Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT

MORE STORIES


Local residents make honor rolls, dean's lists and graduate from Oregon State University this spring

Local students make Montana State honor rolls

Several local residents have been named to the spring semester 2020 honor roll for Montana State University. To be eligible for the lists, students must have earned at least 12 college-level credits. President's list honorees have an asterisk following their name.

Students are:

Canby – Zakary Bailey.

Molalla – Kaylee Laubach*.

Newberg – Jolee Akins, Scott Friedrich, Julia Nelson*.

Canby native graduates from Whitman College

Canby's Jon Lever received his bachelor of arts degree in geology/astronomy from Whitman College on May 24. Graduates were honored with a virtual ceremony.

Canby's Miller on Whitworth honor roll

Madison Miller of Canby was named to the provost's honor roll for the spring 2020 semester at Whitworth University. To be named to the list, students must maintain a GPA of 3.75 or better during the semester.

Canby Herald and Molalla Pioneer.

Locals earn OSU degrees this spring

Local students graduating this June from Oregon State include:

• Aurora: Luke N. Auxier, bachelor of science, finance, bachelor of science, accountancy; Kendra G. Beck, bachelor of science, summa cum laude, sociology; Mark S. Geisler, honors bachelor of science, magna cum laude, biochemistry and biophysics; Melinda Guzman, master of science, botany and plant pathology; Brock E. Jr., bachelor of arts, liberal studies; Sydney M. Peterson, bachelor of science, cum laude, public health.

• Donald: Samantha J. de Vore, bachelor of science, Environmental sciences, bachelor of science, Earth sciences.

• Gervais: Dennis J. Lind, master of engineering, civil engineering; Nikolai I. Londura, bachelor of science, magna cum laude, computer science; Carson D. Pemble, bachelor of science, magna cum laude, computer science; Dalton M. Susee, bachelor of science, mechanical engineering; Christina D. Wedding, bachelor of science, business administration.

• Hubbard: Brenda G. Amezcua, bachelor of science, human development and family sciences; Christine K. Cha, bachelor of science, sociology; Sarah L. Estrada, bachelor of science, biology; Iliana A. Javier, bachelor of science, cum laude, computer science; Ian R. Oakes, honors bachelor of science, summa cum laude, bioengineering.

• Mount Angel: Dylan E. Arritola, bachelor of science, cum laude, agricultural sciences.

• Saint Paul: Sydney E. Brentano, bachelor of science, summa cum laude, marketing; Madeleine R. Coleman, doctor of pharmacy, pharmacy, doctor of pharmacy (4-year); Courteney J. Sakai, bachelor of science, kinesiology; Carson J. Smith, bachelor of science, finance; McGwire J. Smith, honors bachelor of science, cum laude, biology. Melinda A. Wilmes, bachelor of science, human development and family sciences.

• Woodburn: Shaun M. Akers, bachelor of science, electrical and computer engineering; Ernesto Astorga, bachelor of science, business administration; Robert H. Bierma, bachelor of science, economics; Eric Diaz-Gutierrez, bachelor of arts, digital communication arts; Virginia Diaz, bachelor of science, human development and family sciences. Alexander G. Hunt, bachelor of science, environmental sciences; Tyler J. Lawson, master of science, computer science; Timothy A. Norris, bachelor of science, mathematics; Martha Ramos, bachelor of Arts, sociology; Wassa D. Reis, bachelor of science, cum laude human development and family sciences. Joselyn L. Serrano, bachelor of arts, art; Lazar A. Sharipoff, bachelor of science, computer science; Vladislav Slivkov, bachelor of science, summa cum laude, civil engineering; Ruth E. Sylvester, master of arts, English; Norma E. Vasquez, bachelor of science, business administration, bachelor of science, finance. Daniel V. Ventura, bachelor of science, cum laude, civil engineering; Kelli Young, bachelor of science, magna cum laude, kinesiology.

• Newberg: Kaycie M. Blohm, bachelor of science, art; Claire E. Boenisch, honors bachelor of science, magna cum laude, human development and family sciences; Isabel L. Bridges, bachelor of science, cum laude, marketing; Erica-Renee E. Cropper, bachelor of science, psychology; Kaitlin M. Davis, bachelor of science, animal sciences. Sabrina M. Denton, bachelor of science, cum laude, biology, bachelor of science, cum laude, psychology; Allie M. Dummer, bachelor of science, design and Innovation Management; Cayd Erickson, bachelor of science, crop and soil science, bachelor of science, sustainability; Mikayla K. Farr, bachelor of science, magna cum laude, mechanical engineering; Tasman A. Flora, bachelor of arts, summa cum laude, Spanish, bachelor of science, summa cum laude, animal sciences. Colin D. Gardner, bachelor of science, marketing; Tracy A. Jamison, master of science, comparative health sciences; Brooklyn A. Kasler, bachelor of science, cum laude, public health; Madison M. Kent-Harrington, bachelor of science, political science; Maxwell G. Kessinger, bachelor of science, Marketing. Camryn N. Kimberly, bachelor of science, magna cum laude, human development and family sciences; Jacob C. Krebs, bachelor of science, business administration; Tia R. Lattanzio, bachelor of science, cum laude, geography and geospatial science; Lindsay D. Louis, bachelor of science, cum laude, management; Lauren N. Maurer, bachelor of arts, magna cum laude, political science. Catherine M. Mays, master of science, environmental engineering; Braden J. Milroy, bachelor of science, management; Harrison J. Moudy, bachelor of science, finance; Jacob A. Pendergraft, bachelor of science, management; Sasha N. Perez, bachelor of arts, English. Paityn K. Peterson, bachelor of fine arts, digital communication arts; Samantha R. Roff, bachelor of science, animal sciences; Benjamin A. Rose, bachelor of science, cum laude, business administration; Dustin C. Roth, bachelor of science, horticulture; Victoria R. Saager, bachelor of arts, summa cum laude, sociology. Emily F. Sandberg, bachelor of science, agricultural sciences; Colin J. Schulz, bachelor of arts, magna cum laude, education, bachelor of arts, magna cum laude, history; Naivit C. Sereno, bachelor of science, education, bachelor of science, human development and family sciences; Jordan K. Skoubo, bachelor of science, cum laude, nutrition; Trevor M. Spear, bachelor of science, computer science. Eric J. Wilson, bachelor of science, management.

• Beavercreek: Nathan D. Rynders, bachelor of science, summa cum laude, biology, bachelor of science, summa cum laude, anthropology; Joseph M. Shaw, bachelor of science, mechanical engineering; Nathan Y. Stewart, bachelor of fine arts, graphic design; Raisa B. Stewart, bachelor of science, psychology; Natasha L. Troxler, bachelor of science, magna cum laude, mechanical engineering. Sean K. Wyatt, bachelor of science, music.

• Canby: Kenadi P. Berkey, bachelor of science, business administration, bachelor of science, finance; Jack B. Bizon, bachelor of science, marketing; Jacob M. Boren, bachelor of science, management; Keanu F. Cropp, bachelor of arts, magna cum laude, philosophy; Zachary A. Cummings, bachelor of science, digital communication arts. Daemon A. Dikeman, honors bachelor of science, biochemistry and molecular biology; James J. Hansen, bachelor of science, mathematics; Olivia C. Hein, bachelor of science, psychology; Nicholas B. Huggins, bachelor of science, magna cum laude, biology; Holly R. Hunter, bachelor of science, psychology. Tayvn M. Jorgensen, bachelor of science, finance, bachelor of science, accountancy; Estrella S. Leos, bachelor of science, human development and family sciences; Abigail K. Lockwood, bachelor of science, digital communication arts; Justin A. Mc Daniels, bachelor of science, political science; Christopher A. Morris, bachelor of science, finance. Danielle M. Myers, bachelor of science, biochemistry and molecular biology; Maicee A. Neering, bachelor of science, public health; Matthew S. Newbury, bachelor of science, marketing; Avery L. Nofziger, bachelor of science, magna cum laude, manufacturing engineering; Alicia M. Ralls, bachelor of science, psychology. Tyelor S. Reynolds, bachelor of science, summa cum laude, chemistry; Emily S. Rumpca, bachelor of science, Music; Brittany K. Saman, bachelor of science, biohealth sciences; Madeline J. Sheveland, bachelor of science, agricultural sciences; Kelsey N. Snoderly, bachelor of science, design and innovation management. Shelby L. Stewart, doctor of pharmacy, pharmacy, doctor of pharmacy (4-year); Ryley D. Tishendorf, bachelor of science, magna cum laude, biology; Tori L. Tishendorf, bachelor of science, cum laude, marketing; Garrett R. Will, bachelor of science, management; Maria G. Zamora, bachelor of science, public health.

• Colton: Harper R. James, bachelor of science, civil engineering; Okehmos E. Olsen, bachelor of science, civil engineering.

• Molalla: Lily M. Barker, bachelor of science, public health; Nichole A. Beyer, bachelor of fine arts, summa cum laude, graphic design; Ellan R. Bundy, bachelor of science, forestry; Paula D. Castro, bachelor of arts, Spanish; Cristal M. Contreras, bachelor of science, accountancy. Logan G. Copher, bachelor of science, psychology; Jason J. Cortes-Giron, bachelor of science, agricultural sciences; Alia H. Fern, master of counseling, counseling; Kiera C. Hagler, bachelor of science, agricultural business management; Alan J. Hopper, bachelor of arts, history. Marissa R. Jarvis, bachelor of science, animal sciences; Paige R. Kapelski, bachelor of science, Agricultural sciences; Benjamin K. Krieske, bachelor of science, zoology; Austin J. Landreville, doctor of pharmacy, pharmacy, doctor of pharmacy (4-year); Ixel A. Morales-Castro, bachelor of arts, ethnic studies. Esmeralda Ortega-Rojas, bachelor of arts, political science; Matthew D. Prom, bachelor of science, kinesiology; Stewart S. Rodger, bachelor of science, computer science; Daniel K. Schockelt, bachelor of science, business administration; Christopher J. Silbernagel, bachelor of science, accountancy.

• Mulino: Carolyne M. Brush, bachelor of science, civil engineering; Cody R. Dunton, bachelor of science, mechanical engineering; Mitchell C. Sandberg, bachelor of science, cum laude, chemical engineering; Alex D. Satrum, bachelor of science, summa cum laude, economics; Amber M. Wimsatt, bachelor of science, fisheries and wildlife.


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.

Go to top
JSN Time 2 is designed by JoomlaShine.com | powered by JSN Sun Framework