant and Lincoln take part in a double dual at Sunset.

Prep swimming: Grant swims in the Three Rivers League Relays at Lake Oswego.

Friday, Dec. 6

Blazers: Utah is at Portland, 7 p.m. (CSNNW).

Winterhawks: The second of five consecutive road games has Portland at Edmonton, 6 p.m. PT.

Boys basketball: Jefferson and Central Catholic join Evergreen at the Columbia Christian jamboree. ... Wilson is at South Medford, Aloha is at David Douglas, and Grant goes to Barlow, all at 7 p.m. ... In 7:30 p.m. games with PIL teams, Gresham is at Franklin, Hood River Valley comes to Roosevelt, and Forest Grove is at Lincoln.

Girls basketball: Central Catholic continues play in the Southridge tournament. De La Salle North Catholic takes on the loser of Thursday’s CC-Southridge game at 3:30 p.m. The CC-Southridge winner will get South Medford at 7 p.m. ... Lincoln plays at Forest Grove, 7 p.m. ... St. Mary’s Academy is in the Fitz tournament in Washington. ... The 7 p.m. slate has Roosevelt at The Dalles-Wahtonka. ... At 7:15 p.m., Jesuit is at Oregon City, Jefferson is at Wilsonville, and Cleveland is at Parkrose. ... At 7:30 p.m., Grant visits Glencoe, Madison is at Lakeridge, and Liberty comes to Wilson. ... Franklin has a 5:30 p.m. game in the Sandy tournament.

Prep wrestling: Lincoln and Wilson are in a double dual at Hood River Valley. ... Cleveland competes at the McNary tournament. ... Roosevelt wrestles at the Tillamook tourney. ... Madison is in the Glencoe tourney.

Prep swimming: At Matt Dishman pool, Wilson goes against Madison, and Cleveland takes on Franklin, both at 6 p.m.

College men’s basketball: The always competitive Cascade Collegiate Conference season starts with Concordia at Southern Oregon, 7:30 p.m., and 12th-ranked Warner Pacific visits Oregon Tech, 7:30 p.m.

College women’s basketball: Oregon State is at Portland, 7 p.m. ... PSU visits Gonzaga, 6 p.m. ...Concordia opens its CCC campaign at Southern Oregon, 5:30 p.m., and Warner Pacific is at Oregon Tech, 5:30 p.m.

College wrestling: Oregon State competes in the Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invite today and Saturday.

Saturday, Dec. 7

Blazers: Dallas plays at Portland, 7 p.m. (KGW 8).

Prep football: The Class 6A championship game pits Central Catholic against Jesuit at Jeld-Wen Field, 1 p.m.

Winterhawks: Portland’s second of three games in three nights is at Red Deer, 6 p.m. PT.

Cross-country: The annual Nike Cross Nationals is at Portland Meadows. The girls race starts at 10 a.m., and the boys run at 11:30 a.m.

College men’s basketball: The one meeting between the city’s Division I teams has Portland at Portland State, 7 p.m. ... Arkansas-Pine Bluff plays at Oregon State, noon (Pac-12 Networks). ... In the CCC, Concordia visits OIT, 7:30 p.m., and Warner Pacific plays at Southern Oregon, 7:30 p.m.

College women’s basketball: Warner Pacific is at SOU, 5:30 p.m., and Concordia plays at OIT, 5:30 p.m.

Boys basketball: Roosevelt plays De La Salle North Catholic, 1:45 p.m, at Warner Pacific College. ... Wilson plays at North Medford, 3 p.m. ... Lincoln (Tacoma, Wash.) is at Benson, 5 p.m. ... Madison is at Columbia Christian, 7 p.m.

Girls basketball: St. Mary’s takes on Gonzaga Prep in the Fitz tournament in Washington. ... Central Catholic concludes play in the Southridge tourney. ... At 5:15 p.m., Roosevelt takes on De La Salle North Catholic at Warner Pacific. ... Franklin wraps up play in the Sandy tournament.

Sunday, Dec. 8

Winterhawks: Portland is at Calgary, 3 p.m. PT.

College women’s basketball: Boise State takes on Portland at Chiles Center, 2 p.m.

College men’s basketball: Oregon takes a one-game trip to play Mississippi, 2 p.m. PT (ESPNU).

Monday, Dec. 9

Blazers: Portland visits Utah’s EnergySolutions Arena, 6 p.m. (CSNNW).

Boys basketball: Benson visits Evergreen in Vancouver, Wash., 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball: Benson is at Evergreen, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 10

Boys basketball: Grant is at Benson in a nonleague game, 7:30. ... Roosevelt tips off at Lakeridge, and Jefferson tips at Barlow, 7 p.m. ... Jesuit plays at Milwaukie, and Franklin goes to Parkrose, both 7:15 p.m. ... Also at 7:30 p.m., Westview is at Lincoln, McMinnville is at Wilson, and St. Helens is at Madison.

Girls basketball: The 7 p.m. lineup has Jesuit at Central Catholic, Canby at St. Mary’s, and Wilson at Reynolds. ... At 7:30 p.m., Forest Grove is on the road against Grant, Lakeridge is at Roosevelt, and Madison is at David Douglas, and Putnam plays at Cleveland.

College women’s basketball: Lewis & Clark is at Corban, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 11

Boys basketball: Cleveland is at Redmond, 6 p.m.

Girls basketball: The Dalles plays at Parkrose, 7:15 p.m. ... Gresham is at Benson, 7:30 p.m.

Prep wrestling: A four-way meet at Cleveland includes Franklin, Jefferson and Madison, 4 p.m. ... Grant welcomes Benson, Roosevelt and Wilson for a four-way meet, 4 p.m.