FONT

MORE STORIES


Lions' Hutton and Kyle Parnell reach June 2-4's PNWIC in Redmond with Indians' defending breakaway roping champion Blain Wheeler

PHOTO CREDIT: KIM SNOOK - Lions junior Braya Hutton rode to silver medals in barrels and figure 8 in her first Oregon High School Equestrian Teams State Meet.PHOTO COURTESY: KYLE PARNELL - Lions freshman Kyle Parnell, left, and Indians senior defending Oregon High School Equestrian Teams State Meet champion Blain Wheeler rode to respective fifth and fourth at this year's state meet May 10-13 at the Deschutes County Fairgrounds Expo Center in Redmond.PHOTO COURTESY: DONNA ESPELIEN - Indians senior Kallie Trask rode to eighth in working rancher, tied for 12th in high point individual versatility, came up 14th in reigning, tied for 16th in pole bending, tied for 53rd in high point individual performances, tied for 79th in high point individual timed events and tied for 146th among high point contributors at the Oregon High School Equestrian Teams State Meet Thursday-Sunday, May 10-13, at the Deschutes County Fairgrounds Expo Center in Redmond.PHOTO COURTESY: DONNA ESPELIEN - Indians senior Kallie Trask rode to eighth in working rancher, tied for 12th in high point individual versatility, came up 14th in reigning, tied for 16th in pole bending, tied for 53rd in high point individual performances, tied for 79th in high point individual timed events and tied for 146th among high point contributors at the Oregon High School Equestrian Teams State Meet Thursday-Sunday, May 10-13, at the Deschutes County Fairgrounds Expo Center in Redmond.PHOTO COURTESY: DONNA ESPELIEN - Indians senior Kylie Maclachlan tied for 16th in pole bending and steer daubing, tied for 69th in high point individual timed events and tied for 198th in high point contributors.Braya Hutton is an early favorite in June 2-4's Oregon-vs.-Washington Pacific Northwest Invitational Championships, for which the top five in both state meets' respective events qualify, in Redmond.

The St. Helens junior raced to a pair of silver medals in her first state trip -- one in barrels behind Sandy senior Alyssa Price and the other in the figure 8 to Class 6A Sprague junior Autumn Geiling -- and tied Price for the fourth-most points in the entire show (37) behind Class 3A Scio senior Autumn Mitchell (57), Sandy senior Mahrisa Paluck (51) and Ridgeview senior Emily Geist (50) Thursday-Sunday, May 10-13, at the Deschutes County Fairgrounds Expo Center in Redmond.

"State was so much fun," Hutton said. "Everyone did awesome, and I'm so proud of my team. We killed it in drill, and even though we didn't place, I think everyone felt good about it because it was clear our hard work has paid off."

Lions freshman Kyle Parnell, in his state premiere, hustled to fifth in breakaway roping, just behind his friend, Scappoose's fourth-place senior returning state steer daubing champion Blain Wheeler, whose 2.186-second run, according to Tribe coach Donna Espelien, was a new state record on Sunday.

Class 6A Forest Grove won the large team state championship with 299 points, and Scappoose (95) and St. Helens (92) followed in respective 12th and 13th.

The Lions and Indians lent their heroics to helping the Northwest District (782) rival the North Valley District (800) for the state's highest esteem.

Hutton, Parnell and Wheeler, by virtue of their top-five expertise, are special guests to the PNWIC, a rodeo between the best in Oregon and Washington, set for June 2-4 in Redmond.

"It was quite the experience, especially being there as a freshman and with all the upperclassmen that I've known for a long time," Parnell said. "I'm stoked to be going to [the PNWIC] for breakaway roping as a freshman: I can't wait for the upcoming years of OHSET. It will suck with all the seniors graduating this year, but it will be a great experience and I'm looking forward to it."

Wheeler will chase his second PNWIC breakaway roping crown after winning it all in steer daubing last year and going first in breakaway roping in 2014.

"I'm super excited about going to regionals: It is going to be a great experience," Hutton said. "I made some mistakes at state in terms of technique and quality of my runs, but I know what I need to fix and am ready to compete. I think it is going to be really cool to be there and know that the people around me are some of the very best. It's so cool to see others perform as much as it is also fun to compete."

Oregon High School Equestrian Teams State Meet

Thursday-Sunday, May 10-13

Scappoose and St. Helens results

Events

Barrels

Gold: Alyssa Price, Sandy, 20

Silver: Braya Hutton, SH, 18

Bronze: Ally Mager, Sam Barlow, 16

11. Kaitlin Davis, S, 6

t-16. Lilly Dreyer, SH, 1

t-16. Hailey Garrison, 1

Pole bending

Gold: Alexa Wacker, Oregon City, 20

t-16. Kylie MacLachlan, S, 1

t-16. Kallie Trask, S, 1

t-16. Lilly Dreyer, SH, 1

t-16. Chasity Cuthair, SH, 1

Keyhole

Gold: Taylor Toman, Scio, 20

9. Kaitlin Davis, S, 8

t-16. Braya Hutton, SH, 1

t-16. Lilly Dreyer, SH, 1

Individual flags

Gold: Madison Fouts, Roseburg, 20

10. Blain Wheeler, S, 7

11. Kaitlin Davis, S, 6

t-16. Hailey Garrison, S, 1

t-16. Jessica Bartolomucci, SH, 1

Figure 8

Gold: Autumn Geiling, Sprague, 20

Silver: Braya Hutton, SH, 18

Bronze: Maggie Beck, Corvallis, 16

t-16. William Chalk, SH, 1

t-16. Hailey Garrison, S, 1

t-16. Kaitlin Davis, S, 1

Canadian flag race

Gold: Thurston 'A', 40

12. St. Helens 'B', 10

13. Scappoose 'A', 8

Two-man birangle

Gold: Sandy 'B', 40

t-16. St. Helens 'A', 2

t-16. St. Helens 'D', 2

Saddle seat equitation

Gold: Jenee Spencer, Sandy, 20

11. Hailey Garrison, S, 6

t-16. Erin Baker, S, 1

Freestyle 5+

Gold: Forest Grove 'A', 40

10. Scappoose 'A', 14

13. St. Helens 'A', 8

Reigning

Gold: Hannah Way, Pleasant Hill, 20

14. Kallie Trask, S, 3

Breakaway roping

Gold: Autumn Mitchell, Scio, 20

Silver: Haley Herzog, Crater, 18

Bronze: Mahrisa Paluck, Sandy, 16

4. Blain Wheeler, S, 14

5. Kyle Parnell, SH, 12

9. William Chalk, SH, 8

Steer daubing

Gold: Autumn Mitchell, Scio, 20

13. Blain Wheeler, S, 4

14. Kyle Parnell, SH, 3

t-16. Kylie MacLachlan, S, 1

Working rancher

Gold: Alexsis Metzger, Estacada, 20

8. Kallie Trask, S, 9

High points (District scores)

1. North Valley 800

2. Northwest 782

3. Northeast 689

4. Willamette 610

5. Southern 597

6. Tri-River Valley 596

7. Central 578

8. South Valley 449

* Includes Scappoose and St. Helens

High point contributors

t-131. Haylee Hopkins, S, 24

t-131. Lilly Dreyer, SH, 24

t-131. Brooklynn Scheer, SH, 24

t-146. Hailey Garrison, S, 22

t-146. Kallie Trask, S, 22

t-178. Tiffany Thompson, SH, 18

t-193. Gracie Krauter, S, 16

t-198. Kelsy Heller, S, 14

t-198. Kylie MacLachlan, S, 14

t-211. Sophie Parrot, SH, 12

t-219. William Chalk, SH, 10

t-219. Karly Moore, SH, 10

t-219. Braya Hutton, SH, 10

t-234. Kaitlin Davis, S, 8

t-234. Chasity Cuthair, SH, 8

t-234. Mariya Hawkins, SH, 8

t-234. Lacy Deahl, SH, 8

t-234. Jessica Bartolomucci, SH, 8

t-234. Rhiannon Chirilla, SH, 8

t-234. Courtney Rasczewski, SH, 8

t-295. Brooke Anderson, S, 2

High point individual performances

1. Mikayla Pinnell, Eagle Point, 66

t-53. Kallie Trask, S, 12

t-80. Hailey Garrison, S, 6

t-115. Erin Baker, S, 1

High point individual timed

1. Autumn Mitchell, Scio, 57

2. Mahrisa Paluck, Sandy, 51

3. Emily Geist, Ridgeview, 50

t-4. Braya Hutton, SH, 37

12. Blain Wheeler, S, 25

18. Kaitlin Davis, S, 21

31. Kyle Parnell, SH, 15

t-42. William Chalk, SH, 9

t-61. Hailey Garrison, S, 3

t-61. Lilly Dreter, SH, 3

t-69. Kylie MacLachlan, S, 2

t-79. Kallie Trask, S, 1

t-79. Chasity Cuthair, SH, 1

t-79. Jessica Bartolomucci, SH, 1

High point individual versatility

1. Alexa Wacker, Oregon City, 44

t-12. Kallie Trask, S, 13

t-20. Hailey Garrison, S, 9

Overall large team results

1. Forest Grove 299

12. Scappoose 95

13. St. Helens 92

Contract Publishing

Go to top