FONT

MORE STORIES


Welcome to the Portland Tribune's comprehensive breakdown of games and happenings for Aug. 10-14

Thursday, Aug. 10CALENDAR

Mariners: L.A. Angels at Seattle, 7 p.m.

Hops: Salem-Keizer at Hillsboro, 7 p.m.

Softball: Little League World Series — Latin America (Softball Femenino de Coamo, Coamo, Puerto Rico) vs. Southwest (Lake Air, Waco, Texas), 10 a.m. ... Southeast (Rowan, Salisbury, N.C.) vs. Canada, 1 p.m. ... Oregon District 4 (South Beaverton) vs. Asia-Pacific (Bacolod City West, Bacolod City, Philippines), 4 p.m. ... East (Canal American, Bear, Del.) vs. Europe-Africa (Northwest Czech Republic, Prague), 7 p.m.

Volleyball: Seaside Beach Volleyball Tournament

Friday, Aug. 11

Mariners: L.A. Angels at Seattle, 7 p.m.

Hops: Hillsboro at Tri-City, 7:15 p.m.

Softball: Little League World Series — Central (Floyds Knobs Community Club, Floyds Knobs, Ind.) vs. Asia-Pacific (Bacolod City, Philippines) , 10 a.m. ... Europe-Africa (Major Northwest, Prasha, Czech Republic) vs. West (Cedar National, Cedar City, Utah), 1 p.m. ... Southeast (Rowan, Salisbury, N.C.) vs. East (Canal American, Newark, Del.), 4 p.m. ... Oregon District 4 (South Beaverton) vs. Latin America (Softball Femenino de Coamo, Coamo, Puerto Rico), 7 p.m.

College women's soccer: Trinity Western at Oregon State, exhibition, 7 p.m.

Volleyball: Seaside Beach Volleyball Tournament

Saturday, Aug. 12

Timbers: Portland at Toronto, 3 p.m.

Thorns: Portland at Chicago, 5 p.m.

Mariners: L.A. Angels at Seattle, 6 p.m.

Hops: Hillsboro at Tri-City, 7:15 p.m.

Softball: Little League World Series — East (Canal American, Newark, Del.) vs. West (Cedar National, Cedar City, Utah), 10 a.m. ... Oregon District 4 (South Beaverton) vs. Central (Floyds Knobs Community Club, Floyds Knobs, Ind.), 3 p.m. ... Canada vs. Europe-Africa (Major Northwest, Prasha, Czech Republic), 5:30 p.m. ... Southwest (Lake Air, Waco, Texas) vs. Asia-Pacific (Bacolod City , Philippines), 7:30 p.m.

College women's soccer: Oregon at Portland, exhibition, 7 p.m.

College men's soccer: Southern Oregon at Oregon State, exhibition, 6 p.m.

Golf: Hogan Cup, Riverside Golf & Country Club

Volleyball: Seaside Beach Volleyball Tournament

Windsurfing: Gorge Cup, Hood River event site

Sunday, Aug. 13

Mariners: L.A. Angels at Seattle, 1 p.m.

Seahawks: Seattle at L.A. Chargers, 5 p.m.

Hops: Hillsboro at Tri-City, 7:15 p.m.

Timbers 2: Sacramento Republic at Portland, 2 p.m.

Softball: Little League World Series — Europe-Africa (Major Northwest, Prasha, Czech Republic) vs Southeast (Rowan, Salisbury, N.C.), 9 a.m. ... Asia-Pacific (Bacolod City, Philippines) vs. Latin America (Softball Femenino de Coamo, Coamo, Puerto Rico), noon ... Southwest (Lake Air, Waco, Texas) vs. Central (Floyds Knobs Community Club, Floyds Knobs, Ind.), 3 p.m. ... Canada vs. West (Cedar National, Cedar City, Utah), 6 p.m.

College men's soccer: Portland at Stanford, exhibition, 1 p.m.

Golf: Hogan Cup, Riverside Golf & Country Club

Run-walk: 5K Series, Portland Parks & Recreation, Laurelhurst Park, 8:45 a.m.

Volleyball: Seaside Beach Volleyball Tournament

Windsurfing: Gorge Cup, Hood River event site

Monday, Aug. 14

Mariners: Baltimore at Seattle, 7 p.m.

Hops: Hillsboro at Tri-City, 7:15 p.m.

Softball: Little League World Series — TBD, games at 10 a.m., 1 p.m., 4 p.m., 7 p.m.

Golf: PNGA Junior Boys and Girls Amateur, Sandpines Golf Links, Florence

Contract Publishing

Go to top