FONT

MORE STORIES


Freshman from Prescott, Ore., wins in 24.16 seconds, swims to fourth in 200 free

     -

Will Blair is an instant Indians No. 1.

The freshman, who commutes from Prescott, Ore., just over four miles south of Rainier, won the boys' 50-yard freestyle in 24.16 seconds over Taft (Lincoln City) senior Gabriel Arce-Torres (24.28) and Newport senior Arath Hernandez (24:32), and raced to fourth (2:08.19) in the 200 freestyle in his Scappoose opener at the Tillamook Invitational Saturday, Dec. 2.

"The team has really taken to [Will] and he fits in well," Tribe coach David Richmond said. "He works hard and has six years of club swimming. What has impressed me most about him so far is that he is teachable and a very nice young man. Just like everyone on the team, there are things he can improve on and he owns it. He adds depth to our team after we graduated 10 seniors last year."

The Indians boys found themselves fourth with 188 points as Newport (397) led the field, and the girls wound up sixth (121) as Tillamook (346) took the afternoon.

"Overall, I thought we had a strong first showing," Richmond said. "Due to the fact the meet included every team from our district minus Toledo, we aren't going to show all our best events, but I was impressed with the returners' times. There were some surprising PRs that I didn't expect: For Bryant [Sharp] to take off 20 seconds in his 100 butterfly and William Harley to drop all the way to a 1:06 as well as Ciara Dreeszen dropping nine seconds off her fly was unexpected this early in the year. It gives a snapshot of how ready to go our team is for 2017-18."

Harley swam to fourth in the boys' 100 butterfly (1:06.18), Nash Wilson came up fifth in the 200 individual medley (2:31.74) and in the 100 backstroke (1:07.52), and Sharp reached fifth in the 50 free (25.72).

Sharp, Blair, Quincy Reynolds and Brannigan Vogt joined for second in the 200 free relay (1:41.74) to Newport (1:38.13), and Sharp, Harley, Blair and Wilson finished fourth in the 400 free relay (3:53.85).

In the girls' races, Gabie Krueger came up fourth in the 50 free (29.21) and fifth in the 200 free (2:28.04).

Dreeszen contended to fifth in both the 50 free (29.54) and the 100 butterfly (1:16.15).

"The Tillamook Invite is one of my favorite meets because of the excitement that surrounds it, especially from the younger kids who have never swam before," Dreeszen said. "It's so different coming at it as a senior: The whole way there, all I could think about was. 'This is my last first meet.' We had so many great performances, especially from our freshman. It's going to be a good season for Scappoose swimming, one that will be remembered for sure."

Scappoose is scheduled next to meet Gladstone, Molalla, North Marion, Rainier, The Dalles and Tillamook in the River City Invitational at 4 p.m. Friday at Eisenschmidt Pool in St. Helens.

"I like our depth," Richmond said. "I like the fact we got through teaching all four strokes, flip turns, starts, open turns and relay exchanges before the first meet: That is not always possible most years. The kids are working hard and showing a lot of progress three weeks into the season."

TILLAMOOK INVITATIONAL

Saturday, Dec. 2, at Tillamook High School

Girls

200-yard medley relay

1. Tillamook 1:57.68

6. Scappoose 'A' (MacKenzie Ela, Ciara Dreeszen, Gabie Krueger, Kelsey Ela), 2:18.18

10. Scappoose 'B', 2:36.65

200-yard freestyle

1. Newport, Lauren Bobo-Shisler, 2:00.67

5. Gabie Krueger, 2:28.04

17. Lyla Dubois, 3:27.30

200-yard individual medley

1. Kara Putman, Tillamook, 2:30.98

12. Kelsey Ela, 3:18.99

14. Montana Poppenhagen, 3:23.35

16. Cascade Howe, 3:44.68

50-yard freestyle

1. Whitney Averill, Tillamook, :26.35

4. Gabie Krueger, :29.21

5. Ciara Dreeszen, :29.54

8. MacKenzie Ela, :32.05

15. Montana Poppenhagen, :33.82

18. Shasta Howe, :35.48

24. Kamryn Einerson, :36.59

25. Emma Styles, :37.74

40. Amanda Walsh, :41.08

45. Sara Mills, :41.38

46. Emma Hinsvark, :41.47

59. Lauren Whisenhunt, :49.06

62. Jordan Brixey, :51.93

100-yard butterfly

1. Whitney Averill, Tillamook, 1:04.62

5. Ciara Dreeszen, 1:16.15

10. MacKenzie Ela, 1:36.78

11. Shasta Howe, 1:47.24

100-yard freestyle

1. Nina Zweifel, Tillamook, :54.89

22. Sara Mills, 1:37.46

25. Emma Hinzvark, 2:10.28

26. Jordan Brixey, 2:33.16

500-yard freestyle relay

1. Shannon Blackburn, Newport, 6:18.63

10. Kelsey Ela, 8:19.81

12. Rachel Lauridsen, 10:15.69

200-yard freestyle relay

1. Tillamook, 1:56.49

6. Scappoose 'A' (Kamyrn Einerson, Montana Poppenhagen, Kelsey Ela, Cascade Howe), 2:17.90

14. Scappoose 'B', 2:51.52

100-yard backstroke

1. Nina Zweifel, Tillamook, :58.64

14. Lauren Whisenhunt, 1:34.06

18. Lyla Dubois, 1:43.50

21. Emma Styles, 1:57.95

100-yard breaststroke

1. Kara Putman, Tillamook, 1:15.95

8. Cascade Howe, 1:39.62

14. Kamryn Einerson, 1:50.01

17. Rachel Lauridsen, 2:02.92

400-yard freestyle relay

1. Tillamook, 3:56.09

7. Scappoose 'A' (MacKenzie Ela, Ciara Dreeszen, Shasta Howe, Gabie Krueger), 4:48.23

11. Scappoose 'B' (Lauren Whisenhunt, Sara Mills, Emma Styles, Amanda Walsh), 6:36.66

Team scores

1. Tillamook 346

2. Newport 209

3. Astoria 171

4. Valley Catholic 144

5. Taft 136

6. Scappoose 121

7. Seaside 85

8. Rainier 66

9. Nestucca 23

Boys

200-yard medley relay

1. Newport, 1:48.37

2. Taft, 1:57.98

3. Scappoose 'A', 2:00.30

10. Scappoose 'B', 2:26.44

200-yard freestyle

1. Caden Shanks, Newport, 1:55.58

4. Will Blair, 2:08.19

15. Isaac Reed, 3:14.25

16. Matthew Reed, 3:26.40

200-yard individual medley

1. Josh Shipley, Seaside, 2:18.60

5. Nash Wilson, 2:31.74

13. Dimitri Vanderhoef, 3:25.56

14. Gustavo Villalvazo, 4:09.18

50-yard freestyle

1. Will Blair, :24.16

2. Gabriel Arce-Torres, Taft, :24.28

3. Arath Hernandez, Newport, :24.32

5. Bryant Sharp, :25.72

7. Will Harley, :26.27

9. Brannigan Vogt, :26.59

10. Quincy Reynolds, :26.81

18. Nicky Gill, 28:17

20. Cadmen Posvar, :28.94

23. Brisyn Maller, :29.41

31. Isaac Reed, :32.14

32. Cole Bakkensen, :32.61

47. Gustavo Villalvazo, :35.78

48. Isaiah Ebert, :36.14

53. Jaden Wardwell, :38.06

54. Owen Reynolds, :38.53

100-yard butterfly

1. Nick Topar, :55.90

4. Will Harley, 1:06.18

6. Brannigan Vogt, 1:08.82

12. Bryant Sharp, 1:24.58

100-yard freestyle

1. Josh Shipley, Seaside, :53.75

14. Nicky Gill, 1:09.94

20. Matthew Reed, 1:19.77

26. Owen Reynolds, 1:27.26

27. Jaden Wardwell, 1:31.11

500-yard freestyle

1. Lucas Ellingson-Cosenza, Newport, 5:06.13

9. Cadmen Posvar, 7:15.61

12. Cole Bakkensen, 8:45.63

200-yard freestyle relay

1. Newport, 1:38.13

2. Scappoose 'A' (Bryant Sharp, Will Blair, Quincy Reynolds, Brannigan Vogt), 1:41.74

9. Scappoose 'B', 2:17.80

100-yard backstroke

1. Caden Shanks, Newport, :59.85

5. Nash Wilson, 1:07.52

10. Isaiah Ebert, 1:38.76

100-yard breaststroke

1. Kai Daniels, Newport, 1:10.61

10. Quincy Reynolds, 1:23.45

14. Brisyn Maller, 1:30.96

16. Dimitri Vanderhoef, 1:35.04

400-yard freestyle

1. Newport 'B', 3:40.98

4. Scappoose 'A' (Bryant Sharp, William Harley, Will Blair, Nash Wilson?), 3:53.85

10. Scappoose 'B' (Cole Bakkensen, Matthew Reed, Isaac Reed, Cadmen Posvar), 5:06.20

Team scores

1. Newport 397

2. Astoria 226

3. Taft 215

4. Scappoose 188

5. Valley Catholic 94

6. Rainier 87

7. Seaside 64

8. Tillamook 16

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine