FONT

MORE STORIES



Friday, Feb. 21

Blazers

Utah at Portland, 7 p.m. (CSNNW).

The Trail Blazers continue to go without injured big men LaMarcus Aldridge, Joel Freeland and Meyers Leonard, and they are coming off a 111-109 home loss Wednesday to San Antonio. That was Portland's third consecutive defeat.

Utah lost 105-99 at home to Brooklyn on Wednesday. The Jazz played without leading rebounder Derrick Favors (9.0 rebounds, 12.9 points per game), who had a sore hip, but he could return for the Blazers game.

Winterhawks

Kamloops at Portland, 7 p.m., Memorial Coliseum.

The Winterhawks look to extend their franchise-record winning streak, already at 17 games.

Portland's last loss was 3-2 at Victoria on Jan. 10.

Since then, the Hawks have outscored 17 opponents 101-36. They have won 13 times by three goals or more, three times by two goals and once (2-1 at Victoria on Jan. 11) by one goal.

The streak also includes three shutouts.

The Winterhawks have 12 game remaining in the Western Hockey League regular season — seven at home, five away.

Portland is 3-0 against Kamloops this season, with wins of 7-4, 7-3 and 7-4.

Boys basketball

PIL — Benson at Jefferson (KBPS 1450 AM), Madison at Roosevelt, Franklin at Cleveland, Lincoln at Wilson, Grant at South Eugene, 7:30 p.m.

Other — Central Catholic at Barlow, La Salle Prep at Estacada, 7 p.m. … Aloha at Jesuit, 7:15 p.m.

Girls basketball

PIL — Central Catholic at Lincoln, Cleveland at Franklin, Roosevelt at Madison, Jefferson at Benson, 7:30 p.m. … Grant at South Eugene, 7 p.m.

Other — Reynolds at David Douglas, Estacada at La Salle Prep, 7 p.m. … Jesuit at Aloha, 7:15 p.m.

Prep swimming

The Oregon School Activities Association state swimming championships are at Mt. Hood Community College, today and Saturday.

Prelims are from 9 a.m. to 11:45 a.m. for Class 5A, 1:45 p.m. to 4 p.m. for Class 6A and 6:30 p.m. to 8:45 p.m. for Class 4A/3A/2A/1A.

Prep wrestling

PIL teams compete in a regional tournament at Marshall, today and Saturday.

First-round matches begin at 2:30 p.m. today, with quarterfinals and consolation first-rounders at 5 p.m., and the second round of consolation at 7:30 p.m.

Globetrotters

The Harlem Globetrotters are at Matthew Knight Arena in Eugene, 7 p.m.

Roller derby

Guns N Rollers vs. High Rollers at Oaks Amusement Park, 8 p.m.

College men's basketball

Whitworth at Lewis & Clark, 8 p.m.

Oregon Tech at Concordia, 7:30 p.m.

Southern Oregon at Warner Pacific, 7:30 p.m.

College women's basketball

Oregon at Washington, 6 p.m. (Pac-12 Networks).

Oregon State at Washington State, 7 p.m.

Whitworth at Lewis & Clark, 6 p.m.

OIT at Concordia, 5:30 p.m.

SOU at Warner Pacific, 5:30 p.m.

College baseball

Portland-UC Davis, Moraga, Calif., 10 a.m.

Oregon at Loyola Marymount, 6 p.m.

Oregon State-Nebraska, Surprise, Ariz., noon PT.

Lewis & Clark at Shreiner, noon doubleheader.

Puget Sound at Concordia, 5 p.m.

College softball

At Cathedral City, Calif.: Oregon-LSU, 6 p.m. … Oregon State-Virginia, 8 p.m.

Concordia is at the Simpson Round Robin.

College track and field

Oregon competes at the Alex Wilson Invitational, South Bend, Ind., today and Saturday.

College women's tennis

Akron-Portland State at Club Green Meadows, Vancouver, Wash., 1 p.m.

George Fox at Lewis & Clark, 4 p.m.

College men's golf

Oregon and Oregon State play at the Wyoming Cowboy Desert Intercollegiate, The Classic Club Course, Palm Springs, Calif., through Sunday.

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine