Link to Owner Dr. Robert B. Pamplin Jr.

FONT

MORE STORIES


A look at local college students who have earned degrees or special academic honors for spring 2020

Colton man earns GFU degree

Colton's Tobias Ezekiel Adams graduated from George Fox University during its May 2 virtual graduation ceremony, earning his bachelor of science engineering – mechanical engineering degree.

Pilgrim receives WNE degree

Teralyn Pilgrim, of Beavercreek, graduated from Western New England University with a master's of fine arts in creative writing on Feb. 15.

Western New England University is a private, independent college located in Springfield, Massachusetts.

The Molalla Pioneer

Canby native earns Gonzaga honors

Canby's Trevor Taylor has been named to the Gonzaga University president's list for spring semester. To make the list, students must earn a 3.85 to 4.0 grade point average.

Clackamas CC posts honor roll, president's list

A host of students with local ties made the spring 2020 Clackamas Community College president's or dean's list.

Honor roll students

• Aurora: Thalia Espinoza, Brady Inkens, Makayla Roehm

• Beavercreek: Donivan Duval, Quinton Foster, Kaelie Gates, Joseph Howard, Erin Lester, Kai Tinker, Katie Williams

• Canby: Meagan Beers, Rachel Boen, Luz Cruz, Brandon Dawson, Magdalene Day, Erica Fisher, Jose Gomez-Rivera, Jared Masek, Juana Mendoza, Monica Nunes, Natalie Robison, Teddy Scheer, Olivia Tramel-Green, Joseph Traver, Trent Wakefield, Maddyson Weyer, Jacob Zehnder

• Colton: Cameron Clark, Emily Earls, Magnus Fredricks, Dawson Hall, James Parker, Miles Payne

• Hubbard: Isabelle Jones

• Molalla: Eryn Berry, Melissa Cano, Kelsey Childress, Alexa Covert, Curtis Devoursney, Ariel Frerichs, Kaushal Groundar, Taryn Guest, Cassandra Hernandez, Grace Higginbotham, Georgia Hunter, John Kingma, Makenzie Miles, Corrinne Pagella, Sydney Palmer, Kraigen Perkins, Carissa Peterson, Dashrelle Scruggs, Kathrine Shirley, Kristyne Smith, Sarah Young

• Mulino: Hannah Bolton, Donja Bunnell, K'lyn Bush, Isaac Vansmoorengurg

• Woodburn: Samuel Amador, James Boyce, Yesenia Castillo Estevez, Eric Course, Adrian Dacus, Emma Mikshanskaya, Yorixy Preciado Aguilar, Ricardo Vasquez

The Canby Herald.

President's list students

• Aurora: Stephen Dalton, Hailey Gatlin, Delia Weidman.

• Beavercreek: Elizabeth Elliott, Leo Fremonti, Sarah Kimes, Shannon Marshall-Reck, Tabitha Plaisance, Jettlin Sare, Cody Shier

• Canby: Benita Astorga, Uliania Avgi, Jeanette Banke, Jeffrey Becker, Kelli Beko, Hayden Benedict, Karen Brattain, Melissa Brunken, Haley Buck, Brian Carney, Brittney Castell, Simei Cruz-Asuncion, Danica Dale, Janetta Dorosh, Ricardo Duran-Barajas, Sheena Elmer, Zane Emry, Katharine Engle, Emily Fuentes, Diana Garcia Vasquez, Rachel Hansen, Emma Harth, Shawn Hauser, McKenzie Hawker, Aspen Horst, Parker Jasmer, Sonna Jensen, Arlie Johns, Brooke Krause, Mary Lambert, Matthew Lennon, Gaspar Lopez, Miriam Lopez-Garcia, David Marston, Nancy Martinez Garcia, Tyler McDonald, Haley Medford, Brittany Meske, Edgar Negrete, Matteo Paola, Wyatt Paulsen, Chloe Petty, Patricia Romero, Maisie Rowley, Caleb Sawatsky, Katlyn Schneider, Logan Sellers, Andrew Shatzel, Joanna Simnitt, John Sprauer, David Stilson, Carissa Thomas, Logan Wilson, Carlos Zamora Rivera

• Colton: Tyler Bobbett, Grace Dunn, Joshua Fraijo, Brooke Obrien, Reed Schrosk, Hannah Spahr

• Hubbard: Kyia Brooks, Carissa Jones

• Molalla: Jessica Arthur, Calley Baker, Ashley Bowman, Cassidy Burke, Kaitlyn Burke, Julie Carter, Ryan Clark, Alexandra Clayton, Ahsake Cobian-Cortes, Diego Contreras Diaz, Mason Cowan, Jonathan Cruz, Hayden Cunningham, Sarah Davenport, Danielle Davis, Hunter Enz, Kelly Evans, Julia Garcia Villa, Clinton Harper, Harrison Hoke, McKenna Hopkins, Johnathan Hutchison, Olivia Jaynes, Makaylah Keller, Ethan Kelly, Leonida Komilkin, Travis Olsen, Madison Olsen, Justyne Peterson, Isabella Renner, Amelia Reynolds, Elizabeth Rodriguez, Keryn Russell, Jason Santos, James Smith, Sheila Spotanski, Shelby Stewart-Morehous, Brooks Thomas

• Mulino: Jasmine Bartel, Tracey Brown, Griffin Duty, Victoria Flaherty, Estevan Garcia, Benjamin Hohbach, Jennifer Kurtz, Jevin McClenny, Veronica McClenny, Karina Ostapenko, Matilda Parmeter, Derek Voneynern, Colette Wait

• Newberg: Diego Martinez, Tanner Thiemann, Tiffany Thrift

• St. Paul: Tyler Bothwell

• Woodburn: Jacob Axtell, Cody Becker, Amanda Crawford, Audrie Fry, Jonathan Garcia Herrera, Ellena Ivanov, Kameron Matthews, Preston Miller, Aldo Prado, William Sandoval, Bryce Vandervort


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.

Go to top
JSN Time 2 is designed by JoomlaShine.com | powered by JSN Sun Framework