×

Warning

Failed loading XML file.
StartTag: invalid element name
Extra content at the end of the document

FONT

MORE STORIES


The Wildcats had plethora of standout performances, with 24 first place finishes across both teams

Wilsonville's boys and girls track and field teams competed in a home meet against Putnam and Parkrose on Wednesday, April 18. Wilsonville bested both teams by extreme margins. The boys defeated Putnam 105-39, and defeated Parkrose 116-23. The girls team dominated as well, defeating Parkrose 126-16 and Putnam 117-27.

SPOKESMAN PHOTO: TANNER RUSS - Kevin Burke gets the 4x100-meters relay started for the Wildcats, and leads his team to a first place finish in the event. The Wildcats had several boys who performed admirably. Senior Reece Green claimed first place in the 100 and 200 meter races, and was a part of the first place 4x100-meters relay team. Payton Dart took first place in both hurdle races, and for the throwers Nehemiah Barkley took first place in the discus.

SPOKESMAN PHOTO: TANNER RUSS - Sophomore Samantha Prusse leads a host of Wildcats in the 1,500 meters race. Wilsonville swept the top spots, and defeated Putnam and Parkrose on April 18. The girl's team was championed by distance running phenom Samantha Prusse who took first place in the 800 and 1,500 meters and was a part of the 4x400-meters relay team that took gold. Emily Scanlan took first place in both hurdles, and tied for first place in the high jump.

Wilsonville's track and field teams will host a plethora of schools on Saturday, April 21 in the Wilsonville Invitational. The next league meet will be on Wednesday, April 25 against Milwaukie.

Full varsity results are below:

BOYS

100 meters

1. Reece Green—11.65 sec

2. Dane Collins—11.96 sec

3. Kevin Burke—12.10 sec

200 meters

1. Reece Green—23.58 sec

3. Kevin Burke—24.68 sec

400 meters

1. Jacob Schain—53.76 sec

2. Micah Ott—55.32 sec

4. Lucas Graves—58.79 sec

800 meters

5. Sam Blohn—2:17.34 sec

1,500 meters

2. Jonathan Palmer—4:21.62 sec

3. Nicholas Whitaker—4:24.30 sec

3,000 meters

1. Nicholas Whitaker—9:33.05 sec

2. Hyrum Worth—9:58.58 sec

110-meters hurdles

1. Payton Dart—16.43 sec

3. Nick Grano—19.83 sec

300-meters hurdles

1. Payton Dart—43.28 sec

4. Nick Grano—50.62 sec

4x100-meters relay

1. K. Burke, P. Dart, D. Collins, R. Green—45.44 sec

4x400-meters relay

1. I. Boger, D. Collins, M. Ott, J. Schain—3:50.75 sec

Shot Put

1. Austin Kness—42'6.5"

2. Nehemiah Barkley—39'9"

3. Jared Redmon—39'8"

Discus

1. Nehemiah Barkley—138'7"

2. Austin Kness—115'7"

4. Jake Moore—109'4"

Javelin

2. Mike Church—147'11"

3. Erik Celis—140'10"

4. Edwardo Guzman Carmona—132'7"

High Jump

2. Nate Overholt—5'3"

Pole Vault

T2. Jonah Gomez—9'

T2. Zach Gibson—9'

5. Braxton Bowles—8'6"

Long Jump

1. Nate Overholt—19'10"

2. Reece Green—19'2.75"

3. Braxton Bowles—18'3"

Triple Jump

3. Kyle Lam—35'11.25"

5. Braxton Bowles—34'2"

6. Cason Dougall—33'11"

GIRLS

100 meters

2. Marisa Meyer—13.35 sec

6. Katherine Banning—14.08 sec

7. Kellie Yoshida—14.17 sec

200 meters

1. Jillian Greene—27.53 sec

3. Haley Stahl—27.95 sec

8. Megan Allphin—30.41 sec

400 meters

2. Carly Shanklin—1:08.15 sec

3. Keira McNamee—1:08.45 sec

4. Madison Koellermeier—1:11.88 sec

800 meters

1. Samantha Prusse—2:31.34 sec

2. Ava Stenstrom—2:35.32 sec

1,500 meters

1. Samantha Prusse—5:01.26 sec

2. Krista Herlin—5:02.76 sec

3. Angel Bohn—5:31.13 sec

3,000 meters

1. Kate Stewart—11:28.13 sec

2. Alexandra Saccente—11:58.08 sec

4. Amanda McDougal—13:35.82 sec

100-meters hurdles

1. Emily Scanlan—16.65 sec

3. Kylee Rusher—18.83 sec

4. Ally Finkbeiner—20.69 sec

300-meters hurdles

1. Emily Scanlan—52.56 sec

2. Ally Finkbeiner—56.01 sec

4x100-meters relay

2. J. Greene, E. Scanlan, H. Stahl, M. Meyer—52.63 sec

4x400-meters relay

1. A. Stenstrom, R. Breshears, S. Somerscales, S. Prusse

Shot Put

1. Magie Woginrich—37'4.5"

2. Sierra Bishop—36'

4. Lauren LaFreniere—31'

Discus

3. Magie Woginrich—97'8"

5. Sierra Bishop—92'7"

6. Madison Schmitt—84'6"

Javelin

1. Delaney Dougherty—110'4"

2. Kayla Hieb—103'1"

3. Mazy Draheim—102'7"

High Jump

T1. Emily Scanlan—5'

T1. Ally Finkbeiner—5'

3. Kylee Rusher—4'10"

Pole Vault

1. Haley Stahl—8'

2. Lauren Dahlberg—7'

Long Jump

1. Marisa Meyer—16'2"

2. Lauren Dahlberg—14'

3. Kellie Yoshida—13'8.5"

Triple Jump

1. Kellie Yoshida—30'6.5"

2. Marisa Meyer—30'4"

3. Imani Wolery—29'11"

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine