FONT

MORE STORIES


The Portland Tribune's comprehensive breakdown of games and happenings for Dec. 7-11

CALENDARThursday, Dec. 7

Prep boys basketball: Catlin Gabel at Columbia Christian, 6 p.m. ... Portland Christian at Vernonia, Waverly College at Portland Adventist Academy, C.S. Lewis Academy at Portland Waldorf, 7:30 p.m. ... De La Salle North Catholic at Westside Christian Tournament

Prep girls basketball: Portland Christian at Vernonia, C.S. Lewis Academy at Portland Waldorf, 6 p.m.

... Portland Adventist Academy at Knappa, 6:30 p.m. ... Catlin Gabel at Columbia Christian, 7:30 p.m. ... De La Salle North Catholic, City Christian at Westside Christian Touranment

Prep wrestling: Roosevelt, Jefferson at Wilson, 4 p.m. ... David Douglas at Reynolds, 7 p.m. ... Madison at Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.

Prep swimming: Central Catholic at Oregon City, Clackamas at David Douglas, Jesuit at Aloha, La Salle Prep at Sandy, 4 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 8

Winterhawks: Vancouver at Portland, Memorial Coliseum, 7 p.m.

Prep boys basketball: Wilson at David Douglas, Cleveland at Oregon City, Benson at North Eugene, Central Catholic at Tigard, Yamhill-Carlton at Oregon Episcopal School, 7 p.m. ... Clackamas at Grant, Willamette at Lincoln, Madison at Glencoe, Lebanon at Franklin, South Eugene at Jesuit, North Medford at Parkrose, Marist Catholic at La Salle Prep, 7:15 p.m. ... Chemawa at Riverdale, Trout Lake (Wash.) at City Christian, 7:30 p.m. ... De La Salle North Catholic, Catlin Gabel, Columbia Christian at Westside Christian Tournament

Prep girls basketball: Chemawa at Riverdale, 6 p.m. ... Jesuit at Central Catholic, Grant at Newberg, Roosevelt at Lakeridge, Franklin at Sherwood, St. Mary's Academy vs. South Medford at Sheldon, La Salle Prep at Marist Catholic, Parkrose at Woodburn, 7 p.m. ... David Douglas at Jefferson, Lebanon at Wilson, Lake Oswego at Cleveland, Putnam at Madison, 7:15 p.m. ... Lincoln at Sheldon, 8 p.m. ... Catlin Gabel, De La Salle North Catholic, City Christian, Columbia Christian at Westside Christian Tournament

Prep wrestling: Cleveland, David Douglas at Coast Classic (Coos Bay) ... Franklin, Jefferson at Herrin Classic (McKay High)

Prep swimming: At Dishman Pool, 6 p.m. — Franklin, Madison, Roosevelt three-way; Cleveland vs. Wilson

College men's basketball: Multnomah vs. Bethesda, at Lancaster, Calif., 5 p.m. ... Colorado State at Oregon, 7 p.m. ... Northwest Indian College at Lewis & Clark, 8 p.m. ... Portland CC at Salt Lake (City) Tournament

College women's basketball: Multnomah at Eastern Washington, 11 a.m. ... Warner Pacific at Portland, 7 p.m.

Fencing: USA Fencing North American Cup, Oregon Convention Center

Saturday, Dec. 9

Blazers: Washington at Portland, 7 p.m.

Winterhawks: Everett at Portland, Memorial Coliseum, 6 p.m.

College men's basketball: Multnomah at West Baptist, 1 p.m. ... Arkansas-Pine Bluff at Oregon State, Portland State at Santa Clara, San Jose State at Portland, 7 p.m. ... Portland CC at Salt Lake (City) Tournament

College women's basketball: Northwest at Portland State, 1 p.m. ... Southern Utah at Oregon, Warner Pacific at Concordia, Grays Harbor at Portland CC (Cascade), 2 p.m.

College men's/women's wrestling: Warner Pacific at Eastern Oregon, noon, 4 p.m.

College track and field: Multnomah at Jacksons Indoor Open, Nampa, Idaho

Prep boys basketball: Oregon Episcopal School at Western Mennonite, 1:30 p.m. ... Grand View Christian Academy at Portland Waldorf, 3:30 p.m. ... Semiahmoo (Wash.) at Parkrose, 7:15 p.m. ... Nyssa at Portland Adventist Academy, 7:30 p.m. ... Columbia Christian, De La Salle North Catholic, Catlin Gabel at Westside Christian Tournament ... Riverdale at Riverdale Tournament

Prep girls basketball: Oregon Episcopal School at Western Mennonite, noon ... St. Mary's Academy at Sheldon, TBD at Riverdale, 6 p.m. ... South Medford vs. Lincoln at Sheldon, TBD ... Catlin Gabel, De La Salle North Catholic, City Christian, Columbia Christian at Westside Christian Tournament

Prep wrestling: Cleveland, David Douglas at Coast Classic (Coos Bay) ... Franklin, Jefferson at Herrin Classic (McKay High) ... Wilson at Silverton Tournament

Fencing: USA Fencing North Ameri-can Cup, Oregon Convention Center

Sunday, Dec. 10

Seahawks: Seattle at Jacksonville, 10 a.m.

College women's basketball: San Jose State at Oregon State, Boise State at Portland, 2 p.m.

College men's wrestling: Oregon State at Michigan, 11 a.m. .. Warner Pacific at North Idaho, 6 p.m.

Fencing: USA Fencing North American Cup, Oregon Convention Center

Monday, Dec. 11

Blazers: Portland at Golden State, 7:30 p.m.

College men's basketball: Texas Southern at Oregon, 7 p.m.

Prep boys basketball: Lincoln at South Eugene, 6:45 p.m. ... Parkrose at Prairie (Wash.), 7 p.m.

Prep girls basketball: Central Catholic at Grant, 7:15 p.m.

Fencing: USA Fencing North Ameri-can Cup, Oregon Convention Center

Horse racing: Live at Portland Meadows, noon

Contract Publishing

Go to top