FONT

MORE STORIES


Indians seniors return from state at 170, 182, 285 pounds in final Class 4A runs

SPOTLIGHT PHOTO: JAKE MCNEAL - Jack Eggers, center, will compete for his third Class 4A State Championships appearance.

Jack Eggers, Jimmy Jones and Garrett Wood are the Indians' competitors to watch.

The seniors, back at 170, 182 and 285 respective pounds, will try to become Scappoose's first state champion since Isaiah Goodrich at 182 in 2014.

Eggers eyes his third qualification while Jones and Wood will go for their second.

"It should be an exciting season," third-year Tribe coach Nick Byrd said. "We have a lot of guys who have put in a lot of work in the offseason, and we have some talented seniors that are great team leaders along with some younger guys that are hungry to get back on the mat. We have a room full of guys that are working hard to achieve their goals and pushing to make each other better."

Steven Hensley (145) and Isaac Cook (160) are fourth-year veterans in search of their first state runs.

The Indians' first challenge is the Ron James Round Robin scheduled for 4 p.m. Friday against Class 6A fourth-place Century, Class 6A Barlow and host Hillsboro, back from 10th in Class 5A.

SEASON OUTLOOK: With Crook County, Tillamook and Banks back from respective second, sixth and ninth in Class 4A, the Indians have an elite rival trio against whom their up-and-coming wrestlers can pull their weight in their return from 20th.

SCAPPOOSE INDIANS

COACH: Nick Byrd (Third year)

CLASSIFICATION: Class 4A, Cowapa League

RETURNING STATE QUALIFIERS: Jack Eggers, sr., 170; Jimmy Jones, sr., 182; Garrett Wood, sr., 285.

ROSTER: Steven Hensley, sr., 145; Isaac Cook, sr., 160; Jack Eggers, sr., 170; Jimmy Jones, sr., 182; Garrett Wood, sr., 285; Brendyn Nollette, jr., 106; Blake Johnston, jr., 138; Braydon Merrow-Hansen, jr., 138; Bryan Villada-Millan, jr., 138; Austin Norgaard, jr., 145; Austin Spiller, jr., 145; Max Amaro, jr., 152; Stephen Hanson, jr., 182; Bret Couch, jr., 220; Ben DeGrande, jr., 220; Quincy Cleveland, jr., 285; AJ DeGrande, so., 106; Peyton Healey, so., 120; Emma Jones, so., 120; Colton Frates, so., 120; Ricardo Gonzalez, so., 145; Trevor Jackson, so., 152; Devon Doak, so., 152; Jayze Zeller, so., 160; Jakobi Kessi, so., 195; Jackson Lehman, so., 285; Jericho Archer, so., 285; Brent Garrison, fr., 132; Carsen Andersen, fr., 138; DJ Backus, fr., 138; Deacon Smith, fr., 145; Brett Kreiger, fr., 182; Cutter Sandstrom, fr., 220.

SCHEDULE

Dec. 1 Scappoose at Ron James Round Robin, 4 p.m., in Hillsboro

Dec. 2 Scappoose at Ranger Classic, 10 a.m., in Estacada

Dec. 8-9 Scappoose at Muilenburg Tournament, in La Grande

Dec. 12 Castle Rock (Wash.) at Scappoose, 6 p.m.

Dec. 16 Scappoose at Molalla Tournament

Dec. 21 Scappoose at Gladstone Invitational

Jan. 5-6 Scappoose at Pac-Rim Tournament, in Seaside

Jan. 10 Scappoose at Banks, 7 p.m.

Jan. 12-13 Scappoose at Oregon Classic, in Redmond

Jan. 17 Astoria, Seaside at Scappoose, 7 p.m.

Jan. 20 Scappoose at Tigard Invitational

Jan. 24 Tillamook at Scappoose, 6:30 p.m.

Feb. 3 Scappoose at Cowapa League Championships, 5 p.m., in Tillamook

Feb. 9-10 Scappoose at District 1 Championships, 5 p.m., in Molalla

Feb. 16-17 Class 4A State Championships, at Veterans Memorial Coliseum, in Portland

Contract Publishing

Go to top