FONT

MORE STORIES


Camberg's school record-tying 6-foot, 6-inch leap helps St. Helens boys to sixth in best finish since 2007 state title

SPOTLIGHT PHOTO: JAKE MCNEAL - Lions senior Jacob Opdahl won the Class 5A state boys' javelin with a personal-best 178 feet, 7 inches in his final attempt, over La Salle Prep senior Sean Hamel (178-1) and Mountain View junior Luke Schulz (167-6) on Saturday, May 20, at Hayward Field at the University of Oregon in Eugene.SPOTLIGHT PHOTO: JAKE MCNEAL - Lions junior Dakotah Camberg won the boys' high jump with a personal-best 6-foot, 6-inch leap over Hermiston senior Hiram Maciel (6-5) and Thurston junior Tyson Haas (6-4).SPOTLIGHT PHOTO: JAKE MCNEAL - Lions junior Daniel Lujano lept to second in the boys' triple jump at a personal-best 45 feet, 3.25 inches to defending champion and Churchill senior Samuel Jackson (47-.5) and ahead of Summit junior Ryan Tennant (44-9.5) and fifth in the 110 hurdles (15.47) to Silverton senior Brock Rogers (14.47), Hermiston junior Tyler Rohrman (14.68), Crater junior Cal Duke (14.79) and La Salle Prep senior Jordan Gloden (15).SPOTLIGHT PHOTO: JAKE MCNEAL - Lions senior Josie Hanna, third from left, came up fifth in the girls' 800-meter run in 2 minutes, 23 seconds to Summit senior Emma Stevenson (2:17.75) and freshman Isabel Max (2:18.45) Crescent Valley (Corvallis) sophomore Geneva Wolfe (2:22.40) and Marist Catholic sophomore Rainy Adkins (2:22.67) and helped Sophia Estep, Isabelle Wallace and Cheyenne Trainer to 11th in the 1,600 relay (4:14.62).SPOTLIGHT PHOTO: JAKE MCNEAL - Lions senior Mason Rask sprang to ninth in the boys' pole vault at 12 feet, 6 inches.

Jacob Opdahl's very last javelin throw was the best in all of Class 5A.

After scratching his first two final-round attempts, the Lions senior's personal-best 178-foot, 7-inch launch sailed past La Salle Prep senior Sean Hamel's (178-1) and Mountain View junior Luke Schulz's (167-6) for the win on Saturday, May 20, at Hayward Field at the University of Oregon in Eugene.

"It was flying nice and straight on my final throw, but I didn't want it to be close but not far enough," said Opdahl, who missed the final round by two inches in his first state trip last year. "When they said how far it went, my arms shot up -- I got on the podium and was dazed that it actually happened. At a lot of meets there aren't a lot of people, but at state there are so many people in the crowd and so many competitors, and everyone is in it to win. It's so cool to be a part of the energy and intensity."

Dakotah Camberg, a junior, won the boys' high jump with a personal-best 6-foot, 6-inch leap -- which also tied Carson Bartlett's school record set in 2007 -- over Hermiston senior Hiram Maciel (6-5) and Thurston junior Tyson Haas (6-4) in his third state trip.

He's St. Helens' first such champion since Earl Hamilton won it twice, at 5-10 both times, in 1936 and 1938, and he and Opdahl are their school's first gold medalists since Ryan Byrd in the 1,500 run in 2012 and the 25th and 26th to win it all in school history.

Saturday was also the first time the Lions have won twice at state since Carson Bartlett won the long jump and the triple jump in 2007.

"I was in first until [the bar] was 6-5, then I went back in first at 6-6," Camberg said. "I wasn't nervous, and it was cool to compete against guys I know. Sometimes you're not allowed to talk, but we were high-fiving. It's a great feeling: I was hoping to PR at 6-6 or 6-7."

Daniel Lujano, a junior, leapt to a personal-best 45-3.25 for second in the triple jump to Churchill's senior defending champion Samuel Jackson (47-.5), and went fifth (15.47) in the 110 hurdles (15.47) to Silverton senior Brock Rogers (14.47), Hermiston junior Tyler Rohrman (14.68), Crater junior Cal Duke (14.79) and La Salle Prep senior Jordan Gloden (15).

"This year I was a lot higher up on the stand," said Lujano, in his second state venture. "Last year I was in shock, now it's, 'I'm here and I know what to do.'"

Lujano's brother, AJ, was in track, so Daniel got into it and started as a hurdler, and on his first time in the triple jump he racked up 39 feet, 9 inches and got to 40 feet as a freshman.

Mason Rask, a senior, lifted to ninth in the pole vault (12-6).

Sam Estep, Andrew Ziegler, Gabe Compton and Dylan Brady ran to ninth in the 1,600 relay (3:32.75) as Summit (3:24.33) beat Crescent Valley (Corvallis, 3:25) and Ashland (3:28.85), and Compton went 11th in the 800 (a personal-best 2:01.70).

For the girls, Josie Hanna came away fifth in the 800 run (2:23) to Summit senior Emma Stevenson (2:17.75) and freshman Isabel Max (2:18.45), Crescent Valley (Corvallis) sophomore Geneva Wolfe (2:22.40) and Marist Catholic sophomore Rainy Adkins (2:22.67), and helped Sophia Estep, Isabelle Wallace and Cheyenne Trainer to 11th in the 1,600 relay (4:14.62).

The boys' 32 points earned them sixth in the team ranks, their best result since they beat Lebanon for their first Class 5A title in 2007, and the girls tied for 24th with four points.

Summit's boys (71) won their fifth state title since their first in 2005, and girls (189) won their 11th since they joimned Class 5A in 2007.

The Lions boys are scheduled to graduate Opdahl, Rask, Brady, Andrew Ziegler, Ben Eldred, Ben Johnstun, Carsten Hawkins, Casey Zweigart, Donovan Jacob, Garth Naillon, Jared Barley, Jordan Gunn, Richard Sass and Richard Shadley in June.

The girls are set to graduate Hanna, Alyssa Fite, Krista LaMunyon, Nina Hansen, Sara West and Taylor Weitzel.

Class 5A Track and Field State Championships

Friday and Saturday

Hayward Field, University of Oregon, Eugene

St. Helens results

Boys

800-meter run

1. Jerik Embleton, Marist, 1:57

2. AJ Sandvig, Crescent Valley, 1:57.55 PR

3. Alex Franklin, Ashland, 1:58.51

11. Gabe Compton, SH, 2:01.70 PR

110-meter hurdles

1. Brock Rogers, Silverton, 14.47 PR (.8)

2. Tyler Rohrman, Hermiston, 14.68 (.8)

3. Cal Duke, Crater, 14.79 PR (.8)

4. Jordan Gloden, La Salle Prep, 15 (.8)

5. Daniel Lujano, SH, 15.47 (.8)

1,600-meter relay

1. Summit, 3:24.333

2. Crescent Valley, 3:25

3. Ashland, 3:28.85

9. Sam Estep, Andrew Ziegler, Gabe Compton, Dylan Brady, SH, 3:32.75

Javelin

1. Jacob Opdahl, SH, 178-7 PR

2. Sean Hamel, La Salle Prep, 178-1

3. Luke Schulz, Mountain View, 167-6 PR

High jump

1. Dakotah Camberg, SH, 6-6 PR

2. Hiram Maciel, Hermiston, 6-5 PR

3. Tyson Haas, Thurston, 6-4 PR

Pole vault

1. Brady Petz, Bend, 14-6

2. Tristan Scott, Mountain View, 14-0

3. Nathan Wirth, Thurston, 13-6.25

9. Mason Rask, SH, 12-6

Triple jump

1. Samuel Jackson, Churchill, 47-.5

2. Daniel Lujano, SH, 45-3.25 PR

3. Ryan Tennant, Summit, 44-9.5 PR

Girls

800-meter run

5. Josie Hanna, SH, 2:23

1,600-meter relay

11. Sophia Estep, Isabelle Wallace, Cheyenne Trainer, Josie Hanna, SH, 4:14.62

Team scores

Boys

1. Summit 71

2. Crater 55

3. Sandy 48

4. Eagle Point 41

5. Hermiston 39

6. St Helens 32

t-7. Churchill 31

t-7. Ridgeview 31

9. Crescent Valley 29

10. Ashland 27.5

11. Milwaukie 25

t-12. Hood River Valley 23.5

t-12. Silverton 23.5

14. Bend 20.5

t-15. Thurston 20

t-15. Marist 20

17. Dallas 18

t-18. Hillsboro 17

t-18. La Salle Prep 17

20. Parkrose 16

21. Mountain View 14

22. Wilsonville 13

23. Central 8

24. Lebanon 6

t-25. Springfield 5

t-25. Redmond 5

27. South Albany 3

t-28. Pendleton 2

t-28. The Dalles 2

Girls

1. Summit 189

2. Bend 74

3. Hermiston 53

4. Sandy 36

5. Marist 33

6. North Eugene 27

t-7. Hillsboro 25

t-7. Mountain View 25

t-9. Silverton 24

t-9. Thurston 24

11. Ridgeview 18

t-12. Churchill 17

t-12. Central 17

14. Hood River Valley 16

15. Crescent Valley 15

16. Lebanon 13

t-17. Ashland 8

t-17. Crater 8

t-17. Milwaukie 8

t-20. Wilsonville 5

t-20. Eagle Point 5

t-20. South Albany 5

t-20. Dallas 5

t-24. Pendleton 4

t-24. La Salle Prep 4

t-24. St Helens 4

Contract Publishing

Go to top