FONT

MORE STORIES


Crook County Middle School nearly doubles score of second-place Sky View Middle School

The Crook County Middle School Colts easily won this past weekend's Central Oregon Middle School Wrestling Championships, which were held in Redmond.The Crook County Middle School wrestling team dominated the competition Friday and Saturday as they rolled to the team title at the Central Oregon Middle School Wrestling Championships.

The Colts nearly doubled the point total of second-place Sky View Middle School, amassing 185 points to 97 for Sky View. Hines Middle School finished third with 96 points. Rounding out the top five in the 16-team tournament were Three Rivers Middle School, 91, and Elton Gregory Middle School, 87.

The Colts had just three weight class champions but used their team depth to easily take the championship.

Altogether, 21 of the 36 Colts entered in the tournament placed.

The three CCMS champions were Tucker Bonner, first at 91 pounds, Brayden Duke, first at 128 pounds, and Gavin Mclean, first at 152 pounds.

Placing second for the Colts were Cash Wells, 84 pounds, Kyree Willis, 91 pounds, Ray Solis, 160 pounds, and Nick Katzenberger, 190 pounds.

Finishing third for the Colts were Brad Mclean, 98 pounds, Wyatt Wood, 105 pounds, Dylan Lee, 112 pounds, and Norman Reynolds, 210 pounds.

Also placing for the Colts were Mason Lacey, fifth at 77 pounds, Robert Lacey, fifth, 84 pounds, Mitch Warren, fourth, 98 pounds, Garrett Cobb, fifth, 98 pounds, Logan Faust, sixth, 105 pounds, Conrad Parker, sixth, 112 pounds, Lige Wood, sixth, 120 pounds, Gage Hanson, sixth, 128 pounds, Victor Rodriguez, fifth, 136 pounds and Anthony Spruth, fourth, 144 pounds.

Colts who won matches in the tournament but did not place included Maison Bell, 84 pounds, Ross McKinney, 91 pounds, Cutter Marsh, 91 pounds, Tyler Schlachter, 112 pounds, Cainen Smith, 120 pounds, Daniel Olson, 120 pounds, Benjamin Allen, 120 pounds, Jesse Wood, 120 pounds and Collier Buffington, 128 pounds.

Central Oregon Middle School Championships

Friday and Saturday, Feb. 23-24

At the Deschutes County Fair and Expo Center in Redmond

Team scores —1. Crook County Middle School, 185. 2. Sky View Middle School, 97. 3. Hines Middle School, 96. 4. Three Rivers Middle School, 91. 4. Elton Gregory Middle School, 87. 6. Obsidian Middle School, 56. 7. High Desert Middle School, 54. 8. La Pine Middle School,46. 9. Culver Middle School, 43. 10. Jefferson County Middle School, 41. 11. Pilot Butte Middle School, 31. 12. Sisters Middle School, 24. 13. Warm Springs Middle School, 16. 14. Pacific Crest Middle School, 15. 15. Cascade Middle School, 7. 16. North Lake Middle School, 0.

Individual results

65 pounds — 1. Kempton Richardson, Hines. 2. Conrad Irlam, Sisters. 3. Ryan Glasclock, Hines. 4. Jackson Wainwright, High Desert. 5. Noah Wilson, High Desert. 6. Kieth Charley, Warm Springs.

70 pounds — 1. Ansen Widing, Elton Gregory. 2. Ethan Potts, Sky View. 3. Orion Majors, Pilot Butte. 4. Leland Subica, Obsidian. 5. Jackson Price, High Desert. 6. Isaiah Simmons, Pilot Butte.

77 pounds — 1. Jackson Potts, Sky View. 2. Tyson Flack, La Pine. 3. Willy Pence, Three Rivers. 4. Ethan Peasley, Hines. 5. Mason Lacey, Crook County. 6. Brennan Young, High Desert.

84 pounds — 1. Oliver Barnes, Hines. 2. Cash Wells, Crook County. 3. Drew Jones, Sky View. 4. Logan Hill, Elton Gregory. 5. Robert Lacey, Crook County. 6. Carter Lardy, Hines.

91 pounds — 1. Tucker Bonner, Crook County. 2. Carmelo Farfaglia, Three Rivers. 3. Garrett Abbas, Elton Gregory. 4. Boede Gibson, Sky View. 5. Cael White, Jefferson County. 6. Liam Byrne, Sky View.

98 pounds — 1. Dylan Mann, Three Rivers. 2. Kyree Willis, Crook County. 3. Brad Mclean, Crook County. 4. Mitch Warren, Crook County. 5. Garrett Cobb, Crook County. 6. Jarod Ake, Elton Gregory.

105 pounds — 1. Nathan Jones, Pilot Butte. 2. Hunter Kemper, Hines. 3. Wyatt Wood, Crook County. 4. Kaden Lorimor, Three Rivers. 5. Jeramiah Roebuck, High Desert. 6. Logan Faust, Crook County.

112 pounds — 1. Noel Navarro, Culver. 2. Kevin Peasley, Hines. 3. Dylan Lee, Crook County. 4. Sayre Williamson, Sky View. 5. Ben Cooper, Three Rivers. 6. Conrad Parker, Crook County.

120 pounds — 1. John Downing Jr., Elton Gregory. 2. Ryder Fassett, Sky View. 3. Malacai Alire, Jefferson County. 4. Nathaniel Jensen, Warm Springs. 5. Andrew Worthington, Sky View. 6. Lige Wood, Crook County.

128 pounds — 1. Brayden Duke, Crook County. 2. Benjamin Yundt, Pacific Crest. 3. James Camreta, Sky View. 4. Collier Buffington, Crook County. 5. Noah Goins, Three Rivers. 6. Gage Hanson, Crook County.

136 pounds — 1. Wyatt Epling, Hines. 2. Daniel Jaramillo, Obsidian. 3. Dylan Hankey, Three Rivers. 4. Elijah Mccourtney, Jefferson County. 5. Victor Rodriguez, Crook County. 6. Gabe Wilson, Culver.

144 pounds — 1. Ayden Nicklos, Elton Gregory. 2. Landon Roggenkamp, Three Rivers. 3. Deakon Looney, La Pine. 4. Anthony Spruth, Crook County. 5. Malakai Spain, Culver. 6. Levi Brooks, High Desert.

152 pounds — 1. Gavin Mclean, Crook County. 2. Isaiah Toomey, Culver. 3. Logan Willett, Elton Gregory. 4. Andreas Mendez, Culver. 5. Peyton Dennis, Obsidian. 6. Rodney Cook III, Pacific Crest.

160 pounds — 1. Ricky Gallamore, Three Rivers. 2. Ray Solis, Crook County. 3. Mosses Gilbert, Warm Springs. 4. McKay Dennis, High Desert. 5. Dante Leonard, Obsidian.

175 pounds — 1. Reece White, Jefferson County. 2. Triston White, Sisters. 3. Ben Soyster, La Pine. 4. Beau Patterson, Cascade. 5. Enrique Garcia, Elton Gregory. 6. Sergio Santana, High Desert.

190 pounds — 1. Joseph Martin, Obsidian. 2. Nick Katzenberger, Crook County. 3. Isaac Denney, High Desert. 4. Kadin Yeager, La Pine. 5. Trey Cooley, Hines. 6. Michael Lee, Pilot Butte.

220 pounds — 1. Diego Lopez-Gamez, Sky View. 2. Ashlyn Dennis, Obsidian. 3. Norman Reynolds, Crook County. 4. Logan Webb, Jefferson County. 5. Skyler Blatts, Obsidian.

265 pounds — 1. Jorge Ponce, High Desert. 2. Teagan DeForest, La Pine. 3. Mason Yancey, Elton Gregory. 4. Peyton Carroll, Sky View.

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine