Featured Stories

Other Pamplin Media Group sites


Wrestling: Terry remains undefeated as St. Helens takes third in Tigard

The Lions get first place finishes at 106, 120 and 152 to take third place overall at the Tigard Wrestling Invitational


by: DAN BROOD - St. Helens' Tyler Cooper does his best to score on Forest Grove's Lucas Higginbotham in the final of the 106-pound bracket. Cooper won 14-7, one of three bracket champions for St. Helens at the Tigard tournament on Jan. 25.The Lions got three individual champions at the Tigard Wresting Invitational on Jan. 25 and had nine wrestlers place in a strong effort to take third place overall at the tournament.

Freshman Myles Terry continued his impressive streak, stretching his undefeated run to 26-0 and winning the 152 bracket with ease. Terry pinned all but one of his opponents, but won the third match over Tigard's Justin Campbell by a 12-1 major decision. Pins came over Lincoln's Trevor Cheadle in 1:32, Arman Hastings of Southridge in just 21 seconds, and a win by fall over West Linn's Gabriel Alvarado in 3:50 to take the 152 division title.

Junior Cody Jackson saw his first action in a while, finally hitting the mat after being denied competition against Putnam in the Lions' dual on Jan. 23. And in his return, Jackson delivered. A bye in the first round was followed up by a pin of Southridge's Bailey Hanatheley in 3:39 and a 20-5 technical fall over West Linn's Ian Snapp. Jackson picked up a narrow 8-7 decision in the 120 bracket final over Lake Oswego's Cahleb Gonzales.

Tyler Cooper rounded off the Lions' list of champions, taking first place in the 106 bracket. Cooper pinned his first two opponents – Jared Sinclair of Southridge in 39 seconds and Max Fox of Lake Oswego midway through the final round – and got a 14-7 decision over Forest Grove's Lucas Higginbotham for the win at 120.

John Dewitt took 6th in the 120 bracket for St. Helens, and Haidon Allen was forced to forfeit the final of the 133 bracket, taking second place. Zilen Nichols took third at 170, falling in the semifinals to Brenton Oten of Milwaukie by a 15-12 decision.

Colton Albertson and Miguel Olmedo each took fourth place at 220 and 285 respectively, and Mario Olmedo took sixth in the 285 division.

Team Scores:

1. West Linn 296

2. Southridge 245

3. St. Helens 172.5

4. Tigard 158

5. South Albany 148

6. Lake Oswego 142.5

7. Milwaukie 140

8. Forest Grove 139

9. Lincoln 61.5

10. Corbett 59.5

Full Results:

Tyler Cooper (4-0) - 1st - Team Points: 0.0

106: Tyler Cooper (St Helens) won by forfeit over Bye Bye (Unknown) .

106: Tyler Cooper (St Helens) won by pin over Jared Sinclair (Southridge) 0:39.

106: Tyler Cooper (St Helens) won by pin over Max Fox (Lake Oswego) 5:15.

106: Tyler Cooper (St Helens) won by decision over Lucas Higginbotham (Forest Grove) 14-7.

John Dewitt (3-2) - 6th - Team Points: 0.0

106: John Dewitt (St Helens) won by pin over Tarin Schneider (Tigard) 1:59.

106: Hayden Hanson (Lake Oswego) won by decision over John Dewitt (St Helens) 5-3.

106: John Dewitt (St Helens) won by pin over Alex Norr (West Linn) 5:13.

106: John Dewitt (St Helens) won by pin over Chase Conner (Corbett HS/Corbett Charter) 4:05.

106: Jared Sinclair (Southridge) won by forfeit over John Dewitt (St Helens) .

Haidon Allen (3-1) - 2nd - Team Points: 0.0

113: Haidon Allen (St Helens) won by forfeit over Bye Bye (Unknown) .

113: Haidon Allen (St Helens) won by pin over Maya Guerra (Forest Grove) 0:35.

113: Haidon Allen (St Helens) won by pin over Caleb Johnen (Southridge) 5:58.

113: Christian Guerra (Forest Grove) won by forfeit over Haidon Allen (St Helens) .

Elias Field (1-2) - DNP - Team Points: 0.0

113: Rudy Tinoco (Forest Grove) won by major decision over Elias Field (St Helens) 17-7.

113: Elias Field (St Helens) won by forfeit over Bye Bye (Unknown) .

113: Maya Guerra (Forest Grove) won by major decision over Elias Field (St Helens) 14-0.

Colton Beisley (1-2) - DNP - Team Points: 0.0

120: Jason Alton (Tigard) won by decision over Colton Beisley (St Helens) 14-10.

120: Colton Beisley (St Helens) won by forfeit over Bye Bye (Unknown) .

120: Bailey Hanthaley (Southridge) won by injury default over Colton Beisley (St Helens) 0:00.

Cody Jackson (4-0) - 1st - Team Points: 0.0

120: Cody Jackson (St Helens) won by forfeit over Bye Bye (Unknown) .

120: Cody Jackson (St Helens) won by pin over Bailey Hanthaley (Southridge) 3:39.

120: Cody Jackson (St Helens) won by tech fall over Ian Snapp (West Linn) 0:00 20-5.

120: Cody Jackson (St Helens) won by decision over Cahleb Gonzales (Lake Oswego) 8-7.

Michael Bowen (1-2) - DNP - Team Points: 0.0

126: Michael Bowen (St Helens) won by pin over Halbast Gardi (Southridge) 3:22.

126: Joey Donovan (West Linn) won by pin over Michael Bowen (St Helens) 0:24.

126: Colin O'Connor (Tigard) won by pin over Michael Bowen (St Helens) 3:44.

Eric Shaw (1-2) - DNP - Team Points: 0.0

132: Ricky Epperley (South Albany) won by pin over Eric Shaw (St Helens) 4:35.

132: Eric Shaw (St Helens) won by forfeit over Bye Bye (Unknown) .

132: Grant VanHoomissen (Lake Oswego) won by pin over Eric Shaw (St Helens) 2:20.

Jesse Vanderwall (2-2) - DNP - Team Points: 0.0

132: Jesse Vanderwall (St Helens) won by forfeit over Bye Bye (Unknown) .

132: Chad Smith (Forest Grove) won by decision over Jesse Vanderwall (St Helens) 7-1.

132: Jesse Vanderwall (St Helens) won by decision over Sky Mora Lopez (Forest Grove) 10-9.

132: Grant VanHoomissen (Lake Oswego) won by decision over Jesse Vanderwall (St Helens) 4-2.

Thomas Lavoie (1-2) - DNP - Team Points: 0.0

138: Cody Smith (Forest Grove) won by tech fall over Thomas Lavoie (St Helens) 0:00 16-1.

138: Thomas Lavoie (St Helens) won by forfeit over Bye Bye (Unknown) .

138: Tad Handris (West Linn) won by decision over Thomas Lavoie (St Helens) 7-2.

Hunter Ogle (0-2) - DNP - Team Points: 0.0

138: Matthew Quinn (Lake Oswego) won by pin over Hunter Ogle (St Helens) 3:38.

138: Gavin Roche (Tigard) won by pin over Hunter Ogle (St Helens) 4:55.

Logan Carter (1-2) - DNP - Team Points: 0.0

145: Michael Plotner (Southridge) won by pin over Logan Carter (St Helens) 2:45.

145: Logan Carter (St Helens) won by forfeit over Bye Bye (Unknown) .

145: Aaron Roethe (West Linn) won by pin over Logan Carter (St Helens) 1:45.

Myles Terry (4-0) - 1st - Team Points: 0.0

152: Myles Terry (St Helens) won by pin over Trevor Cheadle (Lincoln) 1:32.

152: Myles Terry (St Helens) won by pin over Arman Hastings (Southridge) 0:21.

152: Myles Terry (St Helens) won by major decision over Justin Campbell (Tigard) 12-1.

152: Myles Terry (St Helens) won by pin over Gabriel Alvarado (West Linn) 3:50.

Zilen Nichols (3-1) - 3rd - Team Points: 0.0

170: Zilen Nichols (St Helens) won by forfeit over Bye Bye (Unknown) .

170: Zilen Nichols (St Helens) won by decision over Yovani Mora-Lopez (Forest Grove) 9-3.

170: Brenton Oten (Milwaukie HS/Milwaukie Academy of Arts) won by decision over Zilen Nichols (St Helens) 15-12.

170: Zilen Nichols (St Helens) won by pin over Eli Neely (Tigard) 3:27.

James Poland (1-2) - DNP - Team Points: 0.0

195: Tyler Harmon (West Linn) won by pin over James Poland (St Helens) 3:39.

195: James Poland (St Helens) won by pin over Alexander Navruzov (Lincoln) 0:46.

195: Immanuel Susi (Southridge) won by pin over James Poland (St Helens) 2:21.

Colton Albertson (2-2) - 4th - Team Points: 0.0

220: Colton Albertson (St Helens) won in overtime over Daniel Miles (South Albany) 5-3.

220: Colton Albertson (St Helens) won by pin over Austin Goodhouse (Tigard) 1:30.

220: Noah Bagley (West Linn) won by pin over Colton Albertson (St Helens) 5:53.

220: Nathan Buell (Southridge) won by pin over Colton Albertson (St Helens) 1:03.

Mario Olmedo (3-2) - 6th - Team Points: 0.0

285: Mario Olmedo (St Helens) won by pin over Sina Ansari (Lake Oswego) 0:11.

285: Ellis Eaton (West Linn) won by decision over Mario Olmedo (St Helens) 3-1.

285: Mario Olmedo (St Helens) won by pin over Christopher Curtiss (Lincoln) 0:29.

285: Mario Olmedo (St Helens) won by decision over Tyler Cox (Southridge) 3-1.

285: Juan Vallejo (Southridge) won by decision over Mario Olmedo (St Helens) 3-1.

Miguel Olmedo (2-2) - 4th - Team Points: 0.0

285: Miguel Olmedo (St Helens) won by forfeit over Bye Bye (Forfeit) .

285: Miguel Olmedo (St Helens) won by pin over Juan Vallejo (Southridge) 2:12.

285: Victor Ceja (Tigard) won by pin over Miguel Olmedo (St Helens) 1:00.

285: Justin Jackson (Tigard) won by pin over Miguel Olmedo (St Helens) 0:09.