FONT

MORE STORIES


Prineville squad dominates relays as they use depth to easily win seven-team meet

LON AUSTIN/CENTRAL OREGONIAN - Bailey Parrott swims the backstroke at the Prineville Invitational earlier this season. Parrott won five events this past weekend at the John Day Invitational.The Prineville Swim Team took care of business last weekend as they rolled to an easy victory at the John Day Invitational Swim Meet, which was held Friday through Sunday, July 20-22.

After splitting the team and sending them to two different meets each of the past two weekends, most of the team went to the John Day meet.

A week earlier, the split team had taken a narrow victory in Burns.

This time, the win was decisive as Prineville dominated the competition, winning by nearly 250 points.

"John Day went really well," head coach Halley Estes said. "We were able to finally bring our whole team to a meet. It helped a lot. We won the meet by a substantial amount."

Prineville wrapped up the meet with 629 points, far ahead of second-place The Dalles with 380.5. Lakeview Swim Team finished third with 378.5 points. They were followed by the host John Day Swim Team, 313.5, La Grande Swim Club, 308, Hi-Desert Swim Team of Burns, 156, and Pendleton Swim Association, 123.5.

Estes noted that the team did especially well in two age group categories, the 15 and over boys and the 11-12 boys.

However, it was team depth that really made a difference as Prineville dominated the relay events.

Out of 20 relays, the swim team won 10, took a second and five thirds. This despite not entering one relay and having teams disqualified from two others.

Those disqualifications would have added another win and an additional second-place finish.

However, Estes noted that the team struggled with disqualifications at John Day, something that has troubled the team all season and something that the team is working hard on prior to the Cascade East District Championships, which kick off tonight in Prineville.

The swim team didn't have to wait long to pick up their first relay victory, taking first in the girls 8U 100-yard medley relay as Ariel Wilber, Ilsa Ptomey, Hayden Decker and Ellie Grogan finished in 2:08.62, just under two seconds faster than the John Day Swim Team.

After not contesting the boys 8U 100-yard medley relay, Prineville returned to their winning ways as Paige Wood, Mia Levesque, Lilly Amen-Lane and Gretchen Fewell took first in the girls 10U 100-yard medley relay with a time of 1:39.68, more than a second ahead of second-place Lakeview.

Prineville really showed their team depth in the boys 10U 100-yard medley, taking first, fourth and sixth in the race.

Landon Lockling, Riddley Barker, Caleb Decker and Brady Hugie swam away from the field, taking first in a time of 1:31.56, far ahead of second-place The Dalles Swim Team, which finished in 1:37.00.

Prineville's second team of Owen Mickle, Ward Rhoden, Luke Grogan and Wyatt King was fourth in 1:49.83, while Hunter Gehrke, Colten Mcvicker, Brit Iverson and Jimmie Fewell were sixth in 2:23.14.

In the girls 12U 200-medley relay, the Prineville Swim Team finished fourth as Rylie Gibson, Noa Binder, Grace Budre and Chloe Crawford finished with a time of 4:21.90.

La Grande Swim Club dominated the race, finishing more than 15 seconds ahead of second-place Lakeview with a time of 2:51.06.

Prineville's second team, Keera Morgan, Pati Carne, Emma Holliday and Gabriela Wood, would have been second, but they were disqualified after swimming to a time of 2:23.78.

In the boys 12U 200-yard medley relay, Prineville really showed their team strength, taking first and second as Birch Barker, Cameron Carr, Maison Bell and Zachary Levesque won in a time of 2:48.34, while Duke Wentzel, Damin Spray, Nathan DelaPena and Alex Iverson were second with a time of 3:23.13.

Prineville also won the girls 14U 200-yard medley relay as Aniha Wilber, Petra Becker, Rylee Sakraida and Nevaeh Tyger cruised to victory with a time of 2:53.34, more than 30 seconds ahead of the second-place Hi-Desert Swim Team.

Prineville then took third in the boys 14U 200 medley with Konner Budre, Matthew Delapena, Nathan Todd and Cade Grogan finishing in 2:57.16. Lakeview Swim Team won the event with a time of 2:29.33.

Prineville then easily won the girls 18U medley relay with Kaylee Carr, Kaitlyn Nixon, Hazey Hammack and Jan Carne winning in a time of 2:41.32.

The boys 18U 200-medley relay team would have blown away the competition, but they were also disqualified. Garrett McMichael, Wyatt Holliday, Emilio Todd and Noah Todd finished with a time of 1:12.78, more than a minute ahead of Hi-Desert Swim Team, 2:38.45, only to learn of their disqualification.

Sunday, the swim team picked up right where they left off on Saturday as the team finished first and fourth in the girls 8U 100-yard freestyle relay.

Hayden Decker, Ellie Grogan, Ashtyn Binder and Ariel Wilber took first in 1:37.78, while Adisynne Hensley, Hallie Gehrke, Megan Catterson and Ilsa Ptomey were fourth with a time of 2:25.12.

The boys 8U freestyle relay team finished in third place with Thaddaeus Estes, Lucas Foster, August Baertlein and Jimmie Fewell finishing in 2:27.23. The Dalles Swim Team won with a time of 1:43.81.

Prineville took third in the girls 10U freestyle relay with Paige Wood, Mia Levesque, Gretchen Fewell and Lilly Amen-Lane finishing in a time of 1:26.31. The Dalles won with a time of 1:24.87.

Keera Morgan, Pati Carne, Gabriela Wood and Emma Holliday then dominated the girls 12U 200-yard freestyle relay, winning by more than 10 seconds with a time of 2:27.90.

In the boys 12U race, Prineville took first and third as Zachary Levesque, Birch Barker, Nathan DelaPena and Cameron Carr won with a time of 2:17.51, while Duke Wentzel, Cade Grogan, Damin Spray and Maison Bell finished third with a time of 2:40.68.

Prineville struggled in both the boys and girls 14U freestyle relays, taking fourth in both events.

The girls 18U team of Jan Carne, Kaylee Carr, Pyper Wilson and Emma Hehn finished third with a time of 2:17.26, before Prineville closed out the relays in style, taking first and fourth in the boys 18U relay.

Noah Todd, Marshal Raymond, Garrett McMichael and Emilio Todd won with a time of 1:53.08, while Skyler Gibson, Ward Rhoden, Owen Mickle and Dallen Nixon finished in 3:26.90. That may have been far back from the lead, but just one of those swimmers was 15, with both Mickle and Rhoden eligible to swim in the 10U race.

Individually, Bailey Parrott was the high-point winner for Prineville, taking first in all five events that he swam.

The 21-year-old dominated his events, winning the 100-yard freestyle in 53.60, the 100-yard butterfly in 1:05.64, the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:03.61, the 200 individual medley in 2:24.00, and the 50 freestyle with a time of 24.71.

Competing in the boys 11-12 division, Cameron Carr picked up a pair of firsts and a second, winning the 100 free in 1:13.38, the 50 breaststroke in 40.47, and taking second in the 50 backstroke with a time of 41.36. Carr also picked up thirds in the 200 individual medley and the 50 freestyle.

Emma Hehn, Thaddaeus Estes and Garrett McMichael also each won a pair of races.

Hehn took first in the girls 15 and over 500 freestyle, 6:47.38, and the 100 breaststroke, 1:20.57.

Estes earned his first place finishes in the boys 6U 25 freestyle, 29.04, and the 6U 25 backstroke, 40.23.

McMichael, who is 17, picked up his wins in the 500 freestyle, 6:58.23, and the 100 breaststroke, 1:14.44. He also took second to Parrott in the 100 backstroke and the 200 individual medley.

Two other Prineville swimmers also picked up wins. Adisynne Hensley took first in the girls 6U 25 backstroke, while Emilio Todd was first in the boys 15 and over 200 freestyle.

The district swim meet begins at 6 p.m. on Friday with the 200 freestyle races.

Swimming continues at 9 a.m. on Saturday with the individual medley and breaststroke races. Sunday, racing continues with the breaststroke and 50 freestyle races.

Both Saturday and Sunday will see prelims in the morning and finals in the afternoon.

All racing takes place at the Prineville swimming pool.

Estes noted that Prineville was missing a couple of key swimmers in John Day this weekend, most notably Teagan Freeman, who is expected to score a lot of points in the girls 13-14 age group.

However, Lakeview, which should be Prineville's primary competition for the district championship, was missing even more swimmers.

Still, Estes believes that her team will do well this weekend.

"If we keep our strokes legal, we are going to do remarkably well," she said. "We are still struggling with a few things, but we are working hard on cleaning things up."

Contract Publishing

Go to top
Template by JoomlaShine