FONT

MORE STORIES


McCall Woodward wins women's 5K, while Laura Johnson-Fujiyama takes women's 10K

LON AUSTIN/CENTRAL OREGONIAN - Runners leave the starting line of the first annual Wetlands Webfoot Waddle, which was held at the Crooked River Wetlands Complex on Saturday.Cold, wet weather kept the numbers down at the inaugural Prineville Wetlands Webfoot Waddle.

The race — which was held Saturday at the Crooked River Wetlands Complex, in unseasonably cold weather — still saw quality times in the front of the pack.

Stephen Snazuk ran away from a field of 55 runners and walkers to take first in the 5K run with a time of 18:20.

Connor Chaney was the next runner in, finishing in 18:43. He was followed by Jason Townsend in 19:06.

Bill Cooley came away with fourth place in a time of 21:19, while Jesse Wood, who ran in the boys 13 and under category, placed fifth with a time of 23:34.

Eighth-grader McCall Woodward was the first woman finisher, as the 14-year-old placed sixth overall with a time of 23:34.

Placing seventh was Kurt Noonan with a time of 23:49.

Andrea McChesney was the second woman finisher, placing eighth overall with a time of 23:55.

Rounding out the top 10 were Beth McKoy in 24:26 and Guy Chamness with a time of 28:07.

With more walkers than runners, there were just six other competitors to finish with times faster than 30 minutes.

Bob Troutner was the first walker in with a time of 38:48, while Barbara Dalton was second with a time of 39:31.

Joe and Jason Grove had a spirited race for last in the 5K race, running and walking the course in 1:01:25 and 1:01:33, respectively.

The 10K race had just eight entries, but that doesn't mean that the winner didn't run a solid time.

Brandon Brasher ran away from the field, winning by nearly 20 minutes with a time of 36:02.

Brasher ran fast enough that his first lap of the two-lap event was fast enough to be just ahead of the 5K winner as the two courses split just yards from the 5K finish line.

Michael Warren was a distant second, finishing in 55:14, while Laura Johnson-Fujiyama was the first woman finisher, taking third place overall with a time of 1:01:53. Cassandra Ruwaldt and Shannon Bradley rounded out the running field, placing fourth and fifth, respectively, in 1:13:56 and 1:38:24. Mary Jo Grimes was the first of three walkers to finish the race with a time of 1:35:42. Sandra Chaney and Judy French were right behind with identical times of 1:36:40.

Proceeds from the event benefited the Crook County High School cross country team.

Wetlands Webfoot Waddle

Saturday, June 9

5K run — 1. Stephen Snazuk, M, 29, 18:20. 2. Connor Chaney, M, 20, 18:43. 3. Jason Townsend, M, 42, 19:06. 4. Bill Cooley, M, 61, 21:18. 5. Jesse Wood, M, 13, 23:34. 6. McCall Woodward, F, 14, 23:43. 7. Kurt Noonan, M, 50, 23:49. 8. Andrea McChesney, F, 24, 23:55. 9. Beth McKoy, F, 39, 24:26. 10. Guy Chamness, M, 47, 25:43. 11. Krista Cooley, F, 59, 28:07. 12. Jason Slawter, M, 17, 28:22. 12. Caleb Phay, M, 16, 28:22. 12. Hannah Dozier, F, 16, 28:22. 15. Stacey Forson, F, 56, 28:32. 16. Andy Parriman, M, 37, 28:36. 17. Riddley Barker, M, 9, 30:23. 18. Joseph Barker, M, 38, 30:24. 19. Walt Carter, M, 62, 31:00. 20. Jenniffer Smith, F, 46, 31:08. 21. Ron Anderson, M, 64, 33:43. 22. Kenzie Parriman, F, 8, 35:05. 22. Carson Parriman, M, 11, 35:05. 24. Ken York, M, 44, 35:28. 25. Kathy Cheng-York, F, 47, 35:29. 26. Lauren York, F, 10, 35:37. 27. Sib Radabaugh, F, 74, 35:57. 28. Tiffany Lemmons, F, 36, 36:04. 29. Karen Mitchell, F, 41, 39:11. 30. Charlee Mitchell, F, 7, 39:12. 31. Celene Edmonds, F, 62, 39:17. 32. Stephen Kresse, M, 30, 39:32. 33. Ryann Mitchell, F, 11, 42:25. 34. Ronald Wortman, M, 64, 50:59. 35. Clayton Parriman, M, 5, 58:07. 36. Dixie Parriman, F, 42, 58:10. 37. Joe Grove, M, 5, 1:01:25. 38. Jason Grove, M, 47, 1:01:33.

5K walk — 1. Bob Trautner, M, 66, 38:48. 2. Barbara Dalton, F, 55, 39:31. 3. Richard Christopher, M, 88, 41:16. 4. Courtney Paresa, F, 29, 43:31. 5. Donna Barnes, F, 59, 43:32. 6. Clint Woodward, M, 48, 44:17. 7. Erin Woodward, F, 48, 44:19. 8. Maryann Pogany, F, 67, 47:05. 9. Zack Paresa, M, 29, 50:35. 10. Ken Dalton, M, 57, 51:51. 11. Erin Buckley-Noonan, F, 49, 52:08. 12. Pam Looney, F, 73, 52:31. 12. Victoria Glass, F, 67, 52:31. 14. Wayne Looney, M, 74, 52:37.

10K run — 1. Brandon Brasher, M, 42, 36:02. 2. Michael Warren, M, 54, 55:14. 3. Laura Johnson-Fujiyama, F, 32, 1:01:53. 4. Cassandra Ruwaldt, F, 27, 1:13:56. 5. Shannon Bradley, F, 49, 1:38:24.

10K walk — 1. Mary Jo Grimes, F, 56, 1:35:42. 2. Sondra Chaney, F, 68, 1:36:40. 2. Judy French, F, 77, 1:36:40.

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine