FONT

MORE STORIES


Huskies put their finishing touches on the season before getting ready for district championship

PHIL HAWKINS - North Marion's Ann-Elise Lader won the 200-yard individual medley on Thursday to help give the Husky girls swim team an 84-75 win over Gladstone at the Woodburn Aquatic Center.
North Marion swim coach Teresa Chan-Chaddick remembers the first year Molly Durst, Claire Smith and Cara Nixon joined the team as freshmen in 2014.

Chan-Chaddick was serving as assistant coach under then-head coach Chere Moore, and when Moore stepped down from her position a year later, Chan-Chaddick did as well.

"I told them to stick together," Chan-Chaddick said. "They held out and waited for me to come back, and I did."

After spending the past two seasons away from the pool, Chan-Chaddick returned this season as head coach to see Durst, Smith, Nixon and the rest of the seniors on the North Marion swim team (including David Bedoya, Grant Hurst, Freddy Rios, Patamaphorn Namket and Kysa Miller) celebrate senior night at the Woodburn Aquatic Center on Thursday.

The Huskies were hosting the Gladstone swim team for the event and went on to defeat the Gladiators 84-75 on the girls side and 115-33 on the boys side.

Ann-Elise Lader and Nixon were two members of the girls team to win their events, with Lader winning the 200-yard individual medley in 3:00.63 and Nixon taking the 100-yard backstroke in 1:25.68 in addition to finishing second in the 500-yard freestyle in 7:07.92.

The pair were joined in the winner's circle by teammate Kysa Miller, who won the 50-yard freestyle in 30.22, and KaiLee Jones, who placed first in the 100-yard breaststroke in a time of 1:32.14.

Lader, Jones and Miller also teamed up to win the 200- and 400-yard freestyle relay events, along with teammate Marissa Colby, as the Huskies went on to win 14 of 22 events between the girls and boys teams combined.

"These kids are doing really well and working hard," Chan-Chaddick said as she prepares to get the team ready for the district championship competition at South Albany High School on Feb. 9 and 10. The team has just two more events this week — at Molalla on Wednesday and at Sweet Home on Thursday — to get into peak form before districts, where the team is hopeful to send its boys relay team to state, among others.

"We talked about that at one point with the boys," Chan-Chaddick said. "I want nothing more than to have these kids go."

The boys team had an easier go of things against Gladstone, winning eight events, including a clean sweep of the Gladiators in the relays. Lucas Toth, Shane Kacalek, Joe Torian and Wyatt Haberstich took home the 200-yard medley relay in 2:02.44.

Ben Netter tagged out Haberstich for the 200-yard freestyle, helping the Huskies win that event in 1:46.40. Haberstich returned for the 400-yard freestyle in place of Kacalek to give the team a win in 4:00.06.

Haberstich also took home victories in the 200 freestyle (2:29.58) and 100 backstroke (1:17.05). Toth added a victory in the 200 medley (2:16.03), while Kacalek won the 500 freestyle (6:19.53) and Rogers took the 100 butterfly in 1:20.92.

Phil Hawkins can be reached at 503-765-1194 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

***

PHIL HAWKINS - Wyatt Haberstich took home individual victories in the 100 backstroke and 200 freestyle, and contributed to the Huskies' wins in the 200 medley relay and 400 freestyle relay.

BOYS

North Marion 115, Gladstone 33

200 Medley Relay

1. Haberstich, Kacalek, Toth, Torian – 2:02.44

3. Verastegui, Gianella, Rios, Hurst – 2:20.89

200 Freestyle Relay

1. Torian, Netter, Kacalek, Toth – 1:46.40

2. Bedoya, Rogers, Hurst, Rios – 2:02.02

400 Freestyle Relay

1. Haberstich, Netter, Torian, Toth – 4:00.06

2. Rios, Rogers, Verastegui, Manning – 5:11.92

Wyatt Haberstich

1. 200 freestyle – 2:29.58

1. 100 backstroke – 1:17.05

Lucas Toth

1. 200 medley – 2:16.03

Shane Kacalek

1. 500 freestyle – 6:19.53

2. 100 breaststroke – 1:19.94

Brendon Rogers

1. 100 butterfly – 1:20.92

2. 200 freestyle – 2:38.21

Mauricio Verastegui

2. 100 freestyle – 1:04.79

2. 100 backstroke – 1:24.20

Tate Durst

2. 500 freestyle – 7:58.87

3. 100 backstroke – 1:27.96

Grant Hurst

2. 50 freestyle – 29.59

5. 100 freestyle – 1:13.04

Ben Netter

2. 200 medley – 2:35.87

Joe Torian

3. 200 medley – 2:36.37

Freddy Rios

3. 100 freestyle – 1:06.46

Colby Gianella

3. 50 freestyle – 31.22

5. 100 breaststroke – 1:52.46

Carson Hubbard

4. 100 backstroke – 1:28.94

6. 50 freestyle – 32.56

Tyler Manning

4. 100 breaststroke – 1:32.21

6. 100 freestyle – 1:13.41

David Bedoya

5. 50 freestyle – 31.88

GIRLS

North Marion 84, Gladstone 75

200 Medley Relay

2. Lader, Orr, Powers-Leach, Sixtos – 2:35.64

3. Nixon, Durst, K. Miller, Smith – 2:51.03

200 Freestyle Relay

1. K. Miller, Jones, Colby, Lader – 2:06.42

4. Namket, W. Miller, Durst, Sixtos – 2:46.59

400 Freestyle Relay

1. K. Miller, Colby, Lader, Jones – 5:01.63

3. W. Miller, Powers-Leach, Orr, Nixon – 5:30.99

KaiLee Jones

1. 100 breaststroke – 1:32.14

2. 50 freestyle – 32.92

Cara Nixon

1. 100 backstroke – 1:25.68

2. 500 freestyle – 7:07.92

Ann-Elise Lader

1. 200 medley – 3:00.63

Kysa Miller

1. 50 freestyle – 30.22

Marissa Colby

2. 200 medley – 3:02.89

2. 100 freestyle – 1:12.19

Pascal Powers-Leach

3. 200 medley – 3:09.71

3. 500 freestyle – 7:34.45

Jane Orr

3. 100 breaststroke – 1:37.63

4. 100 freestyle – 1:17.49

Wrena Miller

3. 200 freestyle – 3:11.62

6. 100 backstroke – 2:06.51

Rocio Sixtos

3. 100 backstroke – 1:46.07

7. 100 freestyle – 1:25.55

Molly Durst

5. 100 backstroke – 1:52.46

5. 50 freestyle – 37.89

Patamphorn Namket

9. 50 freestyle – 50.11

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine