×

Warning

Failed loading XML file.
StartTag: invalid element name
Extra content at the end of the document

FONT

MORE STORIES


Indians boys win 136-17, Cheesemaker girls survive 84-82 at Eisenschmidt Pool

SPOTLIGHT PHOTO: JAKE MCNEAL - Indians senior Josiah Oliver won the boys' 500-yard freestyle in 8 minutes, 1.66 seconds Tuesday.



The Indians boys gave Tillamook a season's beating Tuesday at Eisenschmidt Pool in St. Helens, and the girls tried the Class 4A/3A/2A/1A Region 1 champions in the first meet of the new year.

The boys boatraced the Cheesemakers 136-17 while the girls kept speed in an 84-82 defeat.

"Coming off the [holiday] break and having a three-day weekend prior to the meet wasn't the most ideal," Tribe coach David Richmond said. "There were many strong performances and several double winners: Even though [the] Tillamook girls were missing some of their key swimmers, we took them to the last event and nearly pulled off the upset."

Will Blair (2 minutes, 14.27 seconds) led Cadmen Posvar (2:34.76) in the boys' 200-yard freestyle, and Blair (54.83), Quincy Reynolds (56.37), Bryant Sharp (57.06), Posvar (1:05.43), Isaac Reed (1:14.32) and Gustavo Villalvazo (1:14.37) were the first six in the 100 free.

Sharp (24.41) and Wilson (25.58) one-two punched the 50 free, and the 400 free relay 'A' team (Sharp, Cole Bakkensen, Isaiah Ebert and Josiah Oliver, 4:54.67) sank Tillamook's 'A' foursome (5:12.88).

Will Harley, Brisyn Maller, Matthew Reed and Blair, the 200 free relay 'C' side, came first (1:50.47).

The boys swam unopposed in the:

200 individual medley: Harley (2:32.13), Brannigan Vogt (2:32.73) and Isaac Reed (3:27.07);

100 butterfly: Harley (1:08.64), Vogt (1:09.34), Dimitri Vanderhoef (1:31.29);

500 free: Oliver (8:01.66), Matthew Reed (8:17.96) and Bakkensen (8:29.04);

100 backstroke: Wilson (1:10.13), Quincy Reynolds (1:14.05) and Owen Reynolds (1:49.11);

100 breaststroke: Maller (1:27.42), Vanderhoef (1:27.84) and Oliver (1:32.01);

200-yard medley relay: Wilson, Vogt, Posvar and Matthew Reed ('B' 2:09.56) led the 'A' (2:10.48) and 'C' (2:21.36).

"The relays were fun because Coach mixed them up, making the A, B and C relays all very close speed-wise, meaning we had close and exciting races between our friends," said Vogt, a senior.

In the girls' outing, Ciara Dreeszen (2:22.74) and Gabie Krueger (2:31.67) led the 200 free, and Dreeszen (1:04.98) outran Tillamook freshman Maicee Malcolm (1:06.01) in the 100 free.

"It was super fun," said Dreeszen, a senior. "Before the meet we talked about really needing to amp up our cheering and positivity, and I felt like the team really did that. Tillamook is an amazing team, and to know that our girls' team was even comparable to theirs was a huge confidence boost."

Montana Poppenhagen, Hadley Enos, Rachel Lauridsen and MacKenzie Ela (2:10.51) reached the finish by a split second over Tillamook's 'A' side (2:10.91) in the 200 free relay.

"MacKenzie Ela impressed me the most Tuesday, swimming a fast anchor leg in the 200 free relay to bring our girls back from five yards down [and] she also broke 30 [seconds] for the first time on that leg. Her 100 butterfly [1:28.46 for third] was also a huge personal best of five seconds. I thought Lauren Whisenhunt had a great day, especially in the 50 free [third, 1:19.10], and her 400 free relay leg of 1:16.9 was [her] season-best as well."

Kelsey Ela (1:30.19), Enos (1:35.71) and Lauridsen (1:42.37) swept the three-entry 100 backstroke.

"All of the girls had personal bests in the 100 backstroke, and I was pleased with all the first-year swimmers in the girl's 500 [Emma Hinsvark, third, 8:44.93, Lyla DuBois, fourth, 8:48.53 and Amanda Walsh, fifth, 8:48.59] who were nervous about swimming the event but all broke nine minutes easily. Lyla Dubois had a four-second PR in the 50 free [fourth, 33.51]. She has a lot of talent and can go a lot faster, I think."

The Indians are scheduled next to swim at Molalla, featuring sophomore District 2 200 individual medley and 100 butterfly champion Alisha Issa, at 4 p.m. Friday at the Molalla Aquatic Center.

TILLAMOOK AT SCAPPOOSE

Tuesday, Jan. 3, at Eisenschmidt Pool, in St. Helens

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay

1. Tillamook 'A', 2:09.86

2. Scappoose 'A' (Gabie Krueger, Ciara Dreeszen, MacKenzie Ela, Kelsey Ela), 2:20.82

3. Tillamook 'B', 2:37.68

4. Scappoose 'C', 2:45.07

5. Scappoose 'D', 3:05.92

200-yard freestyle

1. Ciara Dreeszen, 2:22.74

2. Gabie Krueger, 2:31.67

3. Raychel Gerard, Tillamook, 2:39.69

4. McKenzie Main, Tillamook, 2:43.59

5. Montana Poppenhagen, 2:57.97

200-yard individual medley

1. Whitney Averill, Tillamook, 2:31.47

2. Gabie Krueger, 2:45.81

3. Rayanna Fernandez, Tillamook, 2:52.45

4. Kelsey Ela, 3:06.64

5. Hallie Obrist, Tillamook, 3:10.90

6. Kamryn Einerson, 3:34.40

50-yard freestyle

1. Maicee Malcolm, Tillamook, 29.45

2. McKenzie Main, Tillamook, 31.03

3. Lauren Whisenhunt, 32.12

4. Lyla DuBois, 33.51

5. Charlee Horton, Tillamook, 34.25

6. Shasta Howe, 35.48

7. Sara Mills, 36.29

8. Mackenzie Taylor, Tillamook, 37.13

9. Cascade Howe, 37.62

10. Hannah Owens-Bowman, 38.49

11. Amanda Walsh, 38.57

12. Allyson Durrer, Tillamook, 39.76

13. Emma Hinsvark, 40.14

100-yard butterfly

1. Kara Putman, Tillamook, 1:12.17

2. Rayanna Fernandez, Tillamook, 1:13.76

3. MacKenzie Ela, 1:28.46

4. Hadley Enos, 1:35.67

5. Shasta Howe, 1:41.75

100-yard freestyle

1. Ciara Dreeszen, 1:04.98

2. Maicee Malcolm, Tillamook, 1:06.01

3. Lauren Whisenhunt, 1:19.10

4. Rachel Lauridsen, 1:19.81

5. Charlee Horton, Tillamook, 1:21.35

6. Cascade Howe, 1:24.31

7. Kamryn Einerson, 1:24.40

8. Mackenzie Taylor, Tillamook, 1:28.09

9. Sara Mills, 1:29.07

10. Allyson Durrer, Tillamook, 1:35.87

500-yard freestyle

1. Raychel Gerard, Tillamook, 7:01.53

2. Madeline Kralik, Tillamook, 7:53.68

3. Emma Hinsvark, 8:44.93

4. Lyla DuBois, 8:48.53

5. Amanda Walsh, 8:48.59

200-yard freestyle relay

1. Scappoose 'A' (Montana Poppenhagen, Hadley Enos, Rachel Lauridsen, MacKenzie Ela), 2:10.51

2. Tillamook 'A', 2:10.91

3. Scappoose 'B', 2.28.33

100-yard backstroke

1. Kelsey Ela, 1:30.19

2. Hadley Enos, 1:35.71

3. Rachel Lauridsen, 1:42.37

100-yard breaststroke

1. Whitney Averill, Tillamook, 1:13.05

2. Kara Putman, Tillamook, 1:16.65

3. MacKenzie Ela, 1:28.59

4. Montana Poppenhagen, 1:36.78

5. Madeline Kralik, Tillamook, 1:39.94

6. Hannah Owens-Bowman, 1:52.58

400-yard freestyle relay

1. Tillamook 'A', 4:27.41

2. Scappoose 'A' (Kelsey Ela, Ciara Dreeszen, Hadley Enos, Gabie Krueger), 4:42.69

3. Scappoose 'B', 5:22.87

4. Tillamook 'B', 5:46.71

5. Scappoose 'C', 5:58.43

Team scores

1. Tillamook 84

2. Scappoose 82

BOYS

200-yard medley relay

1. Scappoose 'B' (Nash Wilson, Brannigan Vogt, Cadmen Posvar, Matthew Reed), 2:09.56

2. Scappoose 'A', 2:10.48

3. Scappoose 'C', 2:21.36

200-yard freestyle

1. Will Blair, 2:14.27

2. Cadmen Posvar, 2:34.76

3. Adam Wilson, Tillamook, 2:45.06

4. Brisyn Maller, 2:49.35

5. Tanner Richardson, Tillamook, 3:27.31

200-yard individual medley

1. Will Harley, 2:32.13

2. Brannigan Vogt, 2:32.73

3. Isaac Reed, 3:27.07

50-yard freestyle

1. Bryant Sharp, 24.41

2. Nash Wilson, 25.58

3. Rodrigo Rezek, Tillamook, 29.92

4. Matthew Reed, 30.91

5. Gustavo Villalvazo, 31.49

6. Ricardo Marquez, Tillamook, 31.80

7. Leif Tuel, Tillamook, 32.29

8. Jesse Oliver, 32.88

9. Trew Oliver, Tillamook, 32.90

10. Adam Wilson, Tillamook, 32.91

11. Isaiah Ebert, 34.15

100-yard butterfly

1. Will Harley, 1:08.64

2. Brannigan Vogt, 1:09.34

3. Dimitri Vanderhoef, 1:31.29

100-yard freestyle

1. Will Blair, 54.83

2. Quincy Reynolds, 56.37

3. Bryant Sharp, 57.06

4. Cadmen Posvar, 1:05.43

5. Isaac Reed, 1:14.32

6. Gustavo Villalvazo, 1:14.37

7. Leif Tuel, Tillamook, 1:15.04

8. Rodrigo Rezek, Tillamook, 1:15.10

9. Ricardo Marquez, Tillamook, 1:17.11

10. Trew Oliver, Tillamook, 1:17.76

11. Isaiah Ebert, 1:18.72

12. Jesse Oliver, 1:19

13. Cole Bakkensen, 1:22.29

14. Owen Reynolds, 1:23.57

15. Tanner Richardson, Tillamook, 1:27.37

500-yard freestyle

1. Josiah Oliver, 8:01.66

2. Matthew Reed, 8:17.96

3. Cole Bakkensen, 8:29.04

200-yard freestyle relay

1. Scappoose 'C' (Will Harley, Brisyn Maller, Matthew Reed, Will Blair), 1:50.47

2. Scappoose 'A', 1:52.47

3. Scappoose 'B', 1:56

4. Tillamook 'A', 2:10.36

100-yard backstroke

1. Nash Wilson, 1:10.13

2. Quincy Reynolds, 1:14.05

3. Owen Reynolds, 1:49.11

100-yard breaststroke

1. Brisyn Maller, 1:27.42

2. Dimitri Vanderhoef, 1:27.84

3. Josiah Oliver, 1:32.01

400-yard freestyle relay

1. Scappoose 'A' (Bryant Sharp, Cole Bakkensen, Isaiah Ebert, Josiah Oliver), 4:54.67

2. Tillamook 'A', 5:12.88

3. Scappoose 'B', 5:18.55

Team scores

1. Scappoose 136

2. Tillamook 17

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine