FONT

MORE STORIES


Check out the many games we'll cover on Feb. 28 of the 2020 high school basketball season

PMG PHOTO: MILES VANCE - Lake Oswego's Jack Chlumak and West Linn's Jackson Shelstad will be back in action tonight (Friday, Feb. 28) when the Lions host the Lakers at West Linn High School at 7:30 p.m.The 2020 high school basketball season has hit the home stretch.

With most leagues in their final games and others already in the playoffs, there are big games everywhere.

With all that set for Friday, Feb. 28, you just know that Pamplin Media Group's sports editors, reporters and photographers will be out in force to document the action.

Pamplin Media Group continues and builds on its role as a state leader in high school basketball coverage this season, presenting its work more quickly and sharing it more broadly.

We, as a company, are now posting our high school basketball stories and photos to all our websites as soon as possible following each Friday's contests.

And once they're posted, by clicking on the Prep Basketball tab that's now part of each of our websites, visitors will be able to see all the stories and photos posted by our sports reporters and sports editors, not just those particular to their home schools and home towns.

To see the Prep Basketball tab, just hover over the Sports tab at the top of the page.

Featured games from our upcoming slate of high school basketball coverage will be:

Boys

Class 6A

• No. 7 Lake Oswego (11-0 in TRL play, 15-8 overall) at No. 9 West Linn (8-3 in TRL play, 15-8 overall), 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Play-In

• No. 20 Siuslaw (5-5 in Sky Em play, 11-14 overall) at No. 6 Woodburn (8-4 in Oregon West play, 16-7 overall), 7 p.m.

Girls

Class 6A

• No. 1 Beaverton (11-0 in Metro play, 19-4 overall) at No. 8 Southridge (10-1 in IMC play, 17-5 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 17 St. Mary's (7-6 in TRL play, 15-9 overall) at No. 14 Canby (7-6 in TRL play, 13-9 overall), 7 p.m.

• No. 45 Lake Oswego (0-13 in TRL play, 3-20 overall) at No. 3 West Linn (12-1 in TRL play, 18-5 overall), 6 p.m.

Class 5A

• No. 3 La Salle (11-1 in NWOC play, 20-3 overall) at No. 12 Hillsboro (7-5 in NWOC play, 13-9 overall), 5:45 p.m.

Class 2A

State Playoffs, Second Round

• No. 13 Stanfield (8-4 in BMC play, 19-7 overall) at No. 12 Gervais (7-1 in IMC play, 16-5 overall), 6 p.m.

Class 1A

State Playoffs, Second Round

• No. 17 Dufur (9-3 in Big Sky play, 17-8 overall) at No. 4 Damascus Christian (12-2 in TRC play, 22-4 overall), 6 p.m.

To see Friday's complete boys basketball schedules, click here and then click on the classification of your choice.

To see Friday's complete girls basketball schedules, click here and then click on the classification of your choice.


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.