FONT

MORE STORIES


Junior wins Scappoose's first 3,000 crown in school-record 10 minutes, 26.40 seconds, runs to second (4:49.81) in the 1,500 and helps Tess Conway, Emma Jones and Alyssa Spang to school record 4:08.09 for third in 1,600 relay May 19-20 at University of Oregon's Hayward Field in Eugene

SPOTLIGHT PHOTO: JAKE MCNEAL - Indians junior Linnaea Kavulich won Scappoose High's first Class 4A girls' state 3,000-meter run championship in 10 minutes, 26.40 seconds ahead of Tillamook freshman Solace Bergeron (10:36.58) and Philomath freshman Hannah Hernandez (10:38.57), came up second in the 1,500 run (4:49.81) to Phoenix senior Danielle Jantzer (4:48.57) and helped Tess Conway, Emma Jones and Alyssa Spang to a new school record for third in the 1,600 relay (4:08.09) behind Hidden Valley (4:04.22) and Valley Catholic (4:06.47) May 19-20 at Hayward Field at the University of Oregon in Eugene.SPOTLIGHT PHOTO: JAKE MCNEAL - Indians junior John Kavulich, second from left, raced to second in the boys' 3,000-meter run in 8 minutes, 51.43 seconds to North Bend Michael Brown (8:49.04) and came up fourth in the 1,500 run (4:09.68) to Brown (4:06.87), Astoria senior Lucas Caruana (4:06.92) and North Bend senior George LaGesse (4:08.75).SPOTLIGHT PHOTO: JAKE MCNEAL - Indians senior Alyssa Spang ran to second in the girls' state 400-meter dash in a school-record 58.52 seconds to North Valley sophomore Baylee Touey (57.47) and went fifth in the 300 hurdles (47.80).PHOTO CREDIT: SCAPPOOSE TRACK AND FIELD - Indians junior Nate Maller, third from left, threw to third in the boys' javelin at a personal-best 177 feet to North Bend sophomore Ty Hampton (208-9) and Siuslaw junior Trent Reavis (181-11).SPOTLIGHT PHOTO: JAKE MCNEAL - Indians freshman Tess Conway, right, sprinted to fourth in the girls' 800-meter run in 2 minutes, 26.15 seconds to Phoenix senior Danielle Jantzer (2:20.96), Junction City senior Shayla Solomon (2:23.76) and Tillamook junior Kara Putman (2:24.85).SPOTLIGHT PHOTO: JAKE MCNEAL - Indians junior Mackenzie Ela threw to fifth in the girls' shot put at 37 feet, 3.5 inches to Siuslaw senior Carissa Oliver (41-7.75), Seaside sophomore Gretchen Hoekstre (41-5), Molalla senior Rachel Bring (40-2.5) and Douglas senior Darian Mitchell (39-4.25).SPOTLIGHT PHOTO: JAKE MCNEAL - Indians senior David Fazio, pictured, helped Brennan Cox, Tevin Jeannis, Michael Gift to fifth in the boys' 400-meter relay in 44.03 seconds behind Junction City (43.68), Crook County (43.78), Molalla (43.85) and Mazama (43.89).SPOTLIGHT PHOTO: JAKE MCNEAL - Indians senior Michael Gift, pictured, ran the third leg of the boys' 400 relay.SPOTLIGHT PHOTO: JAKE MCNEAL - Indians junior Brennan Cox darts from his starting block in the boys' 400 relay.SPOTLIGHT PHOTO: JAKE MCNEAL - Indians freshman Emma Jones leapt to ninth at 16 feet, .5 inches in the girls' long jump.

Linnaea Kavulich set out from the Class 4A track and field state girls' 3,000-meter run championship starting line in Friday, May 19's first event and, in a school-record 10 minutes, 26.40 seconds -- 10.18 seconds faster than Tillamook freshman Solace Bergeron (10:36.58) -- became Scappoose High's first 3,000 gold medalist and the 24th state track and field champion in school history at the University of Oregon's Hayward Field in Eugene.

The junior is the Tribe's first state heroine since Charlie Davidson won the 1,500 in 2014, and the girls' best-ever 45 team points rose to fifth behind Astoria's third state title in a row (57), Phoenix and Molalla (tied at 48) and North Valley (47).

"It's surreal standing up there [on the winners' stand] with no one above me," said Kavulich, who went fifth last year and third as a freshman and received her gold medallion from Indians coach Dave Harley. "I didn't make my move til 400 [meters left]: I had a lot of energy left, and it turned out on that day to be good for first."

The top-seeded junior also went second in the 1,500 (4:49.81) behind Phoenix senior Danielle Jantzer (4:48.57) and helped Tess Conway, Emma Jones and Alyssa Spang to a new school 1,600 record (4:08.09) for third behind Hidden Valley (4:04.22) and Valley Catholic (4:06.47) on Saturday.

"I was really proud with how our girls team did, and it feels great that all the hard work finally paid off," said Spang, a senior who made her third state trip. "I loved being on the 4-by-4 relay with Linnaea, Tess and Emma -- Our goal was to beat the school record this year, and we did it. ... We didn't know if we got it at first, but when we found out we were so excited."

The all-time achievement improved on Elise Harley, Julia Grabhorn, Ariel Viera and Davidson's 4:08.59 set in 2012.

Spang also set a new school 400 dash record of 58.52 -- improving on Lucy Davidson's 58.83 set on the very same track last year -- for second to North Valley sophomore Baylee Touey's 58.52, and bounded to fifth in the 300 hurdles (47.80).

Tess Conway sped to fourth in the 800 (2:26.15) to Phoenix senior Danielle Jantzer (2:20.96), Junction City senior Shayla Solomon (2:23.76) and Tillamook junior Kara Putman (2:24.85).

"It's crazy knowing in my freshman year I got to be part of something that cool," said Conway, a freshman. "I liked the competition and the vibe, and it was fun to be with the team."

Mackenzie Ela threw fifth in the shot put (37-3.5) next to Siuslaw senior Carissa Oliver (41-7.75), Seaside sophomore Gretchen Hoekstre (41-5), Molalla senior Rachel Bring (40-2.5) and Douglas senior Darian Mitchell (39-4.25).

"Seeing everyone in the stands is so overwhlelming, but I liked the adrenaline it gave me," said Ela, a junior who made her state premiere.

Jones leapt to ninth in the long jump (16-.5) and Kyrah Harrison sprang to 10th in the triple jump (32-9.25).

The girls' fifth-place 45 points is their best-ever state finish and followed back-to-back-to-back champion Astoria (57), Phoenix and Molalla (tied at 48) and North Valley (47).

For the new seven-time defending Cowapa League champion boys, John Kavulich raced to second in the boys' 3,000 (8:51.43) to North Bend's senior defending champion Michael Brown (8:49.04) and came up fourth in the 1,500 (4:09.68) to first-time winner Brown (4:06.87), Astoria senior Lucas Caruana (4:06.92) and North Bend senior George LaGesse (4:08.75).

"Not many people have had this experience [of making the medal stand twice], and here I am, where freshman year I didn't think I could," said Kavulich, a junior who went second to Brown in the 3,000 last year in his first state trip. "It's a lot of fun to run at Hayward because of the history."

Nate Maller put his back into third in the javelin (a personal-best 177 feet to North Bend sophomore Ty Hampton (208-9) and Siuslaw junior Trent Reavis (181-11), and ninth in the triple jump (a personal-best 40-8.25).

"I think that it was definitely a better experience this year rather than the poor performance [157-9 for 11th] I had last year in the same event," said Maller, a junior in his second such venture. "[Coaches] Brandon Malloy and Harley had been telling me all week I was looking better and better, which boosted my confidence. I've been on winners' stands before, but this one was a little more prideful and awesome. I'm looking forward to summer track and next year."

Brennan Cox, Tevin Jeannis, Michael Gift and David Fazio teamed up for fifth in the 400 relay (44.03) behind Junction City (43.68), Crook County (43.78), Molalla (43.85) and Mazama (43.89).

The efforts lifted the Indians gentlemen to 23 points and 13th in the standings as Marshfield (62) broke Henley's two-year reign, ahead of Newport (55) and North Bend (47).

"[The boys] competed very well and were physically and mentally prepared," Harley said.

Spang, Emily Marquardt, Grace Rieman, Kristen Brewer, Lizzette Gonzalez Salcedo, Nicole Nicholas, Ranay Laird are the girls scheduled to graduate in June, as are Gift, Fazio, Alex Langlais, Antonio Guasjardo, Cameron Allen, Christisan Sterling, Daniel Tull, David Leader, Dylan Detroy, Kevin Bachman, Nico Roses ands Scotty Redpath for the boys.

Class 4A Track and Field State Championships

Friday and Saturday, May 19-20

Hayward Field, University of Oregon, Eugene

Scappoose results

Boys

1,500-meter run

1. Michael Brown, North Bend, 4:06.87 PR

2. Lucas Caruana, Astoria, 4:06.92

3. George LaGesse, North Bend, 4:08.75 PR

4. John Kavulich, S, 4:09.68

3,000-meter run

1. Michael Brown, North Bend, 8:49.04 PR

2. John Kavulich, S, 8:51.43

3. Bradley Rzewnicki, Seaside, 8:51.86 PR

400-meter relay

1. Junction City, 43.68

2. Crook County, 43.78

3. Molalla, 43.85

4. Mazama, 43.89

5. Brennan Cox, Tevin Jeannis, Michael Gift, David Fazio, S, 44.03

Javelin

1. Ty Hampton, North Bend, 208-9 PR

2. Trent Reavis, Siuslaw, 181-11 PR

3. Nate Maller, S, 177-0 PR

Triple jump

1. Elijah Castro, Hidden Valley, 43-3.25

2. Christian Wytcherley, North Valley, 43-1.5 PR

3. Ulises Vargas, North Marion, 43-.25 PR

9. Nate Maller, S, 40-8.25 PR

Girls

400-meter dash

1. Baylee Touey, North Valley, 57.47 PR

2. Alyssa Spang, S, 58.52 PR

3. Hannah Peterson, Henley, 1:00.08

800-meter run

1. Danielle Jantzer, Phoenix, 2:20.96 PR

2. Shayla Solomon, Junction City, 2:23.76

3. Kara Putman, Tillamook, 2:24.85

4. Tess Conway, S, 2:26.15

5. Tess Garrett, Marshfield, 2:27

1,500-meter run

1. Danielle Jantzer, Phoenix, 4:48.57

2. Linnaea Kavulich, S, 4:49.81

3. Solace Bergeron, Tillamook, 4:55.63 PR

3,000-meter run

1. Linnaea Kavulich, S, 10:26.40 PR

2. Solace Bergeron, Tillamook, 10:36.58 PR

3. Hannah Hernandez, Philomath, 10:38.57 PR

300-meter hurdles

1. Desirae DesRosiers, Molalla, 45.70 PR

2. Logan Davila, Ontario, 46.53

3. Megan Hoback, North Valley, 47.25

4. Jazmine Ware, Ontario, 47.27

5. Alyssa Spang, S, 47.80

1,600-meter relay

1. Hidden Valley, 4:04.22

2. Valley Catholic, 4:06.47

3. Linnaea Kavulich, Tess Conway, Emma Jones, Alyssa Spang, S, 4:08.09

Shot put

1. Carissa Oliver, Siuslaw, 41-7.75 PR

2. Gretchen Hoekstre, Seaside, 41-5 PR

3. Rachel Bring, Molalla, 40-2.5

4. Darian Mitchell, Douglas, 39-4.25 PR

5. Mackenzie Ela, S, 37-3.5

Long jump

1. Grace Campbell, Gladstone, 17-8

2. Darian Hageman, Astoria, 17-4.5

3. Desirae DesRosiers, Molalla, 17-3 PR

9. Emma Jones, S, 16-.5

Triple jump

1. Darian Hageman, Astoria, 38-5.5

2. Kalulu Ngaida, Cascade, 37-2 PR

3. Molly Klipfel, Philomath, 35-.5 PR

10. Kyrah Harrison, S, 32-9.25

Boys

1. Marshfield 62

2. Newport 55

3. North Bend 47

4. Crook County 40.33

5. North Valley 39.5

6. La Grande 36.5

7. Tillamook 34

8. Hidden Valley 31

9. Molalla 27

10. Seaside 25

11. Junction City 24

12. Sisters 23.33

13. Scappoose 23

Girls

1. Astoria 57

t-2. Phoenix 48

t-2. Molalla 48

4. North Valley 47

5. Scappoose 45

Contract Publishing

Go to top