FONT & AUDIO

MORE STORIES


A look at how students with local ties are doing at colleges throughout the country for the June 15, 2022, issue

Christensen earns Sioux Falls honor

Aurora's Erika Christensen recently was named to the University of Sioux Falls spring 2022 dean's list. Christensen is majoring in nursing.

To qualify for the dean's list, students must earn a term grade point average (GPA) of 3.5 or better on a 4.0 scale.

Riegg tabbed for Union president's list

Canby's Mary Riegg was recently named to the Union University president's list for the spring 2022 semester.

To qualify, full-time students must achieve a 4.0 GPA on a 4.0 scale.

Chupp makes Eastern Mennonite dean's list

Canby's Caleb Chupp recently was named to the Eastern Mennonite University spring 2022 dean's list.

The Herald-Pioneer.

Davis graduates cum laude at Jamestown

Mulino's Allison Davis recently was honored for academic achievement at the University of Jamestown. Davis graduated cum laude after earning a bachelor of science degree in nursing.

Locals earn degrees at Oregon State University

More than 7,000 Oregon State University students earned degrees during commencement exercises June 11 at Reser Stadium on the Corvallis campus, and a good number of those graduates come from the local area. Here's a look at local students earning degrees.

Aurora:

Alyssa Alonzo, bachelor of arts, magna cum laude, psychology; Kendra Beck, master of public policy; Joshua Benson, bachelor of science, marketing; Matthew Boonstra, bachelor of science, magna cum laude, finance; Abby Hughes, honors bachelor of science, magna cum laude, biochemistry and molecular biology; Cara Nixon, honors bachelor of arts, summa cum laude, political science; Shelby Park, bachelor of science, animal sciences; Christa Shipman, bachelor of science, summa cum laude, kinesiology; Sidney Silbernagel, bachelor of science, cum laude, agricultural sciences; Lane Stigall, bachelor of science, summa cum laude, biology; Layla Tamimi, bachelor of science, psychology; Sarah Whitney, bachelor of science, nuclear engineering.

Beavercreek:

Sarah Kimes, bachelor of science, psychology; Robert Sandfield, bachelor of science, magna cum laude, computer science; Robert Stoddard, bachelor of arts, summa cum laude, Spanish, bachelor of science, summa cum laude, industrial engineering; Natasha Troxler, master of science, robotics.

The Herald-Pioneer.

Canby:

Andrew Adams, bachelor of science, finance; Grant Bassett, bachelor of science, finance; Joshua Bell, bachelor of science, cum laude, computer science; Emily Bennett, bachelor of science, cum laude, business administration; Ember Billingslea, bachelor of arts, summa cum laude, liberal studies. Elizabeth Brennan, honors bachelor of science, summa cum laude, microbiology, honors bachelor of science, summa cum laude, speech communication; Vernon Brewer Jr., bachelor of science, finance; Kelsey Downs, bachelor of science, psychology; Kai Gay, bachelor of science, magna cum laude, computer science; Rachel Hansen, bachelor of science, mathematics. Stephanie Hanson, master of arts teaching; Olivia Hathaway, bachelor of science, cum laude, mathematics; Louise Henderson, bachelor of science, summa cum laude, computer science; Garrett Hoover, bachelor of science, forest engineering; Jacob Huggins, bachelor of science, civil engineering. Aaron Jarmer, bachelor of science, civil engineering; Riley Jones, bachelor of science, summa cum laude, kinesiology; Rachel Kimble, bachelor of science, kinesiology; Aaron Kromer, bachelor of science, finance, bachelor of science, accountancy; Emma Martinusen, bachelor of science, magna cum laude, bioengineering. Haley Mickelsen, bachelor of science, agricultural sciences; Erin Mitchell, master of counseling, counseling; Taylor Mottern, honors bachelor of science, cum laude, bioengineering; Isabella Parker, bachelor of science, magna cum laude, public health; Haley Patterson, bachelor of science, marketing. Emily Sasse, bachelor of science, agricultural sciences; Lucas Scott, bachelor of science, summa cum laude, finance, bachelor of science, summa cum laude, accountancy; Sarah Strangfield, bachelor of science, psychology; Lauren Thomas, master of business administration, business administration; Brandon Tietz, bachelor of science, construction engineering management. Alexander Von Villemyer, bachelor of science, civil engineering; Virginia Williams, bachelor of science, cum laude, computer science; Logan Wilson, bachelor of science, summa cum laude, political science; Joseph Wujek, bachelor of science, business information systems.

Donald:

Daniel Jensen, bachelor of science, electrical and computer engineering.

Gervais:

Kenneth Grossen, bachelor of science, electrical and computer engineering; Graciela Martinez, bachelor of science, finance.

Hubbard:

Maxim Anfilofieff, bachelor of science, civil engineering; Charles Ito-Cha, bachelor of science, nutrition; Alexis Knight, honors bachelor of science, magna cum laude, animal sciences; Phillip McBride, bachelor of science, industrial engineering; Elizabeth Perez, bachelor of science, civil engineering. Marisol Soto, bachelor of science, public health.

Mount Angel:

Adam Bischoff, bachelor of science, cum laude, mechanical engineering; Jessie Leach, master of arts in interdisciplinary studies, ethnic studies; Olivia Pavlicek, bachelor of science, public health; Tressa Riedman, bachelor of science, summa cum laude, psychology.

Molalla:

Brenna Beyer, bachelor of science, magna cum laude, human development and family sciences; Luke Carter, bachelor of science, cum laude, computer science; Shelby DeFabio, bachelor of science, animal sciences; Hunter Enz, bachelor of science, summa cum laude, civil engineering; Brynn Lahr, bachelor of science, psychology. Nicole Miroff, bachelor of science, summa cum laude, natural resources; Andrew Prom, bachelor of science, magna cum laude, forest engineering; Matthew Prom, master of adapted physical education, adapted physical education; Pamela Whitten, master of business administration, business administration.

Mulino:

Alissa Meeker, honors bachelor of science, cum laude, biohealth sciences; Dublin Nichols, master of science, physics; Zachary Pilorget, bachelor of science, kinesiology; Summer Stapleton, bachelor of arts, summa cum laude, anthropology.

Newberg:

Solomon Allen, master of public policy; Elizabeth Arntz, bachelor of arts, liberal studies; Teija Atkinson, bachelor of science, business administration; Robert Bain, master of science, artificial Intelligence; Elyce Barr, bachelor of science, magna cum laude, nutrition. Megan Black, bachelor of science, summa cum laude, computer science; Aleksandar Brown, bachelor of science, finance; Jay Byers, bachelor of science, psychology; Nicholas Cannucci, bachelor of science, summa cum laude, civil engineering; Timothy Carpenter, bachelor of science, political science. Emma Dummer, bachelor of science, cum laude, education, bachelor of science, cum laude, human development and family sciences; Cody Fettig, bachelor of science, cum laude, management; Greg Flukinger, master of science, data analytics; Todd Halleman, bachelor of science, renewable materials; Margaret Halstead, master of science, crop science. Joseph Holtan, bachelor of science, chemical engineering; Jessica Jenkins, master of engineering, chemical engineering; Brooklyn Kasler, master of public health, public health; Kyleigh Kirk, bachelor of science, agricultural sciences; Jacob Knight, bachelor of science, summa cum laude, mechanical engineering. Jacob LaPointe, bachelor of science, agricultural and food business management; Tia Lattanzio, master of public health; Jodi Luft, master of science, education; Hannah Merten, bachelor of science, public health; Emily Olson, bachelor of science, environmental sciences. Samuel Rose, bachelor of science, chemistry; Daniel Roth, bachelor of science, accountancy; Ana Tinoco-Gonzalez, bachelor of science, public health; Cassie Weber, doctor of veterinary medicine.

Saint Paul:

Trask Ritter, bachelor of science, civil engineering, bachelor of science, forest engineering; Campbell Smith, bachelor of science, finance; Holden Smith, bachelor of science, magna cum laude, finance.

Woodburn:

Anthony Becraft, bachelor of science, mechanical engineering; Ambar Correa, bachelor of science, summa cum laude, human development and family sciences; Cindy Cruz, bachelor of science, bioresource research; Melissa Estevez, bachelor of science, cum laude, kinesiology; Agustin Estrada-Vargas, bachelor of science, business administration. Julia Forell, bachelor of science, magna cum laude, management; Denice Gonzalez, honors bachelor of science, magna cum laude, finance; Irene Guerra, bachelor of science, sociology; Chelsea Hernandez, bachelor of science, bioengineering; Ivan Kosovan, bachelor of science, mechanical engineering. Santiago Loera, bachelor of science, mathematics; Brandon Lopez-Vega, bachelor of arts, psychology; Samuel Miller, bachelor of science, summa cum laude, chemical engineering; Sarah Pardo, bachelor of science, digital communication arts; Wilfrido Raymundo, bachelor of science, bioresource research.


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.


Have a thought or opinion on the news of the day? Get on your soapbox and share your opinions with the world. Send us a Letter to the Editor!