FONT

MORE STORIES


Indians boys finish Valiants 90-65, girls win 73-72 at Beaverton Swim Center

SPOTLIGHT PHOTO: JAKE MCNEAL - Indians junior Lauren Whisenhunt won the girls' 100-yard backstroke in 1 minute, 32.91 seconds.



The Indians swept Valley Catholic in its lone home meet of the season Tuesday at the Beaverton Swim Center, the boys 90-65 and the girls 73-72.

Will Blair led the 100-yard backstroke in 1 minute, 8.29 seconds against Valiants sophomore Shinyi Changcoco (1:15.44) and won the 200 individual medley (2:28.14) over senior Sean Dang (2:40.14).

"The team did very good overall," said Blair, a freshman. "The meet was really fun -- This was my first dual meet, so it really was a great experience."

Brannigan Vogt (1:10.33) outraced Dang (1:17.18) in the 100 butterfly.

Bryant Sharp, Quincy Reynolds, Nash Wilson and Will Harley swam to respective first (25.31), second (25.77), third (25.94) and fourth (26.01) in the 50 free.

Wilson, Harley, Blair and Sharp (1:57.71) just beat Valley Catholic (2:00.35) in the 200 medley relay.

Sharp, Wilson, Reynolds and Vogt (1:42.85) had an easier time with the Valiants (2:00.88) in the 200 free relay, and Reynolds, Blair, Harley and Vogt (3:49.31) distanced themselves from Valley Catholic (4:07.40) in the 400 free relay.

In the girls' 100 backstroke, Lauren Whisenhunt (1:32.91) sped past junior Caitlynn Kokos (1:40.88).

Kelsey Ela, MacKenzie Ela, Rachel Lauridsen and Ciara Dreeszen (2:08.24) bested the Valiants (2:31) in the 200 free relay.

Hadley Enos swam unopposed in the 100 butterfly (1:35.50), as did Kelsey Ela in the 500 free (8:18.25), and tipped the evening in the Tribe's favor.

The Indians got the better of their league rival after the boys and girls came up respective fifth (140) and seventh (73) at the Newport Invitational Friday, Dec. 15, at the Newport Aquatic Center.

Newport's boys (369) and North Bend's girls (370) led their nine- and 11-team fields.

Blair won the 50 free in 24.12 over Philomath junior James Dye (24.28).

"Will Blair turned on the jets in the last 10-15 yards of the 50 free to pull out the victory," Scappoose coach David Richmond said. "He's undefeated in the 50 this year, which is hard to do when you look at the three big meets we have been at. Teams are throwing their best swimmers at him, and he's getting it done."

In its toughest tests of the young winter, the Tribe was ever faster.

"Brannigan Vogt and Dimitri Vanderhoef had PRs in the 200 IM, taking five seconds [13th, 2:38.51] and 12 seconds off [15th, 3:16.67], respectively," Richmond said. "Will Harley dropped 16 seconds in his 500 free [eighth, 6:03.89], and he is within 19 seconds of the school record [5:44.51, set by Ryan Rafferty in 2011]. We were measuring how far behind the record he was, and it was an even 25 yards -- that's nothing in a 500 -- and I think he has a legit shot at it. Bryant Sharp won his heat of the 200 free [before he ended up seventh in 2:15.09] and dropped 15 seconds off his previous best."

Dreeszen zipped to fourth in the girls' 100 breaststroke (1:20.42).

"Our strongest events this time around were in the distance events," Richmond said. "Ciara Dreeszen had a huge 200 IM, dropping [her personal record] all the way down to 2:39 [for seventh]. Rachel Lauridsen had a strong 200 free [16th, 2:57.45] and came back later in the 500 [8:08.13, 12th] and took a minute, four seconds off the longest event. We told her to swim mean this meet and she did, PRing in all four events [including helping her 200 free relay 'A' team to eighth (2:13.33) and her 400 free relay 'B' team to 10th (5:16.72)]."

Wilson, Reynolds, Sharp and Blair swam to third (1:41.98) in the 200 free relay.

"Our relays did not have the times we were looking for until the last race of the day [the 400 free relay], when the girls and boys both had season bests," Richmond said." The girls' time [Kelsey Ela, Dreeszen, MacKenzie Ela and Krueger, eighth, 4:39.40] eclipsed the times we had last year, and the boys' [3:47.72 by Wilson, Blair, Harley and Vogt for fifth] was the fastest outside of the 2017 state meet record [3:43.68 by Bryant Sharp, Austin Sharp, Harley and Vogt] set last year. We're swimming fast early and being pretty consistent in our times. We're into the training phase now, so we'll work hard and they will feel it at the upcoming meets, but it will pay off in February."

The Indians are scheduled to begin the new year against Tillamook and Blanchet Catholic at 4 p.m. Jan. 2 at Eisenschmidt Pool in St. Helens.

NEWPORT INVITATIONAL

Friday, Dec. 15, Newport Aquatic Center

Girls

200-yard medley relay

1. Tillamook 'A', 1:57.61

8. Scappoose 'A' (Gabie Krueger, MacKenzie Ela, Ciara Dreeszen, Kelsey Ela), 2:18.48

200-yard freestyle

1. Nina Zweifel, Tillamook, 2:00.03

16. Rachel Lauridsen, 2:57.45

17. Kamryn Einerson, 3:01.18

200-yard individual medley

1. Natalie Cheal, North Bend, 2:24.08

7. Ciara Dreeszen, 2:39.91

17. Maddy Thorne, 3:29.12

50-yard freestyle

1. Lauren Bobo-Shisler, Newport, 25.67

13. MacKenzie Ela, 30.96

16. Kelsey Ela, 31.47

28. Maddy Thorne, 33.96

29. Montana Poppenhagen, 34.05

40. Kamryn Einerson, 36.05

43. Emma Styles, 37.80

48. Emma Hinsvark, 38.68

55. Amanda Walsh, 40.40

56. Hannah Owens-Bowman, 40.48

100-yard butterfly

1. Vianka Hoyer, North Bend, 1:01.42

6. Gabie Krueger, 1:15.31

100-yard freestyle

1. Bella Jones, North Bend, 56.67

17. Montana Poppenhagen, 1:17.08

19. Hadley Enos, 1:18.33

27. Emma Hinsvark, 1:30.18

500-yard freestyle

1. Sarah Kuykendall, North Bend, 5:56.87

12. Rachel Lauridsen, 8:08.13

200-yard freestyle relay

1. North Bend 'A', 1:45.96

8. Scappoose 'A' (Montana Poppenhagen, Hadley Enos, Rachel Lauridsen, Maddy Thorne), 2:13.33

13. Scappoose 'B' (Hannah Owens-Bowman, Emma Styles, Amanda Walsh, Kamryn Einerson), 2:27.38

100-yard backstroke

1. Vianka Hoyer, North Bend, 1:03.66

7. Gabie Krueger, 1:12.48

11. MacKenzie Ela, 1:23.97

100-yard breaststroke

1. Sierra Trichler, North Bend, 1:14.37

4. Ciara Dreeszen, 1:20.42

400-yard freestyle relay

1. Tillamook 'A', 3:53.66

8. Scappoose 'A' (Kelsey Ela, Ciara Dreeszen, MacKenzie Ela, Gabie Krueger), 4:39.40

10. Scappoose 'B' (Montana Poppenhagen, Hadley Enos, Rachel Lauridsen, Maddy Thorne), 5:16.72

Team scores

1. North Bend 370

2. Tillamook 236

3. Newport 199

4. Astoria 135

5. Taft 113

6. Philomath 81

7. Scappoose 73

8. Rainier 47

9. Toledo 27

10. Phoenix 11

11. Nestucca 10

Boys

200-yard medley relay

1. Newport 'A', 1:46.86

4. Scappoose 'A' (Quincy Reynolds, Will Harley, Brannigan Vogt, Bryant Sharp), 1:59.61

11. Scappoose 'B' (Brisyn Maller, Dimitri Vanderhoef, Matthew Reed, Cadmen Posvar), 2:21.34

200-yard freestyle

1. Kenneth Shepherd, North Bend, 1:55.27

7. Bryant Sharp, 2:15.09

19. Isaac Reed, 3:00.65

24. Isaiah Ebert, 3:11.89

200-yard individual medley

1. Ryan Trichler, North Bend, 2:05.24

13. Brannigan Vogt, 2:38.51

14. Cadmen Posvar, 3:10.38

15. Dimitri Vanderhoef, 3:16.67

50-yard freestyle

1. Will Blair, 24.12

2. James Dye, Philomath, 24.28

8. Bryant Sharp, 25.69

9. Nash Wilson, 25.79

15. Will Harley, 26.61

18. Quincy Reynolds, 26.83

31. Nick Gill, 28.56

34. Brisyn Maller, 29.05

35. Cadmen Posvar, 29.31

40. Isaac Reed, 30.92

42. Matthew Reed, 31.40

47. Cole Bakkensen, 32.14

48. Josiah Oliver, 32.15

52. Gustavo Villalvazo, 32.84

61. Isaiah Ebert, 34.75

66. Jesse Oliver, 35.46

70. Dimitri Vanderhoef, 36.71

71. Owen Reynolds, 36.78

100-yard butterfly

1. Tucker Hood, North Bend, 1:00.12

2. Mitchell Yost, North Bend, 1:01.44

3. Will Blair, 1:01.61

100-yard freestyle

1. Caden Shanks, Newport, 51.80

5. Brannigan Vogt, 57.22

14. Nick Gill, 1:05.10

19. Jesse Oliver, 1:19.29

500-yard freestyle

1. Lucas Ellingson-Cosenza, Newport, 5:04.18

8. Will Harley, 6:03.89

13. Cole Bakkensen, 7:58.70

200-yard freestyle relay

1. Newport 'A', 1:34.61

2. North Bend 'A', 1:35.63

3. Scappoose 'A' (Nash Wilson, Quincy Reynolds, Bryant Sharp, Will Blair), 1:41.98

12. Scappoose 'B' (Jesse Reed, Owen Reynolds, Jesse Oliver, Josiah Oliver), 2:13.70

100-yard backstroke

1. Caden Shanks, Newport, 58.14

11. Quincy Reynolds, 1:12.79

21. Gustavo Villalvazo, 1:37.92

100-yard breaststroke

1. Ryan Trichler, North Bend, 1:03.26

10. Nash Wilson, 1:21.01

19. Matthew Reed, 1:52.87

400-yard freestyle relay

1. Newport 'A', 3:31.64

5. Scappoose 'A' (Nash Wilson, Will Blair, Will Harley, Brannigan Vogt), 3:47.72

11. Scappoose 'B' (Cole Bakkensen, Gustavo Villalvazo, Isaiah Ebert, Nick Gill), 5:10.12

Team scores

1. Newport 369

2. North Bend 267

3. Taft 150

4. Astoria 148

5. Scappoose 140

6. Philomath 103

7. Phoenix 51

8. Rainier 50

9. Kennedy 24

SCAPPOOSE AT VALLEY CATHOLIC

Tuesday at Beaverton Swim Center

Girls

200-yard medley relay

1. Valley Catholic, 2:15.33

2. Scappoose 'A' (Lauren Whisenhunt, Ciara Dreeszen, MacKenzie Ela, Kelsey Ela), 2:21.97

3. Scappoose 'B', 2:33.80

200-yard freestyle

1. Nhu Phan, Valley Catholic, 2:21.46

2. Ciara Dreeszen, 2:22.02

3. Caitlynn Kokos, Valley Catholic, 2:56.72

4. Lauren Whisenhunt, 3:02.64

5. Lyla DuBois, 3:23.44

200-yard individual medley

1. Sundari Arunarasu, Valley Catholic, 2:44.28

2. Semi Sanchez, Valley Catholic, 3:10.25

3. Rachel Lauridsen, 3:29.42

50-yard freestyle

1. Katelinh Jones, Valley Catholic, 29.79

2. Kelsey Ela, 31.41

3. Hadley Enos, 33.75

4. Rachel Lauridsen, 34.66

5. Kamryn Einerson, 35.08

7. Amanda Walsh, 38.58

8. Lyla DuBois, 39.29

9. Emma Hinsvark, 40

100-yard butterfly

1. Hadley Enos, 1:35.50

100-yard freestyle

1. Katelinh Jones, Valley Catholic, 1:11.64

2. Semi Sanchez, Valley Catholic, 1:14.13

3. Maddy Thorne, 1:16.62

4. Amanda Walsh, 1:27.32

500-yard freestyle

1. Kelsey Ela, 8:18.25

200-yard freestyle relay

1. Scappoose 'A' (Kelsey Ela, MacKenzie Ela, Rachel Lauridsen, Ciara Dreeszen), 2:08.24

2. Valley Catholic 'A', 2:31

3. Scappoose 'B', 2:36.04

100-yard backstroke

1. Lauren Whisenhunt, 1:32.91

2. Caitlynn Kokos, Valley Catholic, 1:40.88

3. Carmelita Smith, Valley Catholic, 1:48.72

4. Emma Hinsvark, 2:12.63

100-yard breaststroke

1. Nhu Phan, Valley Catholic, 1:21.90

2. MacKenzie Ela, 1:26.69

3. Sundari Arunarasu, Valley Catholic, 1:28.73

4. Maddy Thorne, 1:35.32

5. Montana Poppenhagen, 1:36.22

400-yard freestyle relay

1. Valley Catholic 'A', 4:48.56

2. Scappoose 'A' (Maddy Thorne, Montana Poppenhagen, Rachel Lauridsen, Hadley Enos), 5:19.11

3. Scappoose 'B', 5:50.19

Team scores

1. Scappoose 73

2. Valley Catholic 72

Boys

200-yard medley relay

1. Scappoose 'A' (Nash Wilson, Will Harley, Will Blair, Bryant Sharp), 1:57.61

2. Valley Catholic 'A', 2:00.35

200-yard freestyle

1. Harrison Kyser, Valley Catholic, 2:08.43

2. Quincy Reynolds, 2:12.13

3. Will Harley, 2:13.09

4. Owen Reynolds, 3:14.16

200-yard individual medley

1. Will Blair, 2:28.14

2. Sean Dang, Valley Catholic, 2:40.14

3. Cole Bakkensen, 3:26.92

50-yard freestyle

1. Bryant Sharp, 25.31

2. Quincy Reynolds, 25.77

3. Nash Wilson, 25.94

4. Will Harley, 26.01

6. Nick Gill, 28.51

7. Isaac Reed, 29.97

t-10. Brannigan Vogt, 31.05

t-10. Matthew Reed, 31.05

12. Gustavo Villalvazo, 32.90

13. Jesse Oliver, 34.20

14. Cole Bakkensen, 34.25

15. Josiah Oliver, 34.65

16. Dimitri Vanderhoef, 34.75

17. Owen Reynolds, 35.73

18. Rylan Warner, 36.32

19. Jaden Wardwell, 36.57

100-yard butterfly

1. Brannigan Vogt, 1:10.33

2. Sean Dang, Valley Catholic, 1:17.16

3. Bryant Sharp, 1:24.46

100-yard freestyle

1. Nicklaus Leong, Valley Catholic, 1:01.24

4. Isaac Reed, 1:15.19

5. Gustavo Villalvazo, 1:15.52

6. Jaden Wardwell, 1:22.84

500-yard freestyle

1. Harrison Kyser, Valley Catholic, 5:54.64

2. Nash Wilson, 5:57.16

3. Cadmen Posvar, 6:59.47

200-yard freestyle relay

1. Scappoose 'A' (Bryant Sharp, Nash Wilson, Quincy Reynolds, Brannigan Vogt), 1:42.85

2. Valley Catholic 'A', 2:00.88

3. Scappoose 'B', 2:02.31

100-yard backstroke

1. Will Blair, 1:08.29

2. Shinyi Changcoco, Valley Catholic, 1:15.44

3. Matthew Reed, 1:46.44

100-yard breaststroke

1. Dominic Vlasak, Valley Catholic, 1:18.75

4. Nick Gill, 1:30.32

5. Dimitri Vanderhoef, 1:30.95

6. Jesse Oliver, 2:02.27

400-yard freestyle relay

1. Scappoose 'A' (Quincy Reynolds, Will Blair, Will Harley, Brannigan Vogt), 3:49.31

2. Valley Catholic 'A', 4:07.40

3. Scappoose 'B', 5:31.51

Team scores

1. Scappoose 90

2. Valley Catholic 65

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine