FONT

MORE STORIES


Top 20 cowboys and cowgirls in each event qualify for state finals, which will be held in Prineville June 6-9

High School rodeo athletes had one final LON AUSTIN/CENTRAL OREGONIAN - Pacer Quire makes a bareback ride earlier this year. Quire is the state leader in the event heading into the Oregon High School Rodeo Association Finals. Quire is also second in the rookie of the year points standing. opportunity to improve their standings prior to the Oregon High School State Finals, which will be held June 6-9 at the Crook County Fairgrounds.

That opportunity was a two-day rodeo at Burns on Saturday and Sunday, May 19-20.

Once again, several local athletes had success.

Pacer Quire solidified his hold on first place in the state standings in bareback riding with a first-place finish on Saturday during the first go round of the rodeo.

Quire posted a score of 61, giving him 40 points for the season.

He also placed seventh in the second go round of tie-down roping with a time of 28.08.

Quire, a senior, is also in second place in the boys rookie of the year standings with 81 points. Wyatt McDaniel is leading with 907 points.

Two Crook County cowgirls also scored big points in Burns.

Kennedy Buckner won the second go round of goat tying in a time of 6.70 seconds. Buckner was also second in the first go round in the event with a time of 7.27.

In addition to her goat tying success, Buckner also placed in both go rounds of pole bending, taking third in the first go round in 21.062, and fourth in the second go round in 21.040.

Buckner also picked up a third in the first go round of breakaway roping with a time of 2.60, and finished 10th in the second go round of barrel racing with a time of 18.66.

Hope Luttrell, who attends school in Culver but lives in Crook County, also placed in both go rounds of the rodeo.

Luttrell was fourth in barrels on day one with a time of 17.806.

Luttrell improved on day two, placing second in barrels with a time of 17.739, as well as taking seventh in breakaway roping and 10th in goat tying.

Prineville's Jaxson Rhoden finished sixth in the opening round of steer wrestling with at time of 15.00.

Several other Tri-County Rodeo Club members also placed in the Burns rodeo.

Chase Buchanan of Culver won the first go round of saddle bronc riding and was second on day two.

Joe Scott of Madras was second in saddle bronc riding in the first go round, then had a successful ride again on day two, placing third in the event.

Culver's Coy Aldrich and Redmond's Caleb Carpenter finished second in team roping in the first go round. Aldrich was also second in tie-down roping on day one and 10th in the event on day two.

Dillon and Preston Young of Redmond were fifth on the opening day of team roping. Dillon was also seventh in steer wrestling and fourth in tie-down roping, while Preston was eighth in steer wrestling and 10th in tie-down roping in the opening go round.

The final Central Oregon athlete to place was Ronnie Sappington of Redmond. Sappington placed eighth in breakaway roping, then teamed with Bailey Vankoll to place third in the first go round of team roping and 10th in the second go round of the event.

The top 20 cowboys or cowgirls in each event qualify for the state finals, with the top four in each event qualifying for the national finals later this summer.

Buckner has qualified for the state finals in girls cutting, pole bending, breakaway roping, barrel racing, goat tying, and team roping. She is currently leading both the girls rookie of the year standings and the girls all around standings.

Luttrell has also qualified for state in multiple events. She will compete in goat tying, barrel racing, breakaway roping and team roping, where she will team with Quire.

Rhoden has qualified for state in steer wrestling, tie-down roping and team roping.

Other Crook County athletes to qualify for the state finals include Gracie Garthwaite in pole bending and barrel racing, while Kody Anastasio has qualified in team roping.

Rodeo

Oregon High School Rodeo Association

Burns Rodeo

Saturday and Sunday, May 19-20

First go round

Bareback riding—1. Pacer Quire, 61.

Saddle bronc riding—1. Chase Buchanan, 66. 2. Joe Scott, 63. 3. Jacob Dunn, 55.

Bull riding—1. Cole Hill, 61.

Steer wrestling—1. Blake Betz, 6.61. 2. Chase Joyce, 6.69. 3. Wyatt McDaniel, 6.85. 4. Bryce Harrison, 7.16. 5. Korben DeZurney, 8.66. 6. Jaxson Rhoden, 15.00. 7. Dillon Young, 15.83. 8. Zane Taylor, 18.88. 9. Preston Young, 19.07.

Tie-down roping—1. Jake Raley, 13.66. 2. Coy Aldrich, 14.40. 3. Wyatt Vankoll, 15.03. 4. Duncan Mackenzie, 15.19. 5. Zane Taylor, 15.21. 6. Riley Fry, 16.13. 7. Chase Joyce, 16.63. 8. Preston Young, 21.11.

Team roping—1. Trent Sorey/Zane Taylor, 6.95. 2. Coy Aldrich/Caleb Carpenter, 7.47. 3. Duncan Mackenzie/Chase Joyce, 7.75. 4. Indigo Sappington/T.C. Hammack, 7.90. 5. Preston Young/Dillon Young, 8.64. 6. Sterling Bither/Eli Killion, 9.23. 7. Hallie Millard/Jared Garber, 11.64. 8. Wyatt Vankoll/Jake Raley, 11.88. 9. Jacee Currin/Brady White, 12.82. 10. Bailey Vankoll/Ronnie Sappington, 16.63.

Breakaway roping—1. Jessica Tye, 2.22. 2. Aimee Davis, 2.49. 3. Kennedy Buckner, 2.60. 4. Chloe Jo May, 2.74. 5. Cate Hepper, 2.75. 6. Hope Luttrell, 2.88. 7. Sage O'Loughlin, 3.20. 8. Michelle Williams, 4.20. 9. Brooklin Quisenberry, 4.40. 10. Alison Miller, 4.48.

Pole bending—1. Cate Hepper, 20.568. 2. Braya Hutton, 21.061. 3. Kennedy Buckner, 21.062. 4. Emily Shoepe, 21.288. 5. Hallie Millard, 21.343. 6. Samantha Kerns, 21.836. 7. Paige Lake, 21.935. 8. Brooklyn Been, 22.135. 9. Brooklin Quisenberry, 22.204. 10. Tea Recanzone, 22.222.

Barrel racing—1. Jaiden Mahoney, 17.789. 2. Samantha Kerns, 17.939. 3. Morgan Brumley, 17.949. 4. Hope Luttrell, 17.986. 5. Sage O'Loughlin, 17.988. 6. Gracie Garthwaite, 18.178. 7. Brooklin Quisenberry, 18.204. 8. Bailey Vankoll, 18.222. 9. Gwyneth Cheyne, 18.222. 10. Bailey Davis, 18.345.

Goat tying—1. Aimee Davis, 6.76. 2. Kennedy Buckner, 7.27. 3. Jacee Currin, 8.19. 4. Sage O'Loughlin, 8.37. 5. Brooklin Quisenberry, 8.53. 6. Samantha Kerns, 9.03. 7. Lindzey Doran, 9.35. 8. Morgan Brumley, 9.51. 9. Jaiden Mahoney, 9.62. 10. Makaylah Rhodes, 9.78.

Second go round

Bareback riding—1. No qualified rides.

Saddle bronc riding—1. Dylan Sigman, 72. 2. Chase Buchanan, 64. 3. Joe Scott, 59. 4. Eli Killion, 53.

Bull riding—1. Hayden Hilliard, 70. 2. Cole Hill, 66.

Steer wrestling—1. Bryce Harrison, 5.18. 2. Zane Taylor, 6.47. 3. Jaxson Rhoden, 11.37. 4. Wyatt McDaniel, 12.51. 5. Kaden Greenfield, 15.77.

Tie-down roping—1. Duncan Mackenzie, 10.48. 2. Trent Sorey, 13.73. 3. Quaid Quisenberry, 13.76. 4. Dillon Young, 13.86. 5. Preston Young, 16.63. 6. Hank Thompson, 20.56. 7. Pacer Quire, 23.08. 8. Logan Price, 26.87. 9. Cotter Shullenberger, 30.25. 10. Coy Aldrich, 36.12.

Team roping—1. Wyatt McDaniel/Quaid Quisenberry, 6.25. 2. Duncan Mackenzie/Chase Joyce, 7.26. 3. Bailey Vankoll/Ronnie Sappington, 9.00. 4. Lexie Harrell/Hadley Miller, 9.42. 5. Jacie Jane Shaffer/Brenna Bare, 9.72. 6. Gwyneth Cheyne/Logan Price, 11.82. 7. Draw/Hank Thompson, 12.57. 8. Maggie Mackenzie/Draw, 13.56. 9. Paige Lake/Bailey Davis, 15.12. 10. Logan Nedrow/Michelle Williams, 15.93.

Breakaway roping—1. Chloe Jo May, 2.56. 2. Sage O'Loughlin, 2.85. 3. Jacee Currin, 3.00. 4. Samantha Kerns, 3.23. 5. Hallie Millard, 3.72. 6. Lexie Harrell, 3.95. 7. Hope Luttrell, 4.26. 8. Ronnie Sappington, 4.33. 9. Natalie Thompson, 5.07. 10. Janessa Long, 5.69.

Pole bending—1. Cate Hepper, 20.705. 2. Sage O'Loughlin, 20.799. 3. Emily Shoepe, 20.911. 4. Kennedy Buckner, 21.040. 5. Brooklin Quisenberry, 21.249. 6. Lisie Mae Luttrell, 21.354. 7. Brooklyn Been, 21.406. 8. Bailey Davis, 21.522. 9. Michelle Williams, 21.572. 10. Aimee Davis, 21.604.

Barrel racing—1. Jaiden Mahoney, 17.543. 2. Hope Luttrell, 17.739. 3. Michelle Williams, 17.829. 4. Sage O'Loughlin, 17.871. 5. Tea Recanzone, 17.951. 6. Bailey Vankoll, 17.987. 7. Bailey Davis, 18.013. 8. Samantha Kerns, 18.033. 9. Logan Nedrow, 18.140. 10. Kennedy Buckner, 18.166.

Goat tying—1. Kennedy Buckner, 6.70. 2. Aimee Davis, 6.71. 3. Sage O'Loughlin, 7.31. 4. Jacee Currin, 7.66. 5. Samantha Kerns, 8.17. 6. Aleyah Mauk, 8.35. 7. Gwyneth Cheyne, 8.79. 8. Brooklin Quisenberry, 8.92. 9. Kimberly Williams, 8.95. 10. Hope Luttrell, 9.20.

Current standings

(top 20 in each event qualify for state finals, which are scheduled for June 6-9 in Prineville)

Girls all around — 1. Kennedy Buckner, 259.5. 2. Samantha Kerns, 233.5. 3. Brooklin Quisenberry, 214. 4. Jacee Currin, 208. 5. Sage O'Loughlin, 182.5. 6. Cate Hepper, 182.5.7. Aimee Davis, 177.5. 8. Hope Luttrell, 164.5. 9. Kimberly Williams, 149.5. 10. Haydn Morsa, 124.

Boys all around — 1. Jake Raley, 189.5. 2. Coy Aldrich, 163. 3. Chase Joyce, 161. 4. Quiad Quisenberry, 150. 5. Duncan Mackenzie, 142. 6. Wyatt Vankoll, 129. 7. Zane Taylor, 115. 8. Indigo Sappington, 111. 9. Trent Sorey, 110. 10. Chase Buchanan, 100.

Girls rookie of the year—1. Kennedy Buckner, 259.5. 2. Bailey Vankoll, 113. 3. Bailey Davis, 71.5. 4. Gracie Garthwaite, 61. 5. Braya Hutton, 58. 6. Natalie Thompson, 45. 7. Gwyneth Cheyne, 38.5. 8. Maggie Mackenzie, 37. 9. Aleyah Mauk, 23. 10. Janessa Long, 13.

Boys rookie of the year—1. Wyatt McDaniel, 97. 2. Pacer Quire, 81. 3. Caleb Carpenter, 53. 4. Preston Young, 49. 5. Cole Hill, 39. 6. Jacob Dunn, 38. 7. Dylan Sigman, 27. 8. Korben DeZurney, 23. 9. Logan Price, 18. 10. Hank Thompson, 12.

Bareback riding—1. Pacer Quire, 40.

Saddle bronc riding—1. Chase Buchanan, 78. 2. Joe Scott, 63. 3. Jacob Dunn, 38. 4. Daylon Eng, 35. 5. Dylan Sigman, 27. 6. Joel Otley, 7. 7. Eli Killion, 7.

Bull riding—1. Hayden Hillard, 50. 2. Cole Hill, 39.

Steer wrestling—1. Kaden Greenfield, 69. 2. Chase Joyce, 62. 3. Bryce Harrison, 59. 4. Zane Taylor, 45. 5. Jake Raley, 38. 6. Coy Aldrich, 31. 7. Dillon Young, 28. 8. Blake Betz, 27. 9. Jaxson Rhoden, 25. 10. Wyatt McDaniel, 24. 11. Korben DeZurney, 17. 12. Hadley Miller, 10. 13. Preston Young, 10.

Tie-down roping—1. Trent Sorey, 68. 2. Quaid Quisenberry, 67. 3. Wyatt Vankoll, 62. 4. Jake Raley, 57. 5. Duncan Mackenzie, 52. 6. Indigo Sappington, 49. 7. Chase Joyce, 48. 8. Jace Thompson, 34. 9. Zane Taylor, 32. 10. Dillon Young, 31. 11. Riley Fry, 27. 12. Wyatt McDaniel, 23. 13. Bubba Luttrell, 22. 14. Bryce Harrison, 21. 15. Coy Aldrich, 20. 16. Tanner Tyler, 18. 17. Jaxson Rhoden, 17. 18. Prewston Young, 14. 19. Pacer Quire, 13. 20. Kaden Greenfield, 10.

Team roping—1. Wyatt Vankoll/Jake Raley, 134. 2. Indigo Sappington/T.C. Hammack, 124. 3. Coy Aldrich/Caleb Carpenter, 112. 4. Duncan Mackenzie/Chase Joyce, 102. 5. Wyatt McDaniel/Quaid Quisenberry, 100. 6. Trent Sorey/Zane Taylor, 80. 7. Jaxson Rhoden/Kody Anastasio, 79. 8/9. Blake Haigh/Bubba Luttrell, 57. 8/9. Hope Luttrell/Pacer Quire, 57. 10. Preston Young/Dillon YOung, 50. 11/12. Cate Hepper/Jace Thompson, 48. 11/12. Lexie Harrell/Hadley Miller, 48. 12. Bailey Vankoll/Ronnie Sappington, 45. 14. Jacee Currin/Brady White, 44. 15. Jacie Jane Shaffer/Brenna Bare, 42. 16. Samantha Kerns/Chase Buchanan, 40. 17. Aimee Davis/Colton Kluser, 39. 18. Kennedy Buckner/ Bryce Harrison, 36. 19. Jasmine Schock/Cassidy Robnett, 29. 20. Natalie Thompson/Riley Fry, 28. 20. Brooklin Quisenberry/Chloe Jo May, 28. 20. Haille Millard/Jared Garber, 28.

Breakaway roping—1. Brooklin Quisenberry, 57.5. 2. Cate Hepper, 51. 3. Aimee Davis, 50.5. 4. Hope Luttrell, 49. 5. Kimberly Williams, 44. 6. Jessica Tye, 43.5. 7. Samantha Kerns, 43. 8. Sage O'Loughlin, 39.5. 9. Jacie Jane Shaffer, 36. 10. Kennedy Buckner, 30. 11. Bailey Vankoll, 29. 12. Jacee Currin, 29. 13. Ronnie Sappington, 28.5. 14. Logan Nedrow, 25. 15. Natalie Thompson, 22. 16. Tea Recanzone, 19.5. 17. Lexie Harrell, 19. 18. Hallie Millard, 19. 19. Chloe Jo May, 19. 20. Raeley Harrison, 17.

Pole bending—1. Haydn Morsa, 75. 2. Cate Hepper, 71. 3. Kennedy Buckner, 71. 4. Lisie Mae Luttrell, 52. 5. Braya Hutton, 46. 6. Brooklin Quisenberry, 41. 7. Hailie Millard, 37. 8. Sage O'Loughlin, 36. 9. Jacee Currin, 32. 10. Jaiden Mahoney, 24. 11. Emily Shoepe, 23. 12. Brooklyn Been, 22. 13. Hallie Porter, 18. 14. Gracie Garthwaite, 17. 15. Alison Milller, 16. 16. Jacie Jane Shaffer, 14. 17. Samantha Kerns, 14. 18. Delaney Smith, 11. 19. Lexie Harrell, 11. 20. Chloe Jo May, 10. 21. Tea Recanzone, 10. 22. Bailey Davis, 10.

Barrel racing—1. Samantha Kerns, 70. 2. Jaiden Mahoney, 64. 3. Sage O'Loughlin, 61. 4. Michelle Williams, 54. 5. Hope Luttrell, 51.5. 6. Bailey Vankoll, 51. 7. Gracie Garthwaite, 44. 8. Kennedy Buckner, 42.5. 9. Dally Miotke, 39. 10. Bailey Davis, 33. 11. Lindzey Doran, 30. 12. Haydn Morsa, 26. 14. Jacee Currin, 20. 15. Morgan Brumley, 20. 16. Paige Lake, 19. 17. Kimberly Williams, 16. 18. Braya Hutton, 12. 19. Tea Recanzone, 12. 20. Logan Nedrow, 10.

Goat tying—1. Aimee Davis, 80.5. 2. Kennedy Buckner, 73. 3. Jacee Currin, 68. 4. Kimberly Williams, 58. 5. Brooklin Quisenberry, 54. 6. Samantha Kerns, 49. 7. Sage O'Loughlin, 46. 8. Hope Luttrell, 35. 9. Makaylah Rhodes, 29. 10. Lindzey Doran, 28. 11. Aleyah Mauk, 23. 12. Bailey Davis, 20. 13. Morgan Jane Coyne, 19. 14. Haydn Morsa, 18. 15. Jacie Jane Shaffer, 16. 16. Gweneth Cheyne, 15. 17. Maggie Mackenzie, 13. 18. Bailey Vankoll, 11. 19. Jaiden Mahoney, 11. 20. Alison Miller, 9.

Girls cutting—1. Samantha Kerns, 53.5. 2. Kimberly Williams, 47.5. 3. Paige Lake, 42.5. 4. Michelle Williams, 41. 5. Lexie Harrell, 41. 6. Jacee Currin, 38. 7. Kennedy Buckner, 35. 8. Maggie Mackenzie, 27.5. 9. Cassidy Robnett, 24. 10. Brooklyn Quisenberry, 22.5. 11. Aimee Davis, 20.5. 12. Kylie Siddoway, 17. 13. Victoria Steelman, 14. 14. Shannon Linney, 4.

Boys cutting—1. Duncan Mackenzie, 67. 2. Blake Haigh, 62. 3. Quaid Quisenberry, 61. 4. Coy Aldrich, 44.

Reined cow horse—1. Cate Hepper, 46.5. 2. Coyh Aldrich, 44. 3. Blake Haigh, 35. 4. Brooklin Quisenberry, 36.5. 5. Jake Raley, 35. 6. Aimee Davis, 23. 7. Shannon Linney, 27. 8. Brenna Bare, 24. 9. Samantha Kerns, 13. 10. Kimberly Williams, 9. 11. Michelle Williams, 4.

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine