FONT

MORE STORIES


John F. Kennedy High School softball team wins its league opener against Santiam

North Marion softball

The Huskies (2-4) dropped a trio of road games last week, losing 14-4 to Gladstone, 31-1 to Banks and 15-5 to Estacada.

Gervais softball

The Cougars (3-1) added another win to their total this season, beating the Gaston Greyhounds 19-14 on March 20.

Kennedy softball

The No. 2 Trojans (2-2, 2-0 Special District 2) rallied after a pair of close losses to open the season with two big wins to kick off their league schedule.

Kennedy defeated Santiam 13-1 on March 20 and followed with a 15-1 win over Western Mennonite on March 21.

St. Paul softball

The Buckaroos (2-2, 0-1 Special District 2) couldn't keep the momentum going after a wild 53-30 win over Portland Christian on March 19, falling 21-10 to Santiam in the team's conference opener on March 21.

Kennedy baseball

The No. 5 Trojans (3-0, 1-0 Special District 2) have had trouble logging games this season, but remain unbeaten after defeating Santiam 6-1 on March 20 in the league opener for both teams.

Kennedy picked up a forfeit victory over Umpqua Valley Christian on Friday.

St. Paul baseball

The No. 9 Buckaroos (4-0, 1-0 Special District 2) continue to put on a clinic in March with a pair of 10-run victories last week.

St. Paul defeated Portland Christian 16-6 on March 29 and followed with a 10-0 win over Country Christian in their league opener on March 20.

The Bucks have outscored opponents 43-7 through their first four games of the season.

Woodburn track

The Bulldogs opened the 2018 spring athletic season by hosting the Lebanon Warriors in an unscored league duel on March 21.

The Woodburn boys swept the distance events, led by a pair of victories from sophomore Riley Menezes in the 400 and 800. Senior Koen Howell added a win in the 1,500 with a time of 4:39.07, while junior Giovanni Bravo won the 3,000 in 9:05.91.

The boys 4x400 relay team of Emiliano Perez, Menezes, Arturo Hernandez and Dyontae Navarrete claimed first in the event with a time of 3:48.34.

Sophomore Luis Robles was the lone athlete from the boys team to claim a win in the field, taking the discus event with a distance of 109-05.

Junior Tatiana Garcia and freshman Evenika Abildayev claimed duel victories in the high jump, along with Lebanon's Shelby Martin, after all three competitors finished at 4-06.

Fellow freshman Yahaira Rodriguez won the 100 hurdles in 19.06, and the 4x100 relay team of Jackelin Martinez, Jennifer Cordero, Ana Jimenez and Silvia Aguilera took first in 1:02.65.

Gervais track

PHIL HAWKINS - Freshman Katie Hanson won the 200-meter and 400-meter events at the Mid-Valley Matchup on Thursday at Molalla High School.
Freshman Katie Hanson won the 200-meter and 400-meter events at the Mid-Valley Matchup on Thursday at Molalla High School.

Hanson and teammate Natali Herinckx placed first and second in the 400, finishing in 1:03.73 and 1:08.22, respectively.

Hanson also teamed with Mary Davidson, Ali Cullett and Ashley Vallejo Marin to place second in the 4x100 relay in 59.32.

On the boys side, freshman Alan Ojedo took first in the 400 with a time of 58.95 to lead the Cougars.

Kennedy track

Juniors Makayla Massey and Lilly English placed first and third, respectively, in the shot put at the Regis Coed Relays on Thursday.

It was the third consecutive win for Massey in the shot put this season, putting up a season-best mark of 32-08.

Junior Hallie Sprauer added a win in the high jump with a height of 5-00, while freshman Hailey Arritola placed first in the long jump with a distance of 13-08.

Senior Anthony Garcia led the boys with a first-place finish in the triple jump with a distance of 35-11. The boys 4x100 relay team took first place in 51.40.

St. Paul track

Senior Holden Smith picked up a pair of victories in the distance events to lead the St. Paul boys track team to six wins at the Mid-Valley Matchup on Thursday at Molalla High School.

Smith won the 1,500-meter race in 4:42.11 and followed with a win in the 800 in 2:18.68. He also teamed with Jaidyn Jackson, Justin Herberger and Jaden Thompson to take the 4x400 event.

Jackson and Herberger joined Efrain Ramirez and Saul Martinez to win the 4x100 relay, and Martinez added an individual win in the 200.

Alex Dela Cerda paced the boys team in the field with mark of 37-08 to win the shot put event.

Sophomore Isabelle Wyss led the girls team with wins in the 100 and the long jump.

Emma Connor took first in the 3,000 and Jackie Diaz placed first in the 1,500.

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine