FONT

MORE STORIES


Team wins despite most of their older swimmers going to a meet in Klamath Falls

LON AUSTIN/CENTRAL OREGONIAN - Emma Holliday swims at a meet earlier this year. Holliday had four seconds and a third-place finish at the Hi-Desert Invitational, which was held in Burns this past weekend. The Prineville Swim Team won the meet."I was very pleased with the kids' performances," said Prineville Swim Team head coach Halley Estes following this past weekend's meets at Burns and Klamath Falls. "Especially in the heat of the weekend!"

The team won a narrow victory over Lakeview at the Hi-Desert Invitational, which was held in Burns, despite most of their older swimmers going to Klamath Falls instead of Burns.

Prineville finished the meet, which was shortened by lightning to just two days, with a total of 1,997.5 points.

The swim team's chief rivals for the Cascade East District championships, Lakeview, finished second with 1,723 points. The host Hi-Desert Swim team finished third with 1,588.5 points, while the John Day Swim Team was fourth with 1,396.

With just one meet remaining until the Prineville Swim Team hosts the district championships the last weekend of July, the victory couldn't have come at a better time for Prineville.

The team won its opening meet in Prineville, then two weeks ago finished second in Lakeview.

This past weekend, the team rebounded, pulling away late Saturday to defeat Lakeview.

Meanwhile, a small contingent of Prineville swimmers went to the Great Basin Open in Klamath Falls, claiming fourth place in the seven-team meet.

Those swimmers have gone to different meets than the remainder of the Prineville Swim Team for much of the season as they have looked for stiffer competition against teams with year-round programs.

Adisynne Hensley took a first and a second for the Prineville Swim Team at Burns.

The 6-year-old won the 25-meter backstroke with a time of 39.52 and placed second in the 25-meter freestyle race with a time of 40.53.

Six-year-old Thaddaeus Estes did even better, winning both the 25-meter freestyle, 34.66, and the 25-meter backstroke, 41.40.

Competing in the eight and under age group, Madilyn Bell won four races and finished second in a fifth. Bell won the 50-meter freestyle, 51.91, the 25-meter breaststroke, 32.83, the 25-meter butterfly, 31.52, the 25-meter freestyle, 23.40, while finishing second in the 25-meter backstroke, 29.97.

Hayden Decker also had a solid meet, competing in the girls 8 and under division, finishing second in the 50-meter freestyle with a time of 59.57, while Ariel Wilber took third in both the 25-meter backstroke, 30.11, and 25-meter freestyle, 26.11.

The final Prineville Swim Team competitor to win a race in the 8 and under division was Jimmie Fewell, who won the boys 25-meter freestyle, 28.58, and placed second in the 25-meter backstroke, 36.24.

Four Prineville Swim Team members earned high places in the 9-10 age group.

Brady Hugie finished second in the boys 100-meter freestyle, 1:44.96, and in the 50-meter backstroke, 52.58, while Caleb Decker was second in the boys 200-meter freestyle, 3:51.04, and third in the 50-meter back, 57.14, the 50-meter butterfly, 1:01.21, and the 50-meter freestyle, 46.17.

Riddley Barker earned a second-place finish in the 50-meter breaststroke with a time of 1:03.27 and finished third in the 100-meter individual medley in 2:14.26.

Meanwhile, Paige Wood took a pair of thirds in the girls 9-10 division with times of 1:02.98 in the 50-meter breaststroke and 58.97 in the 50-meter backstroke.

In the girls 11-12 age group, Emma Holliday earned four seconds and a third. Holliday finished second in the 100-meter freestyle, 1:29.11, 200-meter freestyle, 3:24.09, 50-meter butterfly, 49.87, 50-meter freestyle, 40.45, and third in the 50-meter backstroke, 50.37.

Competing in the same age group, Keera Morgan finished second in the 100-meter individual medley, 1:51.18, and the 50-meter backstroke, 47.16, as well as placing third in the 100-meter freestyle, 1:36.10, and the 50-meter freestyle, 42.24.

Corley Holliday also placed in the girls 11-12 division, taking second place in the 50-meter breaststroke with a time of 54.87.

Three boys also did well in the same age group.

Maison Bell earned firsts in the 100-meter individual medley, 1:39.66, the 50-meter breaststroke, 47.49, and the 50-meter backstroke, 44.95, while taking second in the 50-meter butterfly with a time of 48.67.

Birch Barker placed second in the 400-meter freestyle, 7:09.18, the 100-meter freestyle, 1:30.19, and the 200-meter freestyle, 3:09.59, and also finished third in the 50-meter backstroke, 47.49, while Zachary Levesque took second in the 50-meter breaststroke, 55.20, and finished third in both the 50-meter butterfly, 55.20, and the 50-meter freestyle, 40.87.

A pair of swim team members placed in the girls 13-14 age group. Aniha Wilber won the 400-meter freestyle, 7:33.64, and placed third in the 200-meter freestyle, 3:3.58, and the 50-meter freestyle, 40.09, while Nevaeh Tyger was second in the 200-meter individual medley, 4:01.77, and third in both the 100-meter breaststroke, 2:06.45, and the 100-meter backstroke, 1:49.44.

Also having a solid meet was Marah Binder, who took four seconds in the girls 15-18 division.

Binder finished with a time of 4:06.55 in the 200-meter individual medley, finished in 2:04.62 in the 100-meter backstroke, cruised to second in the 100-meter butterfly in 2:05.56, and swam the 50-meter freestyle in 42.43.

Where the swim team was especially strong in Burns was in the relay events.

The team dominated the relays, with nine firsts, two seconds and a pair of thirds.

In the girls 8 and under division, Ariel Wilber, Bell, Decker and Ashtyn Binder swam to first in the 100 medley relay with a time of 2:20.62.

Bell, Wilber, Decker and Ilsa Ptomey were victorious in the 100-freestyle relay with a time of 1:55.89.

In the girls 10U relays, Paige Wood, Mia Levesque, Lilly Amen-Lane and Gretchen Fewell won the 100 medley relay with a time of 1:57.12. The same quartet came in second in the 100 freestyle relay with a time of 1:41.06.

The swim team had even more success in the boys 10 and under relays, placing first in both the 100 medley and 100 freestyle relays.

Brit Iverson, Riddley Barker, Caleb Decker and Brady Hugie swam to victory in the medley relay with a time of 1:59.88, while Hugie, Barker, Decker and Jimmie Fewell won the freestyle relay with a time of 1:14.12.

The swim team also took a pair of firsts in both the boys and girls 12 and under relays.

Keera Morgan, Corley Holliday, Emma Holliday and Noa Binder swam to first in the 200 medley relay with a time of 3:37.34, while Corley Holliday, Morgan, Emma Holliday and Haylee Noland won the 200 freestyle relay with a time of 3:02.50.

Meanwhile, Birch Barker, Zachary Levesque, Maison Bell and Nathan DelaPena took first in the boys 200 medley relay in 3:22.99 while Barker, Levesque, Bell and Duke Wentzel won the 200 freestyle relay in 2:44.39.

In the girls 14 and under division, Nevaeh Tyger, Rylie Gibson, Noa Binder and Aniha Wilber placed second in the 200 freestyle relay in a time of 3:23.36.

The girls 18 and under relay teams of Adisynne Hensley, Pyper Wilson, Ilsa Ptomey and Rylie Gibson were third in the 200 medley relay with a time of 4:43.71, while Wilson, Marah Binder, Grace Budre and Ashtyn Binder were third in the 200 freestyle relay with a time of 3:52.86.

Those races were especially satisfying for the swim team as both relays used swimmers much younger than allowed in the races.

Although the team sent just a limited number of swimmers to Klamath Falls, Estes was still pleased with how they performed.

Noah Jensen earned a first and third in the 8 and under division at Klamath Falls.

Jensen took first in the boys 50 backstroke with a time of 49.51 and took third in the mixed 25 freestyle with a time of 20.15.

Two other members of the Prineville Swim Team won individual races at the Great Basin Open.

Garrett McMichael swam to first in the boys 15 and over 400 individual medley with a time of 5:07.75, while Wyatt King was first in the boys 9-10 200 freestyle with a time of 3:39.88.

King also picked up a third in the 100 individual medley with a time of 1:54.97.

Swimming in the girls 15-18 division, Emma Hehn took second three times, with times of 6:44.74 in the 500 freestyle, 2:50.01 in the 200 individual medley, and 1:21.91 in the 100 breaststroke.

Swimming in the boys 15 and over division, Bailey Parrott took a pair of seconds and a third.

Parrott was second in both the 200 individual medley, 2:24.42 and 100 freestyle, 53.60, while placing third in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:03.32.

Nathan Todd earned a second and three thirds in the boys 13-14 age group.

He was second in the 100 freestyle, 1:08.93, and third in the 100 butterfly, 1:34.74, 200 individual medley, 3:04.56, and the 500 freestyle, 7:12.65.

Jacob Hehn swam to second in the boys 18 and over 100 butterfly with a time of 1:00.50. Hehn then took third in the 500 freestyle, 6:03.92, and the 100 breaststroke, 45.60.

The final swim team member to finish in the top three in an individual race was Cameron Carr.

Swimming in the boys 11-12 division, Carr placed second in the 50 breaststroke with a time of 45.60, then finished third in the 100 individual medley with a time of 1:34.13.

The swim team also took a first place in the mixed 12 and under 200 freestyle relay as Cameron Carr, Gabriela Wood, Wyatt King and Ginny Ford cruised to victory in 1:24.47.

The swim team is back in action starting today at the three-day John Day Invitational.

Swimming

Hi-Desert Invitational July 13-15

Team Scores —1. Prineville Swim Team, 1,997.5. 2. Lakeview Swim Team, 1,723. 3. Hi-Desert Swim Team, 1,588.5. 4. John Day Swim Team, 1,396.

Individual results (first place and all Prineville swimmers)

Girls 3-14 200-meter IM — 1. Rebekah Patzke, LST, 3:39:93. 2. Nevaeh Tyger, PST, 4:01:77.

Boys 13-14 200-meter IM — 1. Morgan Ludwig, LST, 3:13.70. 10. Konner Budre, PST, 4:19.25.

Girls 15-18 200-meter IM — 1. Rhea Mead, JDST, 3:10.13. 2. Marah Binder, PST, 4:06.55.

Boys 15-18 200-meter IM — 1. Garrett Goss, HDST, 3:14.11.

Girls 10U 400-meter freestyle — 1. Riley Stubbs, LST, 8:15.80.

Boys 10U 400-meter freestyle — 1. Orion Houck, HDST, 7:37.46.

Girls 11-12 400-meter freestyle — Hannah Stephens, LST, 6:52.28.

Boys 11-14 400-meter freestyle — 1. Max Gallagher, LST, 6:35.36.

Girls 13-14 400-meter Freestyle — 1. Reagan Fulton, HDST, 7:24.08.

Boys 13-14 400-meter freestyle — 1. Dan Riess, HDST, 6:19.55.

Boys 15-18 400-meter freestyle — 1. Garrett Goss, HDST, 6:17.18.

Girls 6U 25-meter freestyle — 1. Allie Fansler, JDST, 35.48. 2. Adisynne Hensley, PST, 40.53.

Boys 6U 25-meter freestyle — 1. Thaddaeus Estes, PST, 34.66.

Girls 8U 50-meter freestyle — 1. Madilyn Bell, PST, 51.91. 2. Hayden Decker, PST, 59.57. 5. Ariel Wilber, PST, 1:04.30. 8. Ashtyn Binder, PST, 1:08.89. 11. Ilsa Ptomey, PST, 1:20.58. 15. Adisynne Hensley, PST, 1:37.00.

Boys 8U 50-meter freestyle — 1. Finn Hemphill, HDST, 1:13.17. 4. Jimmie Fewell, PST, 1:14.76. 5. Thaddaeus Estes, PST, 1:15.09.

Girls 9-10 100-meter freestyle — 1. Riley Stubbs, LST, 1:14.16. 4. Paige Wood, PST, 1:58.94. 6. Lilly Amen-Lane, PST, 2:03.27. 7. Gretchen Fewell, PST, 2:05.46. 11. Mia Levesque, PST, 2:35.77.

Boys 9-10 100-meter freestyle — 1. Orion Houck, HDST, 1:35.82. 2. Brady Hugie, PST, 1:44.96. 3. Caleb Decker, PST, 1:45.00. 7. Riddley Barker, PST, 2:04.07. 9. Colten Mcvicker, PST, 2:28.76. 11. Brit Iverson, PST, 2:34.77.

Girls 11-12 100-meter freestyle — 1. Hannah Stephens, LST, 1:20.14. 2. Emma Holliday, PST, 1:29.11. 3. Keera Morgan, PST, 1:36.10. 6. Corley Holliday, PST, 1:53.03. 12. Noa Binder, PST, 2:06.73. Rylie Gibson, PST, DQ. Grace Budre, PST, DQ.

Boys 11-12 100-meter freestyle — 1. Max Gallagher, LST, 1:22.80. 2. Birch Barker, PST, 1:30.19. 4. Zachary Levesque, PST, 1:33.65. 5. Nathan DelaPena, PST, 1:36.18. 6. Maison Bell, PST, 1:37.91. 7. Duke Wentzel, PST, 1:38.66. 9. Damin Spray, PST, 1:48.59. 13. Skyler Gibson, PST, 2:03.39. 14. Alex Iverson, PST, 2:05.24.

Girls 13-14 100-meter freestyle — 1. Rebekah Patzke, LST, 1:25.53. 4. Aniha Wilber, PST, 1:33.86. 6. Nevaeh Tyger, PST, 1:41.56.

Boys 13-14 100-meter freestyle — 1. Justin Hodge, JDST, 1:11.30. 11. Konner Budre, PST, 1:49.58. 12. Shiloh Binder, PST, 2:13.16.

Girls 15-18 100-meter freestyle — 1. Rhea Mead, JDST, 1:14.42. 4. Marah Binder, PST, 1:35.61. 6. Pyper Wilson, PST, 2:02.53.

Boys 15-18 100-meter freestyle — 1. Garrett Goss, HDST, 1:53.68.

Girls 8U 25-meter breaststroke — 1. Madilyn Bell, PST, 32.83. 6. Hayden Decker, PST, 43.69. 7. Ariel Wilber, PST, 52.76. 8. Ilsa Ptomey, PST, 58.08. Ashtyn Binder, PST, DQ.

Boys 8U 25-meter breaststroke — 1. Riley Harrington, LST, 42.28. Thaddaeus Estes, PST, DQ.

Girls 9-10 50-meter breaststroke — 1. Riley Stubbs, LST, 55.39. 3. Paige Wood, PST, 1:02.99. 6. Gretchen Fewell, PST, 1:12.98. 8. Lilly Amen-Lane, PST, 1:28.91. Mia Levesque, PST, DQ.

Boys 9-10 50-meter breaststroke — 1. Orion Houck, HDST, 57.45. 2. Riddley Barker, PST, 1:03.27. 4. Caleb Decker, PST, 1:06.81. 8. Brady Hugie, PST, 1:23.29. 10. Brit Iverson, PST, 1:48.82.

GIRLS 11-12 50-meter breaststroke — 1. Hannah Stephens, LST, 54.64. 2. Corley Holliday, PST, 54.87. 4. Keera Morgan, PST, 58.03. 11. Grace Budre, PST, 1:15.65. 13. Noa Binder, PST, 1:25.90. Rylie Gibson, PST, DQ.

Boys 11-12 50-meter breaststroke — 1. Maison Bell, PST, 47.49. 2. Zachary Levesque, PST, 51.13. 4. Nathan DelaPena, PST, 56.98. 5. Damin Spray, PST, 57.84. 6. Duke Wentzel, PST, 58.26. 8. Birch Barker, PST, 1:00.51. Skyler Gibson, PST, DQ. Alex Iverson, PST, DQ.

Girls 13-14 100-meter breaststroke — 1. Kaya Dobson, HDST, 1:55.81. 3. Nevaeh Tyger, PST, 2:06.45. 5. Aniha Wilber, PST, 2:13.70.

Boys 13-14 100-meter breaststroke — 1. Morgan Ludwig, LST, 1:35.87. 10. Konner Budre, PST, 2:06.02. 11. Shiloh Binder, PST, 2:44.54.

Girls 15-18 100-meter breaststroke — 1. Rhea Mead, JDST, 1:37.23. Pyper Wilson, PST, DQ.

Boys 15-18 100-meter breaststroke — 1. Garrett Goss, HDST, 1:48.40.

Girls 10U 200-meter freestyle — 1. Sierra May, JDST, 3:31.85. 5. Madilyn Bell, PST, 4:22.00.7. Hayden Decker, PST, 4:26.88. 9. Gretchen Fewell, PST, 4:52.18.

Girls 11-12 200-meter freestyle — 1. Hannah Stephens, LST, 3:06.24. 2. Emma Holliday, PST, 3:24.09.

Boys 10U 200-meter freestyle — 1. Orion Houck, HDST, 3:26.34. 2. Caleb Decker, PST, 3:51.04.

Boys 11-12 200-meter freestyle — 1. Max Gallagher, LST, 3:04.27. 2. Birch Barker, PST, 3:09.59. 4. Zachary Levesque, PST, 3:26.18.

Girls 13-14 200-meter freestyle — 1. LST, 3:14.61. 3. Aniha Wilber, PST, 3:30.58. 5. Nevaeh Tyger, PST, 3:42.64.

Girls 15-18 200-meter freestyle — 1. Rhea Mead, JDST, 2:42.22. 4. Marah Binder, PST, 3:35.36.

Boys 13-14 200-meter freestyle — 1. Justin Hodge, JDST, 2:54.49. 11. Konner Budre, PST, 4:19.26.

Boys 15-18 200-meter freestyle — 1. Garrett Goss, HDST, 2:47.99.

Girls 8U 100-meter IM — 1. Kara Hansen, JDST, 2:56.48. Madilyn Bell, PST, DQ. Wilber Ariel, PST, DQ. Ilsa Ptomey, PST, DQ. Ashtyn Binder, PST, DQ.

Boys 8U 100-meter IM — Jimmie Fewell, PST, DQ.

Girls 9-10 100-meter IM — 1. Sierra May, JDST, 1:51.29. 4. Paige Wood, PST, 2:16.79. 8. Lilly Amen-Lane, PST, 2:39.26. 9. Mia Levesque, PST, 2:55.46.

Boys 9-10 100-meter IM — 1. Tommy Gallagher, LST, 2:03.31. 3. Riddley Barker, PST, 2:14.26. Brit Iverson, PST, DQ. Brady Hugie, PST, DQ. Colten Mcvicker, PST, DQ.

Girls 11-12 100-meter IM — 1. Hannah Stephens, LST, 1:39.87. 2. Keera Morgan, PST, 1:51.18. 5. Corley Holliday, PST, 2:09.63. 9. Noa Binder, PST, 2:33.47. 10. Grace Budre, PST, 2:36.47. Emma Holliday, PST, DQ. Rylie Gibson, PST, DQ.

Boys 11-12 100-meter IM — 1. Maison Bell, PST, 1:39.66. 4. Duke Wentzel, PST, 1:56.21. 5. Nathan DelaPena, PST, 1:58.58. 7. Alex Iverson, PST, 2:43.69. Damin Spray, PST, DQ. Skyler Gibson, PST, DQ.

Girls 8U 100-meter medley relay — 1. Ariel Wilber, Madilyn Bell, Hayden Decker, Ashtyn Binder, Prineville Swim Team, 2:20.62.

Boys 8U 100-meter medley relay — No qualified times.

Boys 10U 100-meter medley relay — 1. Brit Iverson, Riddley Barker, Caleb Decker, Brady Hugie, Prineville Swim Team, 1:59.88. Jimmie Fewell, Colten Mcvicker, Thaddaeus Estes, Lucas Foster, Prineville Swim Team, DQ.

Girls 12U 200-meter medley relay — 1. Keera Morgan, Corley Holliday, Emma Holliday, Noa Binder, Prineville Swim Team, 3:37.34.

Boys 12U 200-meter freestyle — 1. Birch Barker, Zachary Levesque, Maison Bell, Nathan DelaPena, Prineville Swim Team, 3:22.99.

Girls 14U 200-meter medley relay — 1. Lakeview Swim Team, 3:09.18. 3. Adisynne Hensley, Nevaeh Tyger, Aniha Wilber, Grace Budre, Prineville Swim Team, 4:29.62.

Boys 14U 200-meter medley relay — 1. John Day Swim Team, 2:40.17. 3. Duke Wentzel, Damin Spray, Konner Budre, Shiloh Binder, Prineville Swim Team, 3:57.81.

Girls 18U 200-meter medley relay — 1. John Day Swim Team, 3:07.03. 3. Adisynne Hensley, Pyper Wilson, Ilsa Ptomey, Rylie Gibson, Prineville Swim Team, 4:43.71.

Boys 18U 200-meter medley relay — No qualified times.

Girls 6U 25-meter backstroke — 1. Adisynne Hensley, PST, 39.52.

Boys 6U 25-meter backstroke — 1. Thaddaeus Estes, PST, 41.40.

Girls 8U 25-meter backstroke — 1. Leah Lynn, LST, 29.74. 2. Madilyn Bell, PST, 29.97. 3. Ariel Wilber, PST, 30.00. T5. Hayden Decker, PST, 32.33. 10. Adisynne Hensley, PST, 36.58. 11. Ilsa Ptomey, PST, 38.09. 12. Ashtyn Binder, PST, 38.16.

Boys 8U 25-meter backstroke — 1. Silas Fansler, JDST, 34.03. 2. Jimmie Fewell, PST, 36.24. 5. Thaddaeus Estes, PST, 43.99. 10. Lucas Foster, PST, 1:08.37.

Girls 9-10 50-meter backstroke — 1. Sierra May, JDST, 49.50. 3. Paige Wood, PST, 58.97. 6. Lilly Amen-Lane, PST, 1:06.49. 9. Gretchen Fewell, PST, 1:13.59. 9. Gretchen Fewell, PST, 1:13.59. 10. Mia Levesque, PST, 1:18.46.

Boys 9-10 50-meter backstroke — 1. Orion Houck, HDST, 51.96. 2. Brady Hugie, PST, 52.58. 3. Caleb Decker, PST, 57.14. 7. Riddley Barker, PST, 1:07.72. 10. Brit Iverson, PST, 1:24.73.

Girls 11-12 50-meter backstroke — 1. Hannah Stephens, LST, 44.87. 2. Keera Morgan, PST, 47.16. 3. Emma Holliday, PST, 50.37. 5. Corley Holliday, PST, 59.55. 6. Haylee Noland, PST, 1:00.42. 9. Noa Binder, PST, 1:03.52. 15. Grace Budre, PST, 1:16.64. 16. Rylie Gibson, PST, 1:21.88.

Boys 11-12 50-meter backstroke — 1. Maison Bell, PST, 44.95. 3. Birch Barker, PST, 47.49. 5. Duke Wentzel, PST, 55.65. 6. Zachary Levesque, PST, 55.81. 7. Nathan DelaPena, PST, 1:00.00. 9. Damin Spray, PST, 1:04.36. 11. Alex Iverson, PST, 1:07.99. 15. Skyler Gibson, PST, 1:15.10.

Girls 13-14 100-meter backstroke — 1. Rebekah Patzke, LST, 1:37.36. 3. Nevaeh Tyger, PST, 1:49.44. Aniha Wilber, PST, DQ.

Boys 13-14 100-meter backstroke — 1. Reed Christensen, LST, 1:25.43. 10. Konner Budre, PST, 2:32.00. 11. Shiloh Binder, PST, 2:41.31.

Girls 15-18 100-meter backstroke — 1. Rhea Mead, JDST, 1:26.52. 2. Marah Binder, PST, 2:04.62. Pyper Wilson, PST, DQ.

Boys 15-18 100-meter backstroke — 1. Garrett Goss, HDST, 1:24.98.

Girls 8U 25-meter butterfly — 1. Madilyn Bell, PST, 31.52. 3. Hayden Decker, PST, 36.52. 6. Ariel Wilber, PST, 49.64. Adisynne Hensley, PST, DQ. Ashtyn Binder, PST, DQ. Ilsa Ptomey, PST, DQ.

Boys 8U 25-meter butterfly — 1. Silas Fansler, JDST, 39.36. Jimmie Fewell, PST, DQ. Thaddaeus Estes, PST, DQ.

Girls 9-10 50-meter butterfly — Sierra May, JDST, 53.38. 4. Lilly Amen-Lane, PST, 1:07.22. Paige Wood, PST, 1:10.66. 6. Mia Levesque, PST, 1:40.81. 7. Gretchen Fewell, PST, 1:41.20.

Boys 9-10 50-meter butterfly — 1. Orion Houck, HDST, 57.82. 3. Caleb Decker, PST, 1:01.94. 5. Brady Hugie, PST, 1:10.55. 8. Riddley Barker, PST, 1:25.53. Brit Iverson, PST, DQ.

Girls 11-12 50-meter butterfly — 1. Hannah Stephens, LST, 43.03. 2. Emma Holliday, PST, 49.87. 4. Keera Morgan, PST, 55.46. 5. Noa Binder, PST, 1:01.68. 11. Corley Holliday, PST, 1:11.94. Rylie Gibson, PST, DQ. Grace Budre, PST, DQ.

Boys 11-12 50-meter butterfly — 1. Max Gallagher, LST, 45.45. 2. Maison Bell, PST, 48.67. 3. Zachary Levesque, PST, 55.20. 5. Nathan DelaPena, PST, 57.90. 7. Duke Wentzel, PST, 58.53. 8. Birch Barker, PST, 59.82. 9. Damin Spray, PST, 1:05.81. Skyler Gibson, PST, DQ. Alex Iverson, PST, DQ.

Girls 13-14 100-meter butterfly — 1. Rebekah Patrick, LST, 1:50.11. 4. Nevaeh Tyger, PST, 2:10.54. 5. Aniha Wilber, PST, 2:18.29.

Boys 13-14 100-meter butterfly — 1. Andrew Hunt, JDST, 1:29.36. 8. Konner Budre, PST, 2:19.60.

Girls 15-18 100-meter butterfly — 1. Rhea Mead, JDST, 1:46.96. 2. Marah Binder, PST, 2:05.56.

Boys 15-18 100-meter butterfly — 1. Garrett Goss, HDST, 1:30.86.

Girls 8U 25-meter freestyle — 1. Madilyn Bell, PST, 23.40. 3. Ariel Wilber, PST, 26.11. 4. Hayden Decker, PST, 26.66. 10. Ashtyn Binder, PST, 34.12. 12. Ilsa Ptomey, PST, 34.94.

Boys 8U 25-meter freestyle — 1. Jimmie Fewell, PST, 28.58. 12. Lucas Foster, PST, 1:06.63.

Girls 9-10 50-meter freestyle — 1. Sierra May, JDST, 41.42. 8. Paige Wood, PST, 54.42. 9. Gretchen Fewell, PST, 1:05.15. 10. Mia Levesque, PST, 1:08.66.

Boys 9-10 50-meter freestyle — 1. Orion Houck, HDST, 40.32. 3. Caleb Decker, PST, 46.17. 4. Brady Hugie, PST, 47.66. 6. Riddley Barker, PST, 52.72. 10. Brit Iverson, PST, 1:11.17.

Girls 11-12 50-meter freestyle — 1. Hannah Stephens, LST, 35.19. 2. Emma Holliday, PST, 40.45. 3. Keera Morgan, PST, 42.24. 7. Haylee Noland, PST, 47.16. 9. Corley Holliday, PST, 49.67. 13. Rylie Gibson, PST, 57.19. 14. Noa Binder, PST, 57.53. 16. Grace Budre, PST, 1:04.04.

Boys 11-12 50-meter freestyle — 1. Max Gallagher, LST, 37.32. 3. Zachary Levesque, PST, 38.06. 4. Birch Barker, PST, 40.87. 5. Nathan DelaPena, PST, 41.48. 6. Maison Bell, 41.99. 7. Duke Wentzel, PST, 42.56. 11. Alex Iverson, PST, 48.38. 13. Damin Spry, PST, 51.47. 14. Skyler Gibson, PST, 1:01.77.

Girls 13-14 50-meter freestyle — 1. Rebekah Patzke, LST, 36.55. 3. Aniha Wilber, PST, 40.09. 4. Nevaeh Tyger, PST, 44.50.

Boys 13-14 50-meter freestyle — 1. Justin Hodge, JDST, 29.91. 10. Konner Budre, PST, 52.18. 11. Shiloh Binder, PST, 56.99.

Girls 15-18 50-meter freestyle — 1. Rhea Mead, JDST, 33.38. 2. Marah Binder, PST, 42.43.

Boys 15-18 50-meter freestyle — 1. Garrett Goss, HDST, 31.78.

Girls 8U 100-meter freestyle relay — 1. Madilyn Bell, Ariel Wilber, Ilsa Ptomey, Hayden Decker, Prineville Swim Team, 1:55.89.

Boys 8U 100-meter freestyle relay — 1. John Day Swim Team, 2:30.10.

Girls 10U 100-meter freestyle relay — 1. Hi-Desert Swim Team, 1:40.85. 2. Lilly Amen-Lane, Gretchen Fewell, Mia Levesque, Paige Wood, Prineville Swim Team, 1:41.06.

Boys 10U 100-meter freestyle relay — 1. Brady Hugie, Riddley Barker, Jimmie Fewell, Caleb Decker, Prineville Swim Team, 1:34.12.

Girls 12U 200-meter freestyle relay — 1. Corley Holliday, Keera Morgan, Haylee Noland, Emma Holliday, Prineville Swim Team, 3:02.50.

Boys 12U 200-meter freestyle relay — 1. Birch Barker, Duke Wentzel, Zachary Levesque, Maison Bell, Prineville Swim Team, 2:44.39.

Girls 14U 200-meter freestyle relay — 1. Lakeview Swim Team, 2:55.56. 2. Nevaeh Tyger, Rylie Gibson, Noa Binder, Aniha Wilber, Prineville Swim Team, 3:23.36.

Boys 13-14 200-meter freestyle relay — 1. John Day Swim Team, 2:13.86. 4. Nathan DelaPena, Shiloh Binder, Damin Spray, Konner Budre, Prineville Swim Team, 3:16.13.

Girls 18U 200-meter freestyle relay — 1. John Day Swim Team, 2:44.43. 3. Pyper Wilson, Marah Binder, Grace Budre, Ashtyn Binder, Prineville Swim Team, 3:52.86.

Boys 18U 200-meter freestyle relay — 1. Hi-Desert Swim Team, 2:40.49.

Mixed 12U 200-meter freestyle relay — 1. Hi-Desert Swim Team, 4:22.87.

Klamath Basin Invitational July 13-15

No team scores available Prineville Swim Team finished fourth

Individual results (Prineville swimmers only)

Boys 15 and over 400-meter IM — 1. Garrett McMichael, 5:07.75.

Boys 9-10 200-meter freestyle — 1. Wyatt King, 3:39.88.

Girls 11-12 200-meter freestyle — 6. Gabriela Wood, 3:02.20.

Boys 13-14 500-meter freestyle — 3. Nathan Todd, 7:12.65.

Girls 15 and over 500-meter freestyle — 2. Emma Hehn, 6:47.74.

Boys 15 and over 500-meter freestyle — 3. Jacob Hehn, 6:03.92. 5. Noah Todd, 7:20.47.

Boys 9-10 100-meter IM — 3. Wyatt King, 1:54.64. Owen Mickle, DQ.

Girls 11-12 100-meter IM — 13. Gabriela Wood, 2:46.89.

Boys 11-12 100-meter IM — 3. Cameron Carr, 1:34.13.

Girls 13-14 200-meter IM — 8. Teagan Freeman, 2:56.13.

Boys 13-14 200-meter IM — 3. Nathan Todd, 3:04.56.

Girls 15 and over 200-meter IM — 2. Emma Hehn, 2:50.01.

Boys 15 and over 200-meter IM — 2. Bailey Parrott, 2:24.42. 4. Garrett McMichael, 2:33.05. 8. Noah Todd, 2:57.12. 9. Marshal Raymond, 3:10.79. 10. Wyatt Holliday, 3:22.22.

Mixed 12U 200-meter freestyle relay — 1. Cameron Carr, Gabriela Wood, Wyatt King, Ginny Ford, Prineville Swim Team,1:24.47.

Mixed 200-meter freestyle relay — 4. Nathan Todd, Hannah Hamlin, Kaylee Carr, Noah Todd, Prineville Swim Team, 1:23.58.

Boys 13-14 100-meter butterfly — 3. Nathan Todd, 1:34.74.

Boys 15 and over 100-meter butterfly — 2. Jacob Hehn, 1:00.50. 4. Emilio Todd, 1:12.44. 5. Marshal Raymond, 1:20.88.

Mixed 8U 25-meter freestyle — 3. Noah Jensen, 20.15.

Girls 9-10 100-meter freestyle — 21. Ginny Ford, 3:26.66.

Boys 9-10 100-meter freestyle — 5. Wyatt King, 1:49.16. 9. Owen Mickle, 2:26.78.

Girls 11-12 100-meter freestyle — 12. Gabriela Wood, 1:23.07.

Boys 11-12 100-meter freestyle — 5. Cameron Carr, 1:22.13.

Girls 13-14 100-meter freestyle — 11. Teagan Freeman, 1:06.97.

Boys 13-14 100-meter freestyle — 2. Nathan Todd, 1:08.93.

Girls 15 and over 100-meter freestyle — 6. Hannah Hamlin, 1:09.84. 11. Kaylee Carr, 1:24.88.

Boys 15 and over 100-meter freestyle — 2. Bailey Parrott, 53.60. 4. Jacob Hehn, 25.53. 9. Garrett McMichael, 1:00.91. 10. Noah Todd, 1:02.50. 13. Emilio Todd, 1:08.00. 15. Marshal Raymond, 1:11.03.

Boys 9-10 50-meter breaststroke — 6. Wyatt King, 1:26.27.

Girls 11-12 50-meter breaststroke — 16. Gabriela Wood, 58.63.

Boys 11-12 50-meter breaststroke — 2. Cameron Carr, 45.60.

Girls 13-14 100-meter breaststroke — 9. Teagan Freeman, 1:27.53.

Girls 15 and over 100-meter breaststroke — 2. Emma Hehn, 1:21.91. 6. Hannah Hamlin, 1:29.49. 10. Kaylee Carr, 1:44.96.

Boys 15 and over 100-meter breaststroke — 3. Jacob Hehn, 1:08.95. 5. Garrett McMichael, 1:15.68. 10. Wyatt Holliday, 1:30.17. 11. Noah Todd, 1:30.24. 12. Tyler Shierk, 1:37.32.

Boys 8U 50-meter backstroke — 1. Noah Jensen, 49.51.

Girls 9-10 50-meter backstroke — Ginny Ford, 58.51.

Boys 9-10 50-meter backstroke — 4. Owen Mickle, 1:02.68. 5. Wyatt King, 1:05.34.

Girls 11-12 50-meter backstroke — 12. Gabriela Wood, 50.48.

Girls 15 and over 100-meter backstroke — 4. Emma Hehn, 1:19.26. 9. Hannah Hamlin, 1:32.25.

Boys 15 and over 100-meter backstroke — 3. Bailey Parrott, 1:03.32. 7. Garrett McMichael, 1:15.63. 8. Noah Todd, 1:22.24. 9. Marshal Raymond, 1:30.25. Tyler Shierk, 1:47.60. Julian Rivera, 1:58.53.

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine