FONT & AUDIO

MORE STORIES


Check out the schedules and scores for fall sports across the Valley zone for the week of Aug. 28-Sept. 3

PMG PHOTO: TANNER RUSS - St. Paul volleyball players Audra Rose and Meredith Coleman rise up at the net to contest a kill.

The Valley zone of Pamplin Media Group consists of the following teams: Newberg, Canby, Woodburn, North Marion, Molalla, Kennedy, Gervais, Colton, St. Paul, Country Christian, C.S. Lewis Academy and Veritas School.

SUNDAY, AUG. 28

No events

MONDAY, AUG. 29

No events

TUESDAY, AUG. 30

Volleyball

C.S. Lewis Academy 3, Columbia Christian 1 (21-25, 25-14, 25-15, 25-17)

Kennedy 1, Knappa 3 (25-27, 29-27, 19-25, 14-25)

Gervais 3, Jefferson 0 (25-22, 25-17, 26-24)

Molalla 2, Stayton 3 (20-25, 23-25, 25-12, 25-14, 10-15)

North Marion 3, Gladstone 1 (25-13, 15-25, 25-22, 25-14)

Canby 3, Hood River Valley 0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-18)

Newberg 3, Sunset 0 (25-20, 25-20, 25-18)

Boys soccer

Canby 0, McMinnville 5

Molalla 1, Stayton 4

Girls soccer

Molalla 8, Stayton 1

Canby 0, Southridge 3

Woodburn 0, Jesuit 7

WEDNESDAY, AUG. 31

Cross country

Woodburn, Gervais at Gervais Early Season 3K at Gervais High School

Boys:

1. Karl Price, Woodburn - 11:42.0

2. Joshua Santos, Gervais - 12:25.0

Girls:

1. Gloria Valdovinos, Gervais - 19:13.0

THURSDAY, SEPT. 1

Football

Newberg 28, Grant 27

St. Paul 66, Dufur 6

Boys soccer

Molalla 8, St. Helens 0

Newberg 2, Sprague 0

Woodburn 1, Ida B. Wells 1

Volleyball

Newberg 0, Oregon City 3 (15-25, 25-27, 22-25)

Newberg 0, Jesuit 3 (15-25, 13-25, 9-25)

Canby 2, La Salle Prep 3 (12-25, 25-23, 5-25, 25-23, 13-15)

Molalla 0, Sweet Home 3 (17-25, 19-25, 18-25)

Gervais 1, Yamhill-Carlton 3 (24-26, 25-17, 14-25, 21-25)

Kennedy 1, Nestucca 3 (25-20, 24-26, 19-25, 19-25)

St. Paul 3, Heppner 0 (25-8, 25-16, 25-18)

Girls soccer

Molalla 1, St. Helens 2

Cross country

C.S. Lewis Academy, St. Paul, Country Christian at Darrel Deedon Invite at Cascade High School

Boys:

28. Clayton Neal, Country Christian - 20:26.9

60. Logan Hurst, C.S. Lewis Academy - 23:57.2

72. Jesse Rincon, St. Paul - 26:08.6

Girls:

20. Summer Hoskins, St. Paul - 26:11.4

41. Brooklyn Ross, C.S. Lewis Academy - 32:47.9

FRIDAY, SEPT. 2

Football

North Marion 26, Harrisburg 21

Colton 51, Valley Catholic 19

Kennedy 52, Stanfield 8

Molalla 8, Stayton 36

Woodburn 42, Klamath Union 14

Canby 21, Mountain View 18

Volleyball

C.S. Lewis Academy 3, Jewell 1 (18-25, 25-13, 25-8, 25-16)

St. Paul 3, C.S. Lewis Academy 0 (25-4, 25-11, 25-6)

St. Paul 3, Jewell 0 (25-5, 25-5, 25-9)

Girls soccer

Newberg 0, South Salem 4

Cross country

Veritas, Kennedy at Clark County Jamboree at Vancouver Lake, Washington

SATURDAY, SEPT. 3

Football

Gervais 28, Lowell 56

Volleyball

Kennedy 0, Weston-McEwen 3 (14-25, 21-25, 18-25)

Kennedy 2, Heppner 3 (25-22, 21-25, 20-25, 25-22, 9-15)

Kennedy 0, Grant Union 3 (8-25, 13-25, 14-25)

Cross country

Molalla at Ultimook Race at Hydrangea Ranch


You count on us to stay informed and we depend on you to fund our efforts. Quality local journalism takes time and money. Please support us to protect the future of community journalism.


Have a thought or opinion on the news of the day? Get on your soapbox and share your opinions with the world. Send us a Letter to the Editor!