×

Warning

Failed loading XML file.
StartTag: invalid element name
Extra content at the end of the document

FONT

MORE STORIES


Scappoose and St. Helens challengers improve records, win state championships

Scappoose and St. Helens athletes reached new heights with first-time state championships, improved school records and postseason streaks and celebrated playoff upsets throughout 2017.

The following are the top sports stories of the year.

SPOTLIGHT PHOTO: JAKE MCNEAL - Miguel Olmedo won St. Helens High's first 285-pound state championship.Miguel Olmedo wins St. Helens' first heavyweight wrestling championship

Miguel Olmedo's quick thinking lifted him into St. Helens history and an ultimate tiebreaker for the Class 5A championship Feb. 25 at Veterans Memorial Coliseum in Portland.

The 6-foot, 285-pound senior, in the very last final of the weekend, spun to his right in a one-point escape and a 3-2 win over 5-foot-11 Sandy junior Iosefa Polamalu, the very same score by which he had beaten Polamalu for his first Northwest Oregon Conference championship two weeks earlier.

Olmedo rode a 28-1 record through which he won his first Northwest Oregon Conference championship and became the Lions' seventh state wrestling champion, the first since Myles Terry at 182 in 2015 and the first at heavyweight since Mike Pense's Class 3A triumphs at 275 in 1991-92.

Olmedo waited 12 hours between the semifinal and championship rounds after receiving Crescent Valley sophomore Brandon Lareau's medical forfeit, pinning Hood River Valley junior Adrian Ramirez in 4 minutes, 42 seconds and shutting down fifth-ranked Hermiston junior Beau Blake 1-0.

PAMPLIN MEDIA PHOTO: LON AUSTIN - John Kavulich (680) won the Class 4A boys' cross country championship in 16 minutes, 23 seconds.John Kavulich runs to Scappoose's first cross country championship

John Kavulich's latest Indians boys' cross country record is the brightest of all.

The senior, who leads the all-time 3,000-meter (9 minutes, 10.3 seconds), 3,100 (9:50) and 5,000 (15:41.3) lists, reached the Class 4A Cross Country Championships finish line (16:23) ahead of fourth-years Jordan Pollard (Sisters, 16:34) and Robby Vos (Phoenix, 16:47) Nov. 4, at Lane Community College in Eugene.

Kavulich, in back-to-back state trips, became the first Tribe boy to qualify since Dan Carrier made it four years in a row from 2011-2014.

SPOTLIGHT PHOTO: JAKE MCNEAL - Linnaea Kavulich (1850) won the Indians' first Class 4A girls' state 3,000-meter run championship in a school-record 10 minutes, 26.40 seconds.Linnaea Kavulich wins Indians' first state 3,000-meter championship in school-record time

Linnaea Kavulich led her girls' 3,000-meter run, the very first event at the Class 4A Track and Field State Championships May 19 at the University of Oregon's Hayward Field in Eugene, in the shortest time the Indians have ever seen.

Kavulich, then a junior, finished first in a school-record 10 minutes, 26.40 seconds and became Scappoose High's first 3,000 run medalist and the Tribe's 24th state track and field champion.

Kavulich is the first Indians girl to win it all since Charlie Davidson aced the 1,500 run in 2014, and she helped her girls' team to its best-ever 45 points for fifth as Astoria (57) won its third state title in a row.

SPOTLIGHT PHOTO: JAKE MCNEAL - Jacob Opdahl won St. Helens' first Class 5A state boys' javelin championship with a personal-best throw of 178 feet, 7 inches.SPOTLIGHT PHOTO: JAKE MCNEAL - Dakotah Camberg won the Class 5A boys' high jump with a personal-best and school record-tying 6-foot, 6-inch leap.Jacob Opdahl and Dakotah Camberg win St. Helens' first boys' javelin championship and first boys' high jump title in 79 years

Jacob Opdahl's very last high school throw pierced St. Helens' first javelin championship May 20 at the Hayward Field at the University of Oregon in Eugene.

The senior scratched his first two attempts in the final round and, with a Class 5A gold medal riding on his final throw, launched a personal-best 178 feet, 7 inches past La Salle Prep senior Sean Hamel's (178-1) and Mountain View junior Luke Schulz's (167-6) for the win.

Dakotah Camberg, a junior at the time, won the high jump with a personal-best and school-record-tying 6-foot, 6-inch leap over Hermiston senior Hiram Maciel (6-5) and Thurston junior Tyson Haas (6-4), and became the Lions' first state high jump medalist since Earl Hamilton won it twice -- both at 5-10 -- in 1936 and 1938.

Opdahl and Camberg celebrated St. Helens' first state track and field championships since Ryan Byrd won the 1,500-meter run in 2012, and are the 25th and 26th such Lions to win it all.

The twin championships were the first for St. Helens since Carson Bartlett won the long jump and the triple jump in 2007.

Opdahl and Camberg lifted the Lions boys to 32 points and sixth in the state, their best outing since they beat Lebanon for their first Class 5A crown in 2007.

PHOTO CREDIT: DANNE' GRAY - From left, Jake Gray, Chase Elliot, Colton Bush, AJ Miltich, Jack Eggers and Nathan Mapes won the Class 4A boys' golf championship with a 310-328--638.Nathan Mapes, Chase Elliot, AJ Miltich, Jake Gray, Jack Eggers and Colton Bush win Scappoose boys' first state golf championship

The Indians opened with their best round of the year and closed with their first Class 4A state championship trophy May 15-16 at Trysting Tree Golf Club in Corvallis.

Nathan Mapes (a then-senior, 80-75--155, fourth individually), Chase Elliot (a freshman, 72-88--160, tied for ninth), AJ Miltich (a senior, 79-82--161, 12th), Jake Gray (a junior, 79-83--162, tied for 13th), junior Jake Eggers and senior Colton Bush (a respective 99 and 96 for a 195 and a tie for 53rd) played to a 310-328--638 for the title in bouncing Crook County from its throne after replacing Seaside as Cowapa League champion and repeating as Region 1 champions.

SPOTLIGHT PHOTO: JAKE MCNEAL - Tyler Cooper chases a takedown of North Marion sophomore Russel Stigall in a 4-3 Class 4A 120-pound championship loss.Tyler Cooper second at wrestling state

Tyler Cooper became the Indians' third two-time Class 4A runner-up Indians wrestler as he faced North Marion sophomore Russel Stigall in the 120-pound championship bout but fell 4-3 to Stigall's late takedown Feb. 25 at Veterans Memorial Coliseum in Portland.

Cooper, a senior who came up second at 113 pounds in 2016, earned a place in Scappoose history as only he, Devin Ray (220 in 2014, 2015) and Bryce Klum (119 in 2007, 103 in 2006) have climbed to second at state twice.

Cooper entered the final after pinning Phoenix sophomore Elijah Leonis in 53 seconds, taking 7-3 revenge against Crook County freshman Zachary Maurus, who handed him his first loss of the season at the District 1 championships two weeks earlier, and besting Stayton senior Ryan Ninman 8-4.

PAMPLIN MEDIA PHOTO: LON AUSTIN - Linnaea Kavulich ran to second in 19 minutes, 4 seconds at the Class 4A girls' cross country championships.PAMPLIN MEDIA PHOTO: LON AUSTIN - Georgia Benner ran to 25th in 20:37.PAMPLIN MEDIA PHOTO: LON AUSTIN - Emma Jones (815) ran to 30th in 20:46.PAMPLIN MEDIA PHOTO: LON AUSTIN - Tess Conway ran to 39th in 21:26.PAMPLIN MEDIA PHOTO: LON AUSTIN - Tessa Davidson ran to 45th in 21:42.PAMPLIN MEDIA PHOTO: LON AUSTIN - Alyson Worthington ran to 84th in a personal-best 23:12.PAMPLIN MEDIA PHOTO: LON AUSTIN - Gaby Dague ran to 101st in a personal-best 24:36.

Scappoose girls' cross country second at Class 4A state

The Indians girls outran all but repeat champion Tillamook in the Class 4A Girls' Cross Country Championships 5,000-meter race Nov. 4 at Lane Community College in Eugene.

Scappoose's 108-point performance is its best since its 82-point Class 4A crown in 2011.

Linnaea Kavulich, a senior, led the Tribe in 19 minutes, 4 seconds for second individually behind Tillamook sophomore and first-time medalist Solace Bergeron (18:44), and Georgia Benner (also a senior, 25th, 20:37), Emma Jones (a sophomore, 30th, 20:46), Tess Conway (a sophomore, 21:26), Tessa Davidson (a freshman, 21:42), Alyson Worthington (a senior, 84th in a personal-record 23:12) and Gaby Dague (a sophmore, 101st in 24:36, a personal record) followed in the race for first.

The Indians girls, for whom Kavulich won the Cowapa League title as a freshman, sophomore and junior and reached state four years in a row, will carry their 18-year state qualification streak into Northwest Oregon Conference contention in 2018.

SPOTLIGHT PHOTO: JAKE MCNEAL - Austin Sharp (pictured), Bryant Sharp, Will Harley and Brannigan Vogt set a new Indians boys' 400-yard freestyle relay record of 3 minutes, 43.68 seconds at Class 4A/3A/2A/1A state.Bryant Sharp, Austin Sharp, Will Harley and Brannigan Vogt set new Scappoose boys' 400-yard relay record at Class 4A/3A/2A/1A state

Bryant Sharp, Austin Sharp, Will Harley and Brannigan Vogt are still the Indians boys' fastest 400-yard freestyle relay team ever.

The freshman, senior and juniors sprinted to a new school record in 3 minutes, 43.68 seconds in the Class 4A/3A/2A/1A swimming state preliminaries Feb. 17 at the Mt. Hood Aquatics Center in Gresham.

The foursome, whose time improved on Todd Graham, Jeremy Powell, Kody Backus and Ryan Rafferty's historic 3:50.41 set in 2012, raced to fourth in the first heat and seventh overall, just behind Baker/Powder Valley (3:35.96), the sixth and final qualifier for the evening's ultimate event.

SPOTLIGHT PHOTO: JAKE MCNEAL - Tessa Davidson (17) drives against Philomath's Mallory Stokes (20).Scappoose girls' soccer reaches state quarterfinals

The No. 3 Indians kept Philomath junior goalkeeper Kena Bacho on edge throughout their Class 4A quarterfinal Nov. 4 at Doc Ackerson Stadium in St. Helens, but all-Oregon West Conference senior forward Carrie Lillis kicked a 75th-minute rebound into the left of Alyssa Bakkensen's crowded goal, and Bacho's late saves sealed the 1-0 upset.

Scappoose (11-4-1 overall) won its sixth Cowapa League championship in eight years and reached at least the quarterfinals for the seventh time in its eight-year Class 4A postseason run including 2013 and 2015 titles.

Philomath pulled its third upset of the year after beating No. 10 North Bend at home Sept. 14 and winning 2-1 in first-round overtime penalty kicks at sixth-ranked Gladstone Oct. 31, but fell 4-0 at 10th-ranked eventual champion Valley Catholic in the semifinals in Beaverton.

SPOTLIGHT PHOTO: JAKE MCNEAL - Kamryn Erickson (10), Hailey Keller (12), Hannah Galey (5), Shaylan Smith (3) and the Indians celebrate a Class 4A state quarterfinal point.Scappoose volleyball reaches first quarterfinal ever

The Indians' very first state quarterfinal appearance came on the heels of an exciting upset.

Scappoose (10-12 overall) shocked No. 4 Philomath 3-2 (25-22, 24-26, 24-26, 25-15, 15-12) on the road in the first round and, though the Tribe won their first quarterfinal set 25-15 against fifth-ranked Tillamook Nov. 3 at Forest Grove High School, the Cheesemakers snagged the final three sets 26-24, 25-21, 25-20.

The Indians gave eighth-ranked Crook County their best in the consolation semifinals but fell 3-2 (25-21, 24-26, 20-25, 25-19, 9-15) Nov. 4.

Coach Mark Sprenger, who helped his side to at least the play-in round for the sixth year in a row in search of Scappoose's first championship, agreed to dye his hair pink as the Tribe defied the odds and reached the final field of eight.

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine